Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sathya Narayan

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Sathya Narayan MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sathya Narayan
Dr. Sathya Narayan is a popular General Physician in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sathya Narayan personally at Bhaskara Hospital in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sathya Narayan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#32-117, Shapur Nagar, Jeedimetla, Landmark: Opp. R.S. Brothers & Behind ICICI Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

#32-117, Shapur Nagar, Jeedimetla, Landmark: Opp. R.S. Brothers & Behind ICICI Bank.Hyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sathya Narayan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old with diabetic patients and have leg pain, what is the treatment for leg pain?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 48 years old with diabetic patients and have leg pain, what is the treatment for leg pain?
Only do massage with sea same oil at night daily for five days. Avoid sweets immediately. You may also take vitamin d.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, I have problem of cough and it became heavy at the time of winter. Please suggest something for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
by your question, itseems allergic problem, wear woolen clothes and try to avoid exposer . take tab cetrazine 10 mg hs and tab acebrophylline 100 mg 1 bd, steam inhalation. it will help you. you are welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

if my time of ovulation is over then is it worth to have intercourse if you want a baby?please advice .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Conception is possible from 12-16 day sometimes 18th of periods. As ovulation occurs on 14day only if your cycle is exactly of 28days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother, 78 years, has been diagnosed with can pancreatitis and malignant ascites. Doctors have only suggested palliative care and symptomatic treatment to improve her quality of life. We want to have suggestions on 1. What should be the best nutritional diet and what supplements need to be given. 2. When do you suggest paracentesis or ascites tapping. Is it helpful? Thank you very much for all your help and advice.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Give her normal diet according to her choice and tolerance. You can give a multivitamin supplement and also any protein powder like Ensure etc. Tapping is required if ascites is so much that it hampers her breathing especially when lying down
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left nose is always blocked I can't inhale or smell anything from left nose and it's getting worse.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You need proper work up meanwhile use nasal spray such as oxymetazoline plus steam inhalation .Show to an Ent for proper work up!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a bad habit of masturbation. My condition become hell. I am not doing anything properly dementia. Sleeplessness. Fatigue. No concentration. Irritation. Academic poorness. And mental. Slowlyness I feels these thing and become inactive sir please suggest me anything that help me to overcome. From this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have a bad habit of masturbation. My condition become hell. I am not doing anything properly dementia. Sleeples...
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away..Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy..Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low hemoglobin in my body. How do I take care of it? Is there any harm of disease for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
tell me your hb level.take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, take cap autrin 1 cap od 1 hr walk daily, it will help you,thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am unmarried 27 years of age, from past few months I am facing semen leakage and premature ejaculation, I come in 30 seconds when I masturbate, I found this is due to over masturbation and hence I stopped this completely now. Please suggest me a suitable treatment for semen leakage and PE. Please help me and shortly I am getting married.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doctor, I am unmarried 27 years of age, from past few months I am facing semen leakage and premature ejaculatio...
Its related to your 80% mental issues and some physical problems. Should take dietary foods and good rest. Meditation or Yoga is good. Drink much hot water at night and do little kegel exercises. Also few rare herbal medicine will help your issues if you have it for 2 months. 100% successful changes will occurs. Consult me for good medicine and medications. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years female. I have trouble of often right side headache. What to do. Is taking pain killer like migrid at that time is the right solution?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 34 years female. I have trouble of often right side headache. What to do. Is taking pain killer like migrid at t...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from piles since last one and half month. It is paining while going to latrine and after it is continuing full day. Some of the times when empty stomach/gas formation paining too much. I can not sit properly. Is there any permanent solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
Sir, I am suffering from piles since last one and half month. It is paining while going to latrine and after it is co...
Piles get aggravated when you have gastritis. It needs proper diet plan with medicines. Kindly consult me personally online. I will be definitely able to guide you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel itchy all over my body during winters. Itches more when I am excited scared or go out. Why is this happening.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I feel itchy all over my body during winters. Itches more when I am excited scared or go out. Why is this happening.
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without adverse effects. The medicine tackles the root cause of the problem, acts internally and gradually expels the toxins from the body. It heals from inside out unlike superficial treatment of an ointment. Consult privately.Rs.149/
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Foods To Stay Away From This Monsoon

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
6 Foods To Stay Away From This Monsoon
6 foods to stay away from this monsoon

Change of season and onset of monsoon, every year gives rise to more number of people falling sick. While a lot of it is to do with the change in temperature, and other environmental factors that induce infections, food and water are no less responsible for it.
Here are few foods to be avoided during the monsoons -

1) pakoras or fritters - with the humidity level being high, our body's digestive ability is low. At such times, eating heavy and oily/fried food is not advised. If your still wish to, make it at home in a hygienic manner and eat.
2) roadside food - roadside snacks are a strict no-no during the monsoon. Water available is largely impure and contamination risks are high.
3) leafy vegetables - these are very important for our health however it is advised to avoid them during monsoons and substitute their health benefits with other foods. Due to the dirt, dampness and mud these vegetable are more prone to germs and can lead to stomach infections.
4) roadside juices - water used for washing the glasses or the machine or in ice has high chances of being contaminated. In fact, water is indeed more contaminated in monsoons than in other seasons. The fruits are also cut before hand and kept, often with flies sitting on them.
5) sea food - monsoon is the time when fish and prawns breed mainly. So be careful in what kind of fish you eat in this season. Stick to fresh water fish.
6) carbonated drinks - these drinks affect the mineral levels in our body. They also reduce enzyme activity which is known to assist digestion. As a result, indigestion occurs. In the monsoons, it is advisable to drink warm beverages.

3912 people found this helpful

How sperm count morphology mobility can be increased. What diet to be taken pl suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
How sperm count morphology mobility can be increased. What diet to be taken pl suggest.
Eat a wide variety of foods from all the food groups, which means: plenty of wholegrain, starchy foods (carbohydrates) some protein (lean meat, fish and pulses) some low-fat dairy product (such as semi-skimmed milk and yoghurt) plenty of fruit and vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 22. My penis fore skin was tight. Circumstance is the only way or any other way. If circumstance must. To get operation with lost cost. Pls suggest better way. and clearly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age 22. My penis fore skin was tight. Circumstance is the only way or any other way. If circumstance must. To get ...
It could be due to phimosis or tight frenulum. It requires a minor surgical correction. Get it examined by a surgeon and follow the advice and treatment. Surgery in a government hospital is free of cost.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low sperm count. I need the remedies. What medicine should I take to enlarge my cock size?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from low sperm count. I need the remedies. What medicine should I take to enlarge my cock size?
Take in plenty of mineral zinc. It's associated with increased semen volume, sperm count, and testosterone levels. Take in about 11 mg daily, which you can get by eating walnuts, beans, oysters, beef, and chicken. Take in amino acids, as supplements or in food. Homoepathic treatment increase sperm count and quality..In homoeopathy ,there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment or you can buy package of penis enlargement offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data. Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend for the first time on 27th august. For precautions she took ipill (ecp) after 7 hours of intercourse. After four days I.e on 1 September she started bleeding although it was NOT her period date and the bleeding continued for four days. After that with her first morning urine she did four home urine pregnancy test after 21,28, 35 and ,42 days of Intercourse. All the results came NEGATIVE. Her periods had still not started yet. please tell do we still have to worry about pregnancy and can these test be wrong even after 42 days of Intercourse. We are very tensed. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data.
Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend ...
Hi lybrate-user. No. You do not have to worry about pregnancy. As the pregnancy tests are 99% accurate and you have done it 4 times so if it would have been positive it would have come in the tests. Secondly for your menstrual cycle you have to proved the info as to when the periods were supposed to come but came on 1st sept. Cause then we can tell weather the irregularity is due to the pill taken or stress or what. But anyways you do not need to worry. Do not stress. Just do regular exercise. And homoeopathic medicine can work really well in such cases where the delayed period is due to hormonal imbalance after taking the pill Takecare.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are wounded by biting something so I spreaded all over to leg and my family members. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kindly repost your question with more clarification and if you have a rash over the leg than take tablet cetrizine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old male. I am under medication by a psychiatrist. The medicines prescribed by my doctor are as follows 1.Soltus OD 200, 2. Licab XL, 3. Bexol dt, 4. Penridol Despite the medication I still suffer from mental fatigue. Please suggest a solution I was prescribed these drugs after I had suffered from auditory hallucinations. I am taking them from the past 5 months. My mental fatigue problem is from 8 years and no doctor has been able to give a solution. Please help I have been taking this medication since 10 months. I also experienced suspicion and precursory ideas along with auditory hallucination. But now I don’t have any of the above symptoms. My only problem now is mental fatigue which is hampering my career. Please help.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Madurai
I am 24 year old male. I am under medication by a psychiatrist. The medicines prescribed by my doctor are as follows
...
Unfortunately some psychiatric disorders are chronic (continuous or long-term) in nature. Just like some physical conditions like diabetes (sugar) or some kind of arthritis (pain due to inflammation of joints) which can't be permanently cured but can be controlled or managed from getting worse and reducing the symptoms like pain, fever restricted mobility in case of arthritis and dizziness, deterioration of functions of other organs like kidneys, heart, eyes etc. In cases of diabetes by means of modern medicines, physiotherapy and life-style modifications. Likewise, it seems to me that you have been taking drugs for stabilizing your mood swings and other psychotic symptoms which appear to be chronic. You have to accept that you have got to live with these undesirable conditions at first which may give you an immense relaxation. On the other hand, you can improve your quality of life by making some lifestyle modifications such as working within your physical and mental capacities, going for a brisk walk everyday, attending yoga classes, expanding your social network and thereby increasing your emotional support system and more importantly making regular, periodical visit to your psychiatrist etc, don't lose hope. Certainly you can make your life for the better if you have the strong will to do.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Don hav fever or cold but I sneeze a lot in the morning n ma eyes wil be burning whole day n even I feel too much hot. Sometimes I feel to close ma eyes for few minutes n relax it burn so much. Wat might be the reason and what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I Don hav fever or cold but I sneeze a lot in the morning n ma eyes wil be burning whole day n even I feel too much h...
1.Do steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3. Take one tablet ofLevo cetrizine at bed time 4. if you have recurrent attack of sneezing, You may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5. consult ENT specialist if you have sinusitis for advice and treatment 6. If it is due to allergic rhinitis,do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed