Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy

Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy
Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy is a popular Neurosurgeon in Attapur, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy at Sree Vasuki Poly Clinic in Attapur, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurosurgeons from across India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy

Sree Vasuki Poly Clinic

House No 4-6-68/1, Near Pillar No 139, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T. V. R. K. Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ways Surgery Can Help With Severe Epilepsy!

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
Ways Surgery Can Help With Severe Epilepsy!

The word epilepsy brings to mind visions of people frothing at the mouth and rolling on the ground. However, epilepsy affects each patient in a different way. This can make it hard to recognize at times. In the more serious cases of epilepsy, an epileptic attack can make a patient injure himself or develop other life threatening conditions. In rare cases, epilepsy can even cause death. Thus it becomes imperative to understand how to deal with epilepsy.

Treatment options for epilepsy can be categorized as medication, surgical procedures and dietary changes.

Medication
Medication for epilepsy is prescribed on the basis of the symptoms presented and the type of epilepsy the patient is suffering from. In most cases, seizures can be controlled with a single type of medication, but in others, the doctor may need to prescribe a combination of medicines to control epilepsy. These forms of medication do have side effects and hence any reactions to the medication must be immediately brought to the doctor's notice. The dosage for epilepsy medication may need to be varied with time. An epileptic patient should never discontinue medication on their own.

Surgery
Depending on the type of seizures and the area of the brain affected, a doctor may advise surgery in cases of severe epilepsy. Surgery can help reduce the number of seizures experienced or completely stop them. Surgery to treat epilepsy is of many types. Some of the common procedures are:

1. Surgery to remove tumor of any such conditions that may be triggering the epileptic attacks
2. Surgery to remove a small section of the brain from where a seizure originates. This may also be referred to as a lobectomy.
3. Multiple subpial transaction or a surgery that involves making a series of cuts in the brain to prevent the seizures from spreading to other parts of the brain.
4. Surgery to sever the neural connections between the right and left hemispheres of the brain.
5. Surgery to remove half the brain's cortex or outer layer

Dietary changes
A diet rich in fats and low in carbohydrates can help reduce seizures. This is known as a ketogenic diet and aims at making the body break down fats instead of carbohydrates. It can cause a buildup of uric acid in the body and thus should be practiced only under the guidance of a dietician. In cases where epileptic attacks are triggered by malnutrition and birth defects, taking vitamin supplements can help lower the frequency of seizures.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2929 people found this helpful

Form two to three day I have brain pain and I not sleep form two to three day and it is very pain full.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Form two to three day I have brain pain and I not sleep form two to three day and it  is very pain full.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterd 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir surgery subdural tapping (S10. 1.14) in kgh vizag on 16th January 2018 after operation 2 days freely food and speaking freely discharge on 24th January 2018. In my house not having freely food and speaking properly and also more time sleeping. Please advice.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* These are absolutely not normal recovering signs.* Something problematic, immediately take to the neurosurgeon who had operated. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is numbness in my both feet. Used injections and tabs methley cobala predominantly. Little effect for some days but again complete numbness. Please. Solve.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Normally numbness occurs if there is any nerve deficit or impingement etc, so kindly rule out the cause by clinical examination by neuro musculoskelotal physiotherapist or orthopaedician or neuro physcian asap tens physiothearpy treatment may help to solve this issue of course of 14 days regularly with neuro specialised physiotherapist guidance regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors, Whenever I wake up early in the morning I find my both thighs are senseless for some time. I also find a lot of weakness in my body.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Respected doctors,
Whenever I wake up early in the morning I find my both thighs are senseless for some time. I also ...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days im getting severe migraine after using medicines also not cured what should be done.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, avoid late nights. Dark glasses with uv protection when going out in bright sunlight. Exercise 45 min a day. If doesn't work see local neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job from last 2 years in Delhi. I am suffering from anesthesia disease. What can I do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have a desk job from last 2 years in Delhi. I am suffering from anesthesia disease. What can I do.
Do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity strengthening and stretching exercises and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my hands are numb and when I rubb them I have so much pain. Please ans me why this happens ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Numbness is an indication of compression of a nerve somewhere? please tell me when exactly do you feel this numbness, is it after some posture or sometime during day when you are working etc? also is it one hand or both hands which are getting affected? can you send me a clinical pic pointing to the site of numbness please? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache since 3 days with vomiting tendency. I already have migraine. So what should I do now,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from severe headache since 3 days with vomiting tendency. I already have migraine. So what should I do...
Hello, according to ayurveda this might be due to increased body heat & acidity level for migraine too. 1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(78 ratings)

Dr. Savitr Sastri

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon
Yashoda Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bsv Raju

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Neurosurgeon
Prime hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment