Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saroja

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Saroja Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Saroja
Dr. Saroja is an experienced Gynaecologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Geetha Nursing Home in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saroja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11-1-708, Chilkalguda,Landmark: Beside Petrol Bunk, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saroja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is PCOD a curable disease. If no wt can v do if some one is suffering from it What should be deir diet.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
PCOD needs long term treatment. The main treatment is to be done by you- the life style changes- that means weight control by diet and exercise. Then we need to give treatment as per the problems like menstrual irregularities, infertility, excessive hair growth etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had sex with my boyfriend and I was in periods i. E. 6th day of 7 day periods. Will I b pregnant. I do not wanna b pregnant. Can I avoid it by having I-pill and papaya? Please suggest a better way. Also would there be any side effect due to consumption of those things i. E. Pill n papaya?

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, I had sex with my boyfriend and I was in periods i. E. 6th day of 7 day periods.
Will I b pregnant.
I do not wan...
No you won't get pregnant. From 10th day to 21st days of menstrual cycle are fertile or unsafe days. All remaining days are safe for sexual intercourse. But please use some better contraceptive method next time like condom, so you won't feel stressful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having regular periods but from last two years I am suffering from irregularity in periods as my periods occurs late or have large gap.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Pulsatilla nigricans 30 ( Dr. Reckeweg ) 1 drop in 1 spoon fresh water daily night Mensoaid syrup ( bakson ) 2 spoons twice daily report after 3 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'vehad PCOD for almost a year now. I've been taking medication also have been working out but I'm unable to loose weight. Regardless of what I do. Plus, I've been having a lot of hair fall too. What do I do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I'vehad PCOD for almost a year now. I've been taking medication also have been working out but I'm unable to loose we...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Get your bloosd sugar and lipid profile try for 30 days and repeat test for medicine good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod disease after doing ultrasonography and I get very less amount of blood at the time of having periods I hardly need to use a pad. What should I do to have a regular periods ?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
I have pcod disease after doing ultrasonography and I get very less amount of blood at the time of having periods I h...
My dear, pcos is a very complicated disease which affects not only your ovaries and your gynecological aspects, but it also affects other system in our body due to variety of hormonal changes. This needs a detailed discussion about your symptoms to give precise medication for control of this disease. Depending on you usg report there are variable modalities of treatment ranging from medical to microsurgical procedures. Reply back with details so that I can help you. Meanwhile, as a first step, try reducing your body weight through simple exercises, bcoz pcod induces obesity, and obesity in turn increases the risk of complications in pcod. So weight reduction is a simple and highly effective way to start controlling this condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend was bleeding after completion of periods this month. She was bleeding from 5th-9th (periods) this month and suddenly today again a little amount of blood came from vagina. What is the cause for this? Is there any way to reduce this problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend was bleeding after completion of periods this month.
She was bleeding from 5th-9th (periods) this month and...
Hello, This could be an ovulation bleed which is in form of spotting, lasting for 1-2 days and especially during mid cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently she indulged in sex. Now she is complaining that her breast is paining a lot. Is sucking causes a pain in breast of girl?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Recently she indulged in sex. Now she is complaining that her breast is paining a lot. Is sucking causes a pain in br...
Hello, lybrate user. If you r not pregnant, sucking may b the cause of pain in breast take, homoeo-medicine** @ arnica mont 200- 6 pills, thrice a day =5 days. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31, married for 5 years. Planning for kids from next month. My question - Can I take HPV vaccine after having kids.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 31, married for 5 years. Planning for kids from next month. My question - Can I take HPV vaccine after having kids.
Yes you can take, only that it is of less use in late age and more advantageous to young even before they become sexually active. If you are taking vaccination then plan next pregnancy after you finish second dose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken an ipill on 29th of march after unprotected intercourse. Later I had a lower abdominal pain which lasted for a week and post that I started having white vaginal discharge without any irritation or harm. My periods were due on 10th of april as usual. However, it us still yet to arrive. And as of today I am already one week late. Today I took a urine home pregnancy test which came negative.(early morning urine sample). Please review in details and advice as to when the periods could be expected and also if the pregnancy is prevented?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have taken an ipill on 29th of march after unprotected intercourse.
Later I had a lower abdominal pain which lasted...
The after oill alters the the harmones and so the cycle since the pt is negative we can wait for a week more since you had sex on the 18 day preg is a remote possibility, be calm and sleep well and eat well exercise a bit your mind plays a part in your cycles too so stay cal, m.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Anti Injury Tips for Runners

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
5 Anti Injury Tips for Runners

Running is a sport that many people indulge in, on a daily basis. For many professional athletes, running is also a part of their job. While it may be an extremely fulfilling experience in sheer physical terms, it also has varied implications in the long run as far as the health of your bones, joints and muscles go. Also, runners are constantly at the risk of getting injured, which can lead to many complications. Read on to know how you can protect the same with these five tips to avoid injuries.

  1. Warming Up and Stretching: Many injuries can happen when you do not stretch before you indulge in a strenuous activity like running. Warming up should be done with the help of a quick brisk walk that should happen a few minutes before you start running. Also, when you are stretching, you should not hold your breath and do it slowly without rushing yourself. Avoid stretching your muscles when they are cold. The stretching exercises should happen after the warm up.
  2. Strengthening Exercises: It is important to indulge in good amount of exercises that will strengthen your quads, calves and feet so that your muscles are strong enough to support your weight while you run without putting undue pressure on the joints, which can succumb to injuries and fractures. Strengthening exercises are given to hamstring muscles as well.
  3. Weight: Managing your weight is one of the most important parts of the regimen for a runner. If you are taking up running professionally or if you are doing it as exercise, you must ensure that your weight is at a normal level as per your ideal BMI so that you do not end up putting pressure on your knees. A good diet and plenty of exercise will help in maintaining a good weight.
  4. Footwear: Your shoes are one of the most important aspects when you are running. You must choose shoes that have a good cushion or gel inside. Be sure to select shoes that are designed for runners specifically, so that the shoes take on the shape of your feet and give you good balance and motion even as the friction with the ground happens. The correct footwear will support the running motion and keep injuries at bay.
  5. Stride Length and Impact: It is imperative to practice the correct stride length and impact when your feet hit the ground as this is where injuries most commonly happen. You will need to ensure that you get professional help from a trainer so that you can gauge and accordingly practice your stride length in keeping with your frame so that the impact is minimal on the rest of the body and its joints. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
3377 people found this helpful

Since I have polycyst ovary doctor saying I have endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive are not and i am married just six months. I have undergone a fertile study on dec but i am not satisfy wit tat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Cysts in ovaries occur due to irregular hormonal action on the ovary required for follicular development. A good sized and good quality healthy follicle is the egg that a woman requires for a viable conception. In case of irregular hormonal supply, growth of the egg is affected and fluid is filled within the egg resulting into a cyst. If there is cellular changes within these follicles, and there is bleeding within the follicle it may result in an hemorrhagic or endometriotic cyst. Now in presence of good follicles apart from cysts, a woman can get pregnant. But commonly, fertility is affected since the egg itself is unhealthy and immature. So here's you can do. First don't get upset with findings of cyst/pcod. Relax and resolve any stressful triggers that you might be facing. For eg, recent marriage cud cause adaption changes, difficulties handling multiple tasks and responsibilities and expectations. Eat healthy and have an activity filled lifestyle. Consult and follow your doctor's advise. It isn't wise to change doctors or treatments in such short times. If still unsatisfied, try homeopathy. The rx aims at balancing your own hormones and improving follicular development and thereby fertility without any external hormonal or unnatural means. Happy to help!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know more about anal sex, I want to perform it safely. Please guide how to do it comfortably for the first time. Also tell us what are the steps we should follow to make it very ease and very comfortable penetration like in we see in the movie. If fishers problem was there in the past, will it affect now. How to eliminate initial hurdles? Ejaculate in anas is harmful?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Anal sex in a person with previous history of fissures is better avoided. No matter whatever and how much lubrucation you use the anal canal musculature is not as elastic as the vagina, hence a risk of tear, injury to the anal canal is always there. Ejavulation in anus is not harmful as such.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I bleed too much at the menstruation time and have lot of pain in back and in stomach and bleed up to 6 or 7 days so please help me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I bleed too much at the menstruation time and have lot of pain in back and in stomach and bleed up to 6 or 7 days so ...
dear sanchit.... most probably you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea the painfull menstrual disorder you should consult a gynaecologist or an unani physician for proper diagnosis and treatment. ... till than you can try capsule evecare by himalya for two months as mentioned above the container hot fomentation of lower abdomen 3 days before the onset of period may take tablet drotin m one tab two times a day with meals 2 days before the onset of period last but not least consult a doctor review us after 2 periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I got pregnancy test at home.And it shows one Pink line it means negative.But I can't understand I am not pregnant but why my periods getting late?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Period may get late due to number of reasons. Consult doctor to find out the exact cause and then start treatment, if needed
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera aaj 5th day tha periods ka or meine sex kiya with double protection bilkul light bleeding bhi hui toh isese m khi pregnant toh nhi hongi na please help .

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Mera aaj 5th day tha periods ka or meine sex kiya with double protection bilkul light bleeding bhi hui toh isese m kh...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is not having periods regularly what should she do and what is the problem she is suffering from please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My friend is not having periods regularly what should she do and what is the problem she is suffering from please tel...
Hi. Need to know many things - Waht's her age? Since how long she has been suffering from this? Any other underlying causes? In case, any investigations are done? Share all the information.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and have pregnency for 3 months. I have a lot of vomitting and cannot take food properly. As I eat, I vomit. I have back pain also. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 years old and have pregnency for 3 months. I have a lot of vomitting and cannot take food properly. As I eat,...
Hello, you may take tab dominate 10mg thrice a day for a week and then review your symptoms. For backache you must not take pain killers but opt for hot fomentation and that helps. R regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed