Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sofia

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Sofia Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sofia
Dr. Sofia is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Chintal, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Allwin Hospital in Chintal, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sofia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Allwin Hospital

6-2-654, Chintal Basti Road, Opposite Shadan College, Khairtabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sofia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 22. I am suffering form IBS from last 2 years. What should I do. It effecting me mentally also.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm 22. I am suffering form IBS from last 2 years. What should I do. It effecting me mentally also.
I have gone through your query and can understand your concern. It's not clear what causes irritable bowel syndrome, treatment focuses on the relief of symptoms. Following steps should be taken 1. Eliminating high-gas foods such items as carbonated beverages, vegetables — especially cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower — and raw fruits. 2.Some people are sensitive to types of carbohydrates such as fructose, fructans & lactose, called FODMAPs .FODMAPs are found in certain grains, vegetables, fruits and dairy products such as wheat, rye, barley, onion, garlic, apples, apricots, avocados, blackberries, cherries, etc 3.Taking fiber supplements, such as psyllium or methylcellulose, with fluids may help control constipation. Fiber obtained from food may cause much more bloating compared with a fiber supplement. 4.Anti-diarrheal medications such as loperamide, can help control diarrhea. 5.Anticholinergic and antispasmodic medications. These medications, such as hyoscyamine and dicyclomine, can help relieve painful bowel spasms. They should not be used if you have constipation. 6.Counseling. You may benefit from counseling if you have depression or if stress tends to worsen your symptoms. 7. In some people improvement in diarrhea symptoms occurs, if they stop eating gluten (wheat, barley and rye) Don't worry you would be fine Hoping your query is solved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've had appendicitis but I was late for surgery I don't wanted to remove my appendix, what can I do for it.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Avoiding surgery when is required, could be dangerous. Get the surgery done. It is not painful or dangerous.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Here is my query dat I have an gastric problem. Please suggest any solution for this. Thanking you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor
Here is my query dat I have an gastric problem. Please suggest any solution for this. Thanking you.
If you have problem of Gastritis/hyperacidity follow the advice given below. 1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am acidic patient from last 20 years what should i do for gas & acidity due to acidity my stomach is always flatulate I am a acute patient of gas & acidity.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
A. What do you do? b. What is the stress level in your job? c. Do you take regular food? d. Do you have constipation issues also?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, I was experiencing indigestion and acidity problem since a long time so I consulted with an Ayurveda specialist and he had advice me Triphala churn and BACFO LIVPLUS Syrup, now it's been 15 days but I'm not feeling any improvement, Could anyone suggest me the best liver tonic for me, I'm 29, weight 41 kg, female. Please suggest me something I'm feeling so weak and so exhausted without doing any hard work.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello Doctors, I was experiencing indigestion and acidity problem since a long time so I consulted with an Ayurveda s...
Hello Alpanaji.... the triphala churn or any other churan are mostly temporary solution... they just increase the peristalsis of the intestine and expells its contents.. but never act on the cause of the indigestion... While homoeopathic medicine treats the patient as a whole... and thereby removing the cause... and the effect i.e. idigestion or acidity or flatulence or weakness all goes by itself... If you really want to get cured then I will only advise you to consult properly and don't go for OVer the counter prescription.... or else you will end up loosing and wasting your money...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors! Every morning I experience abdomen pain right below my breastbone. It'd only when I wake up, I feel the pain for about 5 minutes, and then the pain is gone and no longer there. It only happens right when I wake up. What can this be? Please help! THANK YOU!

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Ph. D - Gastrointestinal Surgery, FAIS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Hello doctors! Every morning I experience abdomen pain right below my breastbone. It'd only when I wake up, I feel th...
Hi, Kindly stop taking spicy / oily food. Take Cap. Pantocid DSR (1-0-1) half an hour before breakfast for 5 days. Report me later your progress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
Celiac disease is not only allergy but auto immune deficiency disorder of digestive system.

My digestive system is getting weak &I am loosing my health, body fat day by day and my face is shrinking too. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
My digestive system is getting weak &I am loosing my health, body fat day by day and my face is shrinking too. What s...
Its due to digestion problem, drink warm water, take dinner early, healthy food. Avoid - overeating, drinking lot of water & sleeping immediately after taking food, oily,fast, spicy,bakery ,deep fried food, junk food, outside food & water, chilled water, cold drinks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning I just want to ask you that today when I am doing toilet I haven seen little amount of blood in my porty.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Good Morning I just want to ask you that today when I am doing toilet I haven seen little amount of blood in my porty.
Hi, Hi, Blood in motions is seen in piles, fissures, ulcerative colitis, colon cancer, etc. For diagnostic purpose, do a colonoscopy and consult a general surgeon for further management. Avoid hot and spicy food. Take some laxatives if you have constipation. Drink plenty of fluids and consume high fiber diet. Get treated at the earliest, otherwise, you will suffer from severe anaemia due to heavy blood loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam. I am 44years old and I suffering with fatty liver grade2 my sgpt is 126 and shot 145 and thyroid is 8.8 doctor suggested udiliv300 single dose/day also Elvin single dose too.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Dear Sir/madam. I am 44years old and I suffering with fatty liver grade2 my sgpt is 126 and shot 145 and thyroid is 8...
Eat balanced diet, avoid fatty, salty, spicy food. Take enough amount of fruits, and vegetables, and salads with food. Avoid alcohol, smoking, tea, coffee. Write in details what it has led to fatty liver, it is obesity or alcohol or any other reason.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 47 years ki he mujhe aaj se 2 yeArs pahele IBS diagnosis huva tha tab se leke aaj tak mera weight bahot loosE hota ja raha he matlab body ka glow pura chala gaya he mujhe IBS constipation wala he abhi filhal medicine me sirf rat ko isbgool leta hu kya ye cure ho sakta he.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
aap ke kaun test hue hain aap khane me kya lete hain aur kya kam karte hain ye bimari kaise shuru hue yadi aap bata saken to dawa aur parhej batana aasan hoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is no pain and I see a drop of blood in stool every other day. I do not eat spicy food too.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
There is no pain and I see a drop of blood in stool every other day. I do not eat spicy food too.
could be hemorrhoids(piles). you need a examination and proctoscopy . after tht only diagnosis can be made.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem for over 2 year what should I do. I am taking medicine regularly medicine work for some hour only.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have gastric problem for over 2 year what should I do. I am taking medicine regularly medicine work for some hour o...
Take bland diet, Avoid spicy food., drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting and taking junk food Don’t skip your breakfast. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, Avoid stress. Take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. If no relief consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It seems in my lungs and stomach it is like a burning (fire) but there is a gas problem what can I do for avoiding these problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It seems in my lungs and stomach it is like a burning (fire) but there is a gas problem what can I do for avoiding th...
It seems to be due to acidity you can take syp digene (if no drug allergy), one tsf before food twice a day for 3 days avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day avoid excessive tea, coffee do not postpone breakfast consult if symptom persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since three weeks, after taken medicine its not going completely. I have done ultrasinigraphy where all are ok, and liver function test which is normal too. Then dine amylase and lipase test, amylase is 81.6 and lipase is 198. Is it normal? What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have gas problem since three weeks, after taken medicine its not going completely. I have done ultrasinigraphy wher...
In a healthy individual, a normal bloodamylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. Lipase is increased.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My iui was done on 5th Sept. After that i'm suffering from severe lower abdomen pain. And feeling weakness in my legs. Please guide for the same.

BUMS
Unani Specialist, Kanchipuram
My iui was done on 5th Sept. After that i'm suffering from severe lower abdomen pain. And feeling weakness in my legs...
First consult with your gyaenecologist who has done iui and then inform me I'll discuss with you after her opinion ok don't worry Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sleeping heart gets abnormal beats with sudden bouncing movement. Got ecg done which was normal. Suffer from gastric and acidity. Please advise how to overcome.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart rate gets faster some times and I have some gastric problems and I feel some pain in my stomach some times my stomach makes plenty of gases.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My heart rate gets faster some times and I have some gastric problems and I feel some pain in my stomach some times m...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic constipation and hyper acidity. Treatment is on from doctors but there is no permanent relief. It's affecting my daily routine. Wat can be done reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chronic constipation and hyper acidity. Treatment is on from doctors but there is no permanent re...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fistula which is not in ano region. It has a track inside and track is about 2.8 cm. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Proctologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, It is important to clinically examine a fistula and determine the extent and orientation of its tract. Depending on complexity of tract, there are several minimal invasive, modern and traditional methods of treatment of fistula with high success. In case you have a fistulogram or MRI scan of the tract, the surgeon will be able to give you better options. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed