Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sasanka

MBBS, Diploma in Urology, MS - General Surgery

Urologist, Hyderabad

22 Years Experience  ·  400 - 450 at clinic
Dr. Sasanka MBBS, Diploma in Urology, MS - General Surgery Urologist, Hyderabad
22 Years Experience  ·  400 - 450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sasanka
Dr. Sasanka is one of the best Urologists in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 22 years of experience as a Urologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, Diploma in Urology, MS - General Surgery . Doctor is currently practising at Star Hospital in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sasanka on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Armed Forces Medical Sciences - 1995
Diploma in Urology - Vijaya Hospital, Chennai - 2004
MS - General Surgery - Kilpauk Medical College - 2000

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8-2-120/120/1/70, Road Number 10, Nandi Nagar, Banjara Hills, Landmark: Opp Karvy Centre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

3rd Floor, Ayyappa Central, Ayyappa Society, Madhapur. Landmark: Opp. to YSR Statue, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

#3rd Floor, Above Midland Bakery , Ayyappa Society, Landmark : Opposite YSR Statue, Madhapur, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

# 8-2-596/5, Road Number 10 Landmark : Opposite To Rainbow Hospitals.Hyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

4th and 5th Floor, Harihara Arcade, Gachibowli Miyapur Road, White Fields, Landmark : Opposite Botanical Garden and Beside SBI, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sasanka

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How much time to cure anal fissure after surgery done properly and also join in my office?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Anal fissure is a simple surgery.It take about 5 day to heal completely.You can join your office according to your recovery which may be 5 days only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the duration of hoemopathic medicine for fissures. I am 47 years old. More than 10 years old fissure but showing results with hoemopathic in the last 3 months. Please help.

MS, D.ORTHO, MBBS
General Surgeon, Kolkata
Most of the patients do good with conservative management. You have to change your food habit,take seitz bath and apply some medicine locally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is yellow nd I am experiencing itchiness in body. I bath daily twice then also itchiness is there what should I do?

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
My urine is yellow nd I am experiencing itchiness in body. I bath daily twice then also itchiness is there what shoul...
Take 8 to 10 glasses of water. You can apply mild moisturiser after the bath and if the skin is oily then mild talc may help after bath. This will relieve itching. If loss of appetite with yellow urine then get your urine test done for bile salts and bile pigments. Blood test for s.bilirubin is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is grade 1 prostatomegaly, what is the remedy and medicine for enlarge prostate ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
What is grade 1 prostatomegaly, what is the remedy and medicine for enlarge prostate ?
This early stage of prostate enlargement with mild symptoms not requiring any surgery. certain alpha blocker drugs help in reducing symptoms
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I hav 5*3 mm stone in right kidney and 5*3 mm stone in left kidney. What should I do sir. I also do workout.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hello sir, I hav 5*3 mm stone in right kidney and 5*3 mm stone in left kidney. What should I do sir. I also do workout.
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

I have stones in my both kidneys. In right kidney I have 2 stones (size:- 9mm and 12mm) in left kidney I have 2 stones (size:- 6mm and 8mm). How to recover from it and what's the best treatment? Give me a advice also which can help me to stop remaking stones in future.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I have stones in my both kidneys. In right kidney I have 2 stones (size:- 9mm and 12mm) in left kidney I have 2 stone...
Dear lybrate-user, is there swelling (hydronephrosis) in kidneys? if so, it needs urgent treatment. Otherwise medical therapy can be tried. Only uric acid stones of this size are easy to dissolve. Calcium oxalate types are difficult to dissolve. You can get a 24 hour urine metabolic study to find out the reason for stone formation and start stone treatment. The size can be reassessed in 2 to 3 months. If the size is decreasing, then therapy can be continued. Otherwise, flexible ureteroscopy with laser will give complete cure. Wish you good health,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently was treated for syphilis however 3 months later while on my period I noticed a small bump. 2 days it turned into a open sore. It is very irritating when I urinate or if anything touches it so it seems impossible to heal. I went back to doctor who said this isn't syphilis nor any.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I recently was treated for syphilis however 3 months later while on my period I noticed a small bump. 2 days it turne...
it may be a herpetic ulcer too. pls get checked up by a STD specialist to get smear done from the ulcer. You should also get your HIV tested
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law age 70 is having prostrate problem. Where n how can I cure this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father in law age 70 is having prostrate problem. Where n how can I cure this problem?
Your father has any urinary symptom like frequency/urgency/incomplete voiding/ dribbling? And share USG report with me We need to do S. PSA test also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 17 have anal fissure. One doctor advise nifecaine ointment and laxative and other metrogyl -p with laxative. I am confused now. What to do?

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi for anal fissure avoid constipation avoid spicy meal take syrup lactulose 3tsf at night sit in warm water thrice a day apply lox cream 5% thrice a day after sitting in water for further query you can visit at my clinic harmony hospital sector 58 mohali.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is minor rectal prolapse curable in Homeopathy or is it suggested to go for surgery? I experience it everyday after passing my motions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its an anatomical anomaly and hence medicine is not effective and you can do kegels exercise and if necessary we have to plan for surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male person and have a 18 mm stone in my left kidney. It is not pain regular. But cool (winter) days it' s painfull. So suggest me what should I do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
That suggests you are having obstruction. Start taking 2-3 litres of water daily, cap urimax 0. 4mg daily. If ultrasound shows obstruction get the stone removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old male mostly in cold season, frequent urge for urination. Please advise.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
Surgical consultation will exclude prostate problem. Fasting and two hrs after heavy meals blood sugar will exclude diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having burning sensation and painful urination after catheter removal after his vascular bypass surgery. Please let me know the treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father is having burning sensation and painful urination after catheter removal after his vascular bypass surgery....
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: maintain hygiene Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last few days I have a tendency to vomit and after urination I feel to pass again. Yesterday I have a small stomach pain also. Is there any possibility for pregnancy. I am with my husband.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Last few days I have a tendency to vomit and after urination I feel to pass again. Yesterday I have a small stomach p...
Pregnancy can produce these symptoms and a test will confirm . urinary infection can also and you do urine RE for that
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have fisher problem I want to know what should I do which medicine I should take and what precautions?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is rubbed part occur over both part of my anus. What medicine should I use to cure my this disease.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi try to avoid hard stools. Apply shield ointment 2-3 times a day for 10 days dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 34 year old &amp; suffering from urine infection please suggest what should I do.

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. I am 34 year old &amp; suffering from urine infection please suggest what should I do.
My friend. First of all drink plenty of water and fruit juice to clear away as much bacteria as ppssible from your tract. Secondly depending severity of your symptoms you might need medications. Please consult me privately so that we can discuss your symptoms for better assessment and prescribe you medicines accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed