Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sirish Chandra G

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

160 at clinic
Dr. Sirish Chandra G Pediatrician, Hyderabad
160 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sirish Chandra G
Dr. Sirish Chandra G is a popular Pediatrician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Dr.Sirish Chandra Clinic in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sirish Chandra G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Beside Hanuman Temple, Padmarao Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
160 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sirish Chandra G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I give AmoxoCi lin syrup to my 5 months baby if he is suffering from cold cough?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Can I give AmoxoCi lin syrup to my 5 months baby if he is suffering from cold cough?
Hi, No, please do not give any antibiotics without getting the child examined by the paediatrician. Consult your doctor and act accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby age 2 years. Most of time she vomit whatever she eats. She has digestion problem or anything else pls rply?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby age 2 years. Most of time she vomit whatever she eats. She has digestion problem or anything else pls rply?
Do not force feed. Give small amounts of feed frequently. Try giving emeset syr 2.5 ml twice daily and inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter who is 11 years old has got habit of over eating, how to deal with her behaviour, due to this she is over weight and poor in academics.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
This child need lots of love and affection & psychological support from everyone around specifically parents. Always worried about weight & her eating habits @ this tender age of 11 can hamper her upbringing. This change in attitude can bring lots of changes in the child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months old she is vomiting since her 11th day. We have done few investigations like scanning. Cbp.lft. Urine.urine culture n senstivity. All the reports were normal. But she still vomit I used domstal drops. There is no change. Please help me with good solution.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 2 months old she is vomiting since her 11th day. We have done few investigations like scanning. Cbp.lft. U...
Since wt of baby is 5 kg which is absolutely normal for this age, you need not worry and she does not require any medicine. So called vomiting is not vomiting it is regurgitation which is due to mild over feeding and/ or swallowing of air during feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was born premature at 32 weeks and had sepsis. She is now 1.y months old. The OAE screen has come refer twice however the baby responds to sounds of rattles and music when she cries and we use rate she goes quite. Please suggest if she has hearing issues.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby was born premature at 32 weeks and had sepsis. She is now 1.y months old. The OAE screen has come refer twice...
THere is no hearing loss. But OAE refers to lsoo in certain frequency and repeat it later Pure-tone (PT) audiometry measures throughout the outer ear, middle ear, cochlea, cranial nerve (CN) VIII, and central auditory system. However, OAEs measure only the peripheral auditory system, which includes the outer ear, middle ear, and cochlea. The response only emanates from the cochlea, but the outer and middle ear must be able to transmit the emitted sound back to the recording microphone. OAE testing often is used as a screening tool to determine the presence or absence of cochlear function, although analysis can be performed for individual cochlear frequency regions. OAEs cannot be used to fully describe an individual's auditory thresholds, but they can help question or validate other threshold measures (eg, in suspected functional [feigned] hearing loss), or they can provide information about the site of the lesion. Using current technology, most researchers and clinicians find a correlation between frequency-specific analysis of TOAEs/DPOAEs and cochlear hearing loss. However, at this juncture, the correlation cannot fully describe auditory threshold. Naturally, a correlation would not be expected for noncochlear hearing loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son, 22 Month old do not eat anything from birth. he never drink milk from the bottle and never eat any stuff like humans since his birth. he is under weight and we are feeding him milk through 20ml syringe and feed him liquid Dalia force fully by directly injecting it in his mouth. we have consulted several pediatrics the recent one is HOD Max hospital delhi but nothing worked out. As per doctors, baby is fine it just require discipline to improve his food habits. My question is, how can food habits be improved when a baby is not interested in taking any eatable stuff inside his mouth and if we forcefully give into his mouth, he never chew or swallow it. Can someone help us....we are facing a really bad luck with my baby..I will really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
you have rightly said that your baby does not eat like humans because you don't treat your baby as human.STOP FORCED FEEDING AND STOP MILK FEED altogether.love your kid but do not feed.you have done the way you wanted,and baby is under weight,now follow the basic principles that are being elaborated.only six meals a day,one meal to be served for twenty minutes only otherwise remove the plate,no grazing in between the meals,no junk food,one large meal followed by small meal and repeat alter natively,if baby does not eat then next meal after three hours.let baby be hungry and demand food.necessity is mother of invention.I HAVE NOT SEEN ANY BODY DYING OF HUNGER WHEN FOOD IS AVAILABLE.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 34 month old baby, was potty trained and was diaper free since she was 27 months. Lately, she refuses to do potty in pot and holds it for 2-3-4 days and ultimately she does it in her pants. I thought it's cause of constipation hard potty and it might be hurting her. I started with prunes, apples, cantaloupe and other fruits. She took whole grain food, daal, curd, veggies and has water regularly. Goes to pee in the pot and says she wants to pee. But potty, until I catch her trying to do potty, like her facial expressions changes, she does not do it in pot. Her stool is not hard nor soft but it's of normal shape and consistency. Please suggest me how I can resolve this problem. Thank you!

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My 34 month old baby, was potty trained and was diaper free since she was 27 months. Lately, she refuses to do potty ...
Your child probably has developed some fear of potty seat. It could be bcos of constipation and she is more comfortable in passing stool in standing position. Include lots of fibre in her diet sp fruits, vegs, oats etc. Give her lots of water and other fluids like coconut water, lassi lemon water, milk. Encourage her to try passing stool at the same time each morning. For a few days, you sit on a stool in the washroom in front of her when she is passing stool, holding her hand, talking to her, encouraging her, telling her that it's not going to hurt. She shd be ok within a few days. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is now three years old, six months & twenty two days. Question is, he is not eating easily to any foods items. Only pressure then he will eating rice, chapati, vegetable, milk, any thing. Health is not weak, his body is normal. Now, what I can do for normal eating and what is your advice on this.? Thanks & regards

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Leave him alone, just love him and suggest, don't force him. He will follow your own foot steps, so behave the way you want him to be.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.10 yr old son, is getting fever every 15 days (high fever) since last 3-4 months. Generally accompanied with Cough and throat infection. What to do? I am really worried about the frequency of this and his intake of antibiotics.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I think your child is going to pre nursery which is a place to contract frequent infections. They are viral infections and I think you are using frequent antibiotics which suppress the immunity further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from Diabetes - 5 Homeopathic Treatments that can Help

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Suffering from Diabetes - 5 Homeopathic Treatments that can Help

Diabetes is caused due to hormonal imbalance in our bodies. When the equilibrium between insulin and glucagon (hormones related to the sugar levels in the body) is disturbed, an individual suffers from diabetes. The disease is of two types: Diabete mellitus (Type-I and Type II) and Diabetes insipidus. When your body fails to release adequate insulin, the food that we consume is not properly converted into sugar or glucose. This is Type-I diabetes. On the contrary, if body releases defective insulin, one suffers from Type-II diabetes. Type-1 diabetes is sometimes called juvenile diabetes, or insulin-dependent diabetes. Type 1 occurs more frequently in children and young adults, but accounts for only 5-10% of the total diabetes cases nationwide. The basic symptoms of diabetes include changing sugar levels, excessive urination, thirst, weight loss and a lack of energy. Diabetes is caused due to a number of factors, ranging from environmental matters or hereditary links.

Homeopathic Remedies for Diabetes
Diabetes requires prolonged treatment. Long exposure to allopathic drugs can hamper your body organs due to its side effects. Therefore, it is advisable to take up homeopathic remedies, which have a long lasting effect on the patient. These medicines don’t cause side effects. Here are some of the remedies:

  1. Uranium nitrate: This compound reduces the sugar levels in the bloodstream and also keeps a check on frequent urination. It is prescribed for patients who develop the disease due to assimilative derangements. The symptoms that are looked for while prescribing medicines containing this compound include digestion problem, languor and debility, excess sugar in urine, huge appetite and thirst.
  2. Phosphoric acid: This compound is best for the treatment of diabetes that has a nervous origin. The symptoms that are looked for include excess urine and the colour of the urine is milky; poor mental force and general lethargy. The patient can also develop a bruised feeling in the muscles.
  3. Phosphorus: This compound is given to patients, suffering from diabetes and pancreatic diseases, especially tuberculosis or gouty diathesis. The symptoms include dry mouth, dark and watery stool and restlessness.
  4. Lactic acid: It is helpful for treating gastrohepatic type of diabetes. The symptoms that will have to be present in the patient include light yellow coloured urine, dry skin and tongue, thirst, nausea, and costive bowels.
  5. Insulin: Insulin therapy is an important as it helps in maintaining a balance in the sugar levels and keeps the urine free from sugar.
6583 people found this helpful

My child is 8 yr old hi was epilepsy attack for 24 hour between 2 hour every month last 4 year what should I do? his medicine running oxmazetol-300 last 2.5 yr.

Pediatrician, Pune
Take a second opinion from a pediatric neurologist the dose may have to be increased or addition of newer anti-epileptics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear mam I have deliver a baby boy on 14 April as it was normal delivery ,my question is that at the time of delivery baby weight was 3.4 kg and now baby seems to be very week like the weight is 2.4 please tell wat to do to increase the weight of my baby n he looks healthy as soon?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
Dear mam I have deliver a baby boy on 14 April as it was normal delivery ,my question is that at the time of delivery...
There is something wrong in feeding technique cz there is 1 kg loss. Normally term babies lose around 5 to 10 pc max weight in first 7 days and regain their birth weight around on 10th day. After that weight gain starts. But 1 kg loss is significant. please show your baby to a paediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is eight months old, yesterday night she was crying fully and today I can see a discharge in her left ear like pus, and she cries touching ear and when eating and when trying to sleep.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby girl is eight months old, yesterday night she was crying fully and today I can see a discharge in her left ea...
This may be otitis media, need not worry, avoid head bath, instill ear drops like candid / otogesic ear drops 2 drops each ear 3 times daily. If child is having fever I suggest you to start a course of antibiotic after consulting a paediatrician in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a girl Baby of 1 year and 6 month old. She is not fair and her skin looks very dull. Her weight is about 7 kg .She is very lean and thin. She does not like to eat sweet food. Please help me how can I care her complexion and her growth and weight. Provide me a proper guide of meal and its quantity to be given to the baby so that her complexion and her growth can be improved.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I have a girl Baby of 1 year and 6 month old. She is not fair and her skin looks very dull. Her weight is about 7 kg ...
This is her growing age. She require more energy protein dense food and special diets then adults. Energy protein dense soft food is preferred. Khichadi with ghee, banana mango chiku, boil potato with butter, egg white, boil vegetables with butter is preferred. She need a proper diet schedule.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son is 11 yrs old. He is bed wetting frequently. Is there any medicine to control.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Donot give any liquids before sleep, ask him to urinate first, not the time if possible and repeat. You can use bed wetting alarms also to train him.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Son is 3 Yrs in 2 years of his age he started going to play school, After going school we have seen drastic changes in his behavior e. G like he wants every thing which he likes n when he did n. T get on reaction he bites, slap.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My Son is 3 Yrs in 2 years of his age he started going to play school, After going school we have seen drastic change...
Two to five years age is just different they don't know what is right and wrong, they becomes final. This is more common in bottle fed or working mothers. Don't worry not to pamper, start self feeding,&table manners etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 month baby goes motion very tightly at the last 4 days. Then urine color is in yellow. But her activities are normal. Say some remedy for this. Is it related to any health issues?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My 7 month baby goes motion very tightly at the last 4 days. Then urine color is in yellow. But her activities are no...
Hello, Encourage to give her fluids throughout. Give her high fiber khichadi, porridges,fruits like banana ,chickoo, mashed papaya ,melon etc. Encourage dividing her meals into smaller portions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed