Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Susheela

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Susheela Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Susheela
Dr. Susheela is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kothapet, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Siddhartha Nursing Home And S V Diabetic Centre in Kothapet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Susheela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siddhartha Nursing Home And S V Diabetic Centre

#11-13-1346, Margadarsi Colony, Kothapet, Landmark: Ast Laxmi Temple Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Susheela

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am got married 6 months before But Not yet conceived. My age s 25. My partner s of 33. Wat can I do to get conceive naturally. Regular periodic cycle 28 days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Am got married 6 months before But Not yet conceived. My age s 25. My partner s of 33. Wat can I do to get conceive n...
Pregnancy is possible only on one day of cycle, day of ovulation when ovum is released from ovary of woman. That is why couple should have 12 to 24 cycles of unprotected sex around time of ovulation before going to Gynecologist or infertility specialist for further evaluation and advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular periods from past 2 years. Inbetween I start taking dasdtmola right recommended by doctor. But now again same problem starts again.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from irregular periods from past 2 years. Inbetween I start taking dasdtmola right recommended by doct...
Dear, For making regular your periods these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had Instafree 72 on 20th may. But till nw no withdrawal bleeding had happened. Is it OK if it does not happen? Or is it compulsory? And since 1 day I am getting lower abdomen pain. I have this kind of pain during my periods. What could be the reason for the pain? Does it mean that my periods are near by? Kindly suggest. Thank you.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, I had Instafree 72 on 20th may. But till nw no withdrawal bleeding had happened. Is it OK if it does not happen? ...
Hi lybrate-user 20th May to 2nd June is only 13 days. You can wait for few more days to get periods. If by 3 weeks after the tablet you have not gotten your periods, please do a pregnancy test. And then be treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod tell me if I used medicine will it be cured or should I have to do some extra things or will the medicine have some side-effects in future I will glad if any give me correct answer and give me proper diet with different options but not a very strict diet and any one day where I can eat some thing good but healthy and what exercises to do at what time please help me I need help thank you.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have pcod tell me if I used medicine will it be cured or should I have to do some extra things or will the medicine...
Pcod is difficult to cure. You should do exercise daily and also yoga pranayam along with that. Diet should be followed properly. If you follow these two things then and then only medicines will work. Avoid eating junk food, street food, bakery products and sugar, late night food. Eat salads fruits whole grains.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my Ana profile test co component strongly positive what does that mean?

BHMS
Homeopath, Jabalpur
I have done my Ana profile test co component strongly positive what does that mean?
Ana profile test - Antinuclear antibody (ANA) test is a simple blood test use for knowing about autoimmune diseases. If it is positive that means you are might be suffering from a autoimmune diseases. For diagnosis of your disease condition some other test are also necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some symptoms like skin rashes, body ache ,headache ,swelling in apermit, bad odour in vagina etc is this is symptoms of hiv aids.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have some symptoms like skin rashes, body ache ,headache ,swelling in apermit, bad odour in vagina etc is this is s...
1.take a long hot bath in water in which a few cups of Epsom salts have been added. 2.If you suspect your body and pains are due to stress-get plenty of sleep and try to reduce or eliminate the cause of your stress. 3.Meditation, deep breathing and yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my cousin is 28 years unmarried girl. Her monthly cycle suddenly Change its come after 21 days as always but its changes into 3 days to 2 days and after 2 month again 3 days now its again 3 days. Its that normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi doctor my cousin is 28 years unmarried girl. Her monthly cycle suddenly Change its come after 21 days as always bu...
Normal some time may be change according hb ,so 1st increase iron diet and avoid constipated ,spicy, citrus food,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife hcg blood test report sow the result 103.2 . I want to to that she is pregnant or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife hcg blood test report sow the result 103.2 . I want to to that she is pregnant or not.
Hi lybrate-user congrats you wife is pregnant, but you need to observe how is pregnancy healthy or unhealthy? please repeat test after 4 days to understand how is pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Im 30 years old, n I have hypo thyroid, so naturally I have mood swings very often and I get irritated very easily now day, plus cherry on the cake, im always sad. Im not that kind who stays sad for long, but even then im always sad n depressed, also I have warts around my vagina, its not becoz of intercourse, I have warts on my fingers n im cleanliness freak so I used to clean the vagina thrice so it could b the reason how can I rid of both the issues please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi Im 30 years old, n I have hypo thyroid, so naturally I have mood swings very often and I get irritated very easily...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Causes: • Anxiety • Tension • Mental stress • Drug addiction • Deficiency of vitamin B complex 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri gf 15 Feb ko period se hui usi din sex kia full protection le k sex bad blood nhi aya 24 hours ho gye hai please help me.

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Meri gf 15 Feb ko period se hui usi din sex kia full protection le k sex bad blood nhi aya 24 hours ho gye  hai  plea...
Hello There is no chance of pregnancy but even after that you have doubts then go to pregnancy test by pregnancy kit at home.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I miss my period in this month. actually my date is 29,30 in every month. Now it's 8 days over the blood is not coming what's the reason.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I miss my period in this month. actually my date is 29,30 in every month. Now it's 8 days over the blood is not comin...
Hello, Please rule out pregnancy now first with a urine pregnancy test. Ifnegative then the delay can be possibly stress induced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 F; got recently married. Whenever we have sex; I have lot of pain in my vagina. Hence I avoid having sex. Kindly advice what can be done.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
This pain may be due to some muscle spasm, fear or some diseases like infection or endometriosis. Pls get a check up by gynecologist to diagnose the cause and get that cause cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidneys Clean Every Minute! Simplest Way To Cleanse Your Kidneys.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Kidneys Clean Every Minute! Simplest Way To Cleanse Your Kidneys.
How To Naturally Cleanse Your Kidneys.

Kidneys are vital organs of the body for a reason. They remove all the toxins and excessive salts from the body, purifying it each day. However, even your kidneys need cleansing so that their efficiency doesn’t drop. One of the best ways of doing so is by removing all the toxin and salt deposits that are found in the kidneys. One simple and easy method can help you in cleansing your kidneys at regular intervals of time.

Extract of Coriander and Parsley

Boil a mixture of freshly chopped parsley and coriander leaves in water and drink this water for multiple times in a day.

Benefits

Drinking the concoction 4-6 times a month can effectively cleanse your kidneys. A change in urine after a few days of consumption is an indication that this extract has started working. This method not only cleanses the kidneys and removes excessive salts and toxins, but also erodes any stones that are being formed due to excessive minerals in the body.

It is important to increase the amount of water consumed every day, more fluids in the body makes sure that this process is effectively assisted.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
9352 people found this helpful

I'm 38 years old and have a problem of heavy bleeding during periods, cycle ranging from 22-25 days, and each period lasting 6-7 days. Ultrasound reports are normal and no problem of thyroid. Weight is normal and I exercise regularly. I have been taking Ashokarishta since 4 months. Please advise whether to stop it during periods or take it during periods as well. Also any additional medicine that I can try?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Can't comment about Ashokarishta. You may try Tab Deviry 10 mg daily after dinner x 10 days, from 16th day of your bleeding. Take Tab Pause-MF 1 tab 4 times daily after meals if bleeding is still heavy. There are other ways to treat, if this does not help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get the urge to have sex with my husband. We have been married for 12yrs. I love him a lot but still I don't get that urge & as a result we have been fighting a lot. I have got so much depressed due to all this that I have tried to kill myself. Please help

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't get depressed. Depression can affect the sexual life in adverse manner. Consult your doctor to find the actual cause and get the solution and lead a happy life. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera period miss ho gya to mene pragnancy test Kiya to positive aya 10 din hue aaj 9th ka period tha. Ab muje health ka kese dhyan rakhna he.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mera period miss ho gya to mene pragnancy test Kiya to positive aya 10 din hue aaj 9th ka period tha. Ab muje health ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had my menses 7 march and it lasted for 2 days. I had sex on 6 April and took postinor 2 first pill 1 hour later and second pill exactly 12 hours on. Now on the 8 April I tested negative for home urine pregnancy test but still not had my period and today is 11 April. Am worried pls help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Had my menses 7 march and it lasted for 2 days. I had sex on 6 April and took postinor 2 first pill 1 hour later and ...
Pregnancy test comes positive only 7 days of missed period and as you took the emergency pill there is no chance of you getting pregnant. You need to repeat the test on 13 april if menses does not come by that time. Emergency pill has 5%% failure rate but it is impossible with u. Menses r delayed in your case as you took pills just before the expected menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

gum care during pregnancy

BDS
Dentist, Jalgaon
gum care during pregnancy
Many women can notice swollen gums during first trimester of pregnancy. This is common and is related to hormonal changes that occurs during first three months. Many women may even notice nodule like growth in gum. This is called as pregnancy tumour. Please dont go on name it donot mean any cancerous lesion. You need not to worry. The reason is poor oral hygiene. One need to undergo a routine scaling that is cleaning of teeth. And yes maintain good oral hygiene thereafter. So brush twice daily. Gargle with warm water after every meal. And take a healthy nutritional diet. Do visit your dentist every six months. Wish you a happy motherhood.
View All Feed