Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sridevi K

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Sridevi K Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sridevi K
Dr. Sridevi K is a trusted Gynaecologist in Nacharam, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Babuji Maternity Hospital in Nacharam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sridevi K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 7-44, Bapuji Nagar, Nacharam. Lanmdark: Beside Lane To HMT Nagar Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sridevi K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Myth - Small breast can't produce sufficient milk

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Breast size has nothing to do with the quantity of milk produced. Large breasts just have more fat tissue, which is unrelated to milk production.
1 person found this helpful

We had sex without any protection. Also nothing was released inside by my husband. I have taken the contraceptive pill but there has not been any periods in next 2 days. Is there a chance of pregnancy. We want to avoid it, please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
We had sex without any protection. Also nothing was released inside by my husband. I have taken the contraceptive pil...
Hello, if you have taken the emergency contraceptive pill then you should wait for next 7-10 days to allow your withdrawal bleed to start.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I experience pain in right nipple from 40 to 60 mins on the 15th day of my periods. This pain is unbearable and makes me cry. Also I can't touch the nipple during this period. No discharge from nipple. This pain is only in the right nipple. Also, I take dronis 30 for periods as my periods are irregular. I also take 1500 mg cetapin as I suffer from pcos. Please tell me what should I do for this nipple pain which is very sharp. Also it does not happen every month, it happens after 2 months or so. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi, I experience pain in right nipple from 40 to 60 mins on the 15th day of my periods. This pain is unbearable and m...
Hi, the main reason for nipple pain is because of hormonal imbalance estrogen and progesterone and as you said you are having irregular periods this needs to be corrected first, can you write back to me in detail since how long are you suffering from PCOD and nature and duration of your periods etc. and you are telling the pain to be on 15th day means during ovulation during this time also there will be more hormonal changes which causes you the pain. Please write back to me in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant in this time what food is need full to her and his baby. How to care him at this time please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant in this time what food is need full to her and his baby. How to care him at this time please sugg...
Hello, a pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr! My mom is having pain in her eyes and she is also having fibroid and syst in her utras and ovary. We consulted all doctors but all are advising to do operation. 20 years back her operation was done of fibroid and tumber and her one ovary was removed. So now she is so scared of operation. Without operation any solution is there? please reply me.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
Good morning, you can go for homeopathy for fibroid . It will help you to reduce the tendency of fibroid as it is due to stress and hormonal imbalance at this age.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got married in 2010. I have 1 baby of 1.5 yrs. In beginning my wife interested in sex. But now after birth of child she is not interested even after foreplay. Due to this I am very frustrated. Is there any homeopathic medicine to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have got married in 2010. I have 1 baby of 1.5 yrs. In beginning my wife interested in sex. But now after birth of ...
Dear lybrate user, she needs to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I hv to travel abroad on vacation and on the very next day I hv my period I want to skip my period for entire week can you advice me for any medicine and will there b any side affect and nxt date will be when?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doc I hv to travel abroad on vacation and on the very next day I hv my period I want to skip my period for entire ...
Hello, you can opt for progesterone pills from day 22 of your cycle till was long as you wish to delay your menses and then when you shall stop, the menses shall resume in next 4-7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have 3 cm ovarian cyst in right ovary. Please suggest better solution for early conceive.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello. I have 3 cm ovarian cyst in right ovary. Please suggest better solution for early conceive.
Hi Madhusudhan ,first you need to get special sonogram to rule out malignancy after that treatment with medication for 1month once size of the cyst is reduced u can plan pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello doctor. How can I conceive a baby? Plzz tell me I tried many time but no result.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
hello doctor.
How can I conceive a baby?
Plzz tell me I tried many time but no result.
Hello, If you not as a couple are fine and no problems at all then you should follow your fertile period for attempting sex to increase your chances of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मै अपने परिवार को लेकर बहुत परेशान रहता हूं मेरी पत्नी के बच्चे नही हो रहे हैं क्या करुं सलाह दीजिये

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
मै अपने परिवार को लेकर बहुत परेशान रहता हूं मेरी पत्नी के बच्चे नही हो रहे हैं क्या करुं सलाह दीजिये
Your wife doesn’t get pregnant. I advise you to do semen analysis test after 4 days of abstinence from sex & tell me the report for better guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Foods To Make The Most Of Every Workout Session

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
6 Foods To Make The Most Of Every Workout Session
6 foods to make most of every workout session

You might be extremely conscious of our health and might be working out on a daily basis in order to be fit. However do you know, getting the best result from your workout depends on a number of factors, the most important being the food you consume right before exercise.

Having these 6 foods will give you the best results:

1. Chicken - It is a lean protein and is perfect to build muscle. Also, chicken is rich in healthy minerals and nutrients while being low in fat, thus making it one of the healthiest products to consume before your daily workout.

2. Nuts - Nuts are abundant sources of protein and healthy fats and thus no matter what kind of nuts you consume before working out; they are guaranteed to improve your exercise regime.

3. Milk and Cereal - Milk has the goodness of protein and being liquid it also keeps your body hydrated during the workout. Cereals, on the other hand, are rich sources of carbohydrates that promote muscle growth. Try to pick cereals that are made of grains and have low sugar content.

4. Pasta - It is filled with carbohydrates and rapidly travels through your digestive system, thus instantly giving energy to your body. Moreover, the starchy carbohydrates provide stamina to help build perseverance during the workout.

5) Peanut Butter - It has high calorie content and thus can easily help you build muscle. In addition, it is a rich source of fat and thus consuming peanut butter helps you get the required healthy fat to burn as fuel while you work out.

6) Yogurt - If you indulge in muscle-building exercises and strength training, yogurt can do you a lot of good. This is because it is an abundant source of protein and also contains an adequate amount of minerals and nutrients.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
3829 people found this helpful

Boost Vision and healthy Eye

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Boost Vision and healthy Eye

Refresh in each break (3-5min after every 20-30min) by sprinkling n washing eyes n face) while working on screens of monitors computers.

One can use rose water or simple water swabs to cool eyes or wash with trifala (5gms soaked overnight) 100ml of (clear) water in the early morning

Reduce salty food habits. N extra pungent too

Add yoga balanced exercise, add floral veggies, milk n cream n clarified fat to diet sos almond oil

Habit of massage before bed by castor oil on feet by kasya (special metal) patra u'll find at malls of kitchen wear.

Encouraging boost you'll get by
Basti detox therapy in monsoon
Blood donation in oct heat followed by virechan therapy n rasaya, and if your vision fluctuates with diabetes insist for tarpan therapy too

Professional care required for swimmers.

Though ayurveda proved to great extent on prevention but the same drugs n therapies now scientifically significant on simple allergic conjunctivitis to hypertensive pathology n diabetic retinal detachment.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Your appetite is most likely to increase substantially as your into the 5th month of your pregnancy because of the steady growth of your baby. Stock your pantry with low gi (glycaemic index) foods which take longer to digest and will satisfy your stomach for a longer time.
9 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old female and from past three months. I have been getting a slight pain in the lower right side abdomen it pains for like 10-15 mins and goes away. No vomit or nausea or anything of that sort only that pain. It comes once in a month kind or two weeks once only n goes off in 10 mins. My periods are regular. What could be the case?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am 21 years old female and from past three months. I have been getting a slight pain in the lower right side abdome...
In many female pain of ovulation is felt in the mid of the cycle. May be it is that. You don't have any other trouble and your cycle is also regular then nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my mother has blood circulation problem. 16 years before she affected by this and went to unconsufdcious stage after that she does not affect but we have a one family doctor he told her to take tablets for life long.(zeptol 400 mg and lacosam 100 and trapex. She is taking this tablet (zeptol 400 mg) for past 16 year. And now she is affected by sugar and cholesterol and till now she is taking this tablets. If she take this for life long. Is it right ? Or wrong.in future any side affects will occur or not. Pls help to take solution for this.

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician,
Hello sir/mam my mother has blood circulation problem. 16 years before she affected by this and went to unconsufdciou...
Hello. Your mother appears to be affected by a condition called epilepsy (most probably generalised tonic clonic siezure) which is going to remain there for life. As she is taking zeptol 400 (carbamazepine) regularly, it is the drug of choice for this condition too along with valproate and is quite safe too. This medicine is not the cause for diabetes and hyperchlesterolemia. But as she has already taken medications for more than 15 years with out occurance of single episode of convulsion and unconsiousness, now she can be tried for dose tapering or drug withdrawal. Please consult your physian for that and take proper medical advise with physical cheak up. Take care & be healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my last lmp was on 29 july 2015. after the three test from prega news it was shows negative. What is the cause of missing period?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
my last lmp was on 29 july 2015. after the three test from prega news it was shows negative. What is the cause of mis...
Hello, If a female with normal cycle of 28days of menses will be having ovulation period at around 14th day of the cycle. So, 3-4 days before and after this 14th day is supposed to be the period (mid-cycle) when the chances of getting pregnant are high! And rest of the days are safe when the chances of getting pregnant are less or remote. Pregnancy test come positive only after over 1week of the expected next date of menses. What is the normal menstrual cycle in your case? And is this happening for the first time? As there are many causes of irregular menses apart from pregnancy like nutritional deficiency, PCOS, stress/ tension, excessive exertion, any other or recent medical condition, side effect of any medication, hormonal imbalance, etc. So, we need to rule out any causative factor. Medication: Take homoeopathic medication for your irregular menses – Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my girl friend faces extremely pain when she wants to have sex with me due to extreme pain every time we drop the idea of sex so is there any pill which control the pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please use lubricant before the act. Also she need to do treadmill/exercise in morning a must. If there is any disease that needs to be treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and pregnant. This is my second baby. When I was first pregnant I have suffer during seventh and eighth month the problem of leakage of water. And now in second time my problem is same as it is. What is the reason and solutions.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old and pregnant. This is my second baby. When I was first pregnant I have suffer during seventh and ei...
Most likely causes fof leakage is infection either urine or local vaginal infection. So get complete blood count, urine test and vaginal swab to look for cause. Treat the cause and have complete bed rest with foot end elevated to prevent leakage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed