Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil Rao

MBBS

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Sunil Rao MBBS Pediatrician, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sunil Rao
Dr. Sunil Rao is an experienced Pediatrician in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Childcare Clinic in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7Kalyan Nagar, Near Kalyan Nagar Bus Stop, Erragadda , oppo Sanath Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

3-4-181/1, Pillar No 143, Hyderguda X Road, Hyderguda. Landmark: Opposite Rta Office.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Kochi
The tiny tots must use a toothbrush with a small rounded brush head and soft bristles. It helps in cleaning their milk teeth thoroughly.
You found this helpful

My son suffer a rear diease tuberous scelerosis. He is now 5 yrs old. Please help me for his treatment.

Pediatrician, Pune
Tuberous sclerosis associated with tubers in brain can cause seizures, responds very well to tb vigabatrine, supportive treatment in relation to severity and disability of the disease requires long term care under pediatric neurologist guidance.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl baby is 5 months old. As of now my baby is having only mother's milk. All my neighbours and relatives insisting to take solid food like biscuits, cerelac,etc for baby. Kindly suggest from when to start feeding solid foods for baby and what are the food that can be feed?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My girl baby is 5 months old. As of now my baby is having only mother's milk. All my neighbours and relatives insisti...
It is advisable to wean after 6 months now a days but it can be started now with semi solids like dal daliya khichadi suji kheer etc 1 item once in a day for few days n gradually changing to other items. Continue breastfeeding and start dairy milk with spoon once in a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Baby is 105 days old and mother milk is too short at everyday evening time then now what can I will do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Plenty of water to drink,relax and have after noon nap.Take galact powder thrice a day,perinorm tab thrice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1.6 years old. She doesn't want to explore new food or taste anything. Earlier I was forcefeeding her. But now I have stopped it completely. What should I do. She remains hungry whole day but doesn't eat anything. please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
My baby is 1.6 years old. She doesn't want to explore new food or taste anything. Earlier I was forcefeeding her. But...
Force feeding is not good, it's appreciated that you have stopped it, give her time she will start eating, take care of any medical problem Ask about her favourite food, council her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffered from jaundice 5 months ago now my stomach pains slightly sometimes what I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You still have to be very careful with your diet and daily activities don't eat anything fried spicy and junk food eat very simple homemade fat free food and also don't do any heavy exercises yet it takes very Long time to recover completely from jaundice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

Pediatrician, Bangalore
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Don't worry less fetal hb may not be always thalasemmia if you and your husband r thalassemia carriers then risk of thalassemia for fetus then thalassemia testing is adviced soon after birth for the baby. Only thalassemia major is worrisome for baby. Less hb may be more commonly to anemia. U need iron rich foods and iron supplements. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 months old daughter has started gaining bumps on her face. Doctor recommended to apply mometasone cream on her face twice a day. But little bit confused as some say they should be applied on skin of kids older than 2 years. Any help will be appreciated.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
My 2.5 months old daughter has started gaining bumps on her face. Doctor recommended to apply mometasone cream on her...
Hello lybrate-user yes the skin of babies is very delicate so avoid all this n try that the no body kisses her face n before sleep clean her face.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 22 month baby has been suffering from loose stool last 8 days please help and any ghrelu upchar.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My 22 month baby has been suffering from loose  stool last 8 days please help and any ghrelu upchar.
Avoid bottle, sipper to feed child if doing discourage habit of thumb sucking & putting any thing in mouth ask to wash hands before meals & after toilet give him plenty of fluids & diet as usual ensure safe driking water, use filter, boil water if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son born day before yesterday by sesorian now he is crying with hungry but he wont drink to breastfeed what to do. ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Persist with breast feeding. Cry is not always because of hunger. It takes time for baby to adjust after birth. Take paediatricians opinion, some times calcium will help to reduce irritability.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 years old. His weight is only 9 kg. But he is very active and he talks good. How can I improve his weight.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My son is 2 years old. His weight is only 9 kg. But he is very active and he talks good. How can I improve his weight.
Start giving him Naturamore Children's Powder 1 spoon daily in morning and evening for 1 month. This will definitely give you results. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all. You will get result 110%. Just inform me if you are not getting the powder anywhere. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3year 10 months old. In her left eye there is a clout from 2 months. Doctor said it puss. How it can be treated?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My daughter is 3year 10 months old. In her left eye there is a clout from 2 months. Doctor said it puss. How it can b...
Pus from eye signify nasolacrimal duct bockage...i think according to age u can go for probing procedure ...consult oculoplasty specilist for same
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know that breastfeed is enough for baby. Baby is 3-1/2 month old and has weight 6.1 kg but he demands milk after every one hour if not sleeping. Birth weight of baby was 3.35 kg. Please advice.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
How to know that breastfeed is enough for baby. Baby is 3-1/2 month old and has weight 6.1 kg but he demands milk aft...
Concept is demand feeds. So if child is demanding. Despite of adequate feeds supply. Mom shall feed. However signs of adequate milk supply is. Initially heavy breast gets weightless after properly fed baby. And baby gets at least sound sleep of 2 hours approx. So if you have above signs just don't worry. Your baby is doing fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 7 years old. She keeps on scratching her urinary area in a cloth only at night till sleeping (for past 2-3 years). Why is the child doing like that? What is the reason? Does she have any infection? We have used dettole but still no use.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Its a behavioral problem seen in few children, console him. Ofcourse it can be due to infection, get him thoroughly investigate for urine and ultrasound kub (kidney ureter and bladder) some times a urinary stone can also cause it. Otherwise don't worry much.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My son is suffering from fever. Blood test carried out TLC. 17000. Age three year six month. Fever 103. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sir, My son is suffering from fever. Blood test carried out TLC. 17000. Age three year six month. Fever 103. Please a...
Only blood test or any other tests are no crieteria to arrive to any diagnosis. Fever is a symptom not a disease. It is essential to examine baby thoroughly to arrive to diagnosis and advise. pls consult paediatrician in interest of baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Please tell me how many pampers can be changed for a 6 month baby in a day?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor, Please tell me how many pampers can be changed for a 6 month baby in a day?
There is no count of the number of pampers to be changed, it must be changed as soon as it becomes wet. It is better to use cotton cloth to make diaper like covering. You can ask me any further doubts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my 9 month baby suffer with fever and caugh from last 1 month, but she unable to recover. She is good from last 2 days but now again suffered with same problem, doctor stop cozymin and start levolyn for her, why levolyn. They are playing with my baby.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
9 months babies have cough and cold often. It is better you go for flu vaccine to prevent repeated infections. Dont give medicines unnecessarily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 12 is having tonsils which medicine should I give her she gets this infection mostly after 1 or 2 months again n again.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Don't give antibiotics without dr's prescription. Take ent surgeon's opinion if she is having recurrent tonsillitis.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 year old. He is having cough continuously if I fail to give monticope. We have tested that he is having allergy. I am giving monticope for the past 3 months. Please give suggestions. I am very much worried about my son. Whether I have to continue or change the medicine.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
These medicines are some side effects as well and your kid is too small. According to me you should follow ayurvedic treatment along with. And after some recovery you can totally shift to ayurvedic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed