Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Shekar Rao

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shekar Rao Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shekar Rao
Dr. Shekar Rao is a renowned Pediatrician in West Marredpally, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Shekar Rao at Dr. Shekar Rao@Basant Sahney Hospital in West Marredpally, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shekar Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shekar Rao

Basant Sahney Hospital

Flat No. 253, Road No 1, Nehrunagar Colony Landmark : Opposite To St. Annes SchoolHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shekar Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 8 month old and of 8 kg weight. I want to give him pedicloryl 30 ml syrup during flight. I want to know the appropriate dose of The medicine for my baby.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby is 8 month old and of 8 kg weight. I want to give him pedicloryl 30 ml syrup during flight. I want to know th...
It may not be necessary to give Pedicloryl to the child. Babies cry if their ears get blocked. It is better to give a use Nasoclear saline nasal drops along with continued breast/bottle feeding during the flight splly during take off and landing. This avoids the blockade of ears and baby remains a comfortable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from cold and cough past 2 days. I am giving him sporidex 2.5 ml 3 times a day. Any remedies for cough? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My son is suffering from cold and cough past 2 days. I am giving him sporidex 2.5 ml 3 times a day. Any remedies for ...
give him syp. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have delivered baby boy 50days before as premature baby. He was in nicu for 30days. And reached home. He is. Not getting milk directly from my breast since he has low birth weight. I am expressing through. Pump.and giving to him. Last two weeks my supply. Was very low. I had lactare tablets. And lactonic granules. But no improvement in supply. Pls suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
Hi. I have delivered baby boy 50days before as premature baby. He was in nicu for 30days. And reached home. He is. No...
hello raji you consult me in my account. drink three times milk with 6 slice of bread. eat daily 7 chapatis ffull day count. take sufficient rest as well as water. further medication and other I will provide You.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ectopic pregnancy last September 2015. Hsg show my both tube open. We have been trying for baby last 6 month. N 2 iui cycle not succeed. Doctor advise me for laparoscopic surgery for seeing is there any infection in tubes. Pls suggest me other alternative except ivf n laparoscopy.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I had ectopic pregnancy last September 2015. Hsg show my both tube open. We have been trying for baby last 6 month. N...
Hi, HSG will only show whether tunes are open anatomically.But whether it is functional. that is whether there is motility to catch the egg and transport the embryo back to the uterus can be checked only by seeing which means visualizing thro laparoscopy.In that also even if the tube shows motility it does not guarantee that it can catch the embryo which nobody can say.But atleast we can rule out if the tube are plastered and not moving or adhesions are there then there is no point in trying and ivf is the only solution. To come to that clarity it will be helpful.Also if there are minor adhesions it can be released. In any way laparoscopy will be helpful. But you can try few more iui cycles in a good center before going in for lap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 week old, he sleep whole day and in night cry so much that he can breath and because black while crying. He cry continuous whole night and keep on feeding continuously whole as soon as I remove him from latching as it pain too much if I feed him more than 45 mins. What should I do to keep him calm at least if he does not sleep.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 3 week old, he sleep whole day and in night cry so much that he can breath and because black while crying. ...
If baby sleeps whole day, breast feed him about every 2-3 hourly in day time then probably baby shall not cry whole night and shall be satisfied in night with intermittent feeding too. This shall keep him calm in night as he shall not be hungry and sleep well. Take care of his comfort too. Cry in night is due to not satisfactory feeding in day time and may be wet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 12-years-old and always fall sick. She has also deteriorated in her studies and is not able to concentrate. She gets tonsillitis, fever, morning sneeze and severe cold regularly. Blood tests which was done on Dec 5, 2015 showed that her eosinophil count is 6%, and all other reports were normal. Please advise me as to what best can be done to make her healthy and get rid of all these ailments. I am waiting for your reply.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Eosinophils are in upper limit of normal. Can be allergic rhinitis. Get serum total ige done to r/o allergy. Avoid cold, dust, passive smoke, pollens, pollution, moulds, pets furs. Saline gargles and good diet. If ige on higher side consult a allergy specialist.
176 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not have a enough breast milk to feed my baby so what can I do please plz please help me. How to produce my milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Rajkot
You need to do following things. 1. Take enough liquids. Means water, buttermilk, juices, coconut water. 2. Take frequent enough food. 5-6 meals. 3. Take multivitamin and calcium too. 4. Take enough sleep. Say 8-10 hrs.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sisters son has shivering in the time of eating. Also he don't like to talk, even to his father, also he is crying very fast, even when an biscuit lost. Also all the time he is biting his nail. He has asthma also. Please send a good solution for it.

MBBS
General Physician,
at this age the kid become very possessive in nature thatsvwhy the child behave like this because he hasv s strong liking and disliking so have to observe the child from thatbangle also so be very patients treat the child like a friend you gave to bring wpdown yourself to the child level of understanding.things will be alright.they need always attention.

Hi. My son is 3.5 year old, and he keeps pooping 10 times a day, it's not diarrhea. It has become a habit of him. Whenever he gets bore he wants to poop. Should I see a doctor?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Hi. My son is 3.5 year old, and he keeps pooping 10 times a day, it's not diarrhea. It has become a habit of him. Whe...
If he gets bored, please play with him, entertain him. If you feel there is anything wrong, then see your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed