Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Srinivas Sandhyalay

Urologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srinivas Sandhyalay Urologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Srinivas Sandhyalay
Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas Sandhyalay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Srinivas Sandhyalay

Bristlecone Multi Specialty Hospital

Door No 3-4-136/A,Street No 6, Barkatpura, Landmark: Opposite ICICI Bank & Near State Bank Of India, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas Sandhyalay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 20 year old suffering from kidney failure. I'm on dialysis from 2 years. Now I am decided to kidney transplant.please suggest on this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
dear if its stage 4 kidney failure ,then yes u have to go for renal transplant as soon as possible..as regretfully,there is no alternative for that..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatini...
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs old male, I am having problem of regular urination since last four months (i. E. I go to toilet twice in an hour), can anyone suggest me what kind of problem is this. I had done ultrasound the report is normal.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 24 yrs old male, I am having problem of regular urination since last four months (i. E. I go to toilet twice in ...
Dear , you may have infection, stone in lower ureter bladder outflow obstruction or even anal fissure, for differential diagnosis you should be investigated at least by urine test and usg (kub) with post micturition film
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad was suffered from stone problem. Doctors suggested us to operate it. They used the term stent. Is stent is necessary for arthroscopic treatment.

MBBS, DNB Urology
Urologist, Mumbai
My dad was suffered from stone problem. Doctors suggested us to operate it. They used the term stent. Is stent is nec...
This is not an arthroscopic problem if it is related to a kidney stone. We put across a stent in the tubes which carry urine out of the kidneys, so that they are not blocked by the stone - this means that there is little pain and the stone, if it is small, comes down the tube and may be passed in the urine. It is called endourology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have done my ct scan .it says that I have 5 mm stone in my left distal to 3.5 cm from puj. I have no pain .i am taking tablets n syrup for it to pass. Can we pass this stone or any other thing is required.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi, I have done my ct scan .it says that I have 5 mm stone in my left distal to 3.5 cm from puj. I have no pain .i am...
Dear lybrate user, size of the stone is small, if u drink more water it ll get eliminated. Drink 3-4 lits of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I take lunch or dinner my digestive system doesn't digest food properly. Immediately I need to go toilet. These is happening from last 15 days. Please help me to solve the same problem.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Whenever I take lunch or dinner my digestive system doesn't digest food properly. Immediately I need to go toilet. Th...
Hi dear you can take following isabgol 2 spoons in milk at night time homeo medicine china 30-- 4 times a day --4 days you will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In case of kidney stone. Can we take brinjal, cauliflower and cabbage. Please send detail regarding diet in case of kidney stone with above answer.

MCh Urology, DNB Urology, MS-General Surgery, MBBS, Diploma In Laproscopy & Urology, Basic & Advance Robotic Urology Training
Urologist, Delhi
In case of kidney stone. Can we take brinjal, cauliflower and cabbage. Please send detail regarding diet in case of k...
Please take these vegetables in reduce frquency Drink 3 to 4 litres of water / 24 hrs one lemon a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I find difficult to pee in the morning may be because lack of water in the stomach. It takes long time to pee because may be I am unable to concentrate while peeing. Pls advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Sometimes I find difficult to pee in the morning may be because lack of water in the stomach. It takes long time to p...
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as nitric acid 200 and equisetum 30 has good result in such cases u will be definitely get benefited and drink plenty of water and take liquid rich diet and please mention of u have any other disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I had urinary tract infection a month ago. I realised this bcz I had for fever and very bad back ache. After urine test the doc said I have UTI. I took some tablets and everything was fine within a week. However I feel the problem is back. No fever but I have back pain (kidney pain) and pain in the abdomen (which is in on /off mode. I am drinking a lot of water but the back pain is not going. Pls pls pls help me! Should I take any medicine pls prescribe. Help pls.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hii. I had urinary tract infection a month ago. I realised this bcz I had for fever and very bad back ache. After uri...
Do 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans repeat urine culture and sensitivity and write on private chat for medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain problem and urinary problem .And also testicle heating. I consulted the doctor and took so many test. Urinary tests all normal. And I have 4 mm stone in kidney doctor gave me a tablet and said drink lots of water. My body always get over heating. And my testicle also heating. Could you pls someone tell me a proper diet and what foods I should eat to avoid heat problem and to overcome kidney stone.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I have a back pain problem and urinary problem .And also testicle heating. I consulted the doctor and took so many te...
You seem to be over anxious, first of all check your temperature daily 4 times a day and make a record, heating of testis occurs when body temperature rises, for stone you need to be investigated like urine rm and urine cs and serum creatinine and serum calcium and serum uric acid, take plenty of fluids orally, proper treatment follows according to reports and temperature record.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old boy. I am suffering from slight pain during urinating due to cystitis, please help.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
If it is slight pain during urination, it can be cystitis or urethritis (that is, inflammation of the bladder or urethra). If is persistent or severe you need to investigate with a urine analysis and urine culture. If it is reducing then you need not worry. If it happens repeatedly you may again investigate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wet and somewhat burning sensation long after urination, frequent urination and weakness following it. This happens after abt every fortnight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Wet and somewhat burning sensation long after urination, frequent urination and weakness following it. This happens a...
Hello, take Sarsaparilla 30 ch , 3 drops twice daily for 7 days. Get a urine test done routine and culture. Share the reports. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, About 1 month I have a pain in lower abdominal and urine bladder ,waist also. The pus cells report is 2-3. Doctor give me a norfloxacin for 5 days BD but no improvement. Please suggest a right drugs. Or is this a uti infection?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi, About 1 month I have a pain in lower abdominal and urine bladder ,waist also. The pus cells report is 2-3. Doctor...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been diagnosed with 2 stones of 4 mm and 5 mm in the right kidney and one small stone in the ureter. He has been admitted in the hospital and is unable to bear the pain. The doctors advised him to try tablets for a month to dissolve the stones naturally. But since the pain is unbearable, my father agreed to get the stones removed through surgery. Kindly advice what is to be done.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
My father has been diagnosed with 2 stones of 4 mm and 5 mm in the right kidney and one small stone in the ureter. He...
Symptomatic sones are the one to be removed. If the pain is not getting relieved with regular medications - then requires procedure - to get his further investigations like CT scan KUB region - as to exactly identify the size and location of the stone - with total number of stones - then the procedure to remove all the stone in a single anaesthesia. Presently laser day care surgery available - with early recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a flank pain , so I took ultrasound the results are hereby 1.right grade 1 hydronephrosis with right ureteric obstruction 2. Single thin wall cyst o size 21*29 in right para pelvic region.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I had a flank pain , so I took ultrasound the results are hereby 1.right grade 1 hydronephrosis with right ureteric o...
Dearlybrater the tests results suggest. You have small stone obstructing the ureter. Please take urimax 0.4 at night. Take 400 ml water every 2 hours during day time. Take stone 1 b6. Tab 1 tab 3 times a day. For 2 weeks. If the pain is increasing consult urologist. Please do cbc. Sgpt. Rbs. Urea creatinine. Repeat all these things and ultrasound after one month. If the blood tests are abnormal please contact.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons Why Urinary Incontinence In Women Happens!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Reasons Why Urinary Incontinence In Women Happens!

Involuntary and sudden urine loss in women is termed as urinary incontinence. Some of the contributory factors to urinary incontinence are menopause, pregnancy and childbirth.

Types:
There are seven types of urinary incontinence.

  1. Stress incontinence: If normal physical movements like sneezing, coughing and exercising cause small amounts of urine to leak out, it is called 'stress incontinence'.
  2. Urge incontinence: If large amounts of urine leak out during unexpected and at odd times, like during sleeping, it is called 'urge incontinence'.
  3. Overactive Bladder: This is characterized by frequent and urgent urination, along with urge incontinence or not.
  4. Functional incontinence: If external deterrents or physical disabilities like not being able to find a toilet, leads to sudden leakage of urine, it is called 'functional incontinence'.
  5. Overflow incontinence: A full bladder, at times, leads to unexpected leakage. This is called 'overflow incontinence'.
  6. Mixed incontinence: Whenever urge and stress incontinence occur together, it is categorized as 'mixed incontinence'.
  7. Transient incontinence: When urine leakage occurs due to temporary situations like infections or new medications, it is called 'transient incontinence'.

Causes:

Urinary incontinence is not a disease; it is a symptom. Infections, diabetes, or other medical conditions can cause incontinence. If incontinence is temporary, the causes might be any or all of the following:

  1. Urinary tract infection
  2. Over consumption of alcohol
  3. Constipation
  4. Too much caffeine intake
  5. Consuming carbonated drinks
  6. Decaffeinated coffee and tea
  7. Use of artificial sweeteners
  8. Foods which are too spicy, acidic or sugary
  9. Corn syrup
  10. Being on sedatives, muscle relaxants, blood pressure and heart medications
  11. High doses of vitamin B and vitamin C

However, if incontinence is persistent, the symptoms might be different:

  1. Pregnancy: During pregnancy, hormonal changes and weight gain in the body can cause incontinence.
  2. Childbirth: Normal vaginal delivery weakens muscles that control the bladder, thus leading to incontinence.
  3. Age: The bladder muscles weaken with age which, in turn, affects the bladder urine holding capacity.
  4. Menopause: The levels of "oestrogen" hormone drop with the onset of menopause. Oestrogen keeps the lining of the urethra and bladder healthy. The gradual damage of the bladder tissues leads to incontinence.
  5. Hysterectomy: The bladder and uterus are supported by the same ligaments and muscles. Surgery deteriorates the pelvic floor muscles, thus removing the uterus can lead to incontinence.
  6. Obstruction: Tumours in the urinary tract can block the normal urine flow. This causes overflow incontinence.
  7. Neurological disorders: Parkinson's disease, multiple sclerosis, brain tumours, strokes or spinal injury can cause incontinence. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!
4009 people found this helpful

Prostate Cancer - 5 Associated Symptoms!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist, Kolkata
Prostate Cancer - 5 Associated Symptoms!

Only men have prostate gland and it surrounds that part of the tube which carries urine out of the body from the bladder. When cells in this gland start growing without any control and get clumped with each other, they form tumors. It is then the chances of prostate cancer arise in the men's body. These tumors can be malignant, and they can kill the healthy tissues of your body and spread to other body parts. 

Chances of getting prostate cancer
The chances of getting prostate cancer are among men who are over 55 years of age. The ratio of getting prostate cancer is one among six men. It is more common in black men compared to white men, Hispanic men and Asian men. Moreover, when there is history of prostate cancer in your family, the chances of having prostate cancer increases.

Now, let's find out the symptoms that will let you know that you may have prostate cancer.

Symptoms of prostate cancer

There are different stages of prostate cancer and depending upon the stage you can get to know various symptoms. 

However, the problem is that in the early stages there are no specific symptoms of prostate cancer. Certain urinary symptoms may suggest that you are suffering from prostate cancer. Such symptoms are: 

  • Frequent urination
  • Difficulty with starting urine flow
  • Urination that burns
  • Blood in the urine
  • Weak flow, or 'dribbling'

These symptoms always do not mean that you are suffering from prostate cancer, as these symptoms may be there when your prostate gland gets enlarged. 

Another symptom associated with prostate cancer is pain in different parts of the body. When the cancerous cells spread they cause pain around the prostate gland. There can be pain in the hips, pelvis, and lower back or upper thighs. 

Prostate gland also plays a major role in the male reproductive system. Thus, if there is any sexual dysfunction, there are chances that it may be due to prostate cancer. If you are having a problem in getting an erection or maintaining it also becomes difficult, one problem can be prostate cancer.  Sometimes you may experience painful ejaculation, which also points towards chances of having prostate cancer. 

Thus, if you experience any of the above mentioned symptoms, its right time to get to your physician. Remember that as there are no early symptoms, the moment you find any of these symptoms, you should pay a consult an urologist.

2031 people found this helpful

I have got a headache for the last 1 month please help. systems include nausea, frequent urination, and diahhorea? I don't get an erection. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got a headache for the last 1 month please help. systems include nausea, frequent urination, and diahhorea? I ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Reddy

Fellowship In Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Androcare Andrology & Men's Health Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment