Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S

BHMS

General Physician, Hyderabad

40 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S BHMS General Physician, Hyderabad
40 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S
Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S is an experienced General Physician in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 40 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a BHMS . You can meet Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S personally at Arichi Clinic in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Jaysurya Medicalk College - 1977
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hs Darga,Towards Gachibowli Road, MehdipatnamHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Udayananda Bhaskar S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I always feel sensation on my left side and low blood pressure. What should i do?

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Drink lot of water. Do some basic tests like CBC, S. Electrolyte, Vit D3 & Vit B12. Deficiency of any of these could cause such problems. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution of malaria whic medicine should l take please give me review.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the solution of malaria whic medicine should l take please give me review.
) Symptoms of Malaria 1.Intermittent High Fever with Chills 2.Profuse sweating 3.Headache,Fatigue 4.Nausea, Vomiting 5.Diarrhea 6.Anemia7.Enlarged Spleen Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding Treatment if you are suffering from malaria ,you have to take radical treatment of malaria with chloroquine and primaquine tablet after consulting doctor with blood report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tress my sugar level 220 for first time qhn I chk it so please prescribed me that it will remain for ever or it will be normal range thank for I would get my answer.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have tress my sugar level 220 for first time qhn I chk it so please prescribed me that it will remain for ever or i...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like fainting as soon as I wake up from my bed in the morning, I don't know why this is happening. Can you please suggest me a good solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel like fainting as soon as I wake up from my bed in the morning, I don't know why this is happening. Can you ple...
Get your blood checked for CBC and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If somebody is feeling redness and itching in private parts. What should she do for it?

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
If somebody is feeling redness and itching in private parts. What should she do for it?
Hello. you must b suffering from fungal infection. make sure to use cotton undergarments, n keep d area clean n dry, maintain hygiene by trimming hair on regular interval. check ur blood suger levels. you can use Flucos gel two times per day for 15 days. Flucos dusting powder 2-3 Times per day. for redness you can apply alokem gel + calamine lotion, mix both n.apply 2-3 Times per day. Tab prugo 25 mg at night time for 7 days. drink 2-3 lits of water,include green leafy vegetables,fresh fruits n juices in ur diet n daily exercise of 45 min is must. thanx
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is an diabetics patience he can drink milk at night before sleep and he also suffering with bloodpressure as well as cholesterol problem.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
My husband is an diabetics patience he can drink milk at night before sleep and he also suffering with bloodpressure ...
Yes, diabetic person can definitely drink milk at bedtime. But remove cream portion from milk after boiling it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want a female and I used pen 4 times to masturbate does this gud for health if not then pls suggest what to do.

D.P.M
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I want a female and I used pen 4 times to masturbate does this gud for health if not then pls suggest what to do.
While Masturbation is a healthy and normal activity the use of a object like a pen can have negative consequences like entry of bacteria or causing small tears to the vagina. It is advisable to use clean hands or a soft clean object for the purpose to prevent infections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few weeks back I had swelling in my body especially legs, the doctor had advised me to take some tests including ultrasound of kidney which according to the doctor was normal. These things came out to be abnormal ESR westergen 54 Mchc 31.4 Serum cholesterol 258 Serum triglycerides 204 Vldl 40.8 Total/hdl cholesterol ratio 5.43 Ldl/hdl cholesterol ratio 3.57 Serum uric acid 7.3 The reports had been shown to the doctor and some medicines were prescribed. 1. Telma 20 2. atorvastatin Calcium tablets 3. Lacix 4. Calcium carbonate tablets I sometimes see some swelling in my legs for unknown reason, also I had stopped taking medicine since the last 2 days just to check and the swelling returned in my feet today. Why is this happening? After seeing the swelling I have started taking medicines. What are the things that I can do from my side to stay healthy? Frankly speaking the swelling scares me a bit. I also have high BP for which I believe the doctor has prescribed the medicine. I also had minimal change disease (nephrotic syndrome) 8 years back due to this I get scared whenever I see some swelling in my feet. please provide some solution to my problem. Also should I stop eating chicken? I have already switched to low fat dairy products.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Few weeks back I had swelling in my body especially legs, the doctor had advised me to take some tests including ultr...
Trust your doctor. You are taking right medicines. Yes you can eat chicken and low fat dairy products but make sure that your protein intake is measured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday When I started for my study that time I feel heavy, like painful headache. Few month later my final exam (B. A). Please give me some home remedy without meditation. Because I try this from 1week, but it's not work for me! And I have also memory loss problem. please help me what should I do sir?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Everyday When I started for my study that time I feel heavy, like painful headache. Few month later my final exam (B....
Dear lybrate-user. The head ache could be due to stress. You need to consult a doctor first to analyze your head ache. At your age memory problems like amnesia and dementia are not common. Still if you say you have some problems, we can conduct memory eveluation tests. Please consult a psychologist online or in person for advise, counseling and required therapies. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had open inguinal hernia surgery using mesh technique. It has been 8 weeks now. There is no pain or swelling. It was in right side. 1. Can I start running and exercises now? 2. Should I avoid abdominal exercises? 3. Weight lifting? 4. Is there any specific cautions to take? Thanking you in anticipation.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. You should avoid abdominal exercise, weight lifting preferably for 6 months after operation. 2. Avoid severe sustained physical exertion 3. Consult your surgeon for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking Fenofibrate for longer period say 6 months my creatinine level is going up in every check up. to 1.3 from 0.06. Is this side effect? Whether to discouninue Fenofibrate? Please answer. Best Regards

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
You have type 1 DM. I do not know your age and the duration of your diabetes. The s. creatinine of 0.06 mg is abnormally low. Is the report right? The s. creatinine of 1.3 is not necessarily high. One needs to take the age and body weight into consideration and then calculate the creatinine clearance. That gives a more accurate picture of the kidney function. Fenofibrate is unlikely to be the cause for the rising s. creatinine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of headache. After every 10-12 days, I had a sharp pain in my head. Kindly suggest me something. Thank you.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have the problem of headache. After every 10-12 days, I had a sharp pain in my head. Kindly suggest me something. T...
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from severe sinus, reoccur frequently, Please advise treatment in homeopathy/ ayurvedic.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Take tab. Septillin 2 tab/ two times a day for 3 month. Avoid cold food/ drink. Take steam inhalation two times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 21 yr boy My hands will be some time shake /vibrating And also some time my right side eye shaking What was it? please guid me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to anxiety, nervousness or thyroid problems.Get your thyroid function test done and consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small hole near my ear, during bath soap and water goes inside and when I press it some semi liquid substance cones out with a pungent smell. Please advise what it is and the cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a small hole near my ear, during bath soap and water goes inside and when I press it some semi liquid substanc...
Hello. Take Silicea 30/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. And visit an ENT specialist for proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the healthy food to have in morning breakfast? And how much litters of water needed for a man human body?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
What is the healthy food to have in morning breakfast? And how much litters of water needed for a man human body?
You can take vegetable daliya/vegtable poha/upma/stuffed chapati/oats/cornflakes/fruit salad/ sprouts/vegetable sandwich etc these foods are good for breakfast. Atleast 10 to 12 glass of water should be consumed everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breath problem from last 5 year. So many time I visit dental doctor they told may be this problem come from cavity. They fill my all effected teeth. Still I am facing this problem from so many years.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I have bad breath problem from last 5 year. So many time I visit dental doctor they told may be this problem come fro...
Cavity cause lodgement of food which smells get them filled brush twice daily get scaling done use hexidine mouth wash drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 21 Year Old And I Am Not Able To Sleep From last Previous Days And and Tht Has Resulted In Body Pain. Wat shud I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I Am 21 Year Old And I Am Not Able To Sleep From last Previous Days And and Tht Has Resulted In Body Pain.
Wat shud I...
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid spicy food...junk food...fermented food.....tea...coffee...do pranayama early in the morning....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Spinach protects nerves

In order for your brain and nervous system to function as they should, your body needs a high input of fat-soluble vitamins that contribute to the building up of the fatty layers that protect your nerves from damage. And one such vitamin is vitamin K, which you can get in high amounts by eating spinach.

Spinach also helps regulate the production of hormones in the nervous system to improve mood, sleeping patterns, and the body's response to physical activity and stress.

Spinach may not give you superhuman strength to fight off villains like Popeye's nemesis Bluto, but this iron rich leafy green can help you fight a different type of enemy -- iron-deficiency anaemia
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment