Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas Konda

General Physician, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Srinivas Konda General Physician, Hyderabad
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Srinivas Konda
Dr. Srinivas Konda is a popular General Physician in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Srinivas Konda personally at Anvitha Hospital in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivas Konda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8 - 3 - 231/A/516 & 517, A Block, Sri Krishna Nagar, Landmark: Near Yousufguda Check Post, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any problem for a diabetic person (currently on medication taking metformin 500 mg one tablet daily) to donate blood in blood donation camp ? Also want to know the usefulness of blood donation.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is there any problem for a diabetic person (currently on medication taking metformin 500 mg one tablet daily) to dona...
No there is no restriction. Go and donate. It is good for you and for needy persons. For you it will make you more healthy.

My wife is 17 week pregnant. Is it safe to have sex with her at this stage. Kindly guide.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
17 weeks mean 4th month. It is relatively safe to have sex in 2nd trimester i. E. 4th to 6th month. But let your partner be on the top or no pressure should be on the baby while doing sex.

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.

What are the symptoms of dengue. Does the fever comes over 105. F and body breaks due to pain?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue. Does the fever comes over 105. F and body breaks due to pain?
1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive

I am a 24 year old female I have. Circle white spots on my left leg and very little spots on my breast. Is this any diseases or a vitamin deficiency. White spot on my breast is from childhood but on leg I have seen now. As till now I don't have any problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 24 year old female I have. Circle white spots on my left leg and very little spots on my breast. Is this any d...
White spot can be fungus and if it is there from childhood it can be pigment disorder and need to check up. This is not vitamin related.

I have Prepared for GATE 2016 in ACE ACADEMY, Hydrabad. Our class is going on around 12 hours am not getting time for self preparation. Sir I want to know how much time should I prepare at night and how much hour do I sleep to gain more knowledge.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have Prepared for GATE 2016 in ACE ACADEMY, Hydrabad. Our class is going on around 12 hours am not getting time for...
8 hour sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing. avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee in late evening and after, avoid stress.take healthy diet. do regular exercise.

My name is kumar. My age is 53. I am not able to digest food very often. I have tried many medicines but I can't able to digest. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My name is kumar. My age is 53. I am not able to digest food very often. I have tried many medicines but I can't able...
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods: • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom) and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day. You can make chutney of it. Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion. • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal. Eat an apple daily. • Do running and jogging exercise daily. Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food, spicy food, excessive consumption of tea, coffee and alcohol.

My friend is suffering with headache what are the symptoms for headache.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My friend  is suffering with headache what are the symptoms for headache.
Headache is itself is a symptom Kindly follow advises given below to get rid of Headache: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis

Is masturbation harmful and what are its effect on human body? Is there any loss of memory or it has got any positive effects?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is masturbation harmful and what are its effect on human body? Is there any loss of memory or it has got any positive...
According to the traditional medical science, sex or masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. [1] Masculinty ----------> masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine [2] Growth of the body ----------> increase in height and weight [3] Strength of the body ----------> density, stamina, and resistance to diseases You are making your body dry, loose, weak, and impotent just for pleasure. You eat. You masturbate. It is like "a tank getting filled through one pipe and getting empty through another pipe".....! All the three-----masturbation, nocturnal emissions, and sex-----are very harmful to health. A man's semen is his masculinity, energy, and life. Each time semen is wasted, his masculinity, energy, and life decrease. This is simple Mathematics.....! Effects on the whole body """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""" -----phthisis - wasting of tissues -----boils on the body -----early exhaustion -----physical and mental lethargy - lack of energy Other effects """""""""""""""" -----sudden irritation -----sudden anger -----physical, mental, and moral debility -----drowsiness -----laziness -----gloominess -----mental imbalance -----lack of masculinity -----effiminate or womanish behaviour -----loss of memory -----fickle-mindedness -----lack of thinking power -----bad dreams -----restlessness of mind -----sudden jealousy -----sudden fear In short, just dreary, cheerless existence... :( I hope you have realized that you have to preserve your semen. Hence, give up the habit of masturbation FOREVER. PRESERVE SEMEN..... PRESERVE MASCULINITY. PRESERVE SEMEN..... PRESERVE ENERGY. PRESERVE SEMEN..... PRESERVE LIFE.

Hello, I am 37 years old female. Suffering with neck pain which is continuing to full back pain and feel some pain in the brain nerves I suppose. Feeling uncomfortable and pain is increasing when I go for sleep. Should I use my pillow or not while sleeping? Or what is the reason for this pain. I applied volini on my neck two days in the night but once I get up in the morning, my pain is still there with back pain, neck pain. What should be done? Please let me know immediately.

BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am 37 years old female. Suffering with neck pain which is continuing to full back pain and feel some pain in...
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user, your problem seems vague and needs an assessment. The pain may be because of posture and your lifestyle. You can go for an x-ray and rule out any problems related to the vertebrae. If you have headache as well and is persistent then you must also go for an mri. Visit a nearest physiotherapy clinic and get yourself assessed.

I have stomach pain from 1 week. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain from 1 week. What should I do?
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. Take tab meftal spas 1tab sos it will help.welcome.

I am 22 year old. I am suffering from cough in night time last 15 days. What I do pleas help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user cough more than two weeks is not a good sign. You should get your sputum checked. Also syrup grilinctus 2tsp twice a day. Strepsils dragee can be kept in mouth. Do saline water gargles twice a day.

I'm suffering a heavy fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering  a heavy  fever.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) bathsmay help bring down a fever. -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

I have flu to came headache, pains in hands and legs. What is the solution and medical treatment for better healthy normal position?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have flu to came headache, pains in hands and legs. What is the solution and medical treatment for better healthy n...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor5. Consult for further advice

I wake up daily late in the morning even if l set an alarm. How can l wake up early in the morning?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I wake up daily late in the morning even if l set an alarm. How can l wake up early in the morning?
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea , coffee in late evening and after, take rest and balanced diet. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing.inform if not ok.

Is it possible to increase length and girth of penis naturally without medication also make it rock hard strong? If yes please give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is it possible to increase length and girth of penis naturally without medication also make it rock hard strong? If y...
Overall musculature is increased by regular exercise yoga and pranayam daily masaage by tejas oil by patanjali avoid masturbation avoid oily spicy and fast food take salads and fruits more take bananas, badam, tulsi seeds, dates, water melon seeds, asparagus, jaggery etc.

I want to tips for maximum time to sex at least 15-20 mint. I m fell with in 1 or 2 minute. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to tips for maximum time to sex at least 15-20 mint. I m fell with in 1 or 2 minute. Please help me.
Increase your self confidence and involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and eat protein rich food and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

I have smegma under my foreskin and it's been more than a year now and I clean it everyday. It grows more after unprotected sex or oral sex and I also get small bruises. Does it have any relation? And do I need any medical attention?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have smegma under my foreskin and it's been more than a year now and I clean it everyday. It grows more after unpro...
You need to throughly clean yourself and maintain local hygiene. Normally, a healthy foreskin can be retracted for cleansing and smegma can be removed by washing. The fact that it is a superficial substance renders its removal easy, provided cleansing is performed with regularity. Particular attention should be given to the depths of the foreskin where smegma is liable to lodge in the pocket between foreskin and glans. Without correct treatment, ill health of the foreskin is liable to worsen --- formation of smegma continues and, without outlet or access for cleansing, deposits collect and harden within the foreskin cavity. Such compact masses of smegma can lead to chronic disease, and even prepare the way for cancerous changes.

Suffering from Ringworm, since 4 years in the groin and perinealarea and about around the scrotum. He used many ointment as fourderm,quadriderm, etc givs sometime relief. What he do for it. Severe itching and round patches with small rashes occurs.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Suffering from Ringworm, since 4 years in the groin and perinealarea and about around the scrotum. He used many ointm...
Hi. Use homoeopathy medicine like bufo r, sepia, zicum, arsenic, nat sulph, sil, somany other according to your body and nature,

I have suffered with fever from over five days also I have pain in my haed and feeling very much weakness. Then what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have suffered with fever from over five days also I have pain in my haed and feeling very much weakness. Then what ...
Homoeopathic medicine-------------- chinchona -off 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 10 days-------------------------
View All Feed