Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sethu Babu

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

300 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Sethu Babu Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
300 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sethu Babu
Dr. Sethu Babu is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Lazarus Hospital in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sethu Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Awards and Recognitions
Certified teacher for postgraduate training by TTT Programme, World Gastroenterology Association
Gold medal in MD medicine
6 gold medals in MBBS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lazarus Hospital

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Care Hospital

8-2-620/A/E, Road Number.10. Landmark : Opposite To Karvy Building And Near Babu Khan Chamber.Hyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Lazarus Hospital

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad, Landmark: Near Railway Station, Beside Nirankari Bhavan.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Asian Institute Of Gastroenterology

6-3-661, Main Road, Landmark: Near Red Rose Restaurant & Opposite Yerramandal Bustop.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)

#1-8-31/1, Minister Road, Krishna Nagar Colony, Begumpet Landmark : Near Krishna Nagar ColonyHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

The Deccan Hospital

6-3-903/A & B Landmark : Opposite To Yashoda HospitalHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sethu Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last few days, I suffered by indigestion. How do I get immediate relief from that? I am not feeling appetite either.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take bland diet, 2.Avoid oily and spicy food, 3.Drink plenty of water 4Take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast 5.unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 5. If no relief, consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bowel is very frequent. Sometimes twice - thrice in a day. Is there any big issue related to it? Is this normal? Should I consult some physician?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Bowel movements which are frequent is a problem and it need to be diagnosed it may be due to amoebiasis or giardiasis or due to ibs. So go for stool analysis first along with cbc of blood. Then we can discuss the probabalities to reach a diagnosis for treatmetn.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want surgery of fistula, please suggest where I get the better treatment and cost of surgery.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
No better treatment then surgery and it will cost you according to the facility you will avail from the hospital. It should be from 30000 to 50000 approximately in delhi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 27 year old male, few months back I suffered severe diarrohea and after that I notice a single small lump around the anus, after few days it started itching and burning, then I went to a gastro and he told me that I have external pile and given me an ointment to apply and said it wil b ok after few days. I got relief but the small lump is still there, and now its about 6 months with on and off burning. Please tel me how to get clear that lump.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, after severe diarroea you ave deloped anal fissure due to forceful repeated bowel actions. External pile develops around it which is nothing but swollen skin. Fissure has gone in chronic stage hence it gives you ocassional burning and if you carefully notice it would reappear after passage of hard faeces. Here are few suggestions: 1. Drink plenty of fluids 2. Take high fiber and high residue diet like salads, green leafy veg. Fruits like papita, banana, mango etc. 3. Take emolient laxative like cremaffin syrup 1 teaspoonful at night 4. Isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 300 ml of water at night 5. Leave sedentary lifestyle and start walking or exercises regularly 6. Apply zincal ointment in side anus with finger turn it around twaice day especially before bowel action. 7. Take siitz" s bath- sit in a tubful of warm water for 15-20 minutes. 8. Avoid taking pain killers if possible Dr. Kirtan mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from stomachache. When I have to take the outside food items so it is paining several. I thought its a appendix. I go too check up and reports are came normal. Then whats the problem that's come when eaten outside food so please give me some suggestions to stop the stomachache. I am waiting for your replay.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not digest anything properly. I can not even digest simple fruits. Why is my digestion so damn weak?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Indigestion can be due to so many causes. You should get it checked by doctor and get your investigations like ultrasound abdomen and gastroendoscope to rule out many possiblities. Syp unienzyme can be helpful to you. Take it 2 tsf three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I got the CT scan report for KUB in that one line says Evidence of diffuse hypodensity of liver parenchyma noted suggestive of fatty degeneration. What does it mean.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Fatty chages is due to excessive fat deposition in liver cells. You should reduce your weight and exercise daily atleast for 30 mt. Consult gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of acidity? Will you give some home remedies to control acidity.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity...  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a patient of Crohn's and gestroantitise, my hernia is also little bit enlarge. So that I have a digestion problem. Kindly advise me regarding diet.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, Are you taking treatment for crohns disease if yes kindly tell me what treatment you are taking has endoscopy was done ? Kindly tell me where you have hernia as there are many type of hernia 1. Inguinal 2. Umbilical 3. Incisional and also tell me is this painful? Do you have constipation? Do you have freq cough cold? Is size increases while coughing or sneezing? is it goes inside manually? Permanent treatment of hernia is Surgical repair Kindly consult Surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years I have under gone U/S scan in the report it is mentioned fat on the lever please advice how treat this whom to consult for the best treatment to control this.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Fatty live can be dangerous in future avoid spicy oily food exercise eat fruits and vegetables reduce weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for too much acidity in stomach for 18 years old girl as it causes pain nd bloated the stomach?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, sour or fermented food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity which either increases the acid production or irritate the gastric mucosa resulting in hyperacidity causing pain and bloating of the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not feeling appetite although I have used many liver tonic and anzime and digestive tonic also.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Do some excercise daily, whatever you feel like. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Sleep well, 6-8 hours at night take smaller and frequent meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cleanse Your Liver - 7 Natural Foods that Will Help You

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Cleanse Your Liver - 7 Natural Foods that Will Help You

In modern day societies of intense stress and work pressure, the average diet mostly comprises of street foods, packaged fast foods and processed foods. Such stress and overexposure to a lot of toxins (present in the processed food, fast foods, and street foods) disable the liver from performing its primary function of cleansing the toxic materials through the skin, the respiratory and the digestive system. Besides, this overexposure to toxins also disrupts bile formation, which hinders the absorption of necessary nutrients, resulting in a severe disruption in health. Also, liver is responsible for the proper functioning of the eyes, the brain, the kidneys and the joints in the body. Thereby, it is necessary to include these 7 foods in your diet which help to detoxify your liver from the excessive toxins and allow it to function properly. 

  1. Avocado: Avocados contain a rich amount of the antioxidant glutathione, which helps the liver to fight against the toxins.
  2. Garlic: Garlic contains a rich amount of selenium and allicin, which helps to cleanse the liver. A little amount of garlic helps in the activating liver enzymes which in turn helps to eliminate the toxins from the body.
  3. Green tea: Green tea contains a rich amount of the plant antioxidant known as Catechin, which help the liver to function properly. It also helps to protect the liver from the toxins.
  4. Beets and Carrots: Beets and carrots contain a rich amount of beta - carotenes and plant flavonoids which help to regulate the overall function of the liver.
  5. Turmeric: A little amount of turmeric in your daily meal helps in the cleansing the liver by helping the enzymes to get rid of the toxic carcinogens.
  6. Green Vegetables: Green Vegetables like spinach, bitter gourd and chicory contains a rich amount of detoxifying components, which helps in the neutralization of heavy metals which in turn regulates the cleansing ability of the liver. Green vegetables also help in the simulation of the flow of bile.
  7. Grape Fruit: Grapefruits contain a rich amount of vitamin C and antioxidants which initiates the cleansing process of the liver. Grapefruits also help in the formation of enzymes that destroys toxins like carcinogens.
11664 people found this helpful

I have gastric problem. By drinking buttermilk will it reduce? Or I need have tablets? Usually if felt more I will use zinetac. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is diabetes curable for ever in life can transplant of pancreas transplantation rbe done if yes cost please.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
You have mentioned you are 70. I presume you have type 2 diabetes. Here the problem is not only the amount of insulin, but also resistance of different organs to insulin that cannot be modified by pancreas transplant which is more feasible and even curative in type 1 diabetes. So in my opinion pancreatic transplant is not recommended for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in anus when I passed stool. I feel some extra skin type thing on my anus. What is the cause of it? What kind of treatment should I take?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
It's anal fissure. Avoid spicy fried oily food. Take more of green veggies and high fibre diet. Avoid straining during motion. Drink lot of water. Do sitz bath (hot fomentation)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always use to chew pan masala. Some times in parties I used to drink alcohol. Now the problem is I am suffering from acidity some burning sensation in stomach and chest from many years (7_8). Tell me some medicines to fast and complete overcome by this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Take nux vom 30 /tds /7 days and arena sativa q /20 drops / tds in some water try to quit pan and alcohol while on medication.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is irregular. I get often get poop at very odd times. Many times a day. And a farting problem . Is there any solution for this.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user you are very obese. 98 kg is too much. You have to loose weight. Digestive system should always be protected. Taking diet in regular timings better to take vegetarian diet. Leafy vegetables keera carrot etc. Regular pranayama meditation and exercise like surya namaskara. Etc. Don't take heavy fatty and junk food. Take always hot water regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed