Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shailaja Rani Surapaneni

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Shailaja Rani Surapaneni Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shailaja Rani Surapaneni
Dr. Shailaja Rani Surapaneni is one of the best Gynaecologists in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Care Hospital - Banjara Hills in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shailaja Rani Surapaneni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H.No. 8-2-620/A/E, Road No.10, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Beside Rainbow Hospital & Opposite Karvy Building & Near Babu Khan Chamber, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How Can Nasal Obstruction Cause Clogged Ears

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
There is a strong connection between the ears, nose and throat, as any ENT or Ear Nose Throat specialist will be able to tell you. When there is any kind of congestion or obstruction in the nasal passages, one can also feel some effect in the ears with the symptoms going from mild to severe. So how can nasal obstruction cause clogged ears? Here is our explanation!

1. The Connection: To begin with, let us understand the connection between the ears and the nose. There is an opening that can be found in the back of the nose, which leads into a tunnel called the Eustachian Tube. This tube goes into the ears and creates some amount of pressure when the nasal passages get blocked. This pressure can be felt as clogging of the ears and can usually be eradicated with the help of a pop in the ears. This pop can be brought about by pinching your nose and trying to breathe, or even yawning hard or indulging in some gulping or swallowing motion as well.

2. Mucosal Swelling: The swelling within the patient's nose usually points at the buildup of mucus, which can make the nasal lining thicker, thus making the act of breathing that much more laboured and difficult. This obstructs the nasal tract, in plain and simple terms. This swelling usually spreads to the tunnel or the Eustachian Tube, which can become swollen and even shut, consequently leading to a feeling of having clogged ears.

3. Negative Nasal Pressure: When the pressure inside the nose is built up in a negative way due to the obstruction that makes the patient breathe even harder, then the ears end up taking the pressure. This makes them clogged. This negative pressure usually manifests in the back of the nose where the Eustachian Tube is located, which creates a build up in the ears as well. This can also lead to a ringing pain when a patient tries to suck in air too hard due to the obstruction.

6. Bernoulli's Principle: If we are to incorporate air in place of fluid and liken the action of breathing with an obstructed nose, with the action of sucking fluid in through an obstructed straw, then the fluid dynamics would apply to this case. As per these fluid dynamics, more rapid flow of fluid can lead to decreased pressure on the surrounding areas. This can be applied to the blocked nose where air must pass through faster and with more fluidity so as to ensure that there is less pressure on the ears, which will keep them from getting clogged.

Persistent clogged ears and nasal congestion can also point towards an infection and should be checked by a doctor immediately.
How Can Nasal Obstruction Cause Clogged Ears
4605 people found this helpful

I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my lower abdomen since 7-8 months. I want to know whether PCOS is totally curable or not? And what lead to PCOS turn into cancer?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my...
Pcos can be controlled by medicines. You can lead a fairly normal life with it. It cannot be cured. No it does not turn into cancer.
1 person found this helpful

I haven't come on my period but been having sex for while now 2 weeks unprotected feel sick sometimes go WEE quite bit breasts swollen hurt and always hungry now so am I pregnant that's what trying find out as I thought when a bloke comes in a girl they become pregnant what fertile period got back ache as well.

MBBS MD
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I haven't come on my period but been having sex for while now 2 weeks unprotected feel sick sometimes go WEE quite bi...
If your menstrual cycle is delayed, definitely do get a urine for pregnancy test done. If you do not want to become pregnant do use contraceptives. The safe period is usually the first week of your cycle Nd the last but if the cycle is irregular, it is not necessarily safe so should not be used as contraception.

Dear Doctors, is is possible that breast mass and breast cyst (filled with water) both present at a time in one or both breasts?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You should get your mammography done to detect the lump in the breast. Fnac may be required if you are having lump in brest to see its nature. Don't delay it i, t is very important.

I am having hypothyroidism for the past 10 years. I got married on Aug 20 2015. We are trying to get conceive. But we are unsuccessful. Please guide us.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am having hypothyroidism for the past 10 years. I got married on Aug 20 2015. We are trying to get conceive. But we...
Is your thyroid controlled with medication, if not consult physician for that. Next get an ultrasound, fsh lh tsh amh tests done on day 2 of your cycle.

I have a 6 months old daughter n my period have started. When will be the best time for me to go for birth control method?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a 6 months old daughter n my period have started. When will be the best time for me to go for birth control me...
Hello. You haven't mentioned about whether you are breast-feeding your child? Is it your first child? Patience and communication with your partner are very important. Depending on your plans for future pregnancy, there are a number of birth control (contraceptive methods) available. Don’t forget to protect yourself from pregnancy until you are ready for another child, as well as using condoms for infection protection if this is a newer relationship. Speak to your health care provider about any questions specific to your situation. Below is a list pointing out the special considerations in the postpartum period. Oral contraceptive pill (OCP) Can be started at 3 weeks if not breastfeeding The combined pill (estrogen + a progestin) can decrease breast milk production so should not be started until at least 6 weeks postpartum. The Progestin-Only Pill does not affect milk supply and can be used during breastfeeding. When combined with the decreased fertility of breastfeeding, it makes a great choice for breastfeeding Moms. Contraceptive Patch or Vaginal Ring Similar to the combined OCP; start at 3 weeks if not breastfeeding or 6 + weeks if breastfeeding Injection Depo-Provera™ One shot every 12 weeks Can be given immediately postpartum regardless of breastfeeding No known effects on breast milk or infant ingestion of the hormone Intrauterine Device or Intrauterine System Inserted into uterus by a doctor more than 6 weeks after delivery Reliable, long-term birth control for up to 5 years but can be removed at any time The hormonal intrauterine system is as effective as tubal ligation Barrier Methods Hormone-free, only needed when you are actually having sex Condoms can be used anytime, and are commonly used temporarily while breastfeeding or to space out babies Use non-spermicidal condoms with lots of extra water-based lubricant to avoid vaginal irritation Diaphragms and cervical caps need to be re-fitted at 6 weeks postpartum Emergency Contraception Emergency Contraception (EC) pills are effective up to 5 days after unprotected intercourse but best if used within the first 24-48 hours. Emergency IUD is available up to 7 days after unprotected intercourse Sterilization Female sterilization = tubal ligation Permanent; only for couples who are absolutely sure their family is complete Abdominal surgery Can be performed the day after delivery while still in hospital through a 2 – 3 cm incision at the belly button Or, laparoscopically through one or 2 small incisions after 6 weeks Or hysteroscopically, where two small coils are placed in the openings of the tubes into the uterus Male sterilization = vasectomy Permanent; only for couples who are absolutely sure their family is complete An outpatient procedure Less risk and more effective than tubal ligation

I am five month pregnant. I think so that time I am not ready to take responsibility of mother. First complete education then. Sir, what can I do . to remove my pregnancy .what is the best decesion advice me how can remove my pregnancy.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am five month pregnant. I think so that time I am not ready to take responsibility of mother. First complete educat...
Indian law permit termination of pregnancy only upto 20 weeks so consult a doctor wheher legally you can go for abortion or not.

I am ninth month pregnant now. How can I get normal delivery with simple exercises. Can you pls tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am ninth month pregnant now. How can I get normal delivery with simple exercises. Can you pls tell me.
Excercises help to have physical fitness and during second stage of normal delivery physical fitness helps. But nothing like particular excercises can bring about normal delivery.

Is it advisable for ladies to eat eggs and chicken (white egg broiler? If yes how much quantity for eggs.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is it advisable for ladies to eat eggs and chicken (white egg broiler? If yes how much quantity for eggs.
Hye. Thankyou for the query. Eating eggs or chicken does not depend on your gender. Eggs and chicken can be a part of a healthy eating plan. Try to opt for organic foods as best as possible. Avoidance of these foods may be needed if you have a medical condition that calls for a restriction. Amount of each food cannot be generalised. It depends on your requirements. But an egg can be a serving of protein source a day or about 100 gms of cooked chicken can be a serving.
9 people found this helpful

What is the reason my time period is irregular.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What is the reason my time period is irregular.
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of Mentrual problem is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.

I am married and have a child of 12 years however the sex in my life is insignificant not due to my side. My wife works abroad from past 7 years and she claims she does not like sex. When do I take it as a mental issue and tell her to consult a doctor or just leave her and continue with my life. Please advice

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am married and have a child of 12 years however the sex in my life is insignificant not due to my side. My wife wor...
Hi Mr. If she doesn't have any urge to have sex she can use some supplements consult a psychiatrist and psychologist for psychotherapy. If she is willing, if not then you will have no choice but to continue with life. It's not mental issue but a bodily issue may be, if there is no arousal at all.
1 person found this helpful

I have a 9 month old baby. After delivery, my body became very weak and I had to consult doctor. She suggested me go through few tests and it came out that my vitamin D3 count was 14. Doctor suggested me" uprise d3" once a week for 3 months. Though my pain has reduced, but I don't feel the same I was before having my child. Any help in this regard would be appreciated.

DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have a 9 month old baby. After delivery, my body became very weak and I had to consult doctor. She suggested me go ...
Continue with the medications you r taking also jus get a appitiser and improve your diet. You need to go for earky morning walks to feel fresh. Get your haemoglobin levels checked
1 person found this helpful

My wife was detected cyst on left ovary. On 04.09.14 her left ovary was removed along with uterus. After that she had been suffering from acute acidity with sleeplessness. Medicine prescribed Pantacid DSR and Jolfresh 5 mg. Even after taken medicine for last one & half month still sleeplessness continue. She becomes restless or morose throughout the days. Please guide. Path test noted cyst benign.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
It is worth trying simple tranquilized like Calmpose or valum. If you have already tried that and if your wife is post menopausal HRT IN FORM OF oestroen in supervision of gynecologist. If there is still no response then help of psychiatrist should be sought for.

Last month I got date on 16th this month still I haven't got the periods. Please suggest me to get the periods early. Because next month is my marriage. And what would be reason for the late of periods. And some times it will happen to me like this.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Last month I got date on 16th this month still I haven't got the periods. Please suggest me to get the periods early....
Dear do not worry when we have anxiety tension that time period may come early for few members, and few members will get delayed, but do not take any hormonal pills for period, you eat papaya, ground nuts, jagger and morning you do exercise.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful

Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.
Thodisi vomiting hona, khana achha nahi lagne pahle 3 -3.5 months hota hai. Agar jyada ulti na ho to dava avoid kar shakte ho. General advise - 20 % extra calories, protein jyada, all vitamins & minerals, calcium iron supplements, folic acid dha supplements.
2 people found this helpful

During March 12 I went out with my gf. I touch my precum and later around after 20 min my hand was totally dry. And then I touched her vagina. She is having irregular periods problem. Now it's her periods time and still not getting it. Its seeming to get her periods and getting pain. But periods not started yet. Is there any danger of getting pregnant.

DFID-DIABETES MANAGEMENT, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
During March 12 I went out with my gf. I touch my precum and later around after 20 min my hand was totally dry. And t...
Precum may contain some sperms, urinary preganancy test get done. For irregular periods go for ultrasound abdomen.

Hi there. She is 36 years old had lumps in right side breast 4 cm one year back it was 2 cm doc did mammography n scanning he said we ll see after 6 month no medicine nothing wt to do I want permanent treatment. please suggest can it turn in to cancer.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Please do not ignore this. You should get it operated and histopathological examination to be done to rule out cancer in it. Consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful

What should be the frequency of sex, having sex on daily basis is fine for health ?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What should be the frequency of sex, having sex on daily basis is fine for health ?
hi lybrate user, frequency of sex depends on your desire it is related to your feelings and emotions. it is absolutely safe to have sex frequently but you should use condom in order to prevent sexually transmitted diseases.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed