Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

Dr. Srinivas Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Srinivas
Dr. Srinivas is a renowned Orthopedist in Osmangunj, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Siddhartha Hospital in Osmangunj, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siddhartha Hospital

Siddipet, Near Old Bus Stand, Shivaji Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Siddhartha Hospital

Siddipet, Near Old Bus Stand, Shivaji NagarHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is suffering from back bone pain and stomach pain please tell me immediately solutions in this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He is suffering from back bone pain and stomach pain please tell me immediately solutions in this problem.
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief, consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I would like to say you about my knee pain. My ligament injured is an accident and my age 24 so please gusset me. What should I do.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Dear sir I would like to say you about my knee pain. My ligament injured is an accident and my age 24 so please gusse...
Wear knee cap so that you will feel firm while walking or climbing stairs. You have to strengthen the knee by doing quadriceps muscle strengthening exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my shoulder since 2 months I took medicine but Its not well so what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my shoulder since 2 months I took medicine but Its not well so what should I do?
Start with physiotherapy treatment for 15 days and learn shoulder exercise. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium; multivitamin and vitamin d 3 for 2 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain in last 2 months I am so suffering I am 26 years old have I got any relief what should I do now.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I have a back pain in last 2 months I am so suffering I am 26 years old have I got any relief what should I do now.
Hello, sometimes back pain is related to digestive trouble. If you have gas or constipation problem first solve it. Do regular yoga for back pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffered from feet pain. What should I do to get relief from this pain?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have been suffered from feet pain. What should I do to get relief from this pain?
The most common foot complaint is plantar fasciitis. At the first sign of soreness, massage (roll a golf ball under your foot) and apply ice (roll a frozen bottle of water under your foot). Give your feet a rest. Cut back on activities that make your foot hurt. Try not to walk or run on hard surfaces. Do toe stretches, calf stretches, and towel stretches several times a day, especially when you first get up in the morning. (For towel stretches, you pull on both ends of a rolled towel that you place under the ball of your foot.) Get a new pair of shoes. Pick shoes with good arch support and a cushioned sole. Or try heel cups or shoe inserts . Use them in both shoes, even if only one foot hurts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old suffering from headache and leg pains and neck pain what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 35 years old suffering from headache and leg pains and neck pain what should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from from knee joint pain for last 5to6 months ,i recommended the doctor who give me pain killers ,which proved ineffective. Can you give me some alternative other than medicines?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from from knee joint pain for last 5to6 months ,i recommended the doctor who give me pain killers ,whi...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day...take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day...And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Frojen shoulder on my left shoulder pain increases whil I m in sleeping position left side, at present I m in colstation with orthopedic consultation, taking pain killer, vitamin D, course treatment,

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have Frojen shoulder on my left shoulder pain increases whil I m in sleeping position left side, at present I m in ...
Take physiotherapy sessions for 15-20 days ift and us and shoulder mobilisation along with ice pack will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my back pain are increase day by day? So please give me information as soon as fast, and where and how I treatment my back. Please tell me fast.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Why my back pain are increase day by day? So please give me information as soon as fast, and where and how I treatmen...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels found some times her feet used to swell what should I do please help me out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my mom has been suffering from diabetes during recent test high sugar found in urine and 199 blood sugar levels fo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is detected, then appropriate treatment should be initiated, so that blood glucose is kept under strict control. To achieve good control fasting glucose should be 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <6.8. If these levels are maintained all the symptoms will disappear and patient feel fit and healthy. Apart from drugs, there has to be a restricted diet and regular exercise for 1 hour a day. That will help in achieving a better blod glucose control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got right ankle sprain took 2 weeks bed rest and still I can feel pain on ankle.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello lybrate user, how severe is the swelling? is there pain while walking? rest use crepe bandage ice pack application will help to reduce the swelling strictly elevate the leg while sleeping in order to reduce the swelling get an x-ray of the ankle in anteroposterior, lateral and mortice view follow up god bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 20 years old suffering from rheumatoid arthritis since two years. She is feeling stiffness & acute pain in joints of hands & legs. Can we give massage or malish to her on her hands & legs?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, you can but it will not help her. It is better to consult a good rheumatologist as it will require a long term supervised care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years female having mild arthritis for both the legs, please suggest me medicines,

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please tell me duration of pain and what are aggravating factors? how much distance can you walk and what is the analgesic requirement to carry out activities of daily routine? what medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. I also need to see your latest knee x rays so that I know what grade of arthritis are we dealing with on your case? short term solutions for knee oa: - start doing daily brisk walks for at least 2-3 km in a day in mornings. - intensive knee - quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercises should be initiated initially in presence of a trained physical therapist and then at home on your own - avoid sitting cross legged, not to use indian style washrooms, do not do anything which eccentrically loads the knee and increases cartilage breakdown. - adequate calcium and vitamin d metabolism in terms of appropriate intake is important to keep bone metabolism ok - you can take short course of anti inflammatory medication like tab etoshine on sos basis especially when there is an episode of inflammatory pain, swelling etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When she works all the day then at night her knee starts paining very hard she would not be able even walk what should she to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
When she works all the day then at night her knee starts paining very hard she would not be able even walk what shoul...
Your daily habits or age may be the root of your knee problems. Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, glucosamine supplement has also may help, I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My symptoms:- lump-pain in right testicle chest pain shortness in breathing Bone pains Frequant urination yellow urine headache my vision:- may be i am having testicular cancer stage 3.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't try self diagnosis. Consult a doctor and get examine and start therapy. Testicular cancer is very much curable, even in very late stage. So, don't waste time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 47 years old male. I am facing on off health issues from last 2 years. Facing constipation indigestion problems from last 20 years plus. Whereas having BP from last 8 years was on lose then a year back doctor changed to tezloc. Was weighing 120 kg. Whereas I also taking Herbalife products from last 8-9 months initially I came down to 105kg but now i am on 109 kg at present. Even I am experiencing normal BP without BP tablets if taken i am feeling week and my BP readings shows below 100/60. Is this due Herbalife Product? Whereas now At present am facing frozen shoulder from last 4 months and during fasting month of Ramzan and after am facing a completely newly, facing joint pains everywhere. Hence Blood tested the Uric Acid is 6.7mg/dl, the Calcium is 9.6mg/dl and Creatinine is 0.95mg/dl. Is am facing goud or what please explain.? Remedies please and the side effects?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I am 47 years old male. I am facing on off health issues from last 2 years.
Facing constipation indigestion probl...
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I aam a 17 year old male abf have a backache for last 3 months. tried using the pain relief ointment I'm not getting any relief. Please tell me what to do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I aam a 17 year old male abf have a backache for last 3 months. tried using the pain relief ointment I'm not getting ...
Avoid long sitting and toward bending tk physiotherapy treatment best option then start stretching exercise in daily routine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old, I am a diabetic patient, I have lumps in both the arms and I am finding very difficult to raise my hands. Is there any treatment so that the lumps melts and free me from this pain. The shoulders also pains very badly. Kindly suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 54 years old, I am a diabetic patient, I have lumps in both the arms and I am finding very difficult to raise my...
Hello, you have lump in both hands and this is need to be checked physically and other symptoms are also required for any suggestion.Meanwhile you can apply topi Arnica on the painful shoulders.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed