Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sai Kumar

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Hyderabad

11 Years Experience
Dr. Sai Kumar BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
11 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sai Kumar
Dr. Sai Kumar is an experienced Physiotherapist in Film Nagar, Hyderabad. He has been a successful Physiotherapist for the last 11 years. He has completed BPTh/BPT . You can meet Dr. Sai Kumar personally at Sree Lancer in Film Nagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sai Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - Hyderabad University - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Banjara Hill's Near Film NagarHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know about my back pan it's too much problem for me when I goes to left any wait.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to know about my back pan it's too much problem for me when I goes to left any wait.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve a my back pain and followed ankle Pain and my leg pain headache pain stomach pain. Please advise.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
How to solve a my back pain and followed ankle Pain and my leg pain headache pain stomach pain. Please advise.
Hi. A) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal b) take 4 tablets chitradi vati after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days, it gives you good result, thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and having prickling in tip of my fingers. My uric acid is 10.5. I am also having symptoms of cervical spodylitis. I am getting problem in passing urine sometime.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Doctor may be give corticosteroid oral or inject direct in to joint.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dislocated my hand bone 6 years ago and then the doctors relocated it in 45 days which was a major fracture and they gave me anesthesia as well. But I feel the pain in my arm if I use it a lot. So suggest something in which case my arm pain goes away.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I dislocated my hand bone 6 years ago and then the doctors relocated it in 45 days which was a major fracture and the...
take symphytum 30 /tds /15 days. this medicine is very effective for pains remaining after fracture. it would be better if you consult privately via lybrate so that some more history of complaints can be known before starting medicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back bone pain from past 4 days what should I do for it?

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have back bone pain from past 4 days  what should I do for it?
Hi back pain usually occurs due to prolonged sitting in a bad posture hence the pressure on the back increases and you get back pain as your muscle don't support any undue pressure so for this now you can start with a hot packs for ten minutes twice a day and also start strengthening your core muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I woke up 3 days ago with a pain in my pelvic bones area, sometimes it goes away and sometimes not, I also feel pain in the same area but in my back sometimes, this never happened to me before, could this be something serious?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I woke up 3 days ago with a pain in my pelvic bones area, sometimes it goes away and sometimes not, I also feel pain ...
Sit straight maintain your posture and do spine and legs stretching exercise avoid long standing sitting keep equal balance on both legs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 15th March I was suffering sevear back pain and when I was urinating (in standing Condition) I fell down in the toilet itself and lying in toilet for a minute unconscious stage. After two three minutes I checked blood pressure and found 85/50. What are the reasons due to that it was happened and what precautions have to be taken by me so that it may not happen again.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda this condition is known as Griva Sandhigata Vata. Pain in the back of neck, shoulder and arms, stiffness of the neck and even paraplegia occur due to this condition. The movement of the spine generally aggravates the pain of the neck. It is often associated with loss of memory and sleeplessness. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old girl. Have coccyx pain for 1 month. I took US for 8 days and did some back exercise also, but acute pain is same. Can I take NUCOXIA 60 for pain relief? am using donuts shaped pillow.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 23 yrs old girl. Have coccyx pain for 1 month. I took US for 8 days and did some back exercise also, but acute p...
Kindly show me x-rays of coccyx. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years old male and have a backache for last 2 months. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 20 years old male and have a backache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe leg pain above the feet over 6 months what should I do to overcome this problem.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a severe leg pain above the feet over 6 months what should I do to overcome this problem.
take mag phos 200 three times a day five drops each days. And revert back with details as you are already suffering since last six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can drive a car in calcaneum fracture in my right foot and I have not more pain daily routine, cast is 3 weeks old.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Legally you are not allowed to drive with a cast because you wont be able to move your ankle, which is essential for proper breaking. your insurance company will not cover you if you have an accident while driving with a cast
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am sravan having right knee pain since 1 month doctor suggested that having cartilage problem getting pain daily can you suggest me to get relief.

DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Pune
Hi I am sravan having right knee pain since 1 month doctor suggested that having cartilage problem getting pain daily...
First of all apply ice do quadriceps and hamstring exercises. Local painrelieving gel application. If in 15 days no response you require to do xray of the knee and bld investigations. We have to check uric acid. Cartilage supplements can be started.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering by knee pain since 1 year. Give me some solution. Sometime he can not walk properly.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My father is suffering by knee pain since 1 year. Give me some solution. Sometime he can not walk properly.
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I have severe upper back pain since one month. What can I do? I have no sugar, bp or cholesterol. But I am a hypothyroid patient taking 25 mg thyronorm only.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old. I have severe upper back pain since one month. What can I do? I have no sugar, bp or cholesterol. ...
you can take tab. dolo for pain. you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old and I'm suffering from joint stiffness since 15 years. I've used lot of medicines, consulted number of doctors but I'm not able to cure please suggest me a good medication to my problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Requires detailed investigation and examination Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain and leg muscles pain after my first delivery. What should I do now ?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have back pain and leg muscles pain after my first delivery. What should I do now ?
Try strengthening exercises for your back and abdominals. Try keeping proper posture especially when sitting for long period. Use cold or hot fermentation as tolerated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sr I have varicos veine any treatment without operation

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist,
YES YOU HAVE, THE TREATMENT IS NOT A CURE BUT MANAGEMENT. THERE ARE MANY IF/BUT TO THIS SUGGESTIONS . COMPRESSION STALKINGS/PNEUMATIC COMPRESSION THERAPY/ MAGNETIC THERAPY( IN CONFLICT)/LASER THERAPY,ACTIVE EXERCISES WITH WEIGHT MANAGEMENT.AND FEW DIETARY MODIFICATIONS. BUT ALL ARE POSSIBLE PROVIDED YOU ABIDE BY THE DISCIPLINE OF RESPECTIVE METHODS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am suffering from chronic back pain. I have consulted with many doctors and still could not get rid from this. Many of them have suggested surgery but I have heard that surgery is never an absolute safe option. Please guide me. I'll be highly thankful.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hii I am suffering from chronic back pain. I have consulted with many doctors and still could not get rid from this. ...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try. If you have low back pain and sciatica you can undergo intermittent pelvic traction where in your half of your body weight will be added in the electronic traction so that that would help you to reduce the pain, along with interferential therapy stimulations which would help you to get relieved from the radiating pain. Apply ice for the pain to get subsided immediately. If you cannot go immediately for the physiotherapy treatment. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear mcr chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was hospitalized for few days where doctor treated pox with some salines, some injection of anti bacterial, Multi vitamins and antibiotic. But after a week now I am feeling muscular pain and back pain. I more worried about platelet count. Pox patches are okay now, they turned into black. I feel little Itching on my body and scratch skins get red.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I was hospitalized for few days where doctor treated pox with some salines, some injection of anti bacterial, Multi v...
Sir, You have not taken chicken pox vaccine in childhood. You can get platelet count done. Take plenty of fruits and vegetables Drink lots of water. Any clarification, contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kapilchand Narra

B.P.T, M.P.T
Physiotherapist
Jaya Physio Clinics, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(49 ratings)

Dr. Susmitha Sarath

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Revive Clinics, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment