Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P. Shiva Shankar

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. Shiva Shankar Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P. Shiva Shankar
Dr. P. Shiva Shankar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. P. Shiva Shankar at HYDERABAD DIABETES CENTRE in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. P. Shiva Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P. Shiva Shankar

HYDERABAD DIABETES CENTRE

Siri Estates, Image Hospitlas Ln, Yousufguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Shiva Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from high uric acid. My uric acid level is 10mg/dl. I want know can I do heavy weight training exercises or not and please suggest medicine to reduce it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am suffering from high uric acid. My uric acid level is 10mg/dl. I want know can I do heavy weight training exercis...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine effectively reduces the serum uric acid as per my experience.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmful to him?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmf...
Hi, follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices, etc. 3. Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your hb% and bp with your family doctor and take their advise for further management. If your father is diabetic, the intake of direct sugars is very harmful; otherwise, it is ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel I'm suffering from thyroid may be. Below my face on the neck portion I feel a lot of fat. I don't know. Also I eat a lot n have increased weight. Can you pls tell me the symptoms of thyroid. I'm a female n just 22 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I feel I'm suffering from thyroid may be. Below my face on the neck portion I feel a lot of fat. I don't know. Also I...
My suggestion is get thyroid assay done, the results will help in diagnosis if there is hypothyroidism. The symptoms of hypothyroidism are: early fatigue, tired feeling, slow heart rate, intolerance to cold, weight gain, dry skin and dry hair, hair fall, irregular periods or excess flow, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate etc.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my sugar fasting is 140 and after breakfast two hour it is 150 still can I control with diet or medicine is compulsory.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If my sugar fasting is 140 and after breakfast two hour it is 150 still can I control with diet or medicine is compul...
Mr. Lybrate-user, according to diagnostic criteria if fasting is >126 mg it is considered diabetes. Similarly if pp is>200 mg it is diabetes. Between 141 to 199 mg it is pre diabetic state. So it looks like you are having prediabetes. This can be definitely be controlled by diet and exercise. If you really adapt the modified lifestyle with balanced and restricted diet and regular exercise, refraining form alcohol and smoking, avoiding junk foods and pastries, you can remain free from diabetes for a considerable time. With regards.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I checked post sugar in onetouch glucometer. It showed 200 but when I rechecked with lab it showed 100. Why this happens? It happens eberytime? Glucometer reading is high than lab readings. Can any one help?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Today I checked post sugar in onetouch glucometer. It showed 200 but when I rechecked with lab it showed 100. Why thi...
If it happens every time compare your glucometer's reading with another lab's report. If both labs show same result, change your glucometer. If glucometr's reading matches with second lab, change your first lab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient as earlier I used triglycomet tablets. At that time my sugar levels slightly increased now my doctor prescribed me tenepla-M500 nd glycomet 500sR but my sugar levels increased too much my fasting sugar is 200 wht should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I'm a diabetic patient as earlier I used triglycomet tablets. At that time my sugar levels slightly increased now my ...
Have patience as sometimes inspite of appropriate treatment the sugar levels tend to be stagnant. What you can do is to start exercising everyday (and increase the intensity and duration gradually according to your comfort level ). You can also learn Yoga and pranayam as it is mild and yet very effective in rejuvenating the system. Please do inform your doctor about your exercise regime so that the dosage can be monitored meticulously. You can also take the help of a dietician so that you can eat healthy and balanced diet with calorie control. Please revert after 15 - 20 days after assessment of your sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), M.sc in yoga and naturopathy, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Play video

Nashkar!

I am Dr. Rukamani Nair. I am working as a medical superintendent in Bnchy Wellness Medispa. I am a Naturopathy doctor and I am working for the last 32 years in this wellness spa.

Here I would like to share with you on the topic type 2 diabetes mellitus which is also known as Non-Insulin dependent diabetes mellitus. So diabetes mellitus is a metabolic syndrome which is caused by the impaired or the dysfunction of the beta cell functions or insulin action. And at times our body is unable to utilize this insulin which Is produced by the beta cells and body becomes blunt and maybe because of the blunting of the insulin receptors or otherwise insulin signaling part ways. And we all know that now in this type of diabetes mellitus has become a social-economic problem world over. And India has got the highest number of population and it has been estimated by ICMR survey that by 2030 the one in five diabetes person in the world will be Indian.

So there is not exact cause of diabetes, but in developing countries like our India, it may be because of the high intake of calorie diet and a decreased physical activity, environmental factors and stress that will be contributing to the position and also deployment and progression of the diseases. And it is also known that this disease more associated with other factors like obesity, hypertension, lipid increase levels, and also stressful situations. So I will like to make you know that how naturopathy and yoga can control this disease and before starting that I will like also make you know that there are certain symptoms or signs regarding type 2 diabetes mellitus. When 1 starts suffering diabetes mellitus, the person in his cell system aspire by X variance. It starts giving disturbance in the digestive system. So the system is often time, we may get gas formation, we may have loose motions, when we are unable to consume high calorie as well as spicy food.

Along with that there will be excess increased hunger, increased thirst, increased urination, fatigue, blood vessel and also no healing of wounds etc. when such systems even. When such systems develop, it is very much, I mean needed to show and sat by their. We have started, I mean diabetes. So you need to consult a doctor and do regular checkup and one that has known that they a diabetes then I higher glasses. Then reeking check is very much needed. But when it comes to the treatment, in naturopathy, yoga there are very very good moralities, like say in naturopathy. We have clinical for one, I mean study is there. So in that we have huge. Like mudpack to the abdomen. And then also abdomen and spinal has which is followed by Para cyclonite, at least minimum to 22 to 30 minutes. He again give eat bath. So these techniques are highly useful and they are found to be must more helpful and given a significant reason in reducing , I mean the, the lipid, propyl age is passing glucose in PP even glucolis leave tat hemoglobin.

And there are certain yoga techniques. So along we such techniques, one can start doing regularly, if they want to go yoga the can go regularly at least for 45 minutes to 1 hour regular walking, swimming that serves the purpose so once, daily one continues then type 2 diabetes mellitus can be controlled along with certain discipline of the restriction. Particularly people we all know that timely eating, and then low calorie diet, low fat diet, and high fibers diet. They are highly useful in controlling or relieving type 2 diabetes mellitus.

Thank you everybody. And if you like to contact us and consult, please call us on Lybrate for detail consultancy.

3964 people found this helpful

I am 35 years old, I have thyroid problem since 15 years, I am losing my hair like any thing these days. Please provide me the solution for this.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am 35 years old, I have thyroid problem since 15 years, I am losing my hair like any thing these days. Please provi...
Drinking at least between 8/ 10 glasses of water every day is another great way to prevent hair loss. Water helps wash off toxins from your body. These toxins could be a major reason for hair loss. Drink distilled water or at least filtered water that does not contain chlorine, lead, etc. For healthy hair.

I am 58 years having blood sugar level between 100 to 150 Since 10 years. I am taking janumet 50/500 tab half portion every day. I want to know whether I am pre diabetic or diabetic? Otherwise I do not have any problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 58 years having blood sugar level between 100 to 150
Since 10 years. I am taking janumet 50/500 tab half portion...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for your query. Blood glucose level Fasting 101 to 125 mg & PP 141 to 199 mg plus HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4 fall in the pre-diabetes category. No treatment is advised, except lifestyle change and weight control. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes please give me some solution to balance my sugar level.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetes please give me some solution to balance my sugar level.
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(244 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
Sri Vijaya Sai Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment