Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saleha Khan

BHMS

Homeopath, Hyderabad

10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Saleha Khan BHMS Homeopath, Hyderabad
10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Saleha Khan
Dr. Saleha Khan is a popular Homeopath in Chandrayanagutta, Hyderabad. She has had many happy patients in her 10 years of journey as a Homeopath. She has done BHMS . She is currently associated with Dr. Saleha Khan Clinic in Chandrayanagutta, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saleha Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 16-16-87/1/1, Osmanpura, Chandrayangutta, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Everyone. I am suffering from endogenous depression and been on vilano 40 mg from last 4 months I have seen some improvement in my symptom .but my sleeping pattern has been always a problem since I was diagnosed with depression. Even now also full night I dream too much and dreams are just like reality it's continuous n some clear .n when I get up in the morning .feels unrefreshed. Dis type of dreaming pattern. Is it a gud thing or bad one?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello Everyone. I am suffering from endogenous depression and been on vilano 40 mg from last 4 months I have seen som...
Dreaming is always there, while some rea vivid others could be easily forgotten. You can manage to get more agreeable dreams if you sleep on your left ear only. For you problems with sleep you may implement the following guidelines: In your case particularly, do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i.e. Breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT (check this out either on YouTube or Google), then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques, at night will be tremendously useful. Acupuncture or acupressure will both be very useful too. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

many marks of pimples on face m very irritated from that my face isz lukig so akward

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Hi Rishabh. Is it marks or scars? Are you in the habit of pinching your pimples? What is your daily skin care regime? Whats your age?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old lady learning to swim. From 2nd day I started getting headache. The pain is severe when I take my head out of water. Then throughout the day I feel the pain in the upper side of head as if I am carrying some heavy load on my head. I do not have migraine history please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You have probably developed sinusitis. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain right now what should I do. Should I consult a doctor or should I sleep for some time.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have stomach pain right now what should I do. Should I consult a doctor or should I sleep for some time.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. see a physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have pain in my head from last 2 days. But the tablets are not working my head still paining. Pain is medium from starting. So sir what I do? Can you tell me?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir I have pain in my head from last 2 days. But the tablets are not working my head still paining. Pain is medi...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old man my younger brother complaint me from last 4 years that when I was sleeping then I rub my teeth very hard and for long time actually I never take this issue serious I always think that he is just joking but from last 6 months I was living with my friends in Chandigarh when they complaint me that daily in the night I rub my teeth very hard and for long time. I am so worried about this issue so please tell me that how I will overcome from this issue and also tell me the reason why I was facing this issue and side effects of teeth rubbing.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old man my younger brother complaint me from last 4 years that when I was sleeping then I rub my teeth ...
Hi, teeth grinding (bruxism) is a psychosomatic disorder, usually a person is under heavy stress. Best remedy for this is to make lifestyle changes like regular exercise, reduce intake of coffee, tea at night, meditation and breathing exercise, etc. For dental consideration it affects muscles of jaw and teeth structure. Best thing is see you dentist and get night guards (thin puc trays that covers and cushions your teeth) and use them regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having my periods 15 days passed away over month please tell me why it happens to me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am not having my periods 15 days passed away over month please tell me why it happens to me.
Hello, if pregnancy is ruled out then you can resume your menses with a withdrawal bleed with progesterones. However get evaluated for pcos, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Gives You a Wrist Pain and How to Identify it?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
What Gives You a Wrist Pain and How to Identify it?

A very common complaint, a number of factors can cause wrist pain but arriving at the exact cause can be a tad bit difficult. Depending on the cause, wrist pain can vary in intensity.

What causes pain in your wrist?

Injury to any part of the wrist can lead to wrist pain and impinge on your ability to use the affected hand and wrist. The causes can be injuries like sudden impacts and repetitive stress; arthritis like osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis; or diseases such as carpal tunnel syndrome that affect this part of the body.

1. Sudden impacts - Falling forward onto your extended hand can give rise to instances of wrist pain. Injury occurring from this sudden impact can cause not only sprains and strains but also fractures.

2. Repetitive stress - An activity that involves the movement of your wrist in repeating motions can cause the joint tissues to be inflamed or give rise to stress fractures, especially if the movement is performed without any break for a long period of time.

3. Rheumatoid arthritis - In this disorder, both the wrists can get affected. In general, the disorder sees your body's immune system attacking tissues of your body.

4. Osteoarthritis - Although the condition is very uncommon in the wrist, it occurs in individuals who have suffered a wrist injury in the past. Osteoarthritis typically happens when the cartilage that acts as the cushion at the end of your bones undergoes deterioration with time.

5. Carpal tunnel syndrome - An increase in pressure on the median nerve (a nerve that affects the sensation or movement of your hand) that passes a passageway called the carpal tunnel can cause you to suffer from wrist pain.

In addition to these causes, instances of Kienbock's disease and ganglion cysts can also lead to this problem.

How to identify the signs of the problem?

The pain can vary depending on the cause. So, wrist pain arising out of osteoarthritis will exhibit a dull pain while that from carpal tunnel syndrome will give a pins and needles sensation. Many times, the location of the pain can help the doctor to determine the cause behind the symptoms you may experience.

'Consult'.

Tip: Viral Fever in New Born Babies

4768 people found this helpful

Acne pimples on my face my skin looks sooo dull nd also my skin us getting darker.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Acne pimples on my face my skin looks sooo dull nd also my skin us getting darker.
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is having asthma problem. She needs to take the asthalin pump regularly. How yo get rid out of this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest her to avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am tulasi Kumar from Bangalore, since 4 months I have heavy hair loss than before, can you please give me suggestions for hair loss. Thank-you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hi I am tulasi Kumar from Bangalore, since 4 months I have heavy hair loss than before, can you please give me sugges...
Thank you lybrate-user. First of all let me know your menstrual history, your medical history (if any), if you are on any medications, any kid of stress? for healthy hairs what you can do is -trim it regularly -eat fruits and vegetables (rich in vit b, iron, ca, zinc) - also protein rich diet -drink adequate water. - apply coconut/almond oil regularly. And maintain healthy scalp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair. I tried various shampoo in market but no result. Plss give me solution.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am losing my hair. I tried various shampoo in market but no result. Plss give me solution.
Hairfall can be due to many reasons, like excessive pitta in the body or sinus problem or loss of asthi dhatu. So proper treatment is necessary according to symptoms. you can try these home remedies. 1) start taking 1 amla everyday. 2) Apply paste of trifla, bhringraj & methi seeds on head before washing & wash after 1 hr. 3) Increase the qty of milk & ghee in your diet. 4) Have a good sleep. 5) Go for shirodhara, a panchakarma treatment for reduced stress & better hair growth 6) Reduce the amount of salt & spices in your daily diet 7) wash hair with trifla & neem kadha 8) Make a Hair pack mixing fine powders of triphalā 50 gm, nāgaramothā 10 gm, methī seeds 40 gm and mehendī or hīnā (Lowsonia inermis) powder 150 gm in water and apply from the root to the tips of the hair. This pack is kept for about 2 hrs and washed clean.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain in my back what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part.(ls spine) rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pimples and acne on my face and some black dot like scars are also available then how can I Prevent from it.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from pimples and acne on my face and some black dot like scars are also available then how can I Preve...
Dear lybrate user, you may apply listerin at present on your face for one hour for five days first. After that wash your face. This is home remedy as you know there are so many causes and types of pimples. Sometime these are pustular and irritating and some time small size like prickly heat. So you must consult privately with all details for homeo treatment and naturopathy treatment so that you may be cured properly and get rid of this problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 77 years old she is having joint pains (arthrities) what should I do?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old male and have backache for last 10 months. What should I do?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist,
I am a 45 year old male and have backache for last 10 months. What should I do?
10 months is a long time. Get it checked by orthopaedic doctor. Physiotherapy can help get rid of chronic pain and improve your back strength.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat a lot of food containing carbohydrates and protein, im not gaining weight and I still look so thin Can you tell me which food should I prefer?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I eat a lot of food containing carbohydrates and protein, im not gaining weight and I still look so thin
Can you tell...
You are taking correctly but your liver not working normaly. You take liv 52 syrup 1 spoon 30 minuties before lunch end dinner within a month you will start gaining weight. Do arobic excersices, yoga, walking will help. Carbohydrates, protein you are taking add vitamines, minirales, green vegitabales, dry fruites, fruites, sweets, milk end milk products etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 32 years & she had routing health checkup. Below are the result which are high/low as per given reference. I want to know the interpretation on the same. Is there anything serious, should I worry about. Any suggestion or prescription. ALT (SGPT)-SERUM/PLASMA = 29 u/l (Range 30-60) CREATININE-SERUM/PLASMA=1.09 mg/dL (range .55.-1.02) VITAMIN D TOTAL -SERUM/PLASMA = 5.80 ng/ml VITAMIN B12-SERUM = 180 pg/ml (range 211-911) Body fat % = 36.0 MCV = 78.00 fl (range 83-101) MCH = 25.10 pg (range (27-32) RDW = 15.80% (range 11.6-14)

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
My wife age is 32 years & she had routing health checkup. Below are the result which are high/low as per given refere...
Hello You need not worry. Your vit d and vit b12 levels are quite low. You can visit a physician so that multi vitamin can be prescribed. Along with include the following in your diet: Milk and milk products Soya and soya products like tofu. If you are non vegetarian include eggs, red meat. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While taking alcohol my face and eyes becomes red and I feel some breathing problem Is it a start of heart problem or lever issues Kindly explain?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
No. If that is the case you might be on Disulfiram/Antabuse or any medication. If not you better avoid alcohol. It is not related to primary heart issue/You get your Liver checked and also LFT/ and ultrasound Liver for ruling out Fatty liver. Get back to me with your results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly how to stop my hair fall. Which shampoo I should prefer.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am losing hair quickly how to stop my hair fall. Which shampoo I should prefer.
1. Try kotaconozol shampo twice a week 2. Keep hair clean 3, do dry massage 4. Eat good nutritious diet feed back after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed