Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subha Rao

Urologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Subha Rao Urologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Subha Rao
Dr. Subha Rao is a trusted Urologist in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Sai Kiran Kidney Centre in Kukatpally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subha Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Kiran Kidney Centre

#MIG - 252, Road No: 4, K.P.H.B. Colony, KukatpallyHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subha Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain during urine, but not have infection in urine. As at time of urination muscles get strengted out making pain near mid of stomach.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason for infections in human body and what are the remedies for urine infections and best method for reasons for infections.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
What is the main reason for infections in human body and what are the remedies for urine infections and best method f...
Lower immunity is main reason for infection. Kidney stone 1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 4) take 4 crushed elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 5) give feedback in 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from hernia, enlarged prostate, blood pressure, colastorate. Blood pressure and colastorate are in control as I take medicine regularly. Enlarged prostate (bph) is also in control as I take dutas t regularly. May I go in for operation hernia without operating enlarged prostate.

F.mas,D.mas, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Chennai
Hi. Thanks for the opportunity to help you. From your description you are having bph and inguinal hernia. As your blood pressure and cholesterol is under control, I would suggest you to undergo both the operations in same sitting. The ideal scenario should be turp followed by open/laparoscopic hernia repair. Turp to be done by urologist followed by lap/open hernia repair as per the operating surgeon's expertise. It is essential to do a turp first as straining while passing urine predisposes to hernia formation. If hernia is repaired without turp then after surgery you might strain due to bph and you might get a recurrent hernia due to straining and again might be subjected to unnecessery surgery, post-op pain morbidity etc. If it is an uncomplicated small, reducible inguinal hernia, turp followed by laparoscopic repair in the same sitting will be ideal. However if it is a large irreducible hernia turp followed by open repair will be ideal laparoscopic repair has a distinct advantage of less post-operative pain, less intraop blood loss, short post op pain and small surgical scar and rapid healing of skin wound. Lap scar will be 1cm in comparison to 7 to 8 cm painful scar of open hernioplasty hope the consultation was beneficial regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get the feeling of going to toilet immediately after having spicy food. Why is it so?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I get the feeling of going to toilet immediately after having spicy food. Why is it so?
It could be due to Gastritis 1.Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy and junk food, 2. Don't skip or postpone your meal, 3.Have proper breakfast 4..Drink plenty of water 5Take one tablet of Pan40 daily in the morning before breakfast 6. If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Neobladder immediately following ileal conduit surgery? Our concern is two weeks later we have discharge our father from hospital after successful operation. His age 60 He had urinary infection, result was urinary bladder cancer which is now removed completely new way of urinary collection is stoma bag which is outside of abdomen, the problem is stoma bag has leakage issue every time, any way for neo bladder reconstruction.

M.Ch -Surgical oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Neobladder immediately following ileal conduit surgery?
Our concern is two weeks later we have discharge our father f...
Neo bladder once a conduit has been made doesn't remain an acceptable option as you should be focussing on modifying his life style so as to reduce urinary leaks rather than think of alternative surgery.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone in kidney come out and grow again after 2 or 3 years what should i does now?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have a stone in kidney come out and grow again after 2 or 3 years what should i does now?
First of all drink a a maximum of 1.5 ltr liquid in 24 hrs, not more. Second have more cow ghee in your diet. Make sure that you do not suffer from constipation. Inform me if you want ayurvedic medicine for removing stone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, mera toilet me problem he Mera pısaab karne se smell karta hai or jaltha he After 1year ago.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, mera toilet me problem he
Mera pısaab karne se smell karta hai or jaltha he After 1year ago.
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine benzoic acid 30 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine leaks! When I go to washroom and finish urinating & come back later after 5 minutes when I try to sit a little amount of urine leaks off.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Urine leaks! When I go to washroom and finish urinating & come back later after 5 minutes when I try to sit a little ...
You may have urine infection causing the increased frequency of urination and need to test urine and do culture if pus cells are present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high having pain in my rectum/anus or you can say at boundaries of my buttcrack. Don't know how to help and which doctor to look for. Pain has been for 3-4 days now.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from anal fissure. You should get your proctoscopy done by a surgeon to confirnm the diagnosis. Anal fissure needs surgery. Meanwhile you can apply nitroglycerine ointment for local application.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old girl. Before some day I have anus bleeding every time. After medicines bleeding were stopped. But now anus is itching. And I am daily eating liquid type of food. What should I do?

