Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suswasa

MBBS, MD

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suswasa MBBS, MD Cardiologist, Hyderabad
22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Suswasa
Dr. Suswasa is a trusted Cardiologist in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. She has helped numerous patients in her 22 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She is a MBBS, MD . You can meet Dr. Suswasa personally at Suswasa Chest & Allergy Clinic in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suswasa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Hyderabad University - 1995
MD - Hyderabad University - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suswasa Chest & Allergy Clinic

Shop No-11, Balaji Complex, Beside Venkatadri Theatre, Dilsukh Nagar Main Road, Dilsukh NagarHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suswasa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is suffering from varicose veins and mild angina too does varicose veins with angina cause any serious heart problem? She is getting chest pain when having large meals which is lasting for at least two days. Is this due to Acidity or else an heart issue. Kindly let me know. Thank you.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mom is suffering from varicose veins and mild angina too does varicose veins with angina cause any serious heart p...
Yes angina means that blood supply to heart is not proper, and there is critical narrowing in coronary arteries. She sshould be started on medications klike betablocker, amlodipine,noitrate, asprin and stain and 2d echo and tread mill tests should be done. Angina is a prior stage it can lead to heart attack in future. For detailed presciption contact me.
11 people found this helpful

I am too thin such that if any storm comes I will blow away. My ambition id s to get into defence services and I don't have a chest too. What should I do to build my body, chest, muscles.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am too thin such that if any storm comes I will blow away. My ambition id s to get into defence services and I don'...
Hello, U need to gain 23 kg aprox. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * Take, toast with butter . * Your lunch be rich with ghee, * take, banana with warm milk in the morning. * Avoid, junk food, irritant,fried item,dust,smoke, alcohol. * Take,Apple.carrots, mango, cheese, milk **Homoeo-medicine** @ AfalfaQ-10 drops,thrice a day with little water report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infection in my chest due to some dust and polluted air, so I cant breath well while doing some work or anything now I want to Ask you to how I can get relief from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have infection in my chest due to some dust and polluted air, so I cant breath well while doing some work or anythi...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take tablet Histafree M twice a day for five days and increase your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female and problem in pain in chest and similar to omitting only at morning .plz give solution.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 25 years old female and problem in pain in chest and similar to omitting only at morning .plz give solution.
You are suffering with hyperacidity. Please take cap. Ocid dsr 1od for 45 days. Small frequent bland meal should be principle of life. Minimum tea no chillies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male. When I am running more than 7 minutes continuously, I had a pain from my right chest. But if I start again after 5 min break, then I can run another 7 minutes.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 27 year old male. When I am running more than 7 minutes continuously, I had a pain from my right chest. But if I...
If you are s smoker. Or have diabetes. Or there are people in your family with heart attack. Please go for a treadmill test to find out whether pain is due to heart disease. If test is negative you can ahead with running.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shoulder and back pain from last 3 days. Feeling cold, having mild chest pain. Feeling very anxiety. Are these symptoms of heart attack?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Shoulder and back pain from last 3 days. Feeling cold, having mild chest pain. Feeling very anxiety. Are these sympto...
Following are the symptoms of heart attack pressure, tightness, pain, or a squeezing or aching sensation in your chest or arms that may spread to your neck, jaw or back. Nausea, indigestion, heartburn or abdominal pain. Shortness of breath. Cold sweat. Fatigue. Lightheaded or sudden dizziness according to your case you do following remedy hot milk with honey can relieve a dry cough and reduce chest pain you may be experiencing from continuous coughing. For best results, drink it before going to sleep. For added benefits from the analgesic properties of honey, swallow a teaspoon of plain honey on empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I felt that a needle pinned in my heart, which was felt very painful for a few seconds. And the very next seconds it will be alright.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sometimes I felt that a needle pinned in my heart, which was felt very painful for a few seconds. And the very next s...
Hello lybrate user, - this symptom will be there in acute gastritis - better to reduce spicy oily and junk foods - take a glass of butter milk after every meal - have more of fresh fruits like pomegranate, cucumber - for confirmation you can take one ecg to reveal no involvement of cardiac issues here. Thank you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For about 2 years I was sitting at home mostly in front of pc. I had no physical exercise within this period. And now when I do some work my heart starts pumping fast. So I have decided to do some cardio exercise like running and more stuff. So please can you provide me some supplement for better functioning of heart. And yes one more thing I am a smoker. 10 cigarettes per day. Planning to quit smoking for my health. And I am an seafarer, who needs to be medically fit. Thank you. Please reply via mail or through this app.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
For about 2 years I was sitting at home mostly in front of pc. I had no physical exercise within this period. And now...
1) There are no supplements to improve heart functioning. 2) Your increased heart beat is due to the fact that the body was not used to work out, so begin slowly with your workout and gradually increase it. If the heart beat still bothers you then get an ECG , lipid profile and BP checked and consult a doctor. 3) Fast heartbeat is also due to smoking and caffeine intake, so quit both.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In last one week I got sudden shock like pain at left side bottom of my chest foR about 1-2s (3 times I got pain like that in different days), s this serious problem whether I want to consult doctor pls suggest.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
In last one week I got sudden shock like pain at left side bottom of my chest foR about 1-2s (3 times I got pain like...
If you haven't any breathlessness or difficulty in walking, cough. This is mostly due muscular pain. Don't worry. But consult a physician if problem persists or aggravates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I ma 29 years old .I have a BP Problem my BP is 150/110. Please give me some advice. I take a medicine Envas 5 mg but not control.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir I ma 29 years old .I have a BP Problem my BP is 150/110. Please give me some advice. I take a medicine Envas 5 mg...
Envas is a good medicine, if your blood pressure is not controlled you can increase the dose after consulting your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe back pain, feeling of vomiting, high BP ,discomfort, high headache, hypertension and my wife noticed inadequate facial expressions from me, yesterday.help me out. Please predict, which disease is this.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am having severe back pain, feeling of vomiting, high BP ,discomfort, high headache, hypertension and my wife notic...
Dear lybrate-user, Please do a full blood test, abdominal sonography, BP, lipid profile. If required, you may have to do 2 D Echo. These will help diagnose the disease. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having an small breast, and I wanted to make the big little growth of it. I am also having heart prob there is a balloon fitted in my heart as the heart has little hole so when I was in 5std operation was done. So consider this point too please suggest me the tips & suggestions for making an breast big.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello, I am having an small breast, and I wanted to make the big little growth of it. I am also having heart prob the...
Usually the growth of breast depends on the hormones.... and also physical built... and all the therapies... are not worth a risk... if still want then you may take implantation surgery..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my big brother age 35 and his bp 150 or 160 and 90/95 And he is taking Amlovas 5 on morning What we should doing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi my big brother age 35 and his bp 150 or 160 and 90/95 And he is taking Amlovas 5 on morning What we should doing.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Along with medication your brother has to strictly follow lifestyle changes to bring his BP down - diet should contain more of fibrous foods, vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, fruits, whole grains like whole wheat, brown rice, oats, barley, low fat milk & milk products, lean meats especially fish like mackeral, tuna, sardines, salmon, soya products, mixed nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews - restrict salt & salty snacks, saturated & trans fat containg foods - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, play game for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily - destress by reading, listening to music, following a hobby - do regular checkups as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year male and I have feel pain in my right chest when I stretch my arm. What should I need to do?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 25 year male and I have feel pain in my right chest when I stretch my arm. What should I need to do?
Right sided chest pain is usually not suggestive of heart problems if it is associated with itching or scratching if it associated with a chainsaw scratching it can be some form of allergy or infection but we need to assess other symptoms and others factors to get to a diagnosis for example if you have a history of smoking drinking or strong family history of heart problems diabetes hypertension then you should get your cardiac evaluation done to rule out heart problems which should include an ECG 2D echo and TMT and if you have some kind of Rash or boys for blister on your arm or chest and history of fever then you may have infection or allergy which needs to be treated for me when get some rest on its own so I suggest if your symptoms seem to be increasing then you should consult a nearby physician because only after physical examination we can be sure of its origin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr i'm 55 yes aged women having borderline sugar and cholesterol. Please suggest me a regular diet chart. I'm a vegetarian.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an suffering from dry cough from last one week. It's pain in my chest when I cough hard. Can you suggest my what should be done? Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I an suffering from dry cough from last one week. It's pain in my chest when I cough hard. Can you suggest my what sh...
Hi, Chew Tab. Khadiradi vati 1 tab. 3-4 times a day and take Vasarista 2 tsf with 2tsf water mixed with it 3 times a day. Take hot water fomentation with hot water bag, on the chest 2-3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain some time sides and sometimes in the middle. I also have throat pain short breath and pains when breathing deeply something cough when deep breath whats the problem.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I have chest pain some time sides and sometimes in the middle. I also have throat pain short breath and pains when br...
Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea , hot coffee,hot Soups, hot milk. Avoid Fried/Oily foods like –Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips , Namkeens . Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food,Hamburgers, Pizza.Do not take any COLD drinks , cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. Take soft foods like rice GuArrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables.Avoid Chillies completely.Take plain warm water, Cocunut water, Enerzal in warm water.Avoid Cold Milk , Meat Products ,Fried rice and noodles. Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes.Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds like Beer, Wine,whisky,vodka etc.Warm saline gargles thrice daily.Steam inhalation thrice daily.Rest for 3-5 days for medicines protocol, you can private consult me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking cilacar t in the morning now feeling some discomfort immediately after medication. Cilacar 10 in the morning and telma 40 in the evening give same result as cilacar -t as both contains same medicines.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Taking cilacar t in the morning now feeling some discomfort immediately after medication. Cilacar 10 in the morning a...
yes you are taking diuretic also as medicine for high bp cut down the dose under supervision of doctors who are treating you take natural diuretic like lemon juice and green tea to reduce extra water from body and indirectly bring down high bp weakness is due to medicines get bp monitoring done if necessary take a second opinion to get safer medicines for high bp
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 3 months I am feeling discomfort in liver side, after endoscopy feeling like this, but the report is normal, ECG is normal ultrasonic scan reports are normal but discomfort besides chest catch also, after drinking Luke warm water feeling ok, it is affecting my job also do the needful doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Last 3 months I am feeling discomfort in liver side, after endoscopy feeling like this, but the report is normal, ECG...
You have told us the cause and treatment- you get better after drinking warm water-means acid collected in stomach gets washed away. Drink warm fluids like clear soups, warm water with honey and lemon, green tea or mild tea/coffee, warm water with meals. Make it a habit to drink warm water only but do take cold puddings/beverages once in a while. Good to know about your normal reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(150 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment