Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujatha G

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

29 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Sujatha G MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
29 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), Indian Medical Association (IMA)
More about Dr. Sujatha G
Dr. Sujatha G is a popular General Physician in Venkatapuram, Hyderabad. She has over 29 years of experience as a General Physician. She is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Sujatha G at Sri Raghavendra Clinic in Venkatapuram, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujatha G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hno .1-15-9, Venkatrav Pet, Venkatapuram Road, Lothkunta. Landmark: Near:Laxmi Kalamandir Theatre.Hyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sujatha G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. I have pimples On My Face. And It Is Very Oily. Sometimes I Also Feel Some Rashes In My face. It's Itchy. And spots are also retaining in my face. What should I do for the pimples free skin and spot free skin?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir. I have pimples On My Face. And It Is Very Oily. Sometimes I Also Feel Some Rashes In My face. It's Itchy. And sp...
Keep your face dry, wash 4-5 time a day, apply retino-a cream at night and wash your face before sun rise as sun rays can darken your face. Welcome.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I am suffering from chicken pox please provide me the detail list of its symptoms and precautions.

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
Chickenpox is usually diagnosed clinically on the basis of the characteristic rash and successive crops of lesions. Lesions may be found in all stages of development and healing in affected sites. A history of exposure to an infected contact within the incubation period of 10-21 days is also an important clue in the diagnosis. Childhood chickenpox is usually not heralded by a prodrome; it begins with the onset of an exanthem. In adults and adolescents, chickenpox may be preceded by a prodrome of nausea, myalgia, anorexia, and headache. The triad of rash, malaise, and a low-grade fever can signal disease onset, though the typical patient is infectious for 1-2 days prior to the development of rash. Small, erythematous macules appear on the scalp, face, trunk, and proximal limbs, with rapid sequential progression over 12-14 hours to papules, clear vesicles, and pustules and subsequent central umbilication and crust formation. Vesicles may appear on the palms and the soles and on the mucous membranes, together with painful, shallow, oropharyngeal or urogenital ulcers. Intense pruritus commonly accompanies the vesicular stage of the rash. The typical patient remains infectious for 4-5 days after the rash develops, by which time the last crop of vesicles has usually crusted over.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am getting continuous cough with flesh and it will be for around 3 days. Could you please let me know the reason for this.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Please get your self examined by resp. Phy/ent spe. To know cause. Can try azee 500/1tab day before breakfast for 3 days. It is for throat inf.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease)is multifactorial disease.
PCOD is endocrinal,reproductive and metabolic disease.
It needs proper investigations and treatment.
Day by day Pcod incidence is increasing.
Change in lifestyle is one of the basic cause for it.
According allopathy treatment is
Weight reduction, Regularate the menses by hormonal pills, metformin tablets for insulin resistance,sometimes laperoscopic drilling for cysts etc. But it seems that sometimes it is not satisfactory and recurrence of symptoms after discontinuation of treatment.
Ayurveda is best option in such cases .
Sometimes integrated treatment (i.e.Ayurved & Allopath) also beneficial in such cases.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Dr. During flight sometimes I feel motion sickness leading few second unconscious, feel sweat after become normal why this happen? what remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Many of us go through this symptom but I will advise you to take tb stemetil one hour before journey.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows
urine examination test report
uri...
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to do sex because of excessive tiredness and work load. My wife is not happy please tell me some medicines, I am taking revital but still its not working.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am not able to do sex because of excessive tiredness and work load. My wife is not happy please tell me some medici...
Revital will not cure your problem. Now it seems that excessive workload is creating mental pressure and that is hampering your sex life. How do you think revital is going to help? so, try to remainn stress free during sex- forget all tension and anxiety at that time. Avoid excessive coffe. Quit smoking and alcohol. Have a shower bath before sex. If still problem persists, please consult a sexologist for counseling and treatment. And don't try drugs shown in tv/ newspapaer as they will ruin your sex life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis and I have too much cough problem. Kindly suggest me some medicines and exercise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 55. having lot of sneezing itchy nose and mucus. All of a sudden this problem has increased from past 1 month. He's tired of this is taking homeopathy drops n spray. He is diabetic. Which is also not in control. Pl help.

Homeopath, Nagpur
My husband is 55. having lot of sneezing itchy nose and mucus. All of a sudden this problem has increased from past 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, you should take medicines internally also along with spray. Within two months you will be fine. Consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is having hearing difficulties she had high fever at birth. Antibiotics treatment were given for 3 weeks. Is this hearing loss result of taking long time medication. What now can be done. Advice requested. Thanks.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Nashik
My daughter is having hearing difficulties she had high fever at birth. Antibiotics treatment were given for 3 weeks....
Hello, if if the antibiotics consist of aminoglycocide group of medicine it might have affected hearing. If the loss is of severe or profound degree she might have to use hearing aids. With use of hearing aids she can pursue her education n develop her speech. Keep me update regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got a gas trouble for these 8 days. We consult a doctor but not relief. He is saying that at night while sleeping a bitter saliva is coming out. A day at night when he coughed we found little blood in it. Sir please help.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
He got a gas trouble for these 8 days. We consult a doctor but not relief. He is saying that at night while sleeping ...
•A change in taste may result from dehydration, glossitis, a dry mouth, allergies, salivary glands infections, lack of zinc and vitamin B12, and polyps in the nose. •Others include breathing through the mouth, inflamed upper airways, and autoimmune diseases like Sjogren's syndrome and Bell's palsy. •Some injuries and traumas that cause a bitter taste include head, nerve, mouth and nose injuries, and biting your tongue. •Dental appliances such as braces, any surgery on your ear, nose, teeth or throat, and radiation therapy on your neck or head cause a bitter taste in mouth. •Gargle with water. Brush your teeth, tongue, roof of your mouth, and gums using toothpaste. Rinse your mouth with mouthwash. Drink liquids, chew sugar-free gum or mints, or suck on sour candies. Use plastic utensils if you have taste alteration when eating.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 30 yrs old man. I have gas problem since 6 years. I take alopthay and homeopathy medicine but I am not cure and some heart burnt problem occurs to me due to gas. Kindly suggests me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir, I am 30 yrs old man. I have gas problem since 6 years. I take alopthay and homeopathy medicine but I am not cure...
There are several things you can do to prevent an episode of acidity like: Avoid alcohol. Normally alcohol in moderation is well tolerated but for people prone to acidity even a small amount of alcohol can cause discomfort. Avoid smoking .The nicotine in the tobacco affects the opening and closing of the food pipe allowing back flow of the normal stomach acid into the food pipe. Eat small meals. Instead of 3 big meals, have 5 small meals every 3-4 hours. Eat slowly. Don’t sleep on a full stomach. Try to have an early dinner. Make sure there is a gap of 3 hours between your last meal and bed time. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Avoid certain known foods which cause acidity like, coffee, tea, colas, and citrus fruits, oily and spicy food. If your weight is high – losing a few kilos will reduce acidity too. Keep a gap of 2 hours between exercise and meals. Drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Try meditation and yoga to minimise daily stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining over 2 days. What should I do?

General Physician,
My head is paining over 2 days. What should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight, take healthy diet. take proper sleep and rest. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white growing on the tip part of my penis and also there is always a white layer occurring on the tip part. It looks like a fungal.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I have white growing on the tip part of my penis and also there is always a white layer occurring on the tip part. It...
This may not be so. It maybe collection of smegma, secretion from penis head. Try to clean daily with normal water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 27 year`s i am eating gutka that`s i cant eat food very much.Please do help

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Please stop taking gutkha, it is very dangerous and causes cancer. Please start taking fibro-sm capsules twice daily. Also avoid spicy foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a lactating mother and has given birth to a baby boy 3 months back. On 4th or 5th Nov we had unprotected sex and as a preventive measure she took i-pill. On 8th she had her 1st menstrual cycle started after delivery. On 12th we again had unprotected sex. Now we are concern. Please advise way forward and risk associated and what medicine to take.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She can still take unwanted 72 if it is within 3 days. However her periods will mess up because of so frequent intake of pills. If more than 3 days best to wait patiently for a month and do a pregnancy test if needed. Also use condoms for the remaining of this month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I asked a question to I have a bavaseer problem so tell me medicine name of bavaseer problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate ointment on anus., if not ok then consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment