Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sowjanya

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Sowjanya Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sowjanya
Dr. Sowjanya is a trusted Gynaecologist in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Sowjanya at Life Spring Maternity Hospital in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sowjanya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

House No 5-5-148/2, Plot No 92, Vanasthali Hills, Vanasthalipuram, Landmark: Near Bashyam School, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have married since 9 months but till now there is no symptoms of pregnancy is visible in my wife. Before few months she had tried pills to avoid pregnancy after miscarriage. Is there anything to be fear or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have married since 9 months but till now there is no symptoms of pregnancy is visible in my wife. Before few months...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. As she already became pregnant within 6 months of marriage, that means she will not face any problem in getting pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She missed her period for 9 days but pregnancy test kit shows negative 2 times within 78 hrs what should I do? She is pregnant or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She missed her period for 9 days but pregnancy test kit shows negative 2 times within 78 hrs what should I do? She is...
Irregular cycles are common during your age because of decline in estrogen hormone. It may become scanty and can come every 2-3 months also. You have to keep repeating the test every week till you get menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my gf when she was on her 4th day of her periods. I didn't ejaculate the sperms inside. However my gf is feared of her chances getting pregnant and more importantly she took ipill with 3 hours of sex and she 23 years old. Pls let me know wat are chances of her getting pregnant. She is really scared.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Surat
I had a sex with my gf when she was on her 4th day of her periods. I didn't ejaculate the sperms inside. However my g...
A woman on an average ovulates on 14 th day (+/- 2days )of her periods. So only relations during these days can make her pregnant . No chance of pregnancy in your case .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months ago I visited a call girl in a massage parlour. Though I had a protected sex, being idiotic, I gave her oral. From that very night I had been feeling cough. Then I got sore throats. It's been two months but not cured yet in spite of having paracetamol and antibiotics purchased from local pharmacy. I checked that I have got white spots in my swollen throat. Have I got gonorrhoea? Is it curable? Please help.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Please avoid taking self medication, which will harm your body. You are having these symptoms since two months and still experimenting which again will harm the body and will make your condition difficult to treat. So consult an ENT surgeon, who will examine and will advise appropriate treatment. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 weeks pregnant. I am not feeling nauseous from 2 days. Is everything fine please suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 8 weeks pregnant. I am not feeling nauseous from 2 days. Is everything fine please suggest.
it is not necessary that nausea vomitting will occur every day with each patient. So dont be worried. At the max u can get an ultrasound scan done to check the baby's heartbeat and growth to reassure yourself
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have sex with a woman few days back. I used condom while intercourses. So is there any chance of hiv or any std. How long I hv to wait to do the hiv test.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
Hi doctor,
I have sex with a woman few days back. I used condom while intercourses. So is there any chance of hiv or ...
there is a minor chance as condom can break microscopically or develop tears during sexual intercourse or if not used for full activity HIV by ELISA antibody -final result after 12 weeks
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to Deal with a Patient Recovering from Brain Surgery

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
Tips to Deal with a Patient Recovering from Brain Surgery

Undergoing Brain Surgery can be a very traumatic experience, and it is common for many patients recovering from brain surgery to face depression, spells of dizziness, confusion and weakness post the surgery. It can be very critical that family members and friends talk to the patient and be empathetic towards them.

It takes approximately 12-18 months for the brain to heal after a brain surgery and slowly and gradually the patient will regain all his normal functions and get back to his daily routine. However in that time they need the complete support and understanding of their families, as well may need help from therapists. This will help the patient in gaining back their independence as well as confidence in their abilities.

Here are some tips that will help you deal with a patient recovering from Brain Surgery:

  1. After brain surgery, a person may feel disoriented and have some speech or understanding disability for a while. Family members and friends are advised to take pause when talking to the patient, so that he/she can easily understand the conversation. Speaking slowly is not recommended, as patients may recognize it and have an emotional outburst or feel hurt.

  2. Caretakers and family members should also keep reminding the conversation topic at different points to the patient, so that it is easier for them to participate in the conversation.

  3. Family members should also not react adversely in case of emotional outbursts, instead show love and patience to a person recovering from brain surgery.

  4. Caregivers should make sure that the person recovering from brain surgery gets enough sleep and rest to recuperate.

  5. People interacting with someone recovering from brain surgery should understand that the person's ability to learn and remember will improve daily, and any lapses in attention by the patient are not caused by any act of obstinacy. Your care and understanding will be essential for a person to recover.

  6. Family members should also make sure just to give enough care and not smother the brain surgery survivor. It is essential for them to regain their confidence and a sense of competence.

Family members should take the patient for a neuropsychological examination--after treatment, 6 months later, and a year later to see if they are recovering properly. Caregivers should watch out for emotional outbursts, like rage, uncontrollable laughter, withdrawal and depression. In case of such symptoms it is advisable to take the patient for a check up with medical practitioner. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2847 people found this helpful

Hi. Dr. Mai last six month se family plan kar rahi hun. Plan karne se pehle mere periods ekdam regular they. Jab se plan karna shuru kiya hai tabse periods 5 se 6 days late hote hai. Is baat bahut pain bhi hai. Periods khatan ho gaye hai. Par ab bhi low stomach aur back pain hau. Mai ovacet bhi le rahi hun. Pregnency k liye kya karun.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi. Dr. Mai last six month se family plan kar rahi hun. Plan karne se pehle mere periods ekdam regular they. Jab se p...
Period 5-6 din late hone se koi problem nahi hai, ovacet ke karan bhi period late ho sakta hai, agar apne koi test nahi kiya hai to dawa khane se pahle test karna chahiye.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old when me with my husband, before sex and was attractive with him, Vagina is totally white discharge like husbands sperm. What should I do for this? Is this normal white discharge before sex?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 21 years old when me with my husband, before sex and  was attractive with him, Vagina is totally white discharge...
Dear maam....it seems that you may be suffering from leucorrhoea....try homeopathic SYPHILLINUM 200, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce belly after pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Walking Why It?s Good For You: It may not sound like much of a workout, but walking is one of the simplest ways to ease into a fitness routine after giving birth. How It?s Done: Start with an easy stroll. Eventually you?ll work your way up to a pumped-up power walk. But a gentle walk can still do wonders for you and your body, especially in the beginning. Bringing baby along in a front pack will add extra weightthat can increase the benefits. For a variation, try walking backward or walking in a zigzag pattern to help keep your muscles guessing. You should not include baby in this activity until you've mastered it and are certain of your balance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood is compulsory or not during first time sex.

MBBS
General Physician,
Whenever hymen breaks blood oozes out of vagina so if there is no previous history of trauma blood is compulsory during first time sex in women.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After first intercourse getting burning sensation and itching in the vagina. Please give some solutions! (Tabs or creams if there any?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I would recommend you to follow the following home remedy 1. Aloe vera gel is very effective 2. Take an aloe vera leaf 3. Peel off the skin 4. Extract the gel from inside 5. Apply this gel on the infected area 6. Leave it for 30 min 7. Wash it off with water 8. Do this twice a day Causes: • Yeast are microorganisms which are present in our body. An increase in the level of yeast leads to this infection. The level of acid, which keeps yeast in check, dips during: o Pregnancy o Menstruation o Diabetes o Intake of birth control pills this is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. Without sex. How I get children. My marriage is already pass 1 year. There is no pregnancy signal. What I do further?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dear doctor. Without sex. How I get children. My marriage is already pass 1 year. There is no pregnancy signal. What ...
Hello, You have to have intercourse to get pregnant during your fertile period to increase your chances of pregnancy . Else get your husband's semen analysis done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is suffering from irritation in vagina and rectum. All the medical tests like Blood test, pap smear, biopsy, thyroid etc are normal. Kindly advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her kreosotum 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Wearing the tight jeans or skinny fit jeans and underwear puts pressure on the testicles. And is this may lead to infertility? If so what is the precautions to take care?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, Wearing the tight jeans or skinny fit jeans and underwear puts pressure on the testicles. And is this may lead to...
Hello- yes wearing tight clothes presses the testicles more towards the skin and due to slightly increased temperature of skin (body) the sperm production process of testicles gets affected leading towards infertility. Testicle need a temperature less thn the body temperature that is the reason why it is situated away from the body in sac called as scrotum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting married soon. But my fiancée had already declared that he had few boy friends. How would I understand that whether she had sex or not earlier with anyone? What are the symptoms whether she is virgin or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am getting married soon. But my fiancée had already declared that he had few boy friends. How would I understand th...
Hello- Just confront your fiance and trust her statement. As your fiance is true person to share her previous relationship with you. Don't doubt her, it will ruin your relationship.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe lekin na to breast mein Dukhta hai aur na to sir dard hota hai aur na chakkar aaye hai ha lekin jab mein khana kha leti hu to mujhe ulti Jaise mehsoos hota hai par ulti hoti nhi hai kya is ke alawa bhi kuch hota hai kya pregnancy mein.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Mujhe lekin na to breast mein Dukhta hai aur na to sir dard hota hai aur na chakkar aaye hai ha lekin jab mein khana ...
Hi lybrate user, please get urine pregnancy test to confirm. Sometimes other signs such as nausea, vomiting, fullness in breast is not seen in early pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Smartphone Addiction a Sign of Depression?

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
Smartphone Addiction a Sign of Depression?

The Smartphone addiction has got all hooked. With millions of apps catering to your different needs, smileys, emoticons and memes instead of relying on words to express what you feel and getting to know the whole world at one tap, you feel severely addicted to your Smartphone. But, is that a healthy sign? On introspection, you will probably find that you spend more time over the virtual domain through the social networking sites rather than having a heart-to-heart with your family and friends.

Of late, smartphones are being held responsible for causing depression as a result of increased isolation. Let’s find out whether the theory is well propounded or not.

  1. One of the major signs of depression is lack of adequate sleep. Sticking to your smartphone till the wee hours of the morning affects your level of concentration, resulting in anxiety and a bad temper.
  2. When you spend a lot of time on the gadgets, you slowly compromise on your thinking capacity. You take everything internet serves you as granted without clarifying. With every piece of information available on the internet, there is nothing left for you to imagine or create.
  3. Addiction to social networking sites is taking away all your creative potentials; and on one fine day, when you discover this, you might feel increasingly disillusioned, resulting in depression.
  4. One of the worst causes of depression is cyber bullying. The virtual world might welcome you with all kinds of threats and humiliation and this happens majorly on the social networking sites. As a result, you feel your self-confidence is at stake, resulting in severely low self-esteem and subsequent depression.
  5. Abandoning your smartphone completely is utopian, because they serve needful purposes as well. But, what you can do is limit the time you spend on the device and replace it with something creative. Otherwise, it might not be too late before you start silently sliding into depression.


 

5106 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old female regularly engaged in sex with my partner. I don't want to get pregnant. Condoms are uncomfortable for us. We usually use Pulling out before ejaculation method. Is it safe? What can be best contraception for us?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old female regularly engaged in sex with my partner. I don't want to get pregnant. Condoms are uncomfor...
Condom is the safest option of contraception and the second option is you taking oral contraceptives pills and pulling penis out before ejaculation is not safe as far as pregnancy is concerned.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking I-pill, the bleeding has been started, then there is no chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If withdrawl bleeding has started, there is no chance of pregnancy. However you can consul gynecologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed