Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sri Vasthavi

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sri Vasthavi Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sri Vasthavi
Dr. Sri Vasthavi is a popular Gynaecologist in Saidabad, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Vivek Hospital in Saidabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sri Vasthavi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vivek Hospital

Shop No. 17-2-549, Saidabad Main Road, Saidabad, Saidabad Main Rd, Madannapet, Saidabad Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sri Vasthavi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pox for 1 week. I noticed brownish vaginal discharge. Is it because of pox or is it something else? What should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Brownish vaginal discharge should not be related to pox. If it persists I would advice you to consult a Gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top 5 Myths and Misconceptions About HIV and AIDS

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Top 5 Myths and Misconceptions About HIV and AIDS

For nearly 30 years, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) have been shrouded in myths and misconceptions. In some cases, these mistaken ideas have prompted the very behavior that cause more people to become HIV positive. Here are the top five myths about HIV, along with the facts to dispute them.

Myth No. 1: I can get HIV by being around people who are HIV-positive.

The evidence shows that HIV is non communicable and does not spread through touch, tears, sweat or saliva. You cannot catch HIV by:

  • Breathing the same air as someone who is HIV-positive
  • Touching a toilet seat or doorknob handle after an HIV-positive person
  • Drinking from a water fountain
  • Hugging, kissing, or shaking hands with someone who is HIV-positive
  • Sharing eating utensils with an HIV-positive person
  • Using exercise equipment at a gym

You can get it from infected blood, semen, vaginal fluid, or mother's milk.

Myth No. 2: I can get HIV from mosquitoes.

Because HIV is spread through blood, people have worried that biting or bloodsucking insects might spread HIV. Several studies, however, show no evidence to support this, even in areas with lots of mosquitoes and cases of HIV. When insects bite, they do not inject the blood of the person or animal they have last bitten. Also, HIV lives for only a short time inside an insect.

Myth No. 3: I'm HIV positive, my life is over.

In the early years of the disease epidemic, the death rate from AIDS was extremely high. But today, antiretroviral drugs allow HIV positive people and even those with AIDS to live much longer, normal and productive lives.

Myth No. 4: My partner and I are both HIV positive there's no reason for us to practice safer sex.

Practising safer sex, wearing condoms or using dental dams can protect you both from becoming exposed to other (potentially drug resistant) strains of HIV.

Myth No. 5: You can't get HIV from oral sex.

It's true that oral sex is less risky than some other types of sex. But you can get HIV by having oral sex with either a man or a woman who is HIV positive. Always use a latex barrier during oral sex. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

6805 people found this helpful

My would-be is a 24yrs old,Sometimes she felt pain on her clitoris, sometimes felt pain on her pelvic areas. (She is physically good have good healthy menstrual periods.) Why it is happening with her. Pls give me a reply.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My would-be is a 24yrs old,Sometimes she felt pain on her clitoris, sometimes felt pain on her pelvic areas. (She is ...
Clitoris pain can result from damage or injury to any of the structures of the vulva (external genitalia), including the inner and outer labia, the vaginal opening, and the clitoris. The symptoms may be constant or variable and may improve or worsen with movement or sexual activity. Clitoris pain may be described as a raw sensation or a burning, itching or stinging feeling that ranges in intensity from mild to severe. Most probably in your case, pain perceived in the clitoris is referred pain that originates from injury, disease or infection elsewhere in the the pelvic region.Thatswhy she also feels intermittent pains in pelvic area.But I can only guess from here ,but correct diagnosis can only be made after physical examination and I will suggest you to immediately visit a gynaecologist so that a correct diagnosis is made and necessary treatment be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

as my marriage date is 20 and periods date is 23 to 27.....after 27 how many days are safe

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
as my marriage date is 20 and periods date is 23 to 27.....after 27 how many days are safe
Hello, Congratulations as you are getting married! Normal cycle of 28days of menses will be having ovulation period at around 14th day of the cycle. So, 3-4 days before and after this 14th day is supposed to be the period when the chances of getting pregnant are high! And rest of the days are safe when the chances of getting pregnant are less or remote. There is an old saying - Prevention is always better than cure! So, recommend you to follow the same, use any contraceptive method (condom, oral contraceptive pills) till the time you don't want to conceive. Once you have decided to plan for a baby, then you may stop intake of any of these methods.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have married one year ago After continue sex We could not conceive a child My semen analysis and my wife's examination are okay What we do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
We have married one year ago
After continue sex We could not conceive a child My semen analysis and my wife's examina...
hello, you need to practice sex during her fertile period and should track her ovulation exactly with an ovulation kit each month to increase her chances of conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking Lurasidone for schizophrenia. High Prolactin levels and irregular menses, menses do not start without taking pills. Otherwise no periods. No children after 4 years of married life. Does not ovulate without injections.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Taking Lurasidone for schizophrenia. High Prolactin levels and irregular menses, menses do not start without taking p...
Hello lybrate-user please give more details about your health like all test done so far n treatment taken, is there any cyst not what r the prolactin levels etc so that I can guide you the best ayurvedic treatment, you can ask for further information n assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is reducing her weight but her face she is looking old now, tell me any food or fruits or tables to get her face back to normal, First she is having chubby cheeks on her face but now that chubby cheeks are gone tell me any tables to get her chubby cheeks on her face?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is reducing her weight but her face she is looking old now, tell me any food or fruits or tables to get her f...
Hello, the best way to keep the skin healthy is to keep oneself well hydrated with 12-15 glasses water daily and have a balanced diet without oily and spicy fried foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had safe sex with my fiance on 27.03.2017. Her period cycle date is 17th of every month. The period in the month of April came on 15.04.2017. But today is 23.05.2017, still the period not came out. Is there any chance of pregnancy? What is the remedy? please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had safe sex with my fiance on 27.03.2017.
Her period cycle date is 17th of every month.
The period in the month of...
There is no chance of pregnancy since she had her period after sex. Get her checked by gynecologist and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know that from the past 3 years I have copper t multiload inserted I don't exactly remember the expiry weather it was for 3 years or 5 years will it cause any side effects of not removed.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi, I wanted to know that from the past 3 years I have copper t multiload inserted I don't exactly remember the expir...
Hello, normally a copper t multiload can be kept for 5 years. You can get it removed if you want a pregnancy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 6 weeks pregnant lady. Yesterday I took scanning doctor said baby position is up side .and since yesterday morning I got spotting and abnormal pain .Dr saying dat baby have regular heart beat so they suggested me tablet for bleeding. But dey have told me to take 1 week tablet if bleeding is heavy abortion may occur and there s less chance. Wat shall I do now. I am worried.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi Dr. I am 6 weeks pregnant lady. Yesterday I took scanning doctor said baby position is up side .and since yesterda...
Firstly, at 6 wks pregnancy position of baby doesn't matter. You ars having spotting and pain also, these are signs of threatened abortion but as baby's heartbeat is normal, take medicines as prescribed to you by your doctor, take rest also, there are good chances that you will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me n my husband r trying to conceive a child from last 5 years. My all reports r normal. But my husband semen report is not good. His motility is 0% of A&B grade. Sluggish sperm is 5%.so wat shud v do. please suggest. He took many medicines. But no improvement in motility. Sperm count is good more thn 70. please suggest true advice.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Me n my husband r trying to conceive a child from last 5 years. My all reports r normal. But my husband semen report ...
Hello, motility of sperm is necessary to consive a child and to make transfer of sperm in vagina to consive pregnancy. It is due to weakness and it can be cured completely by some special blend of herbal and natural medicines which will boost sperm quality and quality with motility to consive a child. You can consult me back for these special medicines with full guidance to your husbands tretment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered my first baby (girl) six months back through caesarean section horizontally on just above the pubic bone. Now, after six months it is paining me on left side of caesarean section? What could be the reason behind this pain? What tests I should take to diagnose this pain?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I delivered my first baby (girl) six months back through caesarean section horizontally on just above the pubic bone....
pain may be due to any abdominal infection or any other cause.get an ultrasound of lower abdomen if pain is severe.take fibrous diet and plenty of fluids regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Exercise

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Benefits of Exercise

Exercise should be an essential part of our daily routine like brushing teeth, bathing, eating or even breathing. Why so? Lets see the numerous benefits of exercise apart from weight loss...

12 people found this helpful

Right time of use of laser for a pregnant women and how many quantity of keser used in a day and which type of kesar used please give answer.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Right time of use of laser for a pregnant women and how many quantity of keser used in a day and which type of kesar ...
Kesar should be used in moderation with milk and should be had in the middle three months of pregnancy. A" chapti" (sprinkle) of kesar in hot milk is brilliant. It has beneficial effects of the complexion of the child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian Cancer - 4 Signs You Must Know About!

MS - General Surgery, MCH - Oncology , MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Ovarian Cancer - 4 Signs You Must Know About!

Ovarian cancer is one of the most common cancers in women and occurs in the inner ovarian lining. It is not something that’s easily identified as it has no definite symptoms. In many women, it could be ignored until it has reached an advanced stage. Here, we have come up with a few facts about the causes, risk factors, symptoms, prognosis, and treatment for ovarian cancer.

Causes/risk factors
There are no specific causes for ovarian cancer, other than a genetic condition. If there is a strong family history, it is advisable to talk to your doctor and see how you can use these to your advantage and reduce the risk of developing ovarian cancer. The following could be potential reasons that increase the risk of developing ovarian cancer.

  1. Postmenopausal women
  2. Menarche before 12 or menopause after 50
  3. Never having had a baby
  4. Use of hormones during menopause

Symptoms
As noted earlier, ovarian cancer does not have specific symptoms. But, a few symptoms could be such as the following.

  1. Regular bloated feeling in the abdomen
  2. Abdominal/pelvic pain
  3. Reduced eating capacity, as a feeling of fullness sets in
  4. Urination changes including increased frequency and increased urge

If these symptoms are present for 2 to 3 weeks and do not resemble the regular digestive or menstrual problems, it is advisable to get it medically checked. The difference would be that they appear suddenly, do not disappear, and also bring general lethargy, back pain, indigestion, painful sexual intercourse, and menstrual cycle changes.

Questions to ask after the tests
When these symptoms persist, and a medical checkup is undertaken, the patients can a few questions to know more. Know the internal speed. Has the disease involved one or both ovaries? This extent of spread within will determine whether one or both ovaries need to be removed. Find out any external signs, as ovarian cancers can spread to other parts, and they should be checked before treatment and planning the cure/procedure.

Treatment options
Depending on the extent of disease, treatment options would include a combination of surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation. The duration again would depend on the spread of cancer.

Side effects
Any of the above treatment modes will have side effects in terms of reduced immunity, watching out for recurrence, hormonal effects, etc. Nausea and vomiting would be severe during the initial chemotherapy. Removal of hysterectomy would bring about hormonal changes and increase risk for breast cancer. Understanding these will help in identifying recurrence and altering lifestyle and following up after the treatment.

Survival guide
This would include changes including diet modification, adequate social support, and leading a healthy lifestyle to prevent recurrence.

Factors that can reduce the risk

  1. Having babies
  2. Breastfeeding
  3. Tubal ligation or hysterectomy
  4. Use of oral contraceptive pills

I am having infertility problem, my both tubes are blocked and I hav diminish ovaries what is the best treatment I can do to have a natural baby, my husband do not want to go for ivf, pls suggest some thing beneficial for me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
In your case ivf is the best option, you may not be able to conceive naturally, according to the history you gave. But still we would like to see you test reports for reference as to see what else can be done in your case.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old I have pcos my face is full of acne and too much hair fall my gums has put me on contraceptive pills for three months to regular my periods but I get scared of side effects and can you suggest any proper treatment and the duration to get out of this pcos? Pls.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I am 32 years old I have pcos my face is full of acne and too much hair fall my gums has put me on contraceptive pill...
Definitely ,in addition to regularising your cycle, these pills will help you against acne and hair fall. Avoiding oily spicy food ,junk food, having lots of water, raw fruits vegetables, regular exercise and walk, keeping body weight and sugar under control will go a long way to help in PCOs management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Breakfast is the most important meal , since it feels your body with energy and key nutrients to jump start the day.
7 people found this helpful
View All Feed