Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sumeet Sinha

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Sumeet Sinha Cardiologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sumeet Sinha
Dr. Sumeet Sinha is a popular Cardiologist in Koti, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Sumeet Sinha at Kamineni Hospital - Koti in Koti, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sumeet Sinha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4-1-1227, Abids Rd, Bogulkunta, Koti. Landmark: Near To Taj Mahal Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sumeet Sinha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother takes 1000 mg fish oil everyday Of EPA 180 mg and DHA120 mg for healthy heart functioning and joint support. She is also a type 2 diabetes patient. Will there be any side effects of using fish oil long term?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
My mother takes 1000 mg fish oil everyday Of EPA 180 mg and DHA120 mg for healthy heart functioning and joint support...
Its good supplemnet. But everything should be taken in moderation. Take for 1 month and than stop for 15 days. And again continue after sometime. Thats the way to take supplements to avoid hyper vitaminosis. Also drink plenty of water.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had consulted with the sr. Consultant interventional cardiology and he said Dr. Has advised for dobutamine stress echocardiography. May I proceed? kindly advice.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
My father had consulted with the sr. Consultant interventional cardiology and he said Dr. Has advised for dobutamine ...
This is a test done sometines to check for heart muscle response to stress without exciting the patient. Please follow your doctors advice and get back to me with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male and have many type of acne like -1. Black headed acne on my forehead, chicks, and some on chest. 2. White headed acne on my chicks and neck. 3. Sometime pustules are also appear on my chick and chest. I am not able to tolerate that acne any more I am so much tired from it since almost 1 year. Please help me for curing my face and other part from acne.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 18 year old male and have many type of acne like -1. Black headed acne on my forehead, chicks, and some on chest...
Pimples are due to hormonal changes, pollution, excess sweating on face, application of cosmetics, Wash ur face 4 times daily with Face washes meant for acne Stop applying any creams on face Except pimples ointment Take dr. Prescribed tablets depending on severity Avoid junk foods Avoid milk foods Getting pimples in teenage is normal for any person But not taking treatment modifies ur face with lot of problems like marks and scars To correct these problems it needs peels, dermaroller and lasers
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Remedies for High Blood Pressure

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Homeopathic Remedies for High Blood Pressure

Hypertension or high blood pressure in common parlance is caused by irregular blood circulation in the blood vessels. High blood pressure has been an established cause for several fatal and critical heart diseases. Middle aged individuals are more prone to heart diseases caused by high blood pressure. Doctors also caution those with stressful lifestyles to keep the blood pressure levels in control. While there are prescribed drugs aimed at curing high blood pressure troubles, a large number of people are reposing their trust in homeopathy for treating high blood pressure.

Among a long drawn process of cures, homeopathic treatments are extremely effective and trustworthy methods:

  1. Aconitum: Certain high blood pressure conditions have sudden outbursts. It inflicts a fear of dying and acute anxiety disorder. Aconitum abates such situations.
  2. Argentum Nitricum: At times high blood pressure occurs due to anxiety and mental agitations. Argentum Nitricum is an effective remedy in curing such conditions.
  3. Natrum Muriaticum: Certain high blood pressure conditions arise due to suppressed anger and stress. Harrowing events of the past and unsolved issues can induce heightened blood pressure levels. Natrum Muriaticum is a perfect solution for such troubles.
  4. Veratum Viride: Veratum Viride helps in reducing arterial tension and normalizing cardiac palpitations.
  5. Natural Supplements: For a variety of ailments caused by high blood pressure, homeopathy offers certain natural supplements like Co enzyme, Hawthorne, Omega-3, Vitamin E for remedying blood pressure concerns. It improves heart function and prevents blood clotting.
  6. Ignatia: To heal high blood pressure caused by emotional upsurges, grief and trauma, Ignatia can be perceived as a useful remedy.
  7. Belladonna: This is an emergency medical condition caused by vigorous throbbing of arteries which may progress to haemorrhaging. Belladonna goes a long way in taming such untoward medical emergencies.
  8. Lachesis: Certain bodily changes result in high blood pressure, especially in the cases of women. During the onset of menopause, high blood pressure becomes a common concomitant. Lachesis is used to treat such issues.
  9. Glonoinum: On certain occasions blood pressure level shoots up due to heat and excess exposure to the sun. Glonoinum is aimed at controlling the blood pressure levels in those situations.
3297 people found this helpful

I hav high BP since a year. Having cresar H dose. Iz dat safe. BP count read. 170/120.160/120 at a stretch fo 3 to 4 days.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I hav high BP since a year.
Having cresar H dose. Iz dat safe.
BP count read.
170/120.160/120 at a stretch fo 3 to 4 ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I paced blood pressure high 150/100 please digestion my problem.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 40 years old I paced blood pressure high 150/100 please digestion my problem.
Get ecg & blood tests for lipids, sugar, urea, creatine. Get proper regular treatment & do exercise regularly.
You found this helpful

Dear sir My BP reading is showing lesser than right arm Which arm we have to consider Is digital monitor show + or - readings.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear sir
My BP reading is showing lesser than right arm
Which arm we have to consider
Is digital monitor show + or - ...
Hello It's best to take blood pressure from the left arm, if possible. There may be little difference in readings of digital monitor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 yr old women. Sometimes I feel mild pain around chest and heart. What should I do. I take pan 40 on empty stomach. Having hypothyroidism. Also nose is blocked when wake up with lot sneezing n breathlessness. Pls help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m 30 yr old women. Sometimes I feel mild pain around chest and heart. What should I do. I take pan 40 on empty stom...
get your ecg done first...most likely its due to muscular pain or acidity burt still get ecg done to rule out any cardiac cause -Tablet nasorest-p twice daily may ease breathing by decongesting nose. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -for frequent sneezing episodes u can take tablet odimont-lc once daily -plz get the thyroid test done and provide your latest thyroid reports...
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat or swollow anything, there is a pain in my chest! has something happened to my oesophagus. It's been happening for 3 days. I don't know what to do. I can't even eat. There is so much pain -can you please suggest anything?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Whenever I eat or swollow anything, there is a pain in my chest! has something happened to my oesophagus. It's been h...
Ur age? your weight? you may have gastritis//hyperacidity. Ask privately with details for right answer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pace Maker and one stenth due to heart attack before two years. what health activities and care I have to take in food and day to day activities hereafter sir?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I have pace Maker and one stenth due to heart attack before two years. what health activities and care I have to take...
Normal but slow day to day activity permitted. Take care of food. Avoid fry, fatty and fast foods, donot take egg-yolk. Plety of fruits & veg. In diet.
You found this helpful

My mother is 69 ear old having diabetes more than 20 years, also has BP creatine 1.07. What to do. Please advise.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My mother is 69 ear old having diabetes more than 20 years, also has BP creatine 1.07. What to do. Please advise.
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using bitter gourds: 1. Remove the skin and seeds of 4-5 bitter gourds 2. Crush them to a make a paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve an extract the juice 4. Drink this juice on an empty stomach every morning this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol? Is total cholesterol 261 alarming to start taking medicines? Can the medicine be withdrawn after a good control of level?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce cholesterol? Is total cholesterol 261 alarming to start taking medicines? Can the medicine be withdrawn...
yes your cholesterol level 261 is alarming you to alert dear. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my teeth. It stop when I take medicine but again start after 15 or 16 days. It is happening about 4 month ago. Doctors said it is wisdom case ans I have to out this teeth from my mouth. There is no moreoptiontion. What should I do. It hearts a lot.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in my teeth. It stop when I take medicine but again start after 15 or 16 days. It is happening about 4 mo...
Wisdom tooth does take time to erupt. You try Gumtone Powder rubbing on it , it is harmless even if you swallow a bit. You can apply clove oil or eat cloves as it is , take a pain killer. Wait and watch for few more days before you take a decision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little pain near heart. I also feel some vibration near heart. I am facing this problem for last 1 year. I have acidity problem also. But I am afraid if I have some heart problem. I also get ECG from my Dr. last year that was normal. Please give you opinion on this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have little pain near heart. I also feel some vibration near heart. I am facing this problem for last 1 year. I hav...
Get ur tmt done...if that's also normal then problem is in you4 mind not heart ..I.e its just a phobia and misconception
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, these days, I feel some times specially in the morning and in evening after 5 of clock, very low bp and I feel less energetic and feel like that I can not do anything and sometimes sleepy. I feel that something could be happened with me. I take 37. 5 mcg eltroxin on daily basis. please help me why I am feeling like that?

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Hi, these days, I feel some times specially in the morning and in evening after 5 of clock, very low bp and I feel le...
Madam please measure your BP daily morning and evening, feel like low BP does not mean BP is low. Secondly you are hypothyroid which may cause all these symptoms you have so please check your TSH level again. Then consult your physician. Regards.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Aunt is 40 years old, Her Blood Pressure mostly remains low and she remains full of stress. She has swelling in uterus. What can she do maintain her body and health?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My Aunt is 40 years old, Her Blood Pressure mostly remains low and she remains full of stress. She has swelling in ut...
Dear lybrate user, she should follow the under noted tips. Take breakfast lunch and dinner on time & easily digestible. Go for meditation to reduce stress. Take, plenty of water to eliminate, toxins. Give her the homoeo medicine. @ belladonna30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ lycopodium 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take apple, banana, cheese soya been, rajma, almonds, walnuts, milk, potatoes, regularly. Please, report, fortnightly take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old male, Lipid Profile Tests have revealed cholesterol in high range 256 (>240), LDL 169 (160-189) and Triglyceride 223 (200-499). Any medication needed? Any diet restrictions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 61 years old male, Lipid Profile Tests have revealed cholesterol in high range  256 (>240), LDL 169 (160-189) an...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in breathing since 3 days and there is a pain at left side of the chest. What medicine I have to take please suggest me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am having problem in breathing since 3 days and there is a pain at left side of the chest. What medicine I have to ...
All recent breathlessness and chest pain need investigation to know cause. Get xray chest ECG and cbc esr done
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for increased heart rate for a normal healthy 35 year old women? Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
What are the reasons for increased heart rate for a normal healthy 35 year old women? Please help me.
Anxiety stress mainly if not associated with insonia, indiestion, bronchial cattarh, any drug effect, pre menopausal syndrome. Some times high pulse rate is common for healthy person.
You found this helpful

My husband is 70, a heart patient, and has a pot belly. We eat all the right foods and are on a constant diet! I don't know what I'm doing wrong! Need help please.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
My husband is 70, a heart patient, and has a pot belly. We eat all the right foods and are on a constant diet!
I don'...
As we grow older we need less food to do the normal duties. I suggest you find ways to avoid sugars, move onto low carbohydrate diet and keep only small meals 3-4 times a day. Especially at night. During the day he should try to do as much house work as possible, until he can start walking outside the house and if possible start exercising as guided by the regular cardiologist (heart doctor) you are consulting. Wish you all the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(125 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Balaji Heart Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment