Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sharma V S

ENT Specialist, Hyderabad

100 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sharma V S ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
100 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sharma V S
Dr. Sharma V S is one of the best ENT Specialists in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at St. Theresa's Hospital in Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sharma V S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sharma V S

St. Theresa's Hospital

Erragadda, Sanath Nagar. Landmark: Opp.To Erragadda Rithu Bazar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Sharma's ENT Clinic

#9, Pancom Business Centre, Ameerpet X Road, Ameerpet. Landmark: Pancom Business Centre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sharma's ENT Clinic

#9, Pancom Business Centre, Ameerpet X Road, Ameerpet. Landmark: Pancom Business Centre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

St. Theresa Hospital

Jet Colony, Sanath Nagar Landmark : Opposite to Erragadda Rithu BazarHyderabad Get Directions
  4.3  (18 ratings)
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharma V S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandmother is unable to eat anything and is also finding it difficult to swallow. It has been a week and she's consuming very little amount of liquids and is mostly unconscious. Her condition is deteriorating every passing day. She is around 85 years of age. We are told that her esophagus has shrunk and there's no cure. Can you please help? Is there anything we can dissolve in water to give her which might help in replacing food? Or any other kind of injections? Any possible thing which can overcome the deficiency caused by not eating food?

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition, Certified Diabetes Educator, Diploma in Sport & Exercise Nutrition, Diploma in Human Nutrition, Lifestyle Medicine, BSC IN LIFE SCIENCES
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My grandmother is unable to eat anything and is also finding it difficult to swallow. It has been a week and she's co...
Give her green leaves soup. Make soup of 3-4 different kinds of soup, add some other veggies. This will provide good nutrition to her. Avoid giving white sugar in her food. Giver her herbal tea made of tulsi, mint, elaichi, ginger and dalchini, with a little jaggery. This will provide her good nutrition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe headache after two months I got to know that I am suffering from sinus. So to resolve this which treatment or medicine I should take??

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I have a severe headache after two months I got to know that I am suffering from sinus. So to resolve this which trea...
Headache is one of the cause of headache since you need to know know about it, sinus is a normal roomy structure around nasal cavity its infection called sinusitis, if a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusitis and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusitis. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically. Everything is explained in this, I hope this will benefit you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Facts on nose bleed
It is more common under age 10 and over age 50. Caused by cold and dry weather high altitudes blunt trauma allergic rhinitis chemical irritants pregnancy vascular disorders vitamin c and k deficiency
Treatment
Bleeding vessels may be closed using heat electric current or silver nitrate sticks, nasal packing by cotton and gauze, ligation, nasal surgery, removing the foreign body, reducing the amount of blood thinners or aspirin.
13 people found this helpful

I have regular blocked nose and sore throat. Recently I got my CBC test done. In the Report eosinophil absolute count was very high- 0.75 eosinophil -12.8 (RANGE- 0.0-6.0) monocyte absolute count is also high- 0.13 (range 0.2-1) Please advise how to reduce eosinophil in the blood. Please suggest some medicine and precautions.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have regular blocked nose and sore throat.
Recently I got my CBC test done.
In the Report
eosinophil absolute count...
Hii, generally eosinophils must be less than 1 / in DLC. These are elevated during allergy conditions also. First we have to check whether it is tissue or blood eosinophilia, and white blood cell count once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year young guy and I have problems with my face I have lots of pimple and always my nose is looking red what to d to overcome this?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 21 year young guy and I have problems with my face I have lots of pimple and always my nose is looking red what ...
Hi Vinay, Acne is common at the age of 21 yrs because of puberty and hormonal spurts. Severe pimples need some tablets also but for that I will need some more details about you. Till then you can apply Zyclin Nano gel on the pimples in morning and Calosoft lotion to be applied on the entire face at night.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from continuous pain in my throat. I am feeling tidiness and pain in joints and fever. This is affecting my studies I can't concentrate on my studies I have also missed many classes due to this reason. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am suffering from continuous pain in my throat. I am feeling tidiness and pain in joints and fever. This is affecti...
U may have rhematic fever//disease. Which is serious one, needs proper diagnosis and treatment. Have you got cbc, esr, ra factor, aso titre, urine complete test done. Ask privately with reports for right scientific treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old teenager. Since few week I am facing severe headaches and fever. I took few pills but they were of no use .even I went to a doctor he told me it normal during season changes. But frm two days I am not even able to sleep and there is bleeding from my nose. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I am 17 years old teenager. Since few week I am facing severe headaches and fever. I took few pills but they were of ...
Dear lybrate user relax in dark and good ventilated room. Drink plenty of water to reduce temperature. Do fasting untill your digestive fire gets active. Take some hot gruels and soups prepared of garlic and ginger. Take meals easy & light for digestion. You can follow below remedies for relief. - abhayaristam 10 ml two times after meals. -a flu o cil tab 1-1-1 a/m till symptoms reduced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling vertigo now, low blood pressure 80/60. Motion sickness, I had tablets Maxvert 16 for two day twice a day on 27th Feb and 28 Feb. However stopped after that now from 9th March I am having continuously vertigo and feeling sick. My blood pressure came low 80/60. I had taken salt and juices yesterday. Please suggest treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), pt b d sharma pgims
General Physician, Karnal
I am feeling vertigo now, low blood pressure 80/60. Motion sickness, I had tablets Maxvert 16 for two day twice a day...
Hello ashish 80/60 is not low bp in general its the condition of shock or it is measured wrong but if it is correctly measured then urgent medical intervention is required as systolic bp is below 85.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sinusitis - Ayurvedic Remedies For It!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Sinusitis - Ayurvedic Remedies For It!

Sinusitis refers to an extremely painful condition caused due to the inflammation and swelling of sinuses. A host of causes contribute to sinusitis, chief among them being allergies, air pollution or sometimes infection. It causes extreme discomfort, throbbing headache, sore throat and a blocked nose. Though different branches of medicines have tried in their own ways of dealing with this problem, ayurveda with its reliance on natural products as remedial measures have emerged as a clear favorite.

Some of the ayurvedic remedies for sinusitis are:

  1. Inhalation of steam with tulsi: The benefits of tulsi are widespread and need little introduction. The ambit of its advantages is expansive, making its presence felt even in treating sinusitis. In case of severe bouts of sinusitis, it is highly recommended that you inhale steam with tulsi almost every day in the week.
  2. Have ginger along with honey: Another way of treating acute pangs of sinusitis is by making a paste of ginger and honey. Make small tablets of this mixture and for most effective results it is advisable that you have it every day.
  3. Avoid certain food: Just how incorporating certain food in the diet help in reducing the pain of sinusitis, eliminating few, often times help you to achieve the same purpose. When you suffer from sinusitis, it is only advisable that you diligently avoid dairy products like milk, yoghurt as well as intoxicants like cigarettes and alcohol.
  4. Lemon juice and water: In the initial stages of sinusitis, having a daily concoction of lemon juice and water is considered very beneficial. During this phase maintaining a light diet is advisable.
  5. Practice pranayama: The gamut of ayurvedic remedies includes not only the prescription of what to eat and what to avoid but also several exercises that help in expediting the process of recovery. Among them, pranayama with its focus on control and regulation of breath is particularly beneficial in curing sinusitis.

Kindly take any ayurvedic medicine under supervision of an experienced ayurvedic doctor.

4929 people found this helpful

I have one hole of nose less efficient because of less hole. I have less breath ability in that nose. Can you suggest what I should do?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction with mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed