Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri

MD - Radiotherapy, Professional Diploma in Clinical Research (PDCR)

Oncologist, Hyderabad

11 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri MD - Radiotherapy, Professional Diploma in Clinical Resea... Oncologist, Hyderabad
11 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri
Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri is a popular Oncologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 11 years of experience as a Oncologist. He is a MD - Radiotherapy, Professional Diploma in Clinical Research (PDCR) . You can meet Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri personally at Yashoda Hospital - Somajiguda in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Radiotherapy - Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai - 2006
Professional Diploma in Clinical Research (PDCR) - Catalyst Clinical Services, New Delhi - 2006
Awards and Recognitions
Developing Nations Travel Grant by ESMO/WGICC @Barcelona
Scholarship by National Talent Search Examination
International Neuro,oncology Award @ San Antonio
...more
International Development Education Award by ASCO @ Chicago
ESTRO IGRT Grant @Brussels
Education and Research Award by Royal College
ESTRO IMRT Grant @Vienna
Professional Memberships
Association of Radiation Oncologists of India (AROI)
American Society for Therapeutic Oncology (ASTRO)
American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yashoda Hospital - Somajiguda

1st floor, Raj Bhavan Road, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Yashoda Hospital

Room # 303, New Block, Raj Bhavan Road.Hyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Yashoda Hospitals

#16-10-29, Nalgonda X Roads , Malakpet. Landmark: Near Nalgonda Cross Bus Stop.Hyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivas Chilukuri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can a cancer patient consume thin skin fruits like apple, grapes, mango, papaya, pear, peach, cherry, apricot etc. Usually dieticians at Tata Memorial Mumbai advise their patients to keep away from thin skin fruits. Why?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi Their many reason for DAT Fruits nourish as CA cells. This is one d Maine reason U can take carrots per day 1 kg juice will gives u good improve ment 1glass of warm water add pure desi turmeric in it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is blood cancer symptoms, as I am suffering from heavy heartache for 1 month. Please kindly advice me wha to do. I m really afraid as one of my friend told me it could be blood cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Heartache is caused by faliure in love affair. Please take care about it. We can talk about blood cancer latter after you have treated your heartache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Cancer - Can Viagra Be The Cause?

MBBS, M.D Psychiatry , Diploma in Psychological Medicine
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
Skin Cancer - Can Viagra Be The Cause?

Sildenafil (Viagra), whose function is to inhibit a substance called Phosphodiestarase-5 or PDE5 - was initially used only for the treatment of angina pectoris (a cardiovascular problem) and pulmonary hypertension. Incidentally, it was discovered that it could help the issue of erectile dysfunction too, and thus became hugely popular in the late 1990s. The little blue pill, as it was called, ruled more than 50% of the sexual dysfunction market for more than 15 years. However, as its popularity and usage increased, so did the scientific information about this drug, and now there is an increased speculation that it could be contributing to skin cancer, specifically melanoma. This is considered as one of the most dangerous forms of skin cancer and so the safety of Viagra sildenafil came into question.

Research has shown that users of Viagra sildenafil are at a higher risk for developing melanoma. There are reports stating that about 45 million men are at an increased risk of developing melanoma due to associated Viagra sildenafil use. The risk of developing melanoma was found to increase in men using ED drugs by 21%. Though there is no conclusive proof as yet that sildenafil is the cause, research is increasingly pointing out its role in melanoma. For example, PDE5 inhibitors (sildenafil, tadalafil, vardenafil) are known to promote melanin synthesis, which may exacerbate melanoma development.

The analysis of biochemical pathways of this correlation suggests that Viagra sildenafil triggers a special biochemical action involving the growth-stimulating cGMP (cyclic guanosine monophosphate (an intracellular signaling molecule) which in turn promotes the growth of malignant melanoma. In normal cases, the enzyme phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) regulates the cGMP preventing any adverse cellular activity. Sildenafil inhibits the production of this enzyme, and potentiates a specific cGMP-related biochemical mechanism (called cGMP-cGKI pathway) , and thereby contributes to malignant melanoma. This has been proven to happen in mice and is yet to be proven in humans.

However, there are also reports which suggest that this does not happen due to Viagra sildenafil per se, but due to greater exposure to sun, which even otherwise increases the chances of skin cancer in general, and melanoma in particular. The countering theories also say that the population in which skin cancer was detected, comprised mostly of high income individuals who spent a significant amount of time holidaying on beaches and are not connected to the extensive use of Viagra per se. 

Therefore, though there is a correlation that has been established, there is no definite proof that Viagra sildenafil causes skin cancer. It is however, advisable to use ED drugs after medical consultation. If a patient has a genetic predisposition to develop melanoma, it is advisable to seek medical advice before the use of ED drugs. Occasional use should not be harmful. Also, when going out in the sun, limiting exposure to direct sun and UV protection should be managed too. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

5193 people found this helpful

I am 38 years ,I have a lump in my left breast since last 12 years. Sometimes it's paining also. I have two daughters also and breastfeed them also, then also lump is as it is. So please advise treatment or any test.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If the lump is not increasing in size for the last 12 years, chances are that it should be a simple one, still get it removed and also have its histopathology done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is necessary that if my Mom had Breast Cancer then at certain age I can also get diagnosed? Please advice me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Not necessarily all breast cancer are genetic. Most of them are due to life style related or due to hormonal imbalance. Still you should do breast self examination on monthly basis five days after periods are completed and after forty or may be earlier you can go for annual mammography.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having a cyst (gaanth) in her chest. Its emotionally distressfull and really painful for her. She is taking meds but the pain is too much. She also suffers from back ache and weakness and stomach ache. Please tell me what should she do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My friend is having a cyst (gaanth) in her chest. Its emotionally distressfull and really painful for her. She is tak...
the swelling in chest must be removed & sent for histology. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a tumour in right breast which was Benign I got it operated 6-7 years back. Then again after 3 years of operation I again got the similar thing in my left breast. I got it checked it was Benign as well. I recently have been diagnosed with pcod. Initially the time didn't pain except before periods but lately it has been since 2-3 weeks n the breast size has also increased. Even walking briskly or bending leads to pain. Do I need to chk with the medicine given by my gynecologists or is it an indication of something else?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I had a tumour in right breast which was Benign I got it operated 6-7 years back. Then again after 3 years of operati...
Dear lybrate user. Though it is a benign tumor but there are chances that it may turn malignant. Consult your surgeon, get the lump removed and get rid of it. This time only small surgery is required but if it turns otherwise a massive surgery will be needed. If you do not want to undergo surgery this time at least get fine needle aspiration done.
45 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from breast cancer 4th stage is there any way we can cure her forever please help.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. As such, 4th stage (metastatic) breast cancer is not considered curable. However, it is treatable. Depending on the type of cancer, treatment can help improve quality of life, overall survival, and also help manage cancer related symptoms. Simultaneously, an adjunctive treatment with suitable alternative medicines can also facilitate achieving the above-mentioned clinical end-points. You can connect with details for further naturopathic traction as contextually appropriate. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What the tests will be done to determine if I have cancer? What are the risks associate with these tests?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You can get a comprehensive cancer screening done where broadly all cancers are screened like head and neck chest abdomen, pelvis prostate, anorectum etc or else you can get a detailed examination by ent surgeon, chest xray, ultrasound whole abdomen, cea psa, stool for occult blood etc checked in good lab.
107 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have in-large prostate since last 10 years and taking one Alfatam-D tablet regularly since then. Controlling urination sometimes becomes very difficult when pressure built up. I become restless. Why is this so? Please advise. Anand Kumar.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I have in-large prostate since last 10 years and taking one Alfatam-D tablet regularly since then. Controlling urinat...
Dear, enlarged prostate causes the bladder muscles to work harder to push urine out. Over a long period of time, this leads to thickened bladder wall and overactivity of bladder muscle. Once overactive bladder develops, it can act spontaneously without our voluntary control. This is the common reason for not able to control urine in prostate enlargement. Other reasons are bladder stone or infection. Please get an ultrasound abdomen with post-void residual urine. Based on prostate size, bladder wall, residual urine, serum psa and urine routine examination findings, a urologist will be able to treat you better. If you do not have much residual urine, infection or stone, then you can be started on drugs to relax bladder (anti-cholinergics). This will help you with improving the control of urination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of skin cancer. If a person suffer from the skin cancer. How can he will be safe from the skin cancer and what is the limit of the skin cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers may present as nonhealing ulceration or growth over skin. It may also present as sudden change in size of black mole. Chemical exposure, ultraviolet radiation, viruses, burn may be risk factors, watch for any abnormal lump of skin, if present then seek doctor's advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22 years. I have been smoking from 2 years. If I stop smoking right now, what are things that I need to do in order to live a healthy normal life? is cancer avoidable even after 2 yrs of smoking?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , your question is perfect. You can stop smoking now. Immediately your body starts repairing process in itself. You just have to assist your body providing it enough water, oxygen, exercise and good food and of course, no more smoke. Within 6 months your lungs regain its full capacity. Body removes its toxins within one year. Liver and other organs become normal after 18 months. If there are no cancerous cells in your body, there is nothing to worry about cancer. Don't worry. Stop smoking and be happy and enjoy life. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just want to ask. If someone has Cancer, can that's person's TLC still be normal (4000-11000).

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Mumbai
Yes TLC can be normal in cancer patients. Only in few selected blood cancers or in patients with infection it's abnormal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is prostate problems may be developed due to sleeplessness for more than 10 years.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Is prostate problems may be developed due to sleeplessness for more than 10 years.
No lybrate-user. Sleeplessness does not affect your prostate. But sleep is a very important part of daily routine and deficiency of it can affect many body functions.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the name of the blood test which predicts breast cancer .approx cost and can we do it in any pathology lab.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
There is no blood test to detect early breast cancer. But the better option is to get an annual mammography after 35 years of age. It can detect very early cancers and these so called screen detected cancers have almost 100% cure rates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 17 year old girl. I have a lump in my breast so I asked to my 2 friends then they told that they also has a lump in breast so I want to know that every girl has a lump in breast or not .or whether it is harmful to have lump in breast.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
No every one doesn't have lump in her breast. All the lumpin breast are not harmful but they should be investigated and if required must be operated upon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wants to know the symptoms of cancer. And what ks the name of the test for Diagnosis of cancer and price of that test.

Pain Management, MD - Pain Medicine & Anesthesiology
Pain Management Specialist, Srinagar
Cancer can have no symptoms initially. In advanced stage symptoms are 1. Persistent weight loss 2. Uncontrolled Fever 3. Constant pain 4. Loss of appetite 5. Change in bowel habits 6. Cough 7. Depression (sudden onset ). There is no single test to diagnose cancer.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her nipple (only nipples not entire breast) is paining from last 2-3 days. Please help me regarding same.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate user Mr. Lybrate-user, you need to get her checked if there is underneath any inflamation. If yes antibiotics taken after the consultation with the doctor will relieve her. As such there are many more causes. A check up is warranted. Dr. J. Ticku.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of cancer how we protect us from it, and how to improve our health with vegetable and some fruits taken.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer presents as painless lump anywhere in body, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, prolonged fever, frequent infection, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits. Vegetables, nearly all of them if obtained from organic sources are rich in antioxidants and phycocyanin, lycopene etc which are cancer protective, so they help in prevention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed