Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sudarshan

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudarshan Cardiologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sudarshan
Dr. Sudarshan is a trusted Cardiologist in Kothapet, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Sai Sanjeevini Hospital in Kothapet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudarshan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Sanjeevini Hospital

Plot No.Vâ??7, NHâ??9, Narsimhapuri Colony, Kothapet, Landmark: Opp To CMR Shopping Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudarshan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is IFT Physiotherapy Safe for Myofascial Chest pain? Does it affects to our hearts while putting that electrodes on chest?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Is IFT Physiotherapy Safe for Myofascial Chest pain?
Does it affects to our hearts while putting that electrodes on c...
Do not take it chest abdomen area ok never if any person suffer from kidney trouble avoid take TENS or conceip lady no cancerous person ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level is very high. Which food can I eat to reduce cholesterol level. Please tell me.

Cardiologist, Chennai
My cholesterol level is very high. Which food can I eat to reduce cholesterol level. Please tell me.
Avoid eating junk foods eat healthy foods like green leafy vegetables and fruits avoid alcohol exercise daily regards
413 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetics fasting 105 and post 130. I am taking Glimstar M1 once in a day. Also i have cholestrol 205. I am taking medicine genovast 10. What food I should follow to have control for both diabetics and cholestrol

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Reduce your oil/ghee intake, reduce fried items and non-veg foods. Avoid starchy foods like potato, rice, etc. Increase your fiber intake by increasing your green leafy vegetables. Fish, flax seeds, citrus fruits, sprouts will all help in reducing your cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain at heart in the early morning when I wakeup. It suffering me a lot. Please give a remedy for it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am getting pain at heart in the early morning when I wakeup. It suffering me a lot. Please give a remedy for it.
You may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult physician/me for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What steps to be taken in order to avoid heart attack disease kindly suggest some precautions to be taken.

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
What steps to be taken in order to avoid heart attack disease kindly suggest some precautions to be taken.
Dr has rightfully elaborated the dos & don'ts. Corollary to it I suggest: heavy breakfast, moderate lunch & a light dinner at a regular time. Avoid red meat, plenty of green leafy vegetables, drink plenty of water, sleep for 8 hours, exercise regularly, take a break from work (holiday) once a week and long breaks to do what your heart desires to do, 2 to 3 times in a year. Life becomes a paradise!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart beat increase at any time and forehead vibrate and also vibrate between eyes on the nose.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
Heart beat increase at any time and forehead vibrate and also vibrate between eyes on the nose.
Take Liquid Arjunarishta 450 ml. Dose. 20 ml. - 20 ml better to go for thyroid investigation blood for TSH, T3. T4. To roll out Thyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the steps to follow to prevent the heart attack due to the above causes. I have serum cholesterol 232, how I will control it. SerumLDLc 156 direct homogeneous spectrometer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the steps to follow to prevent the heart attack due to the above causes. I have serum cholesterol 232, how I...
Causes of heart attack 1. Stress, anxiety 2. Lack of exercise 3. Sedentary life style 4. Obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis/ hyper cholesterolemia 5. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Heredity and genetic factor prevention of heart disease 1. Avoid stress, anxiety 2. Go for regular aerobic exercise like running/jogging/swimming/cycling/brisk walk for 1 hour daily exercise 3. Avoid sedentary life style 4. Control obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Avoid smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Avoid excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily 8. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 9. Lead a healthy and positive living style.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my chest. During winter chest pain is more. What disease might happen with this. What are the diseases that could happen in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain in my chest. During winter chest pain is more. What disease might happen with this. What are the dis...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had 2 miscarriages in 2009 n 2011 in the past before that I had a daughter who is 11 now. Both the miscarriagestook placebetween thhe 13-17 weeks n the foetus had no heart best. What is the reason for this ? Should I try to conceive again ?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have had 2 miscarriages in 2009 n 2011 in the past before that I had a daughter who is 11 now. Both the miscarriage...
Hello, before conception, you need to rule out the reasons behind miscarriage. So consult a gynecologist and get a couple of tests done such as tsh prolactin, anti-phospholipid, anti-body and lupus antibody.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 84 years old and having multiple disease conditions: He suffers from severe anxiety. He gets tensed in very simple incidents of life and thinks a lot about all simple incidents which we in general do not give much attention to. He also suffers from hypertension. Severe hearing loss with damage of tympanic membrane and infection in one ear. Severe spondylitis with disc degeneration and nerve compression with back pain from the same. Painful leg due to sciatica. Blind from glaucoma in right eye and age related macular degeneration in the left eye. Tendency of prostate enlargement, and pain and burning with urination at least twice a year. He also suffers from GI ailments like gas, indigestion, and very soft stools every now and then. Due to his frail and weak physic, we mostly try to avoid any allopathy medications sans emergency situations. For a long period of time, he is taking essentia area once a day and viscum pentarkan once a day. For the last few weeks he is also taking alfalfa tonic. Presently, his blood pressure is mostly normal or very little above normal. I would like to know what should be my approach to his treatment? What medicine regimen should he follow? I would also like to know if there is any medications that can arrest the progression of age related macular degeneration. And if there is any medication to arrest his hearing loss. He seems to get disturbed mostly by the fact that he is gradually losing his vision and listening ability. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
My father is 84 years old and having multiple disease conditions:
He suffers from severe anxiety.  He gets tensed in ...
Actually you need to consult a rehabilitation physician in your nearby area, as this case has multiple problems and needs proper rehabilitation. All these problems are inter-linked and solving one problem can cure another one. Adding any type of drug (allopathic or non-allopathic) will add to more problems. While I was in aiims, new delhi, I have seen many cases like this, in which solving a single problem cures many problems. Consult me in private. Do not worry, we can solve problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or something oily or even a slight over eat of home food, I sweat a lot. I also get a little pain under my armpit and left side of my heart, which sometimes radiates to my arms. This pain improves by time as I settle down. Also I often suffer from claustrophobia while travelling in metros or lifts. Also 6 months prior I got my cholesterol check up with LDL= 152.1 and TSH=5.9. I am 85 kgs and a student with no exercise on my hands. Is my problem by anyhow related to heart or is it just anxiety? Please suggest remedies, as I am a little worried now. This thing has taken a toll on me from the past 6-7 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or s...
Your bp is on higher side, on borderline 135/85,(it is safe to have 120/80) your bad cholesterol is high at 152 (ldl should be lower than 80) your thyroid is working low tsh is high on borderline at 5.9.& you are overweight 85 kgs, a 23 years old student who got tested but got no benefits of awareness generated in schools about harms of junk food which is bad for health, so is oily food. Do you smoke also? everything can be controlled through diet and lifestyle modifications minus medicines. 1) stay away from pollution. 2) reduce salt & sugar to bare minimum, no need to eat a bland diet but avoid added salts on salads, packed foods where salt is used as a preservative. 3) take more potassium like oranges, lemons, amlas etc. Drink a glass of warm water with a spoon of honey added to it plus juice of a lemon, empty stomach, every morning. It does bring down bad cholesterol & sugar, besides helping to lose weight. 4) reduce weight minus diet charts or any specific exercise in gymn (the choice is yours) eat lots of seasonal vegetables & fruits as snacks, as food to counter hunger pangs but do eat a full meal of daal, chawal, roti once a day, preferably at end of day. 5) do not reduce proteins like dilutes toned milk, curd, chhach or boiled eggs if you eat. These are filling plus nourishing. 6) take a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get good cholesterol & to get proteins & good fats which help bring down bad fats. 7) walking is a simple exercise which is meditating also. 8) target to lose weight should be @ 5 kg only 9) by reducing weight by diet & exercise bp comes down, low thyroid start functioning normally & general health improves. 10) even students can find time to exercise if they want to, drastic dieting or gymnasium may not suit everyone but you have to make alternate arrangements within your resources. 11) get tested for total lipids, thyroid profile, bp & weight after a month & share with us. 12) you can get basic heart tests done also like, blood sugar, ecg, halter. 13) no smoking or exposure to pollution as low levels of oxygen in air does trigger heart attacks / stroke.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old guy I have a sleep problem for the past 4years as I am unable to sleep before 2-3am I had a block in the artillery vein in heart is it a reason and how to overcome this hurdle.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 23 year old guy I have a sleep problem for the past 4years as I am unable to sleep before 2-3am I had a block ...
Hello, for the blocked artery you have to consult to specialists. For a good sleep you should take Kali phos 6x , 5 tabs , in the morning. Take Avena sativa Q, 10 drops + Passiflora Q, 20 drops +, half cup of water at night 1 hour before sleeping. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain from 5 months but it occurs not frequently if occurs after 4-5 days and the type of pain is sometime sharp and sometime burning I get very discomfort while pain and feel very scary please suggest me proper advice and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain from 5 months but it occurs not frequently if occurs after 4-5 days and the type of pain is sometim...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 56 had B. P. Problem since last 3 years. It fluctuate some time and recently due to very high temperature it was 90/110. Daily she is taking one tablet - telpres - AM 40 in morning. What she should take care in food when BP changes? Does it changes with temperature?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My wife age 56 had B. P. Problem since last 3 years. It fluctuate some time and recently due to very high temperature...
If this is the infection and caused the fever then it has to be taken care first and not the blood pressure however antihypertensive can be continue if the physician said so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 40 days old. Dctr says that he has a extra wire in his heart which increases his heart beat to 300 sometimes. Doctor says that he has small holes also in hi heart bt it' ll b fine after some time. I wanna know is there any problem of this wire problem. And what is the reason of all this. And what could happen in my son's case ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Some infants are born with accessory electrical tissue in the heart that causes episodes of rapid heart rate. A normal heart rate for infants is less than 150 beats per minute. The new york times health guide states that wolff-parkinson-white syndrome is one of the most common causes of tachycardia in babies and children. Normally, electrical impulses in the heart are produced, conducted and regulated by a finite amount of specialized cells and tissues. In wolff-parkinson-white syndrome, there are extra cells and an accessory pathway, causing additional heartbeats that may nearly double the normal heart rate. Depending on the severity of the condition, episodes of tachycardia may be few or frequent. Diagnosis may be delayed if tachycardia does not occur during testing. An ecg may show an abnormality called a delta wave. Treatment options include medications or a procedure known as catheter ablation, which destroys the extra impulse-producing cells with radiofrequency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to reduce. 7 weeks back my bp has shouted to 160 doctor has prescribed metzok 50, however after taking that felt bit headache, night mare and body was felt dull all day long. Consulting cardiologist have changed the medicine to telma 40 feeling better now. Plse advise as I need to eradicate the use of any medicine going forward since this is the first time m taking bp medicine.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to re...
Hi, you are a prehypertensive Strictly following life style modification can revert your bp back to normal in a few weeks. 45 minutes of strenous exercise should be done daily, 30 minutes of jogginng should be done, eat low sodium food. Drink plenty of water, avoid egg yolk and red nmest.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed