Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas

MBBS

Oncologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Srinivas MBBS Oncologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Srinivas
Dr. Srinivas is an experienced Oncologist in Madhapur, Hyderabad. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him/her at Vikram Hospital in Madhapur, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hi Tech City Main Road, Madhapur,Landmark:Near Petrol Bunk, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Hi Tech City Main Road, Madhapur,Landmark:Near Petrol Bunk.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have taken caberlin .5 mg tablet to stop breastfeeding but now I have severe pain in breast please hep me.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi you might be developing breastfeeding abscess I would suggest please go and visit a surgeon near by.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention from ovarian cancer

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Prevention from ovarian cancer

Prolonged use of johnson and johnson baby powder and other talcum base product if use for decade for female hygiene can lead to ovarian cancer.

You found this helpful

Hi. From last few days I am experiencing some small tumours or masses in my mouth. Which is not paining or increasing. What may be this due to?

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Mohali
Hi. From last few days I am experiencing some small tumours or masses in my mouth. Which is not paining or increasing...
It may be an ulcer or could be some pathology. Visit your nearest dentist. If required biopsy can be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a heavy smoker. I have lung cancer and copd. I am unable to stop smoking. I have anxiety and depression. Please suggest me how to get rid of my habit.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I am a heavy smoker. I have lung cancer and copd. I am unable to stop smoking. I have anxiety and depression. Please ...
Dear, reassure your self, the time you feel like smoking, chew a cadamium or a peach. If you have symtomatic problem because of not smoking, there are nicotine chewing gums available, chew them when required. If you smoke and you feel it is must reduce the number of puffs and increase the duration of puff and along with the above measures you will drastically reduce smoking and if you have the determination you will ultimately give it up.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 48 years old 2 years back she had small lump in her right breast we had operated for that but again after some time she got again lump at same place we had consult her to gynac and surgeon they had suggested for surgery but due to medicines it had gone. But now again iy had release with sever pain n swelling tell me which particular surgeon should I consult.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, U r well aware that surgery will not b helpful in the case of your mom. Switch, over to homoeopathy for complete cure of lump, homoeopathy can make a difference. reports,me privetly to get a remarkable result, also, mention d side of breast with lump, any sort of pain , size of lump, any burning sensation. All d best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diagnosed with Breast cancer. FNAC done. No other tests done. Suggested surgery. Do I get other tests done or go for surgery immediately. The result of other tests will take another 12 days.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Do the metastatic work up before going for surgery let it take few days as if its been spread to any other part then first chemotherapy to be given followed by surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. Yesterday at night I had noticed a pain in my breast and there is swollen and also I feel like that right breast have little size changes. And I have seen in google that younger age slim ladies will mostly breast cancer is found. And I am slim also is dis is a breast cancer. What will I do? help me.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Don't get panic it is most probably either infection or benign breast disease. Is there any history of fever or trauma? you should go for ultrasound of breast and examination by a surgeon.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 66 years old if there is any ulcer like symptoms in mouth how can we understand whether it is a cause of cancer,is any simple test needed to be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. To confirm the diagnosis, need totality of symptoms as well as biopsy of the part. Do consult an Oncologist for proper guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer Awareness

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Breast cancer affects nearly 1 in 8 women. The outcome can be good if it is detected early. So you should get x-ray mammography done at the age of 40 or ultrasonography if doing below 40 yrs of age.
12 people found this helpful

I am 23 yrs old male and ihave lump under my niples for last 2 yrs, its painfull and looking very awkward, what should I do? help please.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Chances of gynecomastia (benign swelling) are high. Go for fine needle aspiration cytology i. E. Needle test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was suffering Nasophyrinix cancer last year, her chemo and radiation is completed. I want to know will she get cancer in future again?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, she has to go for follow up regularly by endoscopy or nasopharyngoscopy, CECT face and neck and chest xray etc. Even after treatment there are some chances of disease relapse, depending on initial staging, so one has to follow up regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a patient of cancer is that fruity foods are beneficial for me what are the symptoms of it?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear fruits are good in cancer. Symptoms;--generally pain is main symptom but mainly depend upon the organs involved. Other symptoms can be -bleeding, obstruction, ulceration, fever, weakness, loss of appetite, indigestion etc. Etc. Early detection;;- is generally difficult. But lumps may be detected, palpable. Suddenly found when ever pain or some problem is there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle suffered from cancer two days ago almost one year back he came to know he is suffering from cancer. I want to know how does cancer occur and what are the root causes of cancer. Why is there no medicine yet though science is developed to latest technologies. This dangerous cancer is taking many lives. Will any medicine or vaccination come in future?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Cells of the body begin to divide and spread into nearby tissues leading to cancer and it can be genetic or a chronic constant irritant present leading to such type of changes And we have to treat it in initial stages for best results
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking VELTAM PLUS for last 3 months for prostrate problem.Can I continue this ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yes you can. Just consult an urologist for a digital rectal examination regularly, he can advise you when to stop
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me about the symptoms of the very dangerous disease cancer. Please help me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells, presenting as lump anywhere like in breast, neck, armpits etc. Nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, altered bowel habits, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, breathing difficulty etc depending on organ affected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old and use rajni Gandhi without tobacco and now my mouth not fully open it should be cancer tell me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, keeping zarda or pan masala in mouth can cause injury leading to fibrosis. Even injury from sharp teeth or ill fitting dentures may cause fibrosis, leading to a premalignant condition called submucosal fibrosis where the mouth opening is reduced as checked by number of fingers easily going in mouth between teeth. You must quit any kind of addiction, check with oncologist or ENT surgeon for any ulceration or even white or red patches, and consume antioxidants and preparation with lycopene. Do not ignore as cancer is increasing very fast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old male and is tobacco addict. What tests I should go for to rule out any malignant development of cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, you must quit tobacco first of all as nearly 40 % cancers may be related to tobacco. You must get yourself thoroughly checked by a physician For any ulceration, lump, chest xray, ultrasound, psa, CEA, stool for occult blood, Routine urine and ENT evaluation. All these are mostly included in cancer preventive health packages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my sister she have cervical cancer & injection gadosil vaccine giving this injection it will affect fr breast feeding milk smells badly baby s nt having milk.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Is your sister already suffering from cancer. If yes then Gardasil vaccine is not of use as it cannot cure already developed cancer. It is useful when given just before the lady becomes sexually active. Secondly, Gardasil can be safely given in pregnancy. The smell in milk could be due to other causes. You can show your Gynaecologist for that. But if she has cervical cancer then she needs treatment like surgery radiation and/or chemotherapy from an Oncologist based on the stage of her disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has a lump in her breast. Significantly large. I got her an FNAC test done and the report came back saying it was a benign fibroadenoma. The doctor recommended a few months of Vitamin E and Linolenic Acid tablets. Despite over 4 months of taking the same, the size has only increased. Do you suggest any other medicine. Can stress be a reason for this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi no stress is responsible for that & no medicines is going to work on that. Dear only way is surgery by general surgeon for cure dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed