Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suswasa

MBBS, MD

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

23 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suswasa MBBS, MD Cardiologist, Hyderabad
23 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Suswasa
Dr. Suswasa is a trusted Cardiologist in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. She has helped numerous patients in her 23 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She is a MBBS, MD . You can meet Dr. Suswasa personally at Suswasa Chest & Allergy Clinic in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suswasa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Hyderabad University - 1995
MD - Hyderabad University - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suswasa

Suswasa Chest & Allergy Clinic

Shop No-11, Balaji Complex, Beside Venkatadri Theatre, Dilsukh Nagar Main Road, Dilsukh NagarHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suswasa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently after reading the ECG, Chief Physician asked us to consult a Cardiologist. He advised for taking a Echogram. Doctor said that there is nothing to worry at all about the Heart but the Heart is slightly larger due to the fact that my wife is a BP patient for over 15 years, taking amlopres L regularly. He said BP patients do generally have a slightly bigger heart. My wife is having gum problems as well she is not having arousal and desire. Do you want me to do any specific Test for Heart functioning and if so what are the tests to be carried out. My Wife is 58 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Recently after reading the ECG, Chief Physician asked us to consult a Cardiologist. He advised for taking a Echogram....
Dear lybrateuser, -if the cardiologist has not recommended any further tests then not required -she should do exercise like regular brisk walking for about an hour on most days of the week to reduce her weight -avoid fried, junk food & amount of daily saturated & trans fat in diet, more fruits & vegetables in daily diet -do check for her blood sugar levels as her probems as mentioned by you could be due to high sugar levels or side effect of bp drugs she is taking -also get her checked up by a dentist for her gum problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Health

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Heart Health

Heart Health

My fathers is 79 years old and suffering from hypertension from last 23 years but now managed well with medication. Recently in last 15 days his blood sugar level is increased. There is only elevation in fasting blood sugar level (around 124mg) checked thrice and no elevation in postprandial blood sugar level (around 145 mg) also checked thrice. Then we done Hb1 Ac test and the result of same is well under control diabetes. He is not having any medication for the diabetes uptill now. So what can I do? Shall I go to Ayurvedic doctor or allopathic doctor? Also suggest any other possible way to overcome this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fathers is 79 years old and suffering from hypertension from last 23 years but now managed well with medication. R...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if blood sugar levels are mentioned, then there is no need for starting any treatment for diabetes, because it is called as pre-diabetes. (fasting above 108 to 125 mg and pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml) or also known as impaired glucose tolerance (igt). There is no treatment recommended in this situation. But a strict diet control and regular exercise is a must. Also avoiding alcohol and smoking will help in delaying diabetes. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I did my Health Checkup. My CRP is 8.3 mg/L, HOMOCYSTEINE is 48.36µmol/L, TRIGLYCERIDES is 320 mg/dl, VLDL CHOLESTEROL is 64.06 mg/dl, NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL is 167.72 mg/dl. Hence my cholesterol levels are high. My 25-OH VITAMIN D is 6.51 ng/ml, hence vitamin D level are low. Can you suggest me a good vegetarian diet which will help me reduce cholesterol and increase vitamin-d in my body.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
I did my Health Checkup. My CRP is 8.3 mg/L, HOMOCYSTEINE is 48.36µmol/L, TRIGLYCERIDES is 320 mg/dl, VLDL CHOLES...
Hi, As I see your reports, you are under risk of heart disease, I would like to advice you to get 2D-echo cardio gram done and review with reports with cardiologist. Its better start medication after advised by cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a habit of doing to much work and now he suffers hyper tension any remedy?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
He has a habit of doing to much work and now he suffers hyper tension
any remedy?
Too much anxiety stress is one of the causes of hypertension. Initial treatment is 1. Relaxation by joga or self manaement of transdental meditation. 2. A low dose of traquiliser may help for reducing bp. 3. If not then medition for high bp is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. My cholesterol level and sgot sgpt levels are remains on high side. I m feeling tiered and my heartbeat is very high. What to do.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 28 year old. My cholesterol level and sgot sgpt levels are remains on high side. I m feeling tiered and my heart...
Diet modification, regular exercise & medication for both cholesterol & liver. You can take plenty of fruit juice (if not diabetic)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having blood vomits. Blood vomit is a symptom of? Please require urgent consult about what disease it is. He is having bp high.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My dad is having blood vomits.
Blood vomit is a symptom of?
Please require urgent consult about what disease it is. H...
Its a symptom of leakage of blood through the capillaries and veins in GI tract which has to be evaluated as early as possible
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to take bp readings using automated bp monitor? That is when I am in relaxing or stressed? During first reading I am very anxious it shows high, relax for two minutes it shows normal. It is ok?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When to take bp readings using automated bp monitor? That is when I am in relaxing or stressed?
During first reading ...
Dear lybrate-user. Don't worry about your BP. Your BP is only harmful when it is continuously high for over a period of one whole year. You are just 35. You will be anxious when you take BP for the first time with your automated monitor. This is called white coat hypertension. Your correct BP reading will be after atleast 10 minutes relaxation. I will help you overcome your white coat hypertension. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment