Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shankar

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Shankar BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shankar
Dr. Shankar is an experienced Physiotherapist in Saidabad, Hyderabad. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 13 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. Doctor is a qualified BPTh/BPT . You can visit him/her at Sri Sainath Hospital & Sri Sainath Homoeo Clinic in Saidabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - FATHER MULLER MEDICAL COLLEGE, Mangalore, - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Sainath Hospital & Sri Sainath Homoeo Clinic

#16-1-24/B/A/2, Saidabad Colony, Saidabad, Landmark: Beside AP-Co-Operative Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from diabetes since last two years which medicine I take for joint pain problem.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x +kali mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have faced a small accident today my left knee slightly injured so is any natural remedies for recovery it hurts when moving my jaw while sitting and when walk .is any Natural remedy for speed recovery.

Diploma in Rehabilitation (Physiotherapy), DPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello! Best thing one should do when there is injury is to put ice every 2 hrs for atleast 72 hrs. One should be care in applying the ice so as not to get cold burns. In your case you should rest the knee and can support with crepe bandage. If it still hurts aftet 2to 4 days after the injury consult a Physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg pains alot, starting from my right bum down to my thighs and sometimes till my ankle. Is it sciatica?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
It could be sciatica we have to find out the cause for it and treat it, are you have pins and needle sensation when is the pain worse and when it is better i can help you and consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem it could be because of disc problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in right side of leg since 2 months, I checked to so many doctors but no any satisfaction with any t/t so please help me. What should I do.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
COMPLAIN GOES TO UPWARD THAN LEDUM PAL 1M TWICE DAILY IF COMPLAIN COME IN DOWNWARDS GIVE KALMI LATIFOLIA 1M TWICE DAILY REPORT IN 2 DAYS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am currently 15 weeks pregnant. We had scan at 13 weeks and things are normal. I have 3 issues now, 1. Since night I'm having severe knee and leg pain, have applied pain relief gels but no use. 2. From this weeks start I'm facing severe constipation that the skin in anal passage is paining much while trying to poop. 3. For the last 2 days I caught cold and my nose is blocked all the time which disturbs sleep. It would be better if some simple home remedies given. In another 2 weeks my next scan is scheduled. Also I am not feeling any baby movements quite frustrated.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
Respectful future mom greetings! moving your joints will reduce the pain intensity but cannot be completely relieved. Take advised amount of fluid to overcome constipation and walking may avoid such inconveniences. Breath through nose maximum - hold it for few seconds you can - and allow it to get release through mouth (not to be blown) and avoid raised pillows - it may help your cold symptoms. All these are under the scope of physiotherapy I have suggested. The best part is try it and if it doesn't work take advise from your physician. All the best for you and your baby!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sr I have a joint pain on my right hand middle finger. I saw many doctors. Some of them say it is because of uric acid the swelling in the finger occurs. They restricted me to eat some food.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. What are your uric acid levels like? also can you send me a clinical pic of involved area please? is there any other s/s on inflammation like skin redness, local warmth on touch etc as well? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
In backache do or don't activities:-
1. Don't lift objects away from your body with your arms outstretched.
2. Don't lift heavy weight.
3. Don't slouch in your chair
4. Don't stand a long period of time.
5. Avoid prone lying.
6. Change position in every 20min.
7. Use hard bed.
8. Use thin pillow.
9. Avoid forward bending.
13 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old male and I have severe back pain from last 3 days. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old, I use to play football regularly. Since two months I could not sit down comfortably as I feel pain on left knee while folding my leg fully. So, what may be the problem? To whom I should consult?

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
You can consult me here on Lybrate, it seems to be early osteoarthritis, or due to a patello-femoral joint pathology, you will require treatment for this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear doctors, am 23 years old male, when ever am doing weight lifting work am getting right side leg pain and right side lower back pain, also right side testicle pain may I know wts the reason, before I went under ultrasound test in that report, result came normal, please ans me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Take rest for few days. Build up your stamina gradually. This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a bit pain in my knee. Mostly while standing for long time. Is it something serious which I should consult with doctor.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Knee advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I love play cricket. But last 2 months am unable to thrown a cricket ball because of m shoulder pain. Sr please give m some suggestions.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Hi. You have developed tear in long head of biceps also called as slap tear. You need to consult shoulder specialist orthopedic surgeon. Take rest for few days. Apply ice pack 5 times daily for 10 minutes every time. If pain doesn't settle in a week, consult again. Don't take any medicines till then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had small fracture in left ankle it has happened one month ago I had gone under treatment til now it has nit curd doctor is saying it be cured .in report it is saying as cortical defect lateral cortex of talus and every thing is normal while walking I am getting pain when I put feet on un even surface I am much worried about this please give your valuable suggestion.

B.P.T, M.P.T(ORTHO), Certification in Gym Instructor & Prenatal and Post natal
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Dear Lybrate I think you should go for advance physiotherapy ie matrix rhtym german therapy followed by ankle strengthening exercises U cn also contact us fr same Physioslimfit wellness centre
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 45 years old dhe us suffering from knees pain from last two year's. Had many medical treatment but didn't felt any relief. What else she should do please suggest?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
From you Aunt's condition it feels like she has developed Knee Osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis can occur at any time of life but the incidence increases with age. It usually affects people over 40 years of age. There is no cure for osteoarthritis but the progression of the disease can be slowed and pain and disability reduced. Treatment options include: Healthy body weight: Maintaining a healthy body weight will reduce stress on the arthritic joints. Nutritional supplements Supplements such as glucosamine have been reported to relieve the pain of osteoarthritis and halt, or even reverse. So please try to take this supplement once a day. Exercise Exercise can assist with the maintenance of muscle strength and the mobility of arthritic joints. Activity at a level that does not cause pain is not thought to worsen osteoarthritis. Non weight-bearing exercises such as swimming or aqua jogging in a heated pool may be beneficial. Range-of-motion and stretching exercises will help maintain the maximum possible movement in the joint. Stretching will help maintain or restore flexibility to the joint’s muscles and tendons. You can apply cold or heat several times a day to reduce your knee pain. Just remember to cover the cold pack with a towel and keep your heating pad at a low setting to avoid burning your skin. Whether you use heat or cold, remove it after 20 to 30 minutes. If the knee is swollen or sore, the following positions and activities you should avoid until knee pain and swelling resolve: Squatting Kneeling Twisting and pivoting Consult a Physiotherapist privately to know the details of these exercises and other management for OA knee. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain and fatigue. Previous diagnosed with thyroid continued thyromos 150 med. And blood pressure stays mostly low.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take calc phos 6x three times in a day for leg and joint pain. And keep drinking more and more water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have leg pain since 1 month and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Headache a check up must by physician and for leg pain muscle relaxant and stretching exercise for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ankylosing spondilylitis since last 10 years. Any cure. I can't turn my head.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello . You need to exercise all your joints in the body for this condition. Swimming is also the best exercise for your condition. Right now for your neck you need to consult a physiotherapist and learn specific exercises to free your neck. The more physical activity you keep the more you stay free from pain and stiffness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am a body builder my right shoulder is paining from the last two month please describe any exercise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
avoid strain and exercises till relief apply ice pack and volini gel for 2 days if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain and I have used medicine from the last six months but I didn't found any result. What I do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
this back pain is due to no back exercise.... due to this muscle get stiff .... when suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start..... in ayurved there is mentioned one procedure KATI BASTI ....DO THIS FOR FIVE DAYS WITH MEDICATED OIL if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation .... so consult ayurvedic doctor near you ... you will definitely get good result ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed