Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

0 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Santosh Kumar Pediatrician, Hyderabad
0 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Santosh Kumar
Dr. Santosh Kumar is a popular Pediatrician in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Sai Siva Children Hospital in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Siva Children Hospital

4-111, Manjeera Road, Chanda Nagar. Landmark: Opposite Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Sai Siva Children Hospital

#4-111, Manjeera Road, Chanda Nagar, Landmark: Opposite Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a niece and she has patients of nephritic syndrome at the age of 10-12 months and we are getting treatment from PGI chandigarh but she is not getting well now. what to do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I think child is having nephrotic syndrome. If it occurs between 1 to 8 years it responds to treatment. As the age is less than 1 year it may need a renal biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta sirf 25 Dino ka h or use sharir me gami nikli he. Uske sarir me choti choti fuliya ho gai he. Kya karu?

Homeopath, Raebareli
Don't worry, patient may be suffering from measles (rulea virus) and incubation period 20-21 days and also suffer from cough, fever, cold etc. Suggest - complete bed rest. Homoeopathic medice- 1- variolinum- 30 (3 dose, alternate day) 2- belladonna- 30 (od)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 14 years old. Very thin and looks weak while as he is very active physically and mentally. My issue is with his height just 4.7' and weight 33 kgs. For the last three years, am running here n there for his improvement. But wasted money and time. Will you advise me?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi lybtrate user, looking at the history it seems there is no need to worry. There are still few years to catch up with his height. If parents height is good, he will surely gain good height.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 15 months old he is suffering from diarrhea from last 3 days. I hv given him homoeopathy medicine also constant Ors water. Bt still he is not ok. What do I give him. To control.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, you should have mentioned the name of the homoeopathic medicine administered. Restore water intake as usual. Be causcious against irritant intake. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Aloe sac 30-4 pills, thrice.@ China 30-4 pills, thrice Avoid breastfeeding your child. Report after 4 days. Your feedback matters for your further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri daughter 4 saal ki hai. Uske chehre per 15-20 masse ho gye hai jo abhi shuruat (safed) hai. Unhe rokne or khatam karne ka loi ilaaj bataeye. Dhanyawad.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
She has Acne vulgaris. Frequent face wash,local acnigel application Avoid diet rich in oil & milk products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister' s son(age: 1 year 4 month) is suffering from hemolytic anemia. Every 3-4 weeks top up process pac cells is done to maintain the hemoglobin level at 9 mg. Every blood report is normal like bonemerrow. No dignosis is done till date. Please give any suggetions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your sister son -- as bone marrow biopsy is normal that means his condition is not hereditary and we can presume that it has been acquired by unknown reason so we need to give symptomatic treatment for now and after few months heamolysis should stop on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a six months baby. Next week, we are going to fly to Kuwait. Can I give him a dose of Pedicloryl syrup before flying to avoid the disturbances to the baby due to atmospheric pressure variations? Awaiting for your valuable reply. Thanking you.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
yes you can give half an hour before boarding the flight..please also put cotton ear plug during flight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months old he regularly vomit out all milk through mouth and nose after milk feeding.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is normal possetting seen in all infants and you need to burp properly and put the babe on right side a after feed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child's age is 11 years he has fever, vomiting, stomach and body pain from 4 days and we have showed on 15/07/2015 to Dr., she has prescribed ibugesic plus and given injection, but nothing has cured, next morning we have visited to colombia asia hospital, after every tests, doctor has confirmed about dengue fever and his plate cells are 141000 and doctors has injected one small bottle injection and one big bottle on 16/07/2015 at 11: 30 am in casualty ward, we have requested regarding admission because we don't want to take any risk regarding our child's life, they explain us (in seven days dengue fever plate cells will increasing and digress, if lower level has touches counts of the plate cells then only we suggest for admission nothing to worry, just make daily blood test twice for counts of plate cells and take daily medicines which we have prescribed) doctor has sent with injected needle in wrist and from same day 07: 00 pm to 09: 45 pm had loose motion 7 times, again I have contact to hospital and explain to duty doctor, he suggested nothing to worry, it's a part of the curing we have given the injections that is coming out and if any infection in the stomach it will cure properly my request to all doctors please suggest, we have to do running treatment is enough or we have to proceed for other treatment.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
There's no special treatment for dengue fever. Keep monitoring platelet count. Maintain proper hydration with adequate fluids. Follow your treating doctor's advice correctly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son only 4day old my his skin look yellow type. What do I do? Hi is seek or normal?

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi 4years old child yellow in color can be normal or abnormal depending on the extent of problem. It could be simple physiological jaundice or pathological. He needs to see a doctor immediately. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 3 months old. Can we start solid food for her. If yes, which type of food you prefer?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Pls don't give solid or semi solid at all. Keep her on exclusive breast milk up to 5-6 months of age then weaning shall start.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child from birth is unable to sit. He is 2 years old. Due to this he is unable to hold his head properly. So please kindly suggest me what to do? I am aimless.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur child seems to have developmental delay and may have had birth asphyxia and it is not correctable now. He needs special care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am, a mother of 3 and a half months old baby girl. I am concerned about my lactation as my baby's pediatrician has told me that my baby is having a slow weight gain respective of her age, she weighs 5.5 kgs. My question is that is there really anything to worry about her weight? Is my baby not getting sufficient breast milk? I am confused whether I am producing enough breast milk or not? It will be very kind of you, if you could help me out.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Nature provides milk to baby through her mother which is sufficient to feed baby if mother is taking nutritious good diet. Weight of baby is 5.5 kg which is with in normal range. It is good indication that baby is getting sufficient milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Replacing Missing Teeth

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Replacing Missing Teeth

Importance of replacing missing teeth

1) to prevent loss of bone

2) to prevent shifting of the front n back teeth in the available gap

3) to prevent the upper teeth from shifting down.

4) to prevent irreversible damage to the jaw joint.

Hi m having 2mnth baby. Since my breastfeeding is not much so I have to giv my baby dexolac. Can I giv him cow milk? Will it be ok? Else with wat should I feed him to improve his health? please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu have to give exclusive breast milk and if you cannot give you can give cow's milk , but not in a bottle with nipple . YOu have to feed with a spoon and or a sipper. Try to give as much of breast milk as possible and as the bebey sucks the milk should form
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my son s nine month old. suffering from. Severe running nose n dry cough for past one month. Dr. saying his chest s clear n no wheezing. Initially we have raccezzine n levolin syrup n then we gave alcon n levolin syrup. Now we are giving allegra n levolin syrup. I'm realy worries. It's intake s reduced due to. Cold.please me out.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Bryonia alb 30 -1 drop with 1tsdl of mother milk ,thrice. Protect your baby from cold, exposure to cold climate. Her mother should remain healthy to keep your baby fit. Tk care. Report, after 4 days tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors my baby girl born on Aug 27 2016 with 2.50 kg.the problem is she is not gaining weight. Now also her weight 2.50 kg only. Her under eye and foot are swelling little bit. What is the problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
She is not getting enough nutrition. Breast feed her every 2 hours & take her weight after 15 days, she should increase 30-35 gm a day if fed properly. If no breastmilk is available any formula feed to be given with full hygeine by bottle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?

M.B.B.S, M.D PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I would like to know age of child and if iron syp was started. 6 mths. Lf not your child may have low hemoglobin which causes poor appetitr. Associated worms cud be there. Most common cause is often too much milk-stomach full for 3 hrs. 1. Hemoglobin, tsh thyroid test 2. Deworm- giveonly boiled water stop bottle feeds. Rule is always food before milk feed. 3. Appetite stimulant for 1 month 4. If hb less than 14 start iron syp dose 6 mg/kg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed