Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sree Latha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sree Latha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sree Latha
Dr. Sree Latha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Madhapur, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Praanadah Hospital in Madhapur, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sree Latha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sree Latha

Praanadah Hospital

1-66/4/194, Block -b, Kavuri Hills Durgam Cheruvu Road, (opposite Madhapur Police Station), Madhapur, Hitech City Area, Hyderabad., TelanganaHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sree Latha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Chances of pregnancy if any girl use to do sex on 12.06.17 and take an I pill within 9 hours .Her last months period was started on 11.05.17. She also used to do sex on 12.05.17 and at that time I pill was taken within 23 hours. Please tell me her expected period date. Please.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Chances of pregnancy if any girl use to do sex on 12.06.17 and take an I pill within 9 hours .Her last months period ...
Hi to know for sure that whether she is pregnant or not- kindly get urine pregnancy test done. Both the times sex was done in "safe" period and I pill was taken so chances of pregnancy are minimal. However ipill is not recommended for regular use. It is only for emergency. It can have serious side effects. For regular use. Condom is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 29 weeks pregnant. My placenta position is anterior grade 2.may I expect normal delivery or c-section? Please tail me ans.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Fellowship In Advanced Gynaecological Laparoscopic Surgeries & Fertility Enhancing Surgeries
Gynaecologist, Nashik
Am 29 weeks pregnant. My placenta position is anterior grade 2.may I expect normal delivery or c-section? Please tail...
Placenta in anterior location is normal. It has nothing to do with mode of delivery ie normal or c section. Grading is suggestive of maturity of placenta to that particular weeks of pregnancy. In your case this grading is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I have irregular menstral cycle resultingin increase in my weight.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
hi , do u had pcos , thyr.? how many mths do u had same c/o? take chlo.hyd. 30 2times day for wk inform me progress thnks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I did sex with my wife on 21 th june. Her period was started on 11th of this month. But her period totally completed by 3 days. Where as her period always take 5 days. Is she pregnant. Her age is 27.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, I did sex with my wife on 21 th june. Her period was started on 11th of this month. But her period totally comple...
She is not pregnant! she had her periods so that is fine! if this happens continuously then it is a cause of concern! then we need to do further tests and usg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, my wife got lot of head sweating and little joints pain due to vitamin D deficiency. Pls help us for cure this problem or treatment need to be taken. Kindly guide us about precautions as she is 5 months pregnant too. Thanks.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
Hello Dr, my wife got lot of head sweating and little joints pain due to vitamin D deficiency. Pls help us for cure t...
Hi..as such no need of treatment for head sweating . For joint pain ,mostly ur doctor has started calcium supplementation, remaining requirement can be fullfiled by taking Milk 2times other calcium continuing food like soyabeen n ghee. Avoid taking painkiller.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's endometriosis problem she is 28 years old and our marriage 10 years ago but she is not pregnant she's 2 time laparoscopic surgery and 1 time I. U. Y and 1 time I.V.F processing follow but not success I want know what treatment available for endometriosis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
The Homeopathic mode of treatment offers natural and safe management of endometriosis. Homeopathic medicines are derived from plants and are, therefore, non-toxic. They prevent further progression of disease. The primary aim of Homeopathic medicines for endometriosis is to provide symptomatic relief to a patient. In the process, they also treat related issues, majorly infertility arising from inflammation, adhesions and scarring within fallopian tubes. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstrual date is on 5th November n had sex on 8th November, he ejected outside n after 65 hours I took I pill, now its 15th November n I dint got my periods yet. What should I do now, am I pregnant please help.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
My menstrual date is on 5th November n had sex on 8th November, he ejected outside n after 65 hours I took I pill, no...
How you can say you r pregnant? For susceptible period is 10 to 20 th day are risky due to ovulation from menstrual cycle and you says you r sex after 2 days from ending of menstrual period, and you take also hormonal medicine Don't take any medicine without consult any Dr. it's may b creat other problems like infertility or miscarriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is that different the period cycle of girls and women? Suppose my girlfriend's started period cycle since today morning, so how long time should I have to avoid sex with her to avoid from pregnancy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is that different the period cycle of girls and women? Suppose my girlfriend's started period cycle since today morni...
The approximate 5 days before and after the menses is considered safe period in which if unprotected sex is done then there are least chances of pregnancy..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mensuration period twice in month mean near after 18 days nd very painful. How to control.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, PhD
Homeopath, Delhi
My mensuration period twice in month mean near after 18 days nd very painful. How to control.
Hi Kindly get your ultrasound examination done to rule out any abnormality. Homoeopathy has shown great results in menstrual disturbances and other female related problems. You should consult a good homoeopathic doctor near you for further analysis of your case. Kindly take balanced diet, beetroot, pomegranate, carrots, green leafy vegetables regularly. Avoid excess weight gain. Get your complete blood count (blood test) done too to rule out anaemia because in many anaemia cases also, patients suffer from excess and irregular bleeding. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old. Now I'm 35 week pregnant. I have a polihydrominous. My due date is 21 february. I feel that my baby is dropping down. Is it possible baby dropping in 8th month? Is it possible when I'm going to labour?

MBBS, Diploma In Ultrasound, Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
I'm 25 years old. Now I'm 35 week pregnant. I have a polihydrominous. My due date is 21 february. I feel that my baby...
Usually it starts to get into pelvis beyond 37 weeks. What is the reason for polyhydramnios. Check your sugars. If you develop any leakingor blood stained discharge from vagina or any lower abdomen intewrmittent pain you can approach your doctor at the earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am into follicular study. Egg got ruptured on 13th day and today is my 23rd day next I do get white discharges Is there a change of pregnancy or sign of periods I took come from 2nd day and hcg injection on 10th day.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi am into follicular study. Egg got ruptured on 13th day and today is my 23rd day next I do get white discharges Is ...
some white discharge is not indicative of pregnancy wait for cycle. if overdue get urine tested for pregnancy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 50 years old and most of the she have low body temperature so give me some tips.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My aunt is 50 years old and most of the she have low body temperature so give me some tips.
It is not an illness to have a low body temperature, it is constitution which is like this only, to remove any doubts, get her thyroid tested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor My wife is 2 months pregnant. Once she sat on the floor today. After that she is saying that having some pain in left side abdomen below ribs. Why this pain happens. Is there is any problem. What causes this pain. please help to answer.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi doctor My wife is 2 months pregnant. Once she sat on the floor today. After that she is saying that having some pa...
may be the pain is muscular in origin or it is due to acidity . If pain is not great then advice her to take rest, it will resolve itself, otherwise show her to nearby doctor. She should not do heavy work
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Salads in Our Life

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Salads in Our Life

Salads in Our Life

Salad contains various types of Vitamins, calcium, folic acids, a fiber that helps to prevent chronic diseases such as cancer and heart diseases.

Salad helps in improving digestive health.

Eating salads is a great way to increase your vegetable intake and vegetables contain anti-oxidants which help in boosting the immune system.

Raw Foods in salads means no loss of vitamins and minerals due to cooking- When you're eating uncooked foods you're giving your body the maximum vitamins and nutrients available in various foods.

Almost every salad is fat-free and good for the skin and health.

Salad can increase your hydration level most veggies are majority water, so when you eat them you naturally hydrate your body.

Salads are low in calories, so eating salads instead of fatty foods helps you slim down your waist.

Eating salads helps to reduce cravings, for other fatty Foods.

Initially, eating a small amount of salad before a meal will help to prevent over-eating.

It works great for the persons with diabetes and Vegetable salads keep weight down.

Sprouted salads keep your nails strong and hair lustrous.

Salads keep the diseases away from our body.

Green salads are extremely low in calories and help to regulate metabolism in the body.

20 people found this helpful

My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17.54. She had irregular periods and excess bleeding, how to control her insulin levels and tsh level.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17...
TSH 17.54 is high and is suggestive of hypothyroid and needs thyroid hormone supplimentation for whih you have to consult a Physician. Irragular periods and excess bleeding is most probably due to hypothyroid but to be on safer side take a gynae openion also to rule out any other associated problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 48 years old. She is HCV positive. 6 yr. Before we come to know. 3 years before we take inj. Treatment 6 month. Now she is ok. Today she done her LFT test that is absolutely normal. Is it necessary to do hcv viral load test or not. Pls suggest me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 48 years old. She is HCV positive. 6 yr. Before we come to know. 3 years before we take inj. Treatment 6 m...
Good to know that liver function tests are normal. Hcv is a viral infective hepatitis, jaundice which is transmitted by blood and body fluids. She will changes for entire life, no need to get tested again but do eat liver friendly diet to keep liver healthy, and liver friendly diet with less fats is good for all of us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to overcome from stomach pain in menstruation period? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What can I do to overcome from stomach pain in menstruation period? Please advise.
Dear, due to contractions of uterus (when muscles of uterus tightens and relaxes). To get relief from pain you can do massage lightly your stomach area with mustard oil for 3 to 5 minutes daily. * spread a towel on your stomach area and put hot water bottle for 5 to 10 minutes at the time of pain. * do jogging daily for 5 to 10 minutes. * do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the guidance of yoga expert. * avoid to do heavy work at the time of periods. Also avoid jogging before 3 to 4 days from coming date of periods. * eat healthy & light food during periods. Do not skip the food. Eat a bowl of cereal daily in afternoon. * drink a glass of milk at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking cow milk during pregnancy safe. What quantity one should take during 17th week of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Is taking cow milk during pregnancy safe. What quantity one should take during 17th week of pregnancy?
Hi lybrate-user, cow milk is safe during pregnancy unless you have any allergy to milk. Ideally a glass of milk twice daily is good for health. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Haritha Yalamanchili

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
YPR Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Hegde

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Infertility, Diploma in Assisted Reproductive Technology & Embryology
Gynaecologist
Hegde Hospital, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sunitha Ilinani

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecolog, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Surya Fertility Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Papolu Rama Devi

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rama's Fertility IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(106 ratings)

Dr. Radhika Kandula

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Institute of Women Health and Fertility, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment