Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Srinivas

Neurologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Srinivas Neurologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Srinivas
Dr. Srinivas is an experienced Neurologist in Hayat Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Titan Hospitals in Hayat Nagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Srinivas

Titan Hospitals

Padmavathi Colony,Hayatnagar,Landmark:Beside Sai Baba Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a essential tremor. My hand is shaking when I perform any task. My age is just 23. So prefers me something. So I can control it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have a essential tremor.
My hand is shaking when I perform any task.
My age is just 23.
So prefers me something. So...
Dear lybrate user acc to ayurveda its increased vata symptom, ie nervous system weakness. Inorder to control this massage your wholebody with maha masha oil followed by hot bath daily morning. Nourish your body with healthy diet regularly. Adequate sleep & light exercises necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Physiotherapy For Dementia!

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Physiotherapy For Dementia!

Dementia is a general classification of a brain disease that causes a long haul and frequently steady abatement in the capacity to think and recall that is sufficiently incredible to influence a man's everyday  functioning. Other normal manifestations incorporate passionate issues, issues with dialect, and a lessening in motivation. An individual's awareness is not influenced. The most common example of dementia is the Alzheimer's disease.

Physiotherapy for Dementia:
A patient with dementia can benefit from physiotherapy regardless of the possibility that the patient can't perceive their own family. Physiotherapy, notwithstanding, can be of good advantage to the individual who has dementia and also their family and parental figures at different stages. The principle explanation behind this is that recovery administrations can help the dementia patient to be as utilitarian as would be prudent for whatever length of time that is conceivable. Here are 5 ways physiotherapy benefits an Alzheimer's patient:

  1. Physiotherapy can keep up the Alzheimer's patient's freedom and mobility as much as one could expect reasonably. A physiotherapist can outline a home activity program and work intimately with relatives to administer to the Alzheimer's patient.
  2. Physiotherapists, as independent experts, embrace much detailed, separately custom-made appraisals of the disorders, action confinements and restrictions imposed upon individuals with dementia.
  3. The caretakers of individuals with dementia regularly show weakness when contrasted with their same aged companions. Physiotherapy helps with diminishing the weight of consideration by instructing caregivers to provide encouragement and upliftment to individuals with dementia.
  4. Patients with dementia are always at a risk of falling down and hurting themselves. Poor balance accounts for the danger of falls. This can be worked upon and improved by physiotherapy driven exercises. Exercise can have a huge and positive effect on behavioral and mental indications of dementia, enhancing psychological capacity and mindset, which can decrease the doses of strong medicines. Special exercise routines are assigned to the patients which help improve their body balance while walking.    
  5. Physiotherapy has crucial influence in advancing and keeping up portability of individuals with dementia. It assumes a basic part in the end of life consideration by overseeing situations, seating and complicated muscle contracture. Individuals with dementia regularly experience issues in communicating pain. Pain influences cognizance, inspiration and reaction to any intervention. Physiotherapists are specialists in recognizing and treating pain in dementia patients and give training to care home staff and caregivers of the patients.

Physiotherapy is very important for dementia patients. Regular physiotherapy sessions are beneficial for patients for improvement in condition. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Physiotherapist.

4866 people found this helpful

Know More About Injuries

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Play video

How Physiotherapy helps manage Injuries?

1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of dengue and which medicine should we take to cure migraine.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Nellore
Hello Dear dengue Fever present with high fever, severe back pain (break bone fever) ,head ache, vomiting and rash. If it is hemorrhagic may present severe abdominal pain, persistent vomiting, rapid breathing, bleeding gums, restlessness and blood in vomit, fatigue. If it is dengue shock syndrome: .Fever, or history of acute fever, lasting 2–7 days, occasionally occurs in 2 phases • Hemorrhagic tendencies, evidenced by at least one of the following • A positive tourniquet test • discoloration of skin or formation of purple spots due to internal bleeding • Bleeding from the intestinal membrane, gastrointestinal tract, injection sites, or other locations • Blood in feaces or vomit • Deficiency of platelets in blood (100000/mm3 or less). Migraine treated with NSAIDS, betablockers, tryptanes etc. Treatment may vary on severity and type of head ache. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder sister aged 65 years met with cerebral attack about 3 months before. At that time she was in hospital and after cure came home. Right side of body became paralysed. After three months treatment with physiotherapy, she can move legs and hand but still senseless on waistline. Please suggest how to cure her? Regards

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Hello Lybrate user with your allopathy treatment try out some acupuncture treatment and also oil massage so she will get strength in lower limb muscles. You can use mahanarayan tail for massage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic since 8 years. Blood sugar & glycogenated hb within normal limits. On sitagliptin 100mg o d, metformin 1 gm bd, glimipride 2 mg hs, methcobalamin 1500 micro gms od, pregabalin 150 mg od. I have parasthesia of soles of feet & numbness of soles since a wk. Please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Kindly do bird dog exercises(2 sets-10 counts) regularly for week and dip your legs inside bucket full of lukewarm water for 15 min regularly for a week. This will be help full.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weak musscles,had an attack of facial paralysis 10-15 years ago,now I am 70,a male taking ashwa sheelajeet of Patanjali and Chandraprabhavati daily still when I speak some effect of face right side yet tiltes.Kindly suggest remedy.Thanks

M.P.T. (Neuro), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Please start I.G.Stimulation of fascial muscles and fascial exercise like blowing, wistiling, frowning etc .Go 4 weeks physiotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Raghavendra Reddy

MD, MBAHCS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), Fellow in Neuro, Fellow in acupuncture
Neurologist
Oasis Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment