Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syeda Ruqia

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Syeda Ruqia Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Syeda Ruqia
Dr. Syeda Ruqia is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Syeda Ruqia personally at The Crescent Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Syeda Ruqia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

10-3-279, Near Sarojini Devi Eye Hospital, Mehdipatnam, Humayun Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to treat pcod problem?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, , great that u raised good query! really its problem for Doctor too. As its not disease its syndrome so it has multiple angles, ask your Doctor to enroll for any Traditional dance(Very good exercise), or swimming Diet, Detox ayurvedic way. It'll take an year to access results. It demands consistency. Don't bother sure she'll be fine to take on her life with full enthusiasm.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was not getting periods regularly what to do. I was having nemonia from 3 years when I was used tablets for that you increased my weight and not getting periods regularly from then.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I was not getting periods regularly what to do. I was having nemonia from 3 years when I was used tablets for that yo...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ bryonia alb30-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn your extra fats. Go for meditation to nourish your body to curb fats, to reduce your stress. Avoid, dust, smoke, cold intake, exposure to cold, pollution, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol. Your diet b easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time. Tk care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 45 years old female. After intercourse there is lot of pain in my thighs. What is the reason and remedy. And during my periods headache is there.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Get your hb test done to rule out anaemia. If anaemia is there, take balance diet, don't skip your meals, reduce your weight to ideal weight compared to your height and restore your hb to 13gm by medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Toothache in common cold

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Toothache in common cold
Common cold can cause pain in the upper back teeth. This is because the roots of these teeth are very close to the maxillary sinus which is involved in sinusitis. So, a person suffering from sinusitis can experience tooth pain even in the absence of any problem in the tooth as such.
The usual measures to treat sinusitis are sufficient to help cure the tooth pain in such cases.
You found this helpful

I am a nephrotic syndrome patient for the past 17 years. I am 26 now. Can I take growth harmone injections now?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Delhi
In my opinion growth hormone is not gonna work now as the growth plates closes much earlier then 26 years of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, This month 20th I met in sex with my fiancee, actually her period was this month 24 but after met in sex on 20th she didn't get period on 24th ,then she also ate the papaya to get her period early but till now she didn't get what was the reason can you please help me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello sir,
This month 20th I met in sex with my fiancee, actually her period was this month 24 but after met in sex o...
Sex done so late in cycle that too four days before periods doesnt cause pregnancy. It may be a hormonal problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do. During pregnancy in seventh month thyroid (TSH) is 13.09 while in second month TSH was 3.60. I am taking the dose eltroxin 75 from last three year. This is first pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
What to do. During pregnancy in seventh month thyroid (TSH) is 13.09 while in second month TSH was 3.60. I am taking ...
Hi lybrate-user, please consult endocrinologist for control of thyroid levels. You should not neglect it as tsh is very high which has impact on neurological growth of baby. Dose of thyroid medication is to be increased.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 year old. I want to know the best tablet to avoid pregnancy and not harmful?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi I am 21 year old. I want to know the best tablet to avoid pregnancy and not harmful?
You can try oral contraceptive pills. But which one suits you depends on whether you are known to have any pre-existing medical problems. Also all medicines have a few side effects. Hence sometimes its a matter of trial and error. If taken properly they are all very effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If once get intimated and penetrated inside .i took I pill on the third day. But again I got intimate next day after taking tablet. and getting penetrate inside. So should I take tablet again or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If once get intimated and penetrated inside .i took I pill on the third day. But again I got intimate next day after ...
You should take medicine after Sexual intercourse whever there is discharge in vaginal It can cause pregnancy if, not take any precautions. Before Sexual intercourse taking pills not help to prevent pregnancy for next.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always pain in lower abdomen before 10 days of periods. It lasts for nearly two days. Is there any complications. My age is 27 yrs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have always pain in lower abdomen before 10 days of periods. It lasts for nearly two days. Is there any complicatio...
usually there is not any chance of any complication but for reliving your pain start homeopathic medicine mag phos 6x three times a day with colocynth 200 two time a day before meal when pain started
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I donated blood 4 days back and since them i've been feeling extremely fatigued day after day. My hb level was 12.9. Im feeling shortness of breath just by sitting or standing. My legs feel restless. I lost 2 kgs. Im an early riser but for the past 2 days I can not seem to get out of bed. I fall into a deep sleep at least for 2 hrs. I had low bp 4 months back. Im also having my periods now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I donated blood 4 days back and since them i've been feeling extremely fatigued day after day. My hb level was 12.9. ...
lybrate-user, By donating blood usually nothing untioward happens. Because the lost volume (350 ml) immediately made up by taking up water from other fluid compartments in the body. Plus over a period of next three months total blood cells and hemoglobin will recover. The various symptoms complained are very unusual. Because there are healthy people who regularly donate blood every few months. If need be get your CBC done and see if there is any problem with the blood. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the benefit and harm when a married couple blood group are same. Like (O+).

Diploma in Naturopathy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Thane
There is no harm in having same blood group, but its beneficial for both when there is requirement of blood transfusion,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post Graduation In Applied Nutrition And Dietitics, diabetes educator, post graduate in exercise and nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Oomph spice week
*******************
Turmeric

This golden spice, used in almost every meal in india is very valuable.
-it is a very powerful healer. It prevents growth of cancer cells and thus can prevent cancer.
-its anti-inflammatory properties reduces swelling caused due to pain and also reduces severity of pain caused due to arthritis.
-it is also said to prevent alzheimer's disease.
-this spice also acts as an antioxidant that helps lower cholesterol.

2 people found this helpful

I m 25 years old. I have 2.5 years old baby boy. After my son's birth my wife never show interest in sex. Before my son's birth we enjoyed daily. Please tell me what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I m 25 years old. I have 2.5 years old baby boy. After my son's birth my wife never show interest in sex. Before my s...
Some home and professional pressures creating stress and anxiety in women, hormonal changes, social environment often create such things. Some very unique herbal combo in our package have nutritive, rejuvenative, adaotogenic, destressing properties thereby arousing sex desire in women such as those with phyto-esterogenic support to female reproductive functions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure so far what will be safe days for intercourse without condoms, my wife end period date was 1 Feb, and her cycle days 28. So what are the safe days for intercourse after period end or before period start, which are specific days to enjoy sex without condom.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am not sure so far what will be safe days for intercourse without condoms, my wife end period date was 1 Feb, and h...
In a 28 days cycle the baby or fertile days are between 11-16th day when 1st day is the first day of bleeding. The other days are relatively safe days, I say relatively safe as aberrant ovulation can occur in an odd cycle which can lead to pregnancy in'safe period. Safe period method alone is not a reliable method of contraception. So I will advise use of condoms or oral contraceptive pills.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I had a baby boy recently who is 1 month old so can you pls suggest me what are the food items can I hav. I am asking this questions because elder people in my house omitts me from eating some of the foods. So please suggest me the food items that I can eat.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 23 years old and I had a baby boy recently who is 1 month old so can you pls suggest me what are the food items ...
Hello , eat mutton keema, which is have more protein and generate sufficient milk. Donda kaya, fish, and more fruits and vegetables. Make sure you have calcium and iron supplements in your diet, these strength your body as well as you baby bones. Just keep in your mind, if you feel good about your health, your baby has the same feel. But if you feel bad about your health, your baby has the same feel. So, you must be careful about your diet intake. Let me know if I can give you more info on your diet, we can discuss this in private consultation, info we provide will be useful for you and your baby. Have a nice day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, Before monthly date coming than after start pain in my breast. Please solve my problem.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
Dear sir/madam, Before monthly date coming than after start pain in my breast. Please solve my problem.
Hi I understand your problem. You are having premenstrual symptoms. You can have more of antioxidants in your diet, vit e and tab premance plus. I think this is gonna help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If any person is doing sex wearing a condom. Then it is safe from having sexual transmitted disease.Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Yes. Using a condom reduces the risk of transmission of sexually transmitted disease to a significant degree, since it is transmitted through body fluids. You should always use protection while having intercourse to prevent stds.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir or mam, I am in the starting of 9th month pregnancy from 1st dec. I had gone for routine check up on 30. And doctor that fetal heart beat getting low as90 pm and sometimes it's normal then I took an ultrasound that was normal. Till 30 nov. Afternoon I was feeling proper movement of baby in my Womb. But from 1st December movements have been reduced so I am worried about it. Can you pls tell me the solution of my worries.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hello sir or mam, I am in the starting of 9th month pregnancy from 1st dec. I had gone for routine check up on 30. An...
You should consult your doctor for NST test. Have your sonography done weekly for assessment of baby condition. Your gynecologist can take decision so don't worry. Till then, count baby kicks in 10th hours in one day and consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed