Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swathi Reddy

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

7 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Swathi Reddy MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
7 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Swathi Reddy
Dr. Swathi Reddy is one of the best Gynaecologists in Gachibowli, Hyderabad. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 7 years. She has completed MBBS, DGO . You can visit her at Himagiri Hospitals in Gachibowli, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swathi Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Chalmeda Anand Rao Institute of Medical Sciences - 2010
DGO - Chalmeda Anand Rao Institute of Medical Sciences - 2014

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Stadium Main Road, Gachibowli. Landmark: Beside Petrol Bunk, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Plot No.4,5,23 & 24, Gachibowli Stadium Main Road,Telengana Landmark : Opposite Green BawarchiHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swathi Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain in lower abdomen during 15 week of pregnancy. Is it normal. Another thing is how will I know the baby inside me is growing well.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pain in lower abdomen during 15 week of pregnancy. Is it normal. Another thing is how will I know the baby inside me ...
No. Pain is never normal. Show to gynaec. Gynaec can palpate and hear FHS and know if baby growing properly. Causes for pain can be many.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from jalandhar. Actually I want to discuss my daughter's. Problem with you. She is having. A irregular mensuration problem.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am from jalandhar. Actually I want to discuss my daughter's. Problem with you. She is having. A irregular mensurati...
Irregular mens at this age is usually due a condition called polycystic ovaries. Your daughter needs to get a few hormonal tests done- fsh, lh, prolactin, tft, testosterone and a pelvic usg. Further treatment will depend on the results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pcod one abortion one child. Want another. Low sperm count. All treatments r failed. Wanna go for ivf. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Pcod one abortion one child. Want another. Low sperm count. All treatments r failed. Wanna go for ivf. What should I do.
If you wanna go for ivf, you will get number of very good hospital nearer to you. If you don't want to go with ivf, you can try ayurveda. There is special garbha samskar treatment firstly to virechan karma among panchkarma, both of you. It will also increase sperm count, than plan. Also take month wise medicine mentioned in ayurveda to stop abortions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36, Still I have no baby as our personal choice we are not doing yet, now these days our sexual relationship not good only from my side, I feel very tired n no give too much response to my husband, in this situation can we conceive or how can I improve my situation. My main concern about my age and baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 36, Still I have no baby as our personal choice we are not doing yet, now these days our sexual relationship not...
If you want baby, you are already late, personally I will advise you to go for baby. It seems to me you are going to face many problems. Better talk to each other and honour your feelings. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To protect pregnancy what is the right time of having sex without any protection? Is having sex on 9 th day from the menstrual cycle may lead to pregnancy?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To protect pregnancy what is the right time of having sex without any protection? Is having sex on 9 th day from the ...
The fertille dayss ina regular cycle of 28-30 days are from day 12 to 17 from the first day of period the smae can be calculated every time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this month I'm trying to conceive. Not taking loette. But today getting periods again. Only 20 days gap. I think side effects of contraceptive pills by my period came earlier this month. Is this true? I want to get pregnant. What I have to do? Kindly reply me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this mont...
After discontinued get the contraceptives it may take a couple of months for periods to get regular used and then to conceive so wait and watch now try to have sexual intercourse more frequently around the ovulation time which is approximately two weeks before your next cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When can I conceive as one yr passed to my marriage but m having thyroid and also taken anti depression medicine 2 months ago.

MSc in Reproduction & Development , DFSRH, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
When can I conceive as one yr passed to my marriage but m having thyroid and also taken anti depression medicine 2 mo...
Contact some infertility specialist to do follicular monitoring and get your husband's semen analysis done. What is the status of thyroid now.
You found this helpful

I am 40 years old female. Having fibroids problem and severe abdominal pain during periods. Consulted 2 doctors already and advised to remove uterus. Need advise. Is there any alternate?

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
You could try homeopathy. Excellent medicines are available for fibroid. So you could try it first. If it is not beneficial u can go for surgery. Why u need to remove an organ, when u can cure it!
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting enough breast milk supply for my baby. What to do. I already take Galact granules 3 times daily. Lactare tablet twice daily. What do you suggest. When I feed her. She sucks for few 2 min and then starts crying. I want to increase milk flow. Pls help. Me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
I am not getting enough breast milk supply for my baby. What to do. I already take Galact granules 3 times daily. Lac...
Avoid stress coffee take shatavri powder fenel seeds jira seeds 5tulsi leaves boil them in one glass water for five minutes then filter and drink oatmeal carrots beetroot is also efectve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boyfriend later removed it and ejaculated over (outside) my vagina. I had emergency contraceptive pill within 3 hours (on the 28th of September). I had taken the an ECP one week prior as well. However, it has been a month since and I am about 20 days overdue and I haven't got my period. I am not on any standard birth control. Worried that I could be pregnant, I took the urine test and got the HCG blood test and a trans vaginal ultrasound. The urine test is negative. On the 24th October I had the first Beta HCG test which was 1.20 (negative). Then I had another beta HCG on the 30th which also came back negative (0.2). I was told to wait for my periods to start but the wait was worrying me so I had an Trans Vaginal Ultrasound done on the 3rd November. The results came back normal. One doctor suggested I take Primolut N to induce my periods so I began taking it on the 3rd November for 5 days. Throughout this time I have been experiencing stomach cramps and one the second day of taking Primolut N I also had light spotting. Last date I had my periods was 18th September. Could I be pregnant?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boyfriend later removed it and ejaculated over (outside) my vag...
No,you are not pregnant according to reports.The problem occured while taking two ECP at interval of one wek causing dissturbaance in your cycle.So you will have to wait some more days for your next periods.Taking frequent ECP can cause some serious health related problem.
2963 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 and virgin. But I missed my period by a month. Last period date was 9 th oct after that no periods on nov and dec till now. Can you tell me why is this normal? Example it clearly please please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 24 and virgin. But I missed my period by a month. Last period date was 9 th oct after that no periods on nov and...
Menstrual cycle can be disturbed if you have an imbalance of the hormones oestrogen and progesterone. It's not unusual to have a hormone imbalance for a few years after puberty and before the menopause. This can cause your menstrual cycle to become longer or shorter. Your periods may also become lighter or heavier. Lifestyle The following lifestyle factors can also upset your balance of hormones and cause irregular bleeding: • extreme weight loss or weight gain • excessive exercise • stress Polycystic ovary syndrome Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. Thyroid disorders A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your Doctor may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. Anaemia Iron deficiency due to improper diet intake can sometimes lead to irregular periods. So a thorough phyical examination is required regarding the weight History,Menstrual history,Dietary habits and any life style change that took place in her life.Only then we can reach to a diagnosis and can start a treatment for that particular problem
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend has a problem in vagina. It smells bad and she has white discharge regular intervals. What to do.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
use a single course of AF-KIT4 and see if it helps. Also use Lactacyd vaginal wash daily before bath
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give a food chart for a pregnant lady and also safety tips during pregnancy time.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Please give a food chart for a pregnant lady and also safety tips during pregnancy time.
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. And take vegetarian diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a need to do semen analysis or check the health of reproductive system before planning a baby. What food we both should start for a healthy pregnancy and healthy baby.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Is there a need to do semen analysis or check the health of reproductive system before planning a baby. What food we ...
It is not necessary to go for semen analysis before planning baby. Be vegetarian eat fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife born baby before 2 month ago. But bleeding is not stop. Blood colour is black and smell bed. Kindly help the best.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She might have got some internal infection or some retained products please consult a gynaecologist immediately and get her internally checked and treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had two ectopic 1 was in 08/09/2015.(left tube removed with an open surgery) 2nd was 10/05/2016.(right ovarian removed with an open surgery) And I want to get pregnant now I don't have any kids Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I had two ectopic
1 was in 08/09/2015.(left tube removed with an open surgery)
2nd was 10/05/2016.(right ovarian remo...
Now you have left ovary and right tube. Though you can conceive normally there is every chance that you can get ectopic again. Sincere suggestion try ivf in a good center.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 13weeks pregnant. Today she runs a 20 metre distance and pushes something which results in acute pain in back and belly and also white material starts flowing. After that She takes full rest and after that white material stops. Is there any thing to worry please tell me precautions.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife is 13weeks pregnant. Today she runs a 20 metre distance and pushes something which results in acute pain in b...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl get pregnant if boy and girl both ejaculate in side girl at same time before 10 days of her period? Generally her last period occurs on 6 February, next 6 march and unsafe sex date is 25march. I am afraid to get unwanted pregnant. If she get pregnant what should we do for abortion tell me best contraceptive pill, and home remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Can a girl get pregnant if boy and girl both ejaculate in side girl at same time before 10 days of her period?
Genera...
She should receive ipill immediately to prevent unwanted pregnancy. With the act you described, she can get pregnant. Ipill can be given till 5 days of sex.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed