Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Kumar

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Dr. Suresh Kumar Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Suresh Kumar
Dr. Suresh Kumar is an experienced Pediatrician in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Poornima Maternity And Nursing Home in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suresh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Door No 7-1-619/A/3/3, Plot No 51, Srvs Colony, Gayathri Nagar, Ameerpet, Hyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 7th and half months old. I am a working woman now milk supply also have reduced. Can I give her cow milk? If yes how much should be given?

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
My baby is 7th and half months old. I am a working woman now milk supply also have reduced. Can I give her cow milk? ...
Start gvng little acc. To bottle thn slowly reduce as al of sudden if you gve it affects baby's digestion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, My younger daughter is 8 years old, suffers occasionally from cluster sneezing (sneezes upto 5 times in one go many times everyday especially in the mornings.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Your child seems to be suffering from allergic response. The best way to deal with allergies is to avoid the allergens. Any episode like the present one can be dealt with cetirizine. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eczema in Infants: What You Should Know?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Jaipur
Eczema in Infants: What You Should Know?

Are you observing red, crusty patches on the surface of your infant’s skin during his/her first month after birth? This is an indication of infant eczema. It is a dry, itchy skin condition which may occur on any part of your child’s body and is commonly found on the cheeks, legs and arms. This condition is sometimes confused with cradle cap, which is another skin condition.

Causes-

Eczema usually runs in families and is hereditary. If you have eczema, it is likely that your child may have it too. Several problems in the skin barrier allow germs inside and moisture to go out. This is a common cause of eczema in infants. The condition occurs when the body makes insufficient fatty cells or ceramides. When there is not enough of these, the skin loses water and becomes extremely dry.

Does Eczema In Infants Go Away By Itself?

In many cases, infant eczema goes away on its own and most infants outgrow the condition by the time they are ready for school. However, some children do get eczema during their adulthood. This may continue for years without specific symptoms. Such children also tend to have dry skin.

Treatment-

Here are some home treatment options for infant eczema:

  1. You should use moisturisers on your child. Moisturisers containing ceramides are a good option, which are available at all over-the-counter (OTC) stores by prescription. You can also opt for good moisturisers, fragrance-free creams and ointments like petroleum jelly. This helps in keeping your baby’s skin in retaining natural moisture. Apply these after a bath.

  2. A lukewarm bath is beneficial for your child. It helps in hydrating and cooling the skin. The water should not be very hot and the bath should not exceed 10 minutes. You can also add oatmeal soaking products to your baby’s scrub for soothing itchiness.

  3. You must use mild and unscented body soaps for your baby. This is because perfumed, antibacterial and deodorant soaps are rough for your baby’s skin. Scrub some soap on areas of your child’s body where there is dirt, such as the genitals, feet and hand. Do not rub or pat his/her skin.

  4. Several medicines are also used for the treatment of infant eczema. These include hydrocortisone creams and ointments, which help in easing inflammation and itching. You should not apply these medicines in excess as they can thin the skin on the affected areas.

You should consult a doctor on observing any signs or symptoms of eczema on your child’s skin. This will help in proper diagnosis of the problem and an early treatment plan will prevent further deterioration of the symptoms.

4000 people found this helpful

My son is 1 month and 16 days old. Last few days ago we saw some little drop of blood in his stool. Then we went to doctor. He advised for his stool test. We did his stool test and found mucus, pus cell is 10-12/hpf and occult blood is negative. After seeing the stool test report Doctor said, there is an infection in his stool. Dr. Prescribed Omnix-50 (antibiotic) and Gut-Ok twice a day for five days. After completion of medicine I did another stool test at another lab and found mucus is still present, pus cell is negative, occult blood is negative. After seeing the second stool test report doctor said now there is no infection. Then we told him he has completed all medicines in time but we saw little drop of blood in his every stool when he passes till day. Then Doctor told us, there is no blood in his stool. Actually doctor says there is no blood but we say there is blood. I want to know Is there any blood in his stool or not? If there is blood then what can we do now and if there is no blood then what is this red little drops which look like as same as blood. please reply……

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is 1 month and 16 days old. Last few days ago we saw some little drop of blood in his stool. Then we went to d...
Get stool test done for presence of occult blood when you notice blood & include blood part of stool. If stool is positive for blood, check color of blood, if it is bright red it is coming from rectum or anus. If it is black blood is from intestines. Treatment is entirely different in two situations. Let us know we will help you out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter crying all over the night regularly what is the problem? still she is 3 month old.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter crying all over the night regularly what is the problem?  still she is 3 month old.
It's called as infantile colic which usually occurs during 3 months. Exact cause not known. Usually reduces during 4th month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born baby doesn't respond to voices and sounds in the normal range. Is it normal for new born babies or should I be worried.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My new born baby doesn't respond to voices and sounds in the normal range. Is it normal for new born babies or should...
Hearing is fully developed around 6 months of age.Before 6 months babies may not respond to voices & sounds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is of one and half month and she is vomiting once or twice in a day from some weeks. I have consulted pediatrician here but still she is not cured completely. May I know the reason why is she vomiting after feed?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby is of one and half month and she is vomiting once or twice in a day from some weeks. I have consulted pediatr...
Presuming that your baby is gaining weight adequately I shall not worry about one or two vomits in a day. In case there is no weight gain then further evaluation shall be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dauter (now, 12months, identified at the age of 7th month after birth) suffering with hypoglyssemia (low sugar) on testing with criticl blood sample, it is found she has high insulin. May be due to tumor in pancria. We have treated with diazoxide but no change have found on recurrence. So we stoped its use. Do you have any treatment for same. Kindly revert.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
My dauter (now, 12months, identified at the age of 7th month after birth) suffering with hypoglyssemia (low sugar) on...
Kindly tell the level of blood glucose, insulin and c-peptide along with ct / mri if done. Permanent treatment is surgical removal. How ever a trail of diazoxide and somatostatin can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is PCV vaccine really required. It's not in government immunisation vaccines. My daughter is 4 month old. She got PCV first dose in 6 weeks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is PCV vaccine really required. It's not in government immunisation vaccines.
My daughter is 4 month old.
She got PCV...
It can be taken as optional vaccine for additional protection. Govt gives only essential ones for the cost part of it Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV) is a pneumococcal vaccine and a conjugate vaccine used to protect infants, young children, and adults against disease caused by the bacterium Streptococcus pneumoniae (the pneumococcus)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please suggest me medicine. Passed two stools in 1 hr.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please su...
Dear mother Appreciate your con cern but mustard is yellowish so not worry Give. ORS to her and normal food and breast feed In2-3 days she will be fine Take her to hospital if she Passes blood Vomits Becomes lethargic or doesn't take fluids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 years n 9 months old. She is suffering from ear pain since morning 6 am. And telling that she has pain under jaw. May be tonsils. No fever. Can I give crocin ds for her pain relief or can you suggest any other medicine?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My daughter is 3 years n 9 months old. She is suffering from ear pain since morning 6 am. And telling that she has pa...
Crocin or ibuprofen plus suspension less than 5 ml at a time may reduce symptoms of pain and fever to some extent and temporarily. Problem looks like some infection connected with throat with lymphnode child may require appropriate antibiotics on advise of a doctor on direct examination and proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever from last three days followed by headache and little cold and cough. Please suggest any medicine for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having fever from last three days followed by headache and little cold and cough. Please suggest any medicine fo...
Take tab. Dolo 650 mg sos. Tab. Lcz -10 mg once a day. Gargle with warm water, drink warm water, juice,green veg., veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, Take plenty of liqiuds. Juice, avoid cold things. Avoid oily foods. A avoid cold area, dust area, cold things .i.e. ice creams, take bed rest , If symptoms persist then do tests cbc, x ray chest and consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5/half year old , every day he is having a gas problem every time he is feel vomiting so he doesn't want to have his food please help me. Since last 2 year.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Start giving USA based Aloe vera juice. Its best & 100% natural. 20 ml mor/ eveng. Your son will get result in 7-10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 year old after every 1 or 2 months, she suffer from loose motions, please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Take care of personal hygiene like hand washing before meal, trimming the nails. Clean water for drinking. Nutritious diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 9 Years ka bachha kaan se kam sunta hai janch karane ke baad pata chala ki kaan ki nas me problem hai use kaise tatkal thik kiya ja sakta hai.

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
Jaldi se digital hearing aids lagwake speech therapy suru karwaie. 9 years ho hi gaya h aur jyada der mat kijie. Kya kya bolta h abhi bacha? for more details consult with me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have stomach pain last long for nearly 3 months what is the reason? please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Kindly give a detailed review of your diets, any history of heart burns, get a heamogram and serum electrolytes done. Get a urine routine and culture done along with usg abdomen.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food activates our growth hormone. I'm goind to be 17 years old. Meje thodi muchh aur dadhi aa gai hai. Bilkul thodi si. But ab vo badh nahi rahi hai. Iam worried about it. Help me.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Which food activates our growth hormone. I'm goind to be 17 years old. Meje thodi muchh aur dadhi aa gai hai. Bilkul ...
Healthy diet including all fruits, vegetables, pulses etc is best rather than any medicine. Your pubertal growth takes its own pattern so don't worry about that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ramakanth Reddy

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician
May Flower Hospital For Women And Children, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment