Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sreekanth

MBBS

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Dr. Sreekanth MBBS Orthopedist, Hyderabad
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sreekanth
Dr. Sreekanth is a trusted Orthopedist in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor has done MBBS. Doctor is currently practising at Sridhar Multispeciality Hospital in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sreekanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Door No 7-99, Maruthi Nagar, Santosh Nagar. Lanmdark: Near Yadagiri Cinema Hall & Near Bata Show Room, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#7-99, Maruthi Nagar, Santosh Nagar, Lanmdark: Near Yadagiri Cinema Hall & Near Bata Show Room.Hyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 55 years, suddenly when I woke up from bed I feel solder pain in right side. Maybe I slept in one side? or due to gastric trouble? please Give some suggestions. Please.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Since this is your first episode of pain, do ice packs, gentle anti inflammatory medication, local analgesic spray, give rest to affected shoulder for some time and let me know in 10-14 days time how you are feeling so that I can understand and take consultation forwards. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful

I am 33 year old. I normally go for jog in morning for about 5 km and I have successfully reduce my weight to 22 kg last month one day when I was running for 100 m. Fast race I have pain in my shin I am feeling this pain when ever I am walking even.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 33 year old. I normally go for jog in morning for about 5 km and I have successfully reduce my weight to 22 kg l...
Hi * stop running completely or decrease your training. *Apply ice to reduce inflammation. *Gently stretch your Achilles and your calves. *Consider cross-training for a while Swim, run in the pool or ride a bike. *When you return to running, increase your mileage slowly, no more than 10 percent weekly. *Make sure you wear the correct running shoes Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.

Between l1 to l5 discks are touching nerves due to degenerating changes in vertibre bones suggest remedy ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Between l1 to l5 discks are touching nerves due to degenerating changes in vertibre bones suggest remedy ?
Hi learn spine mobility and strengthening exercise from physio. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
2 people found this helpful

My mom is 60 years old and she is suffering from joint pain since 5 years.What can i do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mom is 60 years old and she is suffering from joint pain since 5 years.What can i do?
Do consult neuro physiotherapist and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each best wishes

Hello sir, I am a web developer, working in an IT Company. I have too much pain in my all 10 fingers and my right hand. I have done NCB report and xray but all reports are normal. Can you suggest me any solution?

Ergonomist, MPTh/MPT, Trained in Mulligan Concept, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,
I am a web developer, working in an IT Company. I have too much pain in my all 10 fingers and my right han...
Might be coz of wrist pain as you are mouse and your wrist has to support and if not then it will strain from the dge of the table so the advise would be keep doing stretching before starting your work every morning and during day repeat stretching of the wrist as the pain is coming from the computer I suppose.
2 people found this helpful

I am having back pain from 7 days this makes me workless and I am really tired of it pls suggest some idea.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having back pain from 7 days this makes me workless and I am really tired of it pls suggest some idea.
Hi, Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care

Hi doctor I am 24 year old and I am suffering from lower back pain 4 years back I got an accident which is treated well and pain is gone but after 2 years from this incident again this pain started its a time of winter so we thought because of winters pain might occur but since last 4 months again this pain occur and iam unable to understand the reason why this is happening this pain mostly occur while iam relaxing in home and while sleeping this pain can started in chest also. Please help height 5'7 weight 67 work profile sitting job.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to let me know what injury did you sustain earlier, was that at back, what was the diagnosis at that time and what management was done for it? you have mentioned that you are having back pain, can I ask you on a scale of 1-10 what is the intensity of this pain? I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Kindly provide a detailed reply to my question and attach all relevant investigations so that I can understand and advise accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful

I suffering from bone pain hand feet numbness tingling, rt leg weakness .my vitamin b12 level 185/pg/ml advice me sir.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I suffering from bone pain hand feet numbness tingling, rt leg weakness .my vitamin b12 level 185/pg/ml advice me sir.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat phos 200x + Kali phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than inform private online.
1 person found this helpful

Please help me to remove my legs pain and back pain please help me to remove my legs pain.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please help me to remove my legs pain and back pain please help me to remove my legs pain.
Low back ache & legs. Caused by calciumia & lose of bio chemicals of body caused by poly uriea, albuminohorea, nightfall tec.
1 person found this helpful

Tell me about the muscular pain and how to get medicated as soon as possible I am 23 year old.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Tell me about the muscular pain and how to get medicated as soon as possible
I am 23 year old.
Do Take UST and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes

From few month . the pain is high on knee so which medicine should I take for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
From few month . the pain is high on knee so which medicine should  I take for it.
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful

Hello I am 19 years old I always have pain in my joints especially after I wake up in the morning.My knee it pains most of the times and gets worse during winters please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
You are too young. These symptoms should not be ignored. Stiffness & pain in joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is suffering from knee pain for last two days, her age is 43 years and last period date 31.12.14. Pl. Help me what is reason or is there any medicine for regular periods and Hemoglobin nearly 9.5

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
1.Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for Knee joint.2. Wear knee cap open patella.3.Don't sit on floors 3. Reduce weight 4.Drink green tea before every meal 5. Take alovera juice 6.Send all report

16 month before my hand injured in accident, I have taken all treatment at hospital but till now i am not able to turn my hand properly, i had dislocate and fracture. Please advise.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
This might be due to lack of blood circulation in the hands and we suggest to do contrast bath therapy ie. Immersing in cold/hot water in the interval of 3-5 minutes which will help you reduce the pain and it will also improve the range of movements in the hand

My father is suffering by knee pain since 1 year. Give me some solution. Sometime he can not walk properly.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering by knee pain since 1 year. Give me some solution. Sometime he can not walk properly.
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

She is 72years old now a days suddenly she have knee problem she have pain in her knee and she don't want to go to the doctor. She behave like small kids? please tell me how can I explain her & make her understand the importance to meet doctor.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly convince her. Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) surgery is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, if done in a well equipped center. We have such centers in delhi with competent joint replacement surgeons. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 28 year old male have backache and joint pain please suggest what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 year old male have backache and joint pain please suggest what should I do?
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform

I am 70 years old and suffering for the last 8 years with Knee arthritics problem in both legs. I am also taking English medicine. There is no pain while sitting or driving the two wheeler.What type of exercise/Yoga I have todo. Kindly.Advise me suitably.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Kindly upload your x rays . Normally quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercises are required . You also need to walk for at least 2-3 km / day to keep yourself physically fit

I am 44 years old. I have pain in my knee. Please tell me what should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 44 years old. I have pain in my knee. Please tell me what should i do?
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
View All Feed