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
You might have an anal fissure or fistula and need to be undergo a per rectal examination by a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it piles? What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it p...
Hi, It may be a cut wound due to pressurised defaecation due to constipation. Apply P-Cool ointment to the anal region. Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wet and somewhat burning sensation long after urination, frequent urination and weakness following it. This happens after abt every fortnight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Wet and somewhat burning sensation long after urination, frequent urination and weakness following it. This happens a...
Hello, take Sarsaparilla 30 ch , 3 drops twice daily for 7 days. Get a urine test done routine and culture. Share the reports. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for recurring uti. I am having this infections again and again within 15 days. I feel very slight pain at the left side of lower abdomen and bladder.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist, Kolkata
What to do for recurring uti. I am having this infections again and again within 15 days. I feel very slight pain at ...
Please check your blood sugar levels and ensure regular bowel movements if constipated. Drink lot of water and don't hold urine for more than 2 hrs. If you still continue to have recurrent UTI, you will need antibiotic prophylaxis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old I am having creatinine level less more than 4.0 now what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 59 years old I am having creatinine level less more than 4.0
now what should I do.
You have to see if there are any effects on you. Creatinine level alone is not the factor to decide on treatment the normal range of creatinine in a healthy adult male is 0.6 to 1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine levels higher than 10.0 indicate very severe kidney disease. A measurement above 8.0 will prompt your healthcare provider to run additional tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to over come stone problem permanently. Kindly help me towards my concern. I'm getting this problem once in a wile, Usually I used to feel this problem by getting a heavy back pain in the morning.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
How to over come stone problem permanently. Kindly help me towards my concern. I'm getting this problem once in a wil...
Renal stones have multiple reasons. Most common one is low water intake. But ideally that's only a minor cause and is not the real reason behind stone formation. Stone formation happens due to disturbed mineral metabolism in the body and hence they start accumulating and forming into a stone. So we are advised to reduce coconut water and seed variety vegetables and so on. But the problem is not with the foods but with the body. Usual treatment and management of stones is towards removing the stone by either surgical procedure or medicines that will reduce the size, but to prevent we are advised to reduce or stop foods that contain calcium etc. But what you need is medicine that can correct your body's metabolism so that it doesn't allow calcium to accumulate. Homeopathic constitutional remedies are aimed at preventing, correcting and reducing the stone overall. So not only current stone comes out, further recurrence is also prevented.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usually when I go to urinate it takes too much time to start. I'm experience this problem for years. Very rarely it comes immediately. This situation is true even when my bladder is full and in an urgency to relieve.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Usually when I go to urinate it takes too much time to start. I'm experience this problem for years. Very rarely it c...
Hello, get your urine examination done as well as an ultrasound (pelvis). Share those reports with me along with all the details. Meantime, can start taking homoeopathic medicine - can notharis 30/ 3 times a day daily for 1 week then let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years young. I have enlarged prostate gland. I am taking uromax-d daily od for the last four years. Please Advise me whether I should continue d same or take something else.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am 66 years young. I have enlarged prostate gland. I am taking uromax-d daily od for the last four years. Please Ad...
Hi . It is believed that prostate enlargement in many men continues till end of life. It is therefore recommended that you continue your medications to reduce the rate of this growth. You can also discuss this with your urologist and if your prostate enlargement is very little and you have no urinary symptoms then he/she can take the decision of tapering your dose or stopping it altogether to observe for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of pain in my both kidneys what should I do please suggest sir I know some small stones are present which medicine is suitable to prevent or control the pain.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have lots of pain in my both kidneys what should I do please suggest sir
I know some small stones are present which...
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3mm then you should surely go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old I have kidney stone problem deu to what I dnt know what can I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 21 year old I have kidney stone problem deu to what I dnt know what can I do?
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Reddy

Fellowship in Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Androcare Andrology & Men's Health Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment