Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shyam

Urologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Shyam Urologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shyam
Dr. Shyam is a renowned Urologist in Toli Chowki, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Shyam personally at Candy Childrens Hospital in Toli Chowki, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shyam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Candy Childrens Hospital

8-1-351/8, Adjacent To Victoria Restaurant,Shaikpet Road, Toli Chowki,Landmark: Opposite Relince Mart, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shyam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use "POTRATE -SF "syrup? Once I use it but forget how to use. I have urinal problem for a few days. Can I use it if so how to consume?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu should not self medicate based on your previous treatment. This is taken 5 ML in a glass of water ofr urinary infection
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from burning urination problem for about 5 to 6 months. Please give me a good solution.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Use herbal medicine for permanent cure. Liquid varunadee kwatha 20 ml twice daily after food for 45 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from anal pain in right side of rectum since 8 years. I have been treated by many Doctors. They checked me and almost every doctor said there is not any major problem. I did tests as well its test did a surgeon doctor at his clinic with an instrument with a small bulb attached and checked my anal rectum and he said me that you have an anal fissure. I take antibiotics too almost every doctor gave me antibiotics and said me the same statement, (anal fissure). In previous year I met a consultant doctor at state hospital srinagar he advised me to do a colonoscopy. I did the same and produced to the same consultant and he said me that there is nothing any serious problem. A small hemorrhoid was in report. He gave me ointment namely dobesoft and Dilgel. After that everything was right. But couple of weeks again I am suffering from same. One doctor said me take lot of fluid and don't smoke. Consultant too advise me the same. And unfortunately I am a chain smoker. Now please advise me what to do I am tense and confused. Please sir again please give the suggestion as well as advise please. That will be your kindness.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi if you don't quit smoking never expect of any recovery from any doctor on the earth. You have to take decision right away if you want to continue to suffer with smoking or you want a better life with good health. Take plenty of liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion & avoid hard stools. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs totally. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & having sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve). Isabgul powder 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days. Can consult after 15 days if stopped smoking totally dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a urinal problem, when I goto toilet my urine will look like yellow color.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi,dear lybrate user, There r two things to b established in your case. * you are not taking plenty of water., * or your srm bilirubin has been raised. , go for a test for srm bilirubin, Sgpt. * take, easily digestible diet, avoiding spicy,fried intake,ghee, oil. * start taking plenty of water. *Homoeo-medicine* Q Chelidon Q-10 drops mixed with 2tsfl of water,thrice a day. Report wkly..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am 74 years old man, while passing urine I feel it's burning. This problem has been there for the last 15 days. Is it due to prostate gland problem. Awaiting your response. Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear , I am sorry to know about your problem. Enlarged prostate usually does not cause burning, but it can lead to urinary infection, bladder stone or rarely cancer, all of which can cause burning. Please get an ultrasonogram of abdomen with post void residual urine estimation to rule out prostatic enlargement and urine microscopy to rule out infection. Please get back to me with the reports and I can guide you better. It is also important to get your prostate examined by a urologist. Wish you a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination problem for past 2 weeks. I feel urge to go for urination very frequently specially in night and quantity of urination is very less. Please tell me the cause and solution of this problem!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS),MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Kollam
May be due to tension, stress, urinary tract infectionor neurological issues drink water boiled with corriander seed take chandraprabha tablet 1-0-1.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 40 years young male person. Since 2 month I am suffering from urine burning. Ie while passing the urine from my penis it pains more.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , it is likely that you may have infection, stone in lower ureter, bladder outflow obstruction, anal fissure due to passage of hard faeces or not drinking enough fluids one has to differentiate between these conditions by investigations to arrive at the correct diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went to the doctor for frequent urination problem. They tested CUE, FBS, PLBS. The reports for CUE is nil. And the report for FBS is 72 test value and for FLBS the test vale is 162. Now I gave another test HBALC what does it mean its really diabetes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
The term HbA1c refers to glycated hemoglobin. It develops when hemoglobin, a protein within red blood cells that carries oxygen throughout your body, joins with glucose in the blood, becoming 'glycated'. By measuring glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c), clinicians are able to get an overall picture of what our average blood sugar levels have been over a period of weeks/months. For people with diabetes this is important as the higher the HbA1c, the greater the risk of developing diabetes-related complications. HbA1c is also referred to as hemoglobin A1c or simply A1c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
RBC in urine could be because of renal calculopathy. You should get your Ultrasound abdomen done to confirm the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old and 8 mm stone in my kidney so pls help me what I do. Last two year I want remove naturally any suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 55 years. She suffering from burning urination since early morning today. Please give me some home remedies advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may have urinary infection and i need to be tested and treated. For the first aid she has to drink a lot of water which will reduce burning sensation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am shiv ram verma. And I have 24 year old man from mahoba district. I have infected urinary stone since 2014. The stone size is 15mm. Give me a strong suggestion how can I remove it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. If a kidney stone is too big to be passed naturally (6-7mm in diameter or larger), you may need to have treatment to remove it another way. This could include: extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) ureteroscopy percutaneous nephrolithotomy (PCNL) open surgery Consult a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today while passing urine I noticed that it was orange-red in colour, my periods are over 4 days back. Along with urine white fluid also passed. Kindly clear my doubt why it happened. .i am tensed.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Probably urinary tract infection. Get Urine Routine and microscopy done. N get back. Drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My report says that" few small echo genic foci less than 3mm noted in both kidneys and for pancreas it is written that head and tail of pancreas visualized, tail obscured by bowel gas" what does it mean please reply soon docs about the kidney it is written in bold. Is there any big issue?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
It means there are small stones in kidney and they are easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets without surgery. This medicine dissolves stones and expells them through kidney without our knowledge. This medicine rectifies parenchyma of kidney so that further formation of stones is avoided. Just let me know your age, height, weight, other symptoms if any and medicines that you are taking currently if any. This information is vital so as to arrive at perfect prescription. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm of 67 years old, suffering from difficulties due to enlarged prostate glands for the last 2 years. A super special doctor has diagnosed the case after several tests and prescribed to consume WELTAM 0.4 tabs daily once. Still going thr'u with the same problems I had before meeting the doctor. please advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Further treatment consist of 1. Medical tt by alpha blockers commonly used to treat benign prostate enlargement. 2. Surgical treatment transurethral resection of the prostate is the first choice of surgeries for BPH Consult Urosurgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Drink loads of warm water. Also use panch tulsi in your dining water. Please keep good hygiene and sanitation of years private parts and your undergarments too. Drink amla juice regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m prostate patient since 2010.Taken flotral D combo for 2 years .After 2 year (since) i m taking floatral 10 plain.One tab faily at night. PleaseTell me.Is it enough to avoid any complication in future?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21, male and today for the first time, I had bleeding through my anus. The blood was not mixed with the faeces. Should I consult a good doctor?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Please improve your eating habits take ful three meals avoid fast food take lot of fibres diet, means lot of salad vegetables plenty of liquids, keep your stools soft I hope you will not this problem again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed