Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satyanarayana

Proctologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Satyanarayana Proctologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Satyanarayana
Dr. Satyanarayana is a trusted Proctologist in Miyapur, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with SUSRUTHA CLINIC in Miyapur, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satyanarayana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Proctologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Proctologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Proctologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satyanarayana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I am 40 year old man and I have pathri problem I am drinking bear but not relief last two months. What should i do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about hyperthyroidism. I suffering from this but my weight is increased. My age is 28 years.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If hyperthyroidism is treated and tsh levels are in range then it is unlikely to cause any changes in weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have gone through thyroid test and my TSH value is 4.2 which I came to know is border line, please suggest me how can I improve this. I am 23 year old obese man.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, TSH 4.2 mU/L is fairly normal. It is not a cause for worry. However, being obese is point of real concern. Your BMI is 33.91 kgs/M2 showing almost grade 2 obesity. This has to be controlled. Your ideal body weight has to be 70 kgs, hence, there is an excess of 28 kgs. Work seriously on reducing the weight through diet restriction and exercise. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week some people from medicare company come to sell their products They said stericlean can be used for treatment of hemorrhoids They told me to mix it with warm water while sitting in a bath tube Is this ok? I've been using it for 5 days. Can medicare product, strericlean can really be used in this way?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Last week some people from medicare company come to sell their products
They said stericlean can be used for treatmen...
I practise coloproctology and I have never ask any of my patients for stericlean for haemorrhoids. Any medications/ ointments used for haemorrhoids are supportive and will not cause shrinkage of piles. Hemorrhoids or piles are pathological enlargement of anal cushions. Once increased in size, needs non surgical therapy like laser/ rfa for cure in case of smaller piles and surgery in case of larger piles. Don't be scared with these therapies as mentioned because they are the only prescription for complete cure from these lifestyle problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and taking medicine, hormonal imbalance, irregular periods, hair fall ,dry skin, breathing problem etc. I have lost all my sexual desire and its effecting on our married relation. Please suggest me how to over come ?i am following good diet and doing physical activities.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have thyroid and taking medicine, hormonal imbalance, irregular periods, hair fall ,dry skin, breathing problem etc...
Do not be disappointed, I will help you to feel better 1.write latest t3 t4 tsh level and details of medicine you r taking 2. Check your BP 3. Get following test - blood cbc 4. Do 1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice. 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. 10. Laugh for 2 mts for medicine contact on private chat .along with required details good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of inguinal hernia mesh shrinkage, which type of mesh is suitable for inguinal hernia surgery and leads to no shrinkage.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
There are various kinds of mesh es. Almost all have variable kinds of shrinkages in post operative period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 5 days ago i had blood in stool and today again had blood in stool after 5 days what could be the reason and blood is not mixed with stool like stool color is all fine and blood floats separately liquid form what to do sir?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Sir, 5 days ago i had blood in stool and today again had blood in stool after 5 days what could be the reason and blo...
Respected lybrate-user hi may be likely piles. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs avoid smoking if doing. Have more liquids green leafy veg fibers fruits curd for better digestion. Sit in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve. Consult later after 5 days dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My mother is having thyroid and blood anemia due to which her HB remains low. She is taking daily one dilzem tablet for heart beat function control and one thyroxine early morning as advice by doctor . Now recently she got some severe teeth pain and dentist advice her for root canal treatment of that teeth. As per HB test conducted today her hemoglobin is only 4.5. Request your advice whether we can go ahead with root canal treatment for teeth or should wait for HB to be little normal. Is there any risk to undergo root canal treatment at present position. Dentist told to consult physician and take advice to go ahead. Hence request your advice. My mother is 52 years old. Thanks!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, My mother is having thyroid and blood anemia due to which her HB remains low. She is taking daily one dilzem t...
Lybrate-user, root canal treatment (rct) is a surgical procedure, so it is better that before any such procedure blood picture improves. In fact hb 4.5g/100 ml, is too low. It may need packed cell (rbcs) transfusion. Or else should immediately start on iron preparations either capsules or if needed then injections. Hb g% should come to at least 8 to 10 g/100 ml, then operative procedure may be considered. Whether rct is done or not, she has to start on iron therapy immediately, becaus of very severe anemia. Such a condition will put severe strain on her heart function, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old male from India, I have hyperthyroidism and I wanted to know that whether regularly a beer in every week will be alright for me?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
No harm but do you want to take beer or any alcoholic drink as it is definitely harmful to human body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, this is second time bleeding. I went to bathroom. Bathroom is coming then blood is bleeding sir cure this sir.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Immediately go for ULTRASOUND ABDOMEN with full urine pressure along with ROUTINE URINE EXAMINATION to make a correct diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old married I am having thyroid problem since from 5 years still I am suffering lot. imbalance of menses and weight. Wt to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old married I am having thyroid problem since from 5 years still I am suffering lot. imbalance of mense...
Hello. Imbalance of menses and weight is due to thyroid problem. You need proper treatment of thyroid problem then your menses will be regular and weight wiĺl be normal. Take treatment for thyroid. Eat healthy diet and start exercise daily. You can consult me privately for starting treatment or any other doctor also with whom you feel comfortable. Get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, I have gallstones can we dissolve those without surgery with Ayurveda. If they dissolve will gallstones form again after flush out.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery
Podiatrist, Kochi
Madam, I have gallstones can we dissolve those without surgery with Ayurveda.
If they dissolve will gallstones form a...
Gallstones come in the field of the Gastroenterologist. I being a Diabetic foot and Podiatric surgeon, may not be able to answer it very properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gallbladder. Using medicine from last 6 month. But still no result. Please help me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
A. What do you do? B. There is no other treatment for gall stones other than surgery, it is a very safe surgery and done laparoscopically with 1-2 days stay in hospital, don' t panic and get it done. You're most welcome to come and meet me and get it done here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor is recommending homeopathic medicins for hernia. Is it reliable? Doctor says that homeopathic treats 90% of cases n that Surgery option is last resort. Please advice! Its a request n vry urgent.

F.N.B.(Minimal Access Surgery), MS (General Surgery) , MBBS, FALS(Fellow Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery), FCLS(Fellow International College of Laparoscopic Surgeons), FIAGES
General Surgeon, Bhubaneswar
In case of Hernia, there is no medicinal management. Surgery is the only option. It should be done as soon as possible. Its not an emergency surgery but you should not delay it for longer duration. Both open and Laparoscopic surgeries are available for hernia. Consult a surgeon near by and he will explain you in detail. There is a chance of obstruction in case of hernia which can lead to an emergency situation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old and in year 2007 I have gall stone major operation done. I need advice of ideal food and medicines to fit healthy. Can I take some sort of non veg food like fish?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
After the removal of the gallbladder, you may experience diarrhea, which can improve over time or last for years, Certain foods may worsen your condition so you need to be aware of what foods are less likely to aggravate your system. Low Fat Foods Limit unhealthy food .Although the gallbladder may not be essential, it does play an important role in the digestion process, especially the digestion of fat. The gallbladder stores and release bile, which is a substance the body uses to process fat. After gallbladder removal, bile still flows from the liver into the intestines but in a more sporadic way, which can also causes discomfort after eating a particularly fatty meal. Avoid fatty foods, including dairy products because they can worsen diarrhea. Avoid fatty foods for a while after surgery and reintroduce them to the diet slowly over time. High Fiber Foods Fresh fruits and vegetables Eating more foods that are high in fiber, like brown rice and wholemeal bread, can help to make stools more firm,. Increasing your daily fiber intake gradually and include foods like fruits, vegetables, lentils and beans, in addition to whole grains. Eating smaller meals, more frequently, and evenly spaced throughout the day can also improve your digestion process. Furthermore, ensuring that you consume at least four servings of fruits and vegetables and four servings of breads and cereals daily is highly recommended especially after surgery. Another benefit of including foods that are high in fiber is that it can improve the movement of food through your digestive system and help to reduce bloating. Caffeine Free, Low Sugar Foods and Probiotics Limit caffeine. It is important to limit foods that can make diarrhea worse, like caffeine containing drinks and very sweet foods or drinks. Caffeine has a stimulating effect on your body. It kicks all your body systems into high gear, including digestion and these effects can exacerbate diarrhea. Abstain from coffee and tea altogether. Caffeine is also commonly found in sodas and chocolates and these foods should also be avoided.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Small non enhancing cyst in the left lobe of liver. Tiny calcific foci right lobe of liver. Gall bladder sludge. Prostatomegaly.

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
Small non enhancing cyst in the left lobe of liver. Tiny calcific foci right lobe of liver. Gall bladder sludge. Pros...
What are the complaints we do not treat report we treat patient as he is an 80 year old nothing needds to be done for smaallliver cyst prostate symptoms scoring needs to be don see ipss score on google and calculate score. Also what was pre void and post void residual urine what was size of the prostate please do mention the status of kidney ureterss and bladder.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 18 yo and i'm suffering from hyperthyroidism and my tsh value is above 20. I'm a mbbs student as well it just affects my memory power and concentration. How to overcome my memory loss. I'm lean too and can't gain weight all my attempt to gain weight was at vain. How to gain weight fast? prescribe some really good medicine or product to gain weight fast also to overcome memory loss in studies!

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Welcome doctor first of all you should increase you appitate and digestion take chitrakadhi vati this table 2-0-2 bf, for 2 weeks. Star sankpuspi syup 2 tsp -0-2 tsp daily af, for more details you can consult me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Role of Homeopathy in Hemorrhoids

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Role of Homeopathy in Hemorrhoids

Piles or haemorrhoids might cause severe bleeding in the anal region due to an abnormal enlargement of the rectal veins. The bleeding occurs as a result of a sudden increase of pressure in the rectal area.

The haemorrhoids, which tend to grow on the exterior part of the anus, are usually severely painful as compared to the internal haemorrhoids (which are invisible and grow on the insides of the rectal area).

What are the possible causes?
The major causes of haemorrhoids are genetic factors, pelvic tumours, excessive alcohol consumption, obesity, lack of regular physical exercise, undiagnosed and chronic gastric disorders such as dysentery, diarrhoea or constipation and a significant increase in weight of the uterus during pregnancy.

Major Signs:
The signs and symptoms of this disease might include intense pain and irritation in the rectal area along with the presence of blood in the faeces and abnormal swelling of the affected area.

Homeopathy For Piles:

When it comes to alternative or complementary treatments for piles or hemorrhoids, Homeopathy offers the best treatment for piles. It is the best not only because the cure rate is exceptionally good but also because Homeopathic treatment for piles offers several more advantages. It is very economical when compared to any other alternative or complementary treatment for piles. At the same time, the homeopathic medicines do not have any side effects. This is one of the biggest advantages of Homeopathy over any other system of medicine. While you are under treatment of any other system of medicine, you run the risk of getting one or the other side effect while Homeopathic treatment for piles is absolutely safe. That is why I say that Homeopathy is the best when it comes to alternative or complementary treatment for piles or Hemorrhoids.

If taken in a prescribed dosage, homeopathy can be very effective to cure piles. The most beneficial homeopathic preparations for piles are:

  1. Nux vomica: This homeopathic preparation is useful to cure piles that exhibit the symptoms of extreme irritability and intolerance towards cold weather. If the reasons behind piles include the consumption of spicy foods, excessive intake of alcohol and smoking, this particular remedy can work wonders. 
  2. Hamamelis: This preparation is used to address such a condition if the symptoms exhibited include blood in the feces along with continuous discomfort and contusion (an area of injured tissues).
  3. Ratanhia: This preparation provides an effective remedy for severely painful hemorrhoids (which cause complications during excretion) along with the symptoms of severe pain that persists even after several hours of excretion and a burning sensation in the concerned area.
  4. Graphites:  This medicine works especially well for the fairer sex if the symptoms happen to include chronic constipation, skin eruptions in the rectal area and menstrual abnormal menstrual cycles. 
  5. Aesculus HIppocastanum:  This homeopathic preparation provides an effective remedy for non-bleeding hemorrhoids that exhibit symptoms of severe back pain and pain in the anal regions.
  6. Arsenic Album: This homeopathic offering eases the symptoms that worsen with any sort of movement. Severe bleeding of the hemorrhoids can also be treated with this medication. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
5275 people found this helpful
View All Feed