Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shankar Mahadevan

Oncologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Dr. Shankar Mahadevan Oncologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shankar Mahadevan
Dr. Shankar Mahadevan is an experienced Oncologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Bristlecone Multi Specialty Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shankar Mahadevan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Door No 3-4-136/A,Street No 6, Barkatpura, Landmark: Opposite ICICI Bank & Near State Bank Of India, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm 50 year old male. When and where I can go for cancer detection check? What kind of checks I need to undergo?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
dear sir, all big hospitals and cancer centres have preventive oncology department which carry out basic investigations to screen basic cancers. otherwise you can meet a cancer specialist in your area ,they can do a detailed examination and advise investigations like PSA, CEA do chest xray ultrasound, do blood, urine and stool examination.

Hello doctor, I am having a burning or may be acidity from my stomach to my throat and sometimes in my chest, sometimes when I breath deep I feel someone is stretching my veins in my chest, and I feel some kind of lumps is there in my throat, I am having this for 4 days. I use to smoke a little, but was a heavy smoker for 3 years like 10 cigarettes on an average in past but now 1 or 2 on a daily basis, should I be worried of cancer or something, am nervous and can't sleep please help me out doctor. Thanks a lot in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor,
I am having a burning or may be acidity from my stomach to my throat and sometimes in my chest, sometim...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure nit acid morning 4 pills nat phos 6x+ ferrum phos 6x tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.

1.My mother is a case of acute copd how to control n maintain gud health to her by naturally n medical .2 my elder sister is a case of breast cancer stage 3 (carcinoma of breast) 3 chemo n radiations over now she is under tamoxifen 20 mg pl help me in these cases how to control naturally so that it should not reoccur in future. Pl suggest. Thank u.all.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for both your mother and elder sister. As regards elder sister's case, it is not possible to comment on the chances of a recurrence given the short description of the issue. Nevertheless, from a dietary standpoint, it is advisable to go for low glycemic foods that is rich in leafy greens and also appropriate seasonal fruits. Simultaneously, being on Tamoxifen, foods like soy, tangerine, grape fruit, genestein supplements etc all are best avoided. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can improve clinical outcomes. Again, given the acute case of COPD in your mother's case, it is always advisable to take emergency medical help suitably first and do as recommended. You can connect with all relevant reports and treatment history for both, for further naturopathic/ integrative traction as would deem appropriate contextually.

My self Umesh, my father suffering from prostate cancer last year, we take advised in hospital and doctor's told us for surgery, finally in january surgery has been done, but now urine continue pass and Dr. Said to us only exercise. Pl. Advise what to do?

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My self Umesh, my father suffering from prostate cancer last year, we take advised in  hospital and doctor's told us ...
dear Lybrate user, we advised to do level exercise twice daily and Hypericum 200 x 4 pills one dose daily,vPromactil 1 cap thrice a day for a month and revert back

I can not hold my urine I do not have Prostrate problem. Please advise.

MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
I can not hold my urine I do not have Prostrate problem. Please advise.
You need to do an USG for KUB and an urine R/e M/e. Probably you have an enlarged prostate which is very common in your age. There are initial medications which can be started to control your problem. For that you need to consult me privately coz writing a medicine in an open forum is unethical for doctors as people can use this for self medication which should not be encouraged at all. Thanks stay healthy stay happy.

I am 27 year old. Mere dono breast ke bich me 1 ganth ho rahi h. Kya ye breast cancer ka sign h?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, The area you r telling is called sternal area. Which is very rarely site for breast cancer. If it is hard, go for examination by specialist.

Hi My mother of aged 69 years suffering from final stage stomach metastatic adeno carcinoma Ascites fluid collecting in abdomen very quickly We thrice removed of fluid by paracentesis in month about 2 to 3 liter each time. As per oncology advise we are not gone for chemotherapy treatment because of age factor. How often paracentesis can be done and how much water can remove each time?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Yes, definitely elderly do very bad with chemotherapy and should be given only in patients having good performance status and nutrition status. In those who has both of these on lower side should have some other options which does not have much side effects. If you don't treat primary disease then frequency to collect fluid in abdomen will start increasing may be you need to take it out so often like 3 to 4 days.

What are the symtions of lung cancer, whats its first stage, is it curable or not.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Alarming signs of carcinoma lung: Cough that is persistent or gets worse Chest pain that is often worse with deep breathing, coughing, or laughing Hoarseness of voice Coughing out blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) Breathlessness Infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia that don’t go away or keep coming back New onset of wheezing If lung cancer spreads to distant organs, it may cause Bone pain, headache/ seizures, jaundice

Is chronic anxiety very detrimental for health? And can a prolonged severe anxiety cause tumor or cancers?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Yes, chinta/ anxiety is just like chita/ death. It may cause anorexia, loss of appetite, headache, constipation etc but not tumors directly.

What do you mean by blood cancer? In which activities in this disease? How to cure blood cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Blood cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of one of the components of blood causing suppression of others. Hence leading to symptoms like palpable lump or lymphadenopathy, anemia, easy bleeding or bruising, bone pains etc. Blood cancer is treated by chemotherapy.

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that what are the symptoms of pituitary gland cancer?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pituitary gland is located at the base of brain and it is the main control for other endocrine glands functioning and very rarely tumour of the gland is cancerous but if cancerous than symptoms are headache, and when it presses over the optic nerve there can be loss of vision ; high blood pressure, high blood sugar, heart disease risk is increased, person can feel anxious, impotence etc.

I lost somebody close last year after his death I feel very guilty and my aim is that after this nobody die because of cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I can understand. the first step towards your goal is to spread awareness regarding this disease, and ask people to get screened regularly

What are the symptoms of lungs cancer I am using cigarette more than 5 years so this time I felt some problems like chest pain and through problems so I need a suggestion and how to reduce this or how to solve.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of lungs cancer I am using cigarette more than 5 years so this time I felt some problems like c...
A cough that does not go away or gets worse. Coughing up blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) Chest pain that is often worse with deep breathing, coughing, or laughing. Hoarseness. Weight loss and loss of appetite. Shortness of breath. Feeling tired or weak.

My weight is 80 kg. My height is 6ft. My age is 23. My question is. What are the test to detect the adrenal gland cancer in the body. Please answer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
dear sir, for suspected adrenal Tumors you can get blood and urine investigations done along with radiological scanning. Blood investigations may be related to assessment of hormonal levels like testosterone, aldosterone levels, cortisol levels and radiological scanning may be CT or MRI to know about local extent. You have to be in consultation with a physician for the same.

What is the main reason for bleeding in motion? This is not frequently but I got it last year twice and after one year in this summer again one time bleeding in motion. Before Bleeding even in last year I ate spicy food like biryani. When I searched for this in Google its saying it may lead to cancer. So kindly let me know what's happening to me!

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You might be having some degree of haemorrhoids (piles). You must avoid constipation. Take plenty of fluids and fruits daily. Avoid non- veg. Take isafgole 3tsf daily with a glass of water daily especially when you happen to take spicy food like biryani. In case you don't find any relief, consult a surgeon.

I am 61 and have no any health problems. Kindly advise frequency of sex with wife. I am capable of enjoying it whenever I feel. But it is said that frequent sex would affect prostate glands. Is it right?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 61 and have no any health problems.
Kindly advise frequency of sex with wife.
I am capable of enjoying it whenev...
Respected lybrate-user hi there are no limits for any human on this earth regarding frequency of sex. Till your body.

I have cough since last four weeks what should I do? Is it us the symptoms of cancer?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice

How to keep our body from cancer and make our body healthy, fit and good? Please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To be healthy, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
View All Feed