Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T. Adithya Varma

Veterinarian, Hyderabad

Dr. T. Adithya Varma Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. T. Adithya Varma
Dr. T. Adithya Varma is a trusted Veterinarian in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. T. Adithya Varma at Anusha Dog Clini in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. T. Adithya Varma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Veterinarians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anusha Dog Clini

Bhagyanagar Colony, Near Main Road, Near Sai baba Tempel, Kukatpally, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T. Adithya Varma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dog is not eating or drinking anything. Its dosent even have the strength to move properly. What may have happened and what can be done?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Giv him its bcoz food poisoning n nerve paralysis ars alb 200 2hrly also also hyper 200 2hrly 3 days caust 200 sam abov.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my dog is doing vomiting from last 3 days I do not know why I have not given any unwanted food to her what to do I should give him vomiting medicine or something else pls suggest me not too much medicines but a tips to overcome though it.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian, Secunderabad
Hi lybrate-user, stop feeding heavy solid diet to your pup till vomitings reduced. Give ondosteron syrup 3-5 ml twice a day for 2-3 days. Vomitings will be stopped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a female german shepherd, one year old. she's having bleeding. Do dogs also have periods. Or if not what is the reason and any serious problem. Please help I am very worried.

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
Bleeding do happen during heat period, it is normal. If complications of uterus are noticed, bleeding occurs due to infection, cancer etc generally a dry bitch showing such symptoms means she has her period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my dog, 2yr old male great dane vomits the food particularly at night. Around 6 hours after having the food which is mainly 3 egg with rice and vegetables - home made food. The food is as it is, undigested this happened twice continuously at night now. And happens once or twice a month (anytime, no time relevance) what should be done. What is better food for him, something we can prepare at home? is it something to do with rice or egg yellow?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Great dane is a giant breed, and needs optimal proteins to maintain his health. The food he's currently being offered doesn't appear to fulfill his requirements. You can explore to offer him 650-750gms of boiled boneless chicken + 150gms of overcooked rice in a day. About 4 boiled egg whites can be given as well. Please avoid egg yellow. Alternatively - you can explore offering him giant breed pet food, or a combination of pet food + home cooked food. Regarding vomiting - please check food timings, overdue deworming etc. Hows his stools? you may need to add some meds to enhance emptying of stomach contents down the intestines, if he vomits the food as it is.
7 people found this helpful

My lebra have loose motion and he is only 1 month old. We only gives milk him to drink.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You should not use milk for feeding. You should use ceralac (samolac) or starter feed. Check for deworming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a labra puppy 6 weeks old. His mother is no more. I worried about his health and food. How much quantity he needs. His weight is just 0.8kg. And Today after 18 hours he pooped at last but just after an hour and his meal. He pooped again in a minute. This time the poop was a 20% liquid and 80% solid. Is it to worry about pooping twice or thrice in row. Please help. I am totally unknow about the puppy care.

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Delhi
Donot overfeed the puppy keep hom on milk wirh virtually no solids for atleast another week or so. The point is stomach shoild stablise give some antacid syrup that human use 2 tsf 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year old german shepherd is suffering from babesiosis although I never spotted any ticks on him. He is on antibiotics and crocin TDS How can I check his temperature?

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
Do not become yourself doctor or assume without base, to be a babesiosis case, there are certain symptoms like high fever, severe conjunctivitis, urine dark colored like coffee, & you should take the blood for diagnosis of this disease, to lab. The ticks in the night bite & go & can not be found on the body, what your doctor said is correct, he may be having some other problem also, and you are treating for that. His temperature can be taken by keeping the thermometer in the anus,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 13 years old pomeranian bitch. She had stopped eating since a few weeks. On getting her blood tested and sonography, reports say that her kidney is weak and urea level is high. What should I do?

B.V.Sc. & A.H., MVSc Pathology
Veterinarian, Bangalore
With the age the dogs kidney starts losing its functional ability. So now all you have to do is managemental and supportive therapy. Changes in the feed like giving renal diet and phosphate binders has to be followed. If the dog is still not taking food, better to go for fluid therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pl. Suggest is it true for a german shepherd breed that they should not sit on floor like tiles which can get them bad or deformed legs as such my dog just one month of age prefers to sit only on tiles,it never sits on dari or other mats.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
True as they could not balance a slippery floor . because they have paws as there foot it needs rough surface to have a grip so please try to avoid the tile flooring as much as possible
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female spitz aged 2yr limps frequently, as if she has pain in her hind legs. What could be the possible reason?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Check the paws and other inter digits for the foreign bodies and any history of ticks in the body for the past 4-5 months pls let me know
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is having problem that . It happens quite regularly when we take him out fr walk . He is having some sort of pain he lie on ground legs bend to all sides sliva coming out and starts trembling . It happen fr almost 10 minutes and after that again normal . Whats the problem to him . Some time it happens at home also . Can u help ?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
De-worming should be done . Give a well balanced diet. Supplement with calcium and multivitamins available in the local market. Even the symptoms doesn't reduce after 10 days take to the nearest vet for further investigation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
PET-SAFETY Guidelines for SUMMERS!
- Never leave a pet in a car/vehicle alone, even for few minutes. The temperature inside the car goes up substantially compared to outside temperature and can cause life threatening heat stroke in pets.
- Change timings of walks – switch to early morning walks before sun heats up, and late in the night when environment cools down – May be 8AM-8PM!
- Keep ample drinking water available all the time for the pets!
- If you are housing your pets in A/C rooms, make sure to avoid “Temperature Shock”. I.E. Do not take them out immediately from a A/C room, or vice versa. Switch off the A/C  let the room temperature become normal  and then take them out, so as to minimize temperature difference to which pets are exposed.
- Watch out for TICKS! - Summer is active tick season, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Talk to us for the preventive strategies for tick infestations so as to protect your pets from the tick borne diseases.
11 people found this helpful

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
TODAY DONE SURGERY OF PAPILLA CANCEROUS OUT GROWTH OF VULVA REGION OF SPITZ CROSS BREED DOG - DONE RADICAL REMOVAL
5 people found this helpful

I have lhasa apso puppy 50days old he is not drinking water his urin is smell strong. As he not drinking water I give him milk. He eat drools starters.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Normally puppies don't like to drink water. It is better to give dahi rather than milk. You can give dry starter feed to them. When he eat dry feed then definitely drink water.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday 1 truck ran over my pet dog leg which leads to serious damage in its lower limb is there any treatment required to give it to relieve her. Some kind of painkiller so suggest me.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Do not let your dog move at all. There will not b any pain then. As no pain killers can remove the pain fully.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently pick up one month old dog from road side. What are diagnose like injection or vaccination it require.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
45 days vaccinate with parvo, distemper, and corona 9in one vaccine. 60th day same booster above 90 days booster after six months rabies booster deworming monthly one for 6 months and then 3 months once these are the shedules.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed