Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C  - Nephrologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology Nephrologist, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C
Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C is one of the best Nephrologists in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 13 years of journey as a Nephrologist. He is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology . He is currently associated with Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C@KIMS Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Siddhartha Medical College - 2005
MD - General Medicine - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 2008
DM - Nephrology - NIMS - 2013
Awards and Recognitions
Single centre experience of APD. Best poster award at ISN 2012 Ahmedabad for poster
Risk factors for the removal for catheter in Bacterial Peritonitis in Peritoneal Dialysis
Best paper award at PDSICON 2012 Kolkata for paper
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
Indian Society of Nephrology (Southern Chapter)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C

KIMS Hospital

1-112 / 86, Survey Number 55/EE, Kondapur Village, Serilingampally Mandal Landmark : Near RTO Office & Next To Andhra BankHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Srikara Hospitals

#222, Mythri Nagar, Phase II, Madinaguda Landmark : Near Reliance FreshHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

KIMS Hospital

#1-8-31/1, Minister Road, Begumpet. Landmark: Opposite to Sai Baba Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shyam Sunder Rao C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have stone 7.6 mm in lower ureter in left side. And hydroureter and hydronephrosis due to 7.6 mm stone in lower uretér.what can I do.

Masters in General Surgery, M.Ch Urology
Urologist, Visakhapatnam
What is the duration of symptoms. If it is not more than 3 weeks AND there is no pain or fever. Then you can wait for 3 weeks. Otherwise get operated. Don't wait beyond 3 -4 wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. I am suffering from frequent urine problem from last 5 year. I am tea addicted. I usually drink tea 4 to 5 mug in a day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I am 25 year old. I am suffering from frequent urine problem from last 5 year. I am tea addicted. I usually drink tea...
Well frequent urination have some causes like chronic uti, cystitis, bladder outlet obstruction, diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus etc, Soo you need check up for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt switch off and on pain in back of stomach left side I feel like kidney stone. And also switch on and off pain in my appendix portion .and one more question I test my hiv test 4 years ago and it was negative .what if it occur after 5 or 10 years later. I do not worry much but just want have kids that is it.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I felt switch off and on pain in back of stomach left side I feel like kidney stone. And also switch on and off pain ...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. •Standing hamstring stretch: Place the heel of your injured leg on a stool about 15 inches high. Keep your knee straight. Lean forward, bending at the hips until you feel a mild stretch in the back of your thigh. Make sure you do not roll your shoulders and bend at the waist when doing this or you will stretch your lower back instead of your leg. Hold the stretch for 15 to 30 seconds. Repeat 3 times. •Cat and camel: Get down on your hands and knees. Let your stomach sag, allowing your back to curve downward. Hold this position for 5 seconds. Then arch your back and hold for 5 seconds. Do 3 sets of 10. •Quadruped arm/leg raise: Get down on your hands and knees. Tighten your abdominal muscles to stiffen your spine. While keeping your abdominals tight, raise one arm and the opposite leg away from you. Hold this position for 5 seconds. Lower your arm and leg slowly and alternate sides. Do this 10 times on each side.•Pelvic tilt: Lie on your back with your knees bent and your feet flat on the floor. Tighten your abdominal muscles and push your lower back into the floor. Hold this position for 5 seconds, then relax. Do 3 sets of 10. •Partial curl: Lie on your back with your knees bent and your feet flat on the floor. Tighten your stomach muscles. Tuck your chin to your chest. With your hands stretched out in front of you, curl your upper body forward until your shoulders clear the floor. Hold this position for 3 seconds. Don't hold your breath. It helps to breathe out as you lift your shoulders up. Relax. Repeat 10 times. Build to 3 sets of 10. To challenge yourself, clasp your hands behind your head and keep your elbows out to the side. •Gluteal stretch: Lying on your back with both knees bent, rest the ankle of one leg over the knee of your other leg. Grasp the thigh of the bottom leg and pull that knee toward your chest. You will feel a stretch along the buttocks and possibly along the outside of your hip on the top leg. Hold this for 15 to 30 seconds. Repeat 3 times. •Extension exercise: Lie face down on the floor for 5 minutes. If this hurts too much, lie face down with a pillow under your stomach. This should relieve your leg or back pain. When you can lie on your stomach for 5 minutes without a pillow, then you can continue with the rest of this exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go toilet I get bleeding in my toilet. Day by day I am getting lazy. Could you help me with this pls?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
When I go toilet I get bleeding in my toilet. Day by day I am getting lazy. Could you help me with this pls?
sootshekhar ras swarn yukta 125 mg twice a day panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM twice a day bol baddha ras arshoghn malham
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend has one kidney fail. He used to drink one tender coconut water per day throughout the year. Is it okay?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
One of my friend has one kidney fail. He used to drink one tender coconut water per day throughout the year. Is it okay?
Dear user A person can live a normal life with one kidney So it's ok but not necessary to take coconut daily Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a slight pain in mo left testicle as well as lower back sometime. Urine test report says the pus cells are 2-3 and crystals are positive.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having a slight pain in mo left testicle as well as lower back sometime. Urine test report says the pus cells ar...
Take 8 to 10 glasses of water DAILY. Do not withhold URINE. If Left testes to be examined. Or to be investigated. Consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My mom recently operated for utres removal They removed uterus But from that day she has become very weak and also suffering from weakness and bodypains Can I get a suggestion to get rid.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello
My mom recently operated for utres removal
They removed uterus
But from that day she has become very weak and a...
Post surgical weakness very common, plus its very cold also. Give her light but nutritious food like soups, khichri, dal etc. She should take proper rest but also regular walks though at a slow pace. Homeopathy will be of great help in tackling this problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years my test report shows me EST. GFR as 48 What is the sign at this stage and how could I recover.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 65 years my test report shows me EST. GFR as
48
What is the sign at this stage and how could I recover.
If the upper number is over 140 and the lower number is above 90, your blood pressure is too high. Albumin to Creatinine Ratio - Estimates the amount of protein found in your urine in a day. Protein in the urine is one of the earliest signs of kidney disease. Less than 30 is normal, over 30, you need a checkup
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 76 year old and approximately for every half an hour she is urinating. She is a type-2 diabetic and her all four arteries of heart are blocked, her left side of body is also paralyzed. She has lost her both eyes after cataract operation. I request you to kindly advise me how to control her urination.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is 76 year old and approximately for every half an hour she is urinating. She is a type-2 diabetic and her ...
Frequency of urination could be due to a) Un controlled Diabetes b)Medicines like Diuretics c)high BP d) Kidney Disease e)over active bladder f)Neurological Disease g) Stress and anxiety h) Excessive intake of water Get her blood sugar examined and consult Diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed