Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonali Yadav

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Sonali Yadav General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sonali Yadav
Dr. Sonali Yadav is a trusted General Physician in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Vijay Marie Hospital in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sonali Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

10-1-673/1,Chintal Basti, Khairatabad. Landmark: Near Holy Mary School, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old baoy. I want to know about Typhoid. What is the symptoms of typhoid?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, typhoid fever is a septicaemic and prolonged febrile state commonly caused by salmonella typhi and uncommonly s, paratyphi a, b and c. It is a faeco-oral disease. The incubation period varies from 3-10 days on an average. The symptoms of typhoid are as follows: - prolonged pyrexia, usually remittent - headache - abdominal distension - constipation followed by loose motions - malaise - vomitting - dry coated tongue -bradycardia - enlargement of liver and spleen. The duration of the illness is usually about four weeks but may remain for eight weeks or more if untreated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Q.My sex life is almost over because my wife interest is zero in sex. She wants to do only one time in approx 45 days. So what can I do?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Q.My sex life is almost over because my wife interest is zero in sex. She wants to do only one time in approx 45 days...
Their are many Ayurvedic medicines to increase the Libido in females. U should consult privately and give Detail information for exact medicines. Also share the nature and behaviour of your wife. Their are many ways to increase the libido. So consult and get proper guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is banana useful?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Bananas are good for bowel regularity and satiety. Bananas are packed with nutrients and are good for your heart, your eyes, your diet and your mood.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feeling cold most of my days. I consult many doctors. Till l have recover perfect from cold. Also I have very high cough and it make head pain when I lower my head. Please provide a remedy as you can.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have feeling cold most of my days. I consult many doctors. Till l have recover perfect from cold. Also I have very ...
You maybe having allergic bronchitis or pharyngitis do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. In the mean time you can have a tab cetrezine as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and some times pain in my chest from two weeks what I should do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough and some times pain in my chest from two weeks what I should do.
Dear lybrateuser, -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids, green tea, coffee, milk, soup -do warm salt water gargles 2-3 times a day -take tablet paracetamol, 500 mg, 1 tab three times a day -take syp chericoff, 5 ml three times a day -do steam inhalation 2-3 times a day -avoid dust, allergens, spicy & sour foods
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs. 27 weeks 3 days pregnant. First pregnancy. Having frequent braxton hicks contractions. Not painful. But can feel tightening in the stomach. Goes away within 20 seconds or so. But frequency is increased since 3 days. I am very worried and scared. Is something going to be wrong. Please reply. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 24 yrs. 27 weeks 3 days pregnant. First pregnancy. Having frequent braxton hicks contractions. Not painful. But ...
Hi, nothing is wrongIn this period baby will have more space and move freely.The contractions are not harmful. Be relaxed and enjoy the pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me I am drink 180 ml of alcohol daily at night. I have a dout that it effects my heart or not. In school days I am 1st in running. But now I can not go 2nd floor.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Me I am drink 180 ml of alcohol daily at night.
I have a dout that it effects my heart or not.
In school days I am 1s...
You can reverse this loss of stamina, if you leave alcohol soon. You should visualize how high you used to feel when you you were an athlete. Choose your highs and compare both the highs, choose the high of fitness, strength and vitality. Do it everyday, you are so young you can bring back your body to a good shape.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male. I experience frequent urinary tract infections. Its very painful while urinating. My prostate weight is 18 gms.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 39 year old male. I experience frequent urinary tract infections. Its very painful while urinating. My prostate ...
Hello- >Frequent UTI in males occurs due to following factors- Avoiding urine/Stool pressure, eating too much spicy diet/non-veg diet,excess tea/coffee, alcohol intake, unprotected sex, urinary stone recurrence, benign prostatic hypertrophy etc. So first avoid above factors. >Try these ayurvedic tips & treatment- 1.Drink plenty of boiled water. 2.Avoid sun exposure. 3.Avoid late nigh workouts. 4.Drink coriander powder decoction thrice a day. 5.Increase the amount of sweets and dairy products (except curd). 6.You can use these ayurvedi medicines for quick results too- Chandra prabha vati, shatvaryadi ghrita, Usheerasava, Audumbar awaleha etc. Note-Recurrent UTI suggests improper digestion,so don't go for antibiotics as it will worsen your condition. Follow above tips and effective ayurvedic medicine for safe and complete cure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small penis of 3 inches in full erection and it is too much thin how can I increase size and thickness. kindly help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have small penis of 3 inches in full erection and it is too much thin how can I increase size and thickness. kindly...
Take Injection testosterone course and take drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water twice a day before meal for 3 months for 1 years power. Cap. keva- Power plus once a day with milk for 3 months for one years power. Eat Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Avoid more alcohol intake, avoid more smoking. Also may you can do pvt. Consultation on lybrate.com.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for 3 days. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from fever for 3 days. Please help.
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi When am eating egg am getting burn in the stomach and getting pain stomach. Why.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi When am eating egg am getting burn in the stomach and getting pain stomach. Why.
Take shool vajrini vati and chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Avoid milk. Tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old boy. My penis, when errected (excited), becoming very hard and tough. I can not enjoy any other position than missionary. It is too much hard and strong. Please help me to make it little softer and easy to enjoy different positions in bed.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 26 years old boy. My penis, when errected (excited), becoming very hard and tough. I can not enjoy any other pos...
You should be happy that you get good hardness while erection. Without hardness you will not be able to penetrate. Hardness do not limit you to try any position, not sure how it is impacting you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have a Polycystic ovaries problem due to which my periods are irregular. Can you please suggest me the medicines to come out of this problem. Thank you

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
PCOD is most common lifestyle disorder. It requires complete individual case history for finding most appropriate homeopathic remedy. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stomach ulcer. I had taken two antibiotics tablets. Now suffering from ulcer. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take liquid diet for a month and also afterwards Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I got an accident recently and now I have a tough pain in the lower right parts of ribs and nearby and it feels tough pain specially while coughing, sneezing or laughing. I feel hard while sleeping also and could not sleep two sided and should sleep only one sided. So, I want to know what may be the reason and how can we cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Kindly consult a Dr. in your locality. Additionally get an xray of chest done. You may take homoeopathic medicine Leopard's bane 200/2dose in sac lac, once daily. Report after 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Bitter Guard

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Health Benefits Of Bitter Guard

Liver Tonic:

Drink one glass of bitter melon juice daily to heal liver problems. Keep consuming this continuously for a week to see results

Immune System:

Boil bitter melon leaves or fruits in water and consume it every day to fight against infections. This also helps to build your immunity

Diabetes:

Bitter melon juice benefits include helping to overcome type 2 diabetes. It has been a part of the Chinese and Indian ancient medicine for a long time but only recent research has proven that it is no folklore. Type 2 diabetes is caused partially due to the inability of a cell to absorb the sugar in the blood due to insufficient insulin or due to the development of resistance to insulin. In both cases, the cells are unable to absorb the sugar due to the ineffectiveness of the insulin produced. The absorption of sugar occurs due to the activation of AMP-activated protein kinase in the cells. Bitter gourd activates these kinases due to which the absorption of sugar increases and hence, aids in bringing diabetes under control. Green juice for diabetics: cucumbers, green apples, bitter melon, celery, half green capsicum (bell pepper). Bitter melon contains certain chemicals that are like insulin which help to reduce the blood sugar levels.

Kidney And Bladder:

Bitter melon helps to maintain a healthy liver and bladder. It is also useful in curing kidney stones

Cancer:

Bitter melon can prevent cancer cells from multiplying .

Weight Loss:

Bitter melon contains antioxidants that help to flush out your system. This improves your metabolism and digestive systems, thus helping you lose weight quickly. The two other major factors that aid in weight loss are the calorie control and filling components. Calorie control happens as such because vegetables are low in calories that allow you to consume more quantities of them.

70 people found this helpful

A friend of mine has flat feet. She says itself hereditary. She sometimes complain about her pain in her feet after exertion. How it can be cured? is there any way to get rid of the pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
A friend of mine has flat feet. She says itself hereditary. She sometimes complain about her pain in her feet after e...
Since surgery affects your feet for a long period of time, it's best to try some non-surgical treatments first. You can treat flat feet by: wearing comfortable and supportive shoes with insoles that fully support the arch and help stabilize the heel. Look for shoes that are comfortable for both work and sporting activities. Insoles add additional support to your shoes and comfort the arch of your foot. Wearing orthotics that help distribute and minimize pressure in the foot by providing additional arch support. Orthotics also aid in realigning your foot's ankle joints and bones. Orthotics are custom designed to fit your feet and give you extra support while walking, standing, and running. Using arch inserts and wraps that add extra support to your feet, especially if your shoes lack existing arch support. Inserts and wraps help alleviate the pain of flat feet and allow you to last longer on your feet during the day. If non-surgical treatments are not working for you, talk to a podiatrist or orthopedic doctor. Surgery can help stabilize your foot and ankle bones and aid with foot support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin has ulcerative colitis and wanted to know if he has to control his diet. From the doctors he has consulted so far, one said to not drink too much milk? Is there anything else he'll need to control?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Many carbohydrates cause gas, and the following items are common culprits, please avoid the following. Beans broccoli brussels sprouts cabbage carbonated drinks cauliflower chewing gum fruits, such as apples, peaches and pears hard candy lettuce milk and milk products onions sugar alcohols found in sugar-free foods (sorbitol, mannitol and xylitol) whole-grain foods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. My blood sugar is slightly above desired level. What are the food and medicine suggestions?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 64 years old. My blood sugar is slightly above desired level. What are the food and medicine suggestions?
Mr. lybrate-user, Your query is very general, so it is difficult give any answer. Because medication is decided on blood glucose levels severity, HbA1c%, patients weight and extent of exercise etc. Unless all the details are made available there is no way I can give any suggestions. About foods one should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and sweetened aerated drinks. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed