Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunitha

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Sunitha Pediatrician, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sunitha
Dr. Sunitha is a popular Pediatrician in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Sunitha Children's Hospital in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunitha Children's Hospital

Shop No. 82, Opp. Rose Gardens, Santosh Nagar, Champapet, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter has fever for last 2 hours.given calpol 250mg.no fever at present.what antibiotic you suggest.her age is 9 years.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
It's a good question. I think your baby has viral fever. Will not need any antibiotic. Infact you should not ask for antibiotic unless treating doctor suggests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam Dear Dr. Mere son k legs par pimples hai wo Thik nai ho raha hai, wo baar baar khujli kar deta hai jisase blood aa jata hai. So kya blood check karana padega.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello sir/mam
Dear Dr. Mere son k legs par pimples hai wo Thik nai ho raha hai, wo baar baar khujli kar deta hai jisa...
Uchit yah hoga ki aap skin specialist se pramarsh karain. Vo hee is samasya sahee samadhan kar sakenge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The Working Woman's Guide to the Perfect Smile!

BDS, FICOI, MDS
Dentist, Mumbai
The Working Woman's Guide to the Perfect Smile!

Here are habits to implement today to maintain that perfect smile for you and your family tomorrow

As women at work or at home, we are responsible for the health of those around us. If you are a compassionate and caring mother, daughter, sister or wife looking after the dental health of your family becomes imperative to their well being.

Here are some useful habits that can go a long way in keeping you and your family smiling for years.

#1 go soft automatic

Rev up your brushing-use an automated tooth brush. This maybe true for not only you as a woman but for your family. Make sure you switch them to an automatic or motorized brush with soft or extra soft bristles. This works best since it takes the guesswork out of brushing and improves your and your children's technique even if they're sleepy in the morning.

#2 dental emergency kit

Keeping a dental emergency kit loaded with some essentials like a basic dental painkiller (as prescribed), clove oil, some dental floss and a toothpick (not a habit recommended by us but when things get lodged and cause pain it maybe the last resort)

#3 vitamin check

Best way of ensuring good tooth and bone health is to ensure good levels of vitamins vitamin d3, calcium especially if you're beating menopause and even iron, b complex to prevent anaemias which can be detected orally. Deficiencies of vitamins and essential minerals can make your family more susceptible to oral health problems.

#4 gift a smile

Gift your dependents a great smile be it preventive treatments for your young ones like our decay protection programme which ensures they never have to feel dental pain like we have, or the braces intervention campaign which helps guide teeth to proper positions at an early age. More questions about your young ones dental health

For the elderly who missed out on a lot of preventive dental work can now enjoy the benefits of latest technology giving them fixed teeth instead of removable dentures.

#5 start a trend-family oral health checkup

Mark a day in your calendar a public holiday or the beginning of the year a time that you can easily remember and as a family get an annual checkup to not only ensure that you do not suffer from any dental problems but also early detection of any upcoming medical issues can be done.

4 people found this helpful

My cousin is 3 years old and she suffers from acidity and she gets that acid vomit kind of and never eats anything and she has stomach pain sometimes please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pimpri-Chinchwad
My cousin is 3 years old and she suffers from acidity and she gets that acid vomit kind of and never eats anything an...
Don't give her food which create acid secretions. Give her spasmonil syrup 5 ml twice for pain. For syp aciloc 5 ml for acidity for 3 days. For long term effect you can give her triphala churn mix with honey.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my daughter fell down got injured on hand and leg . What are the syrups/ antibiotics I can use to heal the wound soon as possible.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Use homeo remedy Arnica 6 and Calendula 6, four drops of each in teaspn water and apply to wound often.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 month baby boy continue sly coughing last ten days I went to doctors no result. What should I do? Sell I start giving solids, home maid food, water etc.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
6 month baby boy continue sly coughing last ten days I went to doctors no result. What should I do? Sell I start givi...
Since cough is persistent for 10 days, get checked properly. As he has completed 6 months, you can give semi solids (not solid) to start with 1 item once in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married guy with a 4 months baby boy. My sex life was good for initial 2 years of my marriage (4-5 times a week) till we got the news of my wife's pregnancy. We avoided sex in first 3 months as per doctor's advice & then for following 3 months, we did occasionally (once a week). Then there was a complete pause of 6 months till the baby was of 3 months. On resuming sex, I am facing problems for which I need solution. I don't get erection strong enough to penetrate even after good foreplay & if we try harder for it then I end up ejaculating. We tried penetrating using oil as lubricant in semi-erect state but either erection is unsustainable or it ends up in premature ejaculation. Me & my wife love each other but this situation is affecting our relation. I can't fulfill her desires every time by foreplay. Also I started avoiding getting physical with her due to it. We try having sex hardly once a week but it leads to dissatisfaction. please help. Also I am ashamed to consult doctor face to face.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am married guy with a 4 months baby boy. My sex life was good for initial 2 years of my marriage (4-5 times a week)...
Erectile dysfunction is a serious problem in married life. U need to be patience for this. Treatment is needed. U need to avoid sex for 2 weeks atlst. For the first 7 days just hug her, kiss her don't touch each others private parts. Do it for regular. Then after 7 days try for sex. Before you prepared for sex have a deep breathing for 10 mins. Don't think too much about sex. Rather think about other things like a child. Mind and confidence is all you need to boost up. Exercise regularly or walks regularly. It will also be helpful. Contact me in private. Through Lybrate. There I can give you some more advise which will definitely work for your erection dysfunction. Also will prescribe some medicine. By proper homeopathic treatment you will be completely cure. Soo contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one and half year old. She did not eat well properly. What can I do what food shall I give for her health.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby is one and half year old. She did not eat well properly. What can I do what food shall I give for her health.
Try semisolid or solid home made food after baby is hungry like sft parandhi khichri and dalia. Decrease milk intake. Never use nuts or hard food less than 3 years of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter had diaper rashes at the age of 7 months. I had applied ointment candid b as prescribed by her doctor. Then it turned into white skin patches just like vitiligo. Is there any treatment for it.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter had diaper rashes at the age of 7 months. I had applied ointment candid b as prescribed by her doctor. Th...
Keep nappy area dry as far possible zinc oxide cream (rashfree /siloderm) to be applied 3-4 times a day recover in 3 -4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1. 5 month old and weights 12 kg. His palms and feets sometimes becomes hot without reason is it normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Weight is apparently alright. Need to know his birth weight and immunisation status. If he has no other symptoms, feeling warmth in soles and palms is not of any significance. You can ask more doubts with detailed history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test and xray normal t.b also tested crp test also hb is 10.5, some doctors told immunity power low how to improve immunity power.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test a...
Whenever he gets fever, maintain temp chart 4 times in a day for 3-4 days. If temp rises >100' F, give paracetamol 150 mg 6-8 hourly if needed. Since he remains playful, there is no need of worry. After temp chart, you may come back. He is under wt. Give him good nourishing diet well cooked at home in ghee/ oil. Green vegetable and fruits have good micro nutrients to increase immunity. Vit A and zinc may be helpful to improve immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my son is 3 years old from the last 2 days my son has cough and blocked nose suddenly fever came doctor prescribed P 250 levolin and relent plus but it is of no use the fever subsides can you Tel me the antibiotic sir.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hi sir my son is 3 years old from the last 2 days my son has cough and blocked nose suddenly fever came doctor prescr...
Fever can be because of viral illness also, which does not require antibiotics, you should wait for atleast 3 days, because a viral illness will subside on its own, however if the child looks really sick, azithromycin is the antibiotic which will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is two years eight months finished. Shall I start to go to office. Is my son got depressed? His grand parents are here to take care but I very much worried if he is depressed or anything else.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son age is two years eight months finished. Shall I start to go to office. Is my son got depressed? His grand pare...
U may go to office since grand parents r to look after him but some children miss mother for that you can understand better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017). Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his birth. haemoglobin comes down every 30-40th day to 7-9 level. We stay at Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) where no treatment is available for this disease. Doctors has suggested that he should be undergoing blood transfusion throughout his life for survival and he can survive maximum 25 years like this. Please find the attached report of cough. I would be really thankful to you if you can examine his report and help us in any possible way to treat his disease, I would appreciate your confirmation. Father and mother have minor Thalassemia Infant name as in prescription- Baby of Archita (Thalassemia major) Thank You,

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My nephew  is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017).
Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his b...
This is unfortunate that your child is suffering from thalassamia Major. This is autosomal recessive genetic disease. There are following advice for child. 1 please get his Hb level estimation every 3 to 4 weeks. The idea is maitain Hb above 9 to 10 gm%. When Hb level goes down which is likely every 3 to 4 weels then packed cell transfusion need to be given. Simultaneously your child shall need iron cheleating agent to prevent iron overload. This modality of treatment is to continue till child is alive. 2 Another option is to go for bone marrow transplantation which if successful shall cure the disease. The problem with BMT is selection of donor and huge expense in a select tertiary care center. 3 genetic couselling meaning thereby if the parents are interested for another child prenatal screening in ist trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy) to rule out same genetic disorder in your next baby. If report is abnormal you can go termination of pregnancy. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .i have 10 months old baby. My wife drunk non alcohol beer. Is there any any problems for baby because breast feeding.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hi .i have 10 months old baby. My wife drunk non alcohol beer. Is there any any problems for baby because breast feed...
If it is non-alcoholic, then there is nothing to worry about. It will not affect the baby much. But it will better if she avoids it until her breastfeeding time is over.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 year old, he has habit of bed wetting. I am worried. What should i do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Avoid giving him water 2 hours before bed time. Instruct him to hold urination process for 2 to 3 seconds, even if he has to pass it. This exercise during day time will increase sphincter control in him. If things are not working homeopathic treatment will work marvelously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one and half year old daughter is medically situs inversion case. I want to know there will be all ok in future ? Currently no problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My one and half year old daughter is medically situs inversion case. I want to know there will be all ok in future ? ...
There will not be any problem. However you send me her echo report and other reports/privately. Situs inversus (also called situs transversus or oppositus) is a congenital condition in which the major visceral organs are reversed or mirrored from their normal positions. The normal arrangement of internal organs is known as situs solitus while situs inversus is generally the mirror image of situs solitus. Although cardiac problems are more common than in the general population, most people with situs inversus have no medical symptoms or complications resulting from the condition, and until the advent of modern medicine it was usually undiagnosed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 22nd July my son (4 years old) had 101 fevers at night. I consulted homeopathic doctor (with whom I have consulted earlier and found effective in my son’s treatment of cold & cough). While the temperature reduced, my son started coughing. Homeopathic doctor gave him medicines for cough that I continued administering my son for next 2 days. However, I noticed that the cough increased, even though I also kept doing some home made things (like ginger honey paste, tulsi extract) to help reduce the cough fast. Since the cough increased in next 2 days, I assumed the homeopathic medicine is not effective in curing cough though it cured the fever .I therefore, started giving S-mucolite 3 times 3.5 ml (this was prescribed by our allopathic doctor 5 months back when he had chest cold). As expected, I could see significant improvement in frequency and sound of his cough with each passing day. In next 4 days my son’s coughing reduced to bare minimum though he is still coughing with a heavy cough sound and still has minor cold. I wanted to know whether I should continue only with S –mucolite for 3 more days (full course is of 7 days as last prescribed by the doctor during same type of cough). Should I also add a decongestant like Alex junior as prescribed earlier for regular cough? Or with passage of time the cough will subside and there is no need to start any other medicine. Please provide your suggestions?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Pls continue s. Mucolyte. And beware it is not safe to change or alter or add medication by you. It's registered medical practising doctor shall do so that too after seeing the child. Follow up is must after 3-5 days for such issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bow Legs:What You Need To Know

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Bow Legs:What You Need To Know

Often children are born with bowing of legs, due to folded leg position in utero.

Once they start putting pressure on them while walking, they may straighten out. This happens generally by 2 to 3 years of age.

If not corrected then they may cause some serious problems:
*shortening of 1 leg
*deformity
*difficulty walking running
*higher risk of arthritis.

Persistent bowing may be due some deficiency:
**rickets
*Blount's disease
*lead or fluoride poisoning
*others

First few tests:
25 (oh) vitamin d3 level in serum
Serum free calcium level
X-ray of legs.

How will your pediatrician monitor for a change?

Measurements of distance between knees while a child is lying on the back.

This is monitored to see for any worsening

What can be done?

*treat rickets.
*any other underlying problem to be ruled out.
*braces orthopedic devices to keep the leg in straightened position (serious cases)
**surgery after 3 years (determined according to individual case basis)

All problems may not be solved but timely intervention can change the life of a child forever.
Share this on social media if you found it helpful.

*rickets*surgery

3 years old son is coughing for last 2 days. Can feel the cough troubling in his throat. Since birth whenever he had caught cough.

B.H.M.S ( Mumbai) (Silver Medalist), Certificate In Gyn and Obstetric
Homeopath, Noida
3 years old son is coughing for last 2 days. Can feel the cough troubling in his throat. Since birth whenever he had ...
Hi, Firstly cover your child warmly. Give him warm soups,warm water with honey. Avoid sour and cold food. Give him steam inhalation to open all blocked passages. Incase not better,consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed