Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Santosh Kumar R

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Hyderabad

10 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Santosh Kumar R MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Hyderabad
10 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Santosh Kumar R
Dr. Santosh Kumar R is one of the best General Physicians in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 10 years. He has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . He is currently practising at Jeevan Hospital in Santosh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Santosh Kumar R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College - 2007
MD - General Medicine - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2012

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jeevan Hospital

Bairamal Guda Rd, Santosh Nagar, Karman Ghat. LM: Near Mega function hall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Jeevan Hospital

#8-4-2115, Beside Megha Function Hall, Pavanpuri Colony, KarmanghatHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Supraja Hospitals

Plot No. 79, Nagole X Road Landmark : Near by UppalHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh Kumar R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old. I am suffering from stomach aches and getting little hunger and my weight is 60 kg Please suggest me how to increase my weight and free from stomach aches.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 30 years old. I am suffering from stomach aches and getting little hunger and my weight is 60 kg
Please suggest ...
his may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day Take 6-8 glass of water in a day Moderate physical activity regularly avoid excessive tea, coffee Do Not postpone Breakfast Avoid excess citrus fruit Avoid smoking and Alcohol also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult me for further management
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting drop out very quickly which intercourse with my partner. Pls suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
I am getting drop out very quickly which intercourse with my partner. Pls suggest.
What you are referring to is called premature ejaculation. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Premature ejaculation may occur with a new partner. It may happen only in certain sexual situations or if it has been a long time since the last ejaculation. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. For some men, stopping or cutting down on the use of alcohol, tobacco, or illegal drugs may improve how well they can control ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am facing a problem of sexual weakness can you please guide how to cure weakness I am 27 years old I am unmarried I have a bad habit of hand. Practice.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hi I am facing a problem of sexual weakness can you please guide how to cure weakness I am 27 years old I am unmarrie...
No problem but avoid excess. Drink plenty of cow milk and ghee. Also oiling and massage will help for strength and stamina.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i have pain in my stomach due to constipation ,incomplete bowel and specially too much gases.Pain is constant from last two years.Please suggest medications.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
(Homeopathic) Sulphur 30 8-10 pills in the morning ,Nux Vomica 30 8-10 pills at bed time. Plus Nat. Phos.12X For chronic constipation in alternation with Nat. Sulph.12X 4pills of each 4 times will completely cure you.God bless
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from headache while seeing laptop from 5 days. What is the reason for that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Iam suffering from headache while seeing laptop from 5 days. What is the reason for that.
Checked your Eye for refractory errors Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day do some Physical exercises in morning Consult Physician for further Mangement
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am masturbating in everyday it is bad for my health because I am underweight pls suggest me how can I quit this bad habit.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello, I am masturbating in everyday it is bad for my health because I am underweight pls suggest me how can I quit t...
According to your age height you stop masturbation as early as possible other wise terminate your sexual strength soon if you continue and do yoga daily 20 minutes eat healthy vegetable and fruits walnuts drink milk with dry dates.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from severe headache from last few days. Pain start on back left side of the head just after the ear. What should I do? Pls suggest.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My wife suffering from severe headache from last few days. Pain start on back left side of the head just after the ea...
Dear lybrate user, she may take belladona 30 homeo medicine for relief thrice a day three drops in water. At present you may take a peeled apple early morning for seven days. If you are interested in homeo treatment then I want to know your full medical history and what what medications you are currently taking. Also be prepared to answer questions regarding your routine habits such as di et sleep physical activity. All of these are considered during a holistic evaluation to help a homeo doctor for a proper remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, mujhe saans lene main din main two or four times prblm hoti. My hb is 11 or oxygen level is 98% and xray or ecg is fine so why?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin C rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin C help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total testosterone is high that is 64 ng/dl and the normal range is between 14_76 ng/dl. How can I reduce my testosterone and can I consult any doctor for this or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My total testosterone is high that is 64 ng/dl and the normal range is between 14_76 ng/dl. How can I reduce my testo...
YOur testosterone is NOT high as normal range is between 14_76 ng/dl. Reducing Testosterone Levels via Diet Eat more soy products. Soybeans are rich in phytoestrogenic compounds known as isoflavones (especially genistein and glycitein. Add more flaxseed to your diet. Limit your fat consumption. Avoid refined carbohydrates. Consider using herbal remedies. Cheese, yogurt, grains (bread, pasta, crackers, rice, cereals), chocolate, and alcohol. These foods lower testosterone by increasing the activity of an enzyme, aromatase, which converts testosterone into estrogen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting cold frequently even without any climatic changes. Even if I eat an ice cream affects me alot. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I suffering from fiver from last six day I have take lot of medicine but not well fiver will come daily late night Pls advise.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir I suffering from fiver from last six day I have take lot of medicine but not well fiver will come daily late nigh...
I would suggest her to following home remedy Natural home remedy using saffron: 1. Boil ½ a cup of water 2. While boiling, add ½ tsp of saffron 3. Allow it to simmer for 2-3 min 4. Transfer the liquid to a cup 5. Sip the mixture when hot surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is jerking of once in a day bad for health or does it reduces sperm quantity or makes you impotent?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Is jerking of once in a day bad for health or does it reduces sperm quantity or makes you impotent?
Yes its reduces sperm quantity and health issues also. Its bad for health this is effect of over mastribution and nitefall annd avoid watching porn movies it cause many problems. There are no harmful side effects of masturbation. Medical science has debunked many myths formally associated with masturbation, such as hair growing on the palms, insanity, or that masturbation will drain excessive energy from the body. Some people report feeling guilty about masturbating. Negative feelings associated with any behavior can threaten a person's health and well being. 1. The nervous system is affected the most. 2. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. 3. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. 4. Continuous headache and backache. 5. Dizziness and loss of memory. 6. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. 7. Nervousness. 8. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. 9. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. 10. All the senses are impaired. 11. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. 12. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. 13. Impotency. How much is too much masturbation (and sex for that matter) that depends but it's suggested men keep their ejaculation frequency down to 2-3 times a week. However, sexual activity can be experienced more often if men learn how to orgasm without ejaculation. Doing so can actually store bioenergy into your system and make your penis firmer, your erections last longer, and your ejaculate volume bigger. For treatment and any querries ask privetly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have multiple complaints as below. I have border line diabetes now. How to prevent myself from this diabetes and what is the food structure I should follow. (i am vegetarian) I have swelling on prostate and I am urinating slowly. Presently I am taking alopathy medicine and it is making me dry orgasm. During sex I couldn't feel satisfied due to this medicine. At the beginning it is making me erectile dysfunction also. I am also having cholestrol (triglyceride) level high. I do have lower back pain for many years due to regular long two wheeler drive. Could you please advise me for the above problems. I am always feeling tried and I couldn't concentrate on my work properly and I am loosing my business just because of the above problems. I am expecting your merciful guidance. Please.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have multiple complaints as below. I have border line diabetes now. How to prevent myself from this diabetes and wh...
This is for backache.Once it is cured every thing is likely to fall in order. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it.It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again,if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In winter, every morning I sneeze at least 10-15 after waking up. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In winter, every morning I sneeze at least 10-15 after waking up. What should I do?
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer with ear pain problem and when I hear some vehicle sound then my body some shivering and headache can I know the reason? please reply.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have suffer with ear pain problem and when I hear some vehicle sound then my body some shivering and headache can I...
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, having lypoma over my body. What should I do. My local doctors told to removal surgerically if it pains. Are there any medicines for the same?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
You can go for surgery as per their size n suffering from that. But there will not be guarantee for no recurrence. Usually its a recurrent complaint. So, though if you go for surgery, better you go for homeopathy as per your constitution n symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I experience a minor pain in the left side of my chest. What to do? Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Sometimes I experience a minor pain in the left side of my chest. What to do? Please help me.
Any young man may have pain chest with many reasons, mainly indigestion, sleeplessness, anxiety stress, muscular pain, bone pain viral infection of ribs etc. Main thing is take mild pain killer like crocin 1 or 2 a day.
1 person found this helpful

Hello I am 21 years girl. And had sex many times. Sometimes with protection and sometime without protection. Earlier I was suffering from fever since 3 days with back ache headache and legs pain. Doctor said these are the symptoms of chikungunya. M still worried. Pls help me. M I contracted to hiv.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello I am 21 years girl. And had sex many times. Sometimes with protection and sometime without protection. Earlier ...
Does not seem at the outset, but since you are high risk person, get tested for HIV 3 months after last exposure, if negative, be assured you are having HIV and next time avoid this high risk behavior.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back. Which Pain Killer Should I take. I think This is because of wrong sleeping position.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pain in my back. Which Pain Killer Should I take. I think This is because of wrong sleeping position.
You should take rhus tox -30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am20 years old, I have an problem of nightfalls. I can not told to my parents and not able to go too hospital. So you have to say some solution recently.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Sir I am20 years old, I have an problem of nightfalls. I can not told to my parents and not able to go too hospital. ...
, hi I had gone through your question and understand your concerns night falls are normal and healthy sing, means you r producing good semen its overflow nothing to worry, make sure you do not watch porn and read erotic materials it excites you and this excitement in sleeps results in night falls. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed