Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. Rohini Devi

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. Rohini Devi Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S. Rohini Devi
Dr. S. Rohini Devi is a popular Gynaecologist in Madinaguda, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Motherhood Fertility Center in Madinaguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Rohini Devi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Motherhood Fertility Center

plot no. 38/225, at st.ann school, madinaguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Rohini Devi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If I have 3 days late period I will try to conceive if I have no pregnancy symptoms and pms. If I have creamy white discharge only occur. Whether I am pregnant or not. Then when will I take urine pregnancy test.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If I have 3 days late period I will try to conceive if I have no pregnancy symptoms and pms. If I have creamy white d...
3 days delay is absolutely normal. unless you have sex within this period. Ovulation happens about two weeks before the next expected period. So if your average menstrual cycle is 28 days, you ovulate around day 14. white discharge is completely okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin aarushi is 21 years old n she used abortion pills two weeks before .she is still bleeding. Anything that can stop this bleeding. please recommend any medicine that she can use.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Kanisha, please get pelvic ultrasound done to rule out retained products of conception. Aarushi may have to undergo surgical procedure if their are retained products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test after 12 days it was positive. M I pregnant? Or if not then how many days it will take to show negative pregnancy test?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
After taking misoprostol I got periods in 24 hours for the 5-6 days but again when I check for the pregnancy test aft...
If pregnancy test so positive you go for USG If you sure complete removal of Products of conception it will be negative in 15-20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken mifepristone 200 mg 1 tab yesterday at 1 pm and then taken 1 tab of 200 mg Misoprostol tab after 6 hour and 1 tab today morning after 12 hour (all orally), did I take it right way. 2 tab left of 200 mg Misoprostol tab left which I am thinking of taking after 12 hour each, pls suggest did I follow right method.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have taken mifepristone 200 mg 1 tab yesterday at 1 pm and then taken 1 tab of 200 mg Misoprostol tab after 6 hour ...
Yes you are following right schedule. Ideally misoprotol tablet, 4 of them should be taken twice a day starting from next day of single tablet of mifepristone. But now for remaining 2 tabs, do take then with a gap of 12 hours. If it's less than 8 weeks expulsion will occur or if it's just a few days up then also medical abortion fails. Do read the fine print on pack. Consult a doctor after a week of last dose taken. Incomplete abortion is a dangerous side effect of medical abortion. It does lead to hemorrhage and infection and woman keeps waiting for bleeding to stop and is scared of doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a miss carriage 3 months ago, this month her period is brown colour and very low blood flow with a small lump one day and duration is only 3 days. Now she is feeling very week.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
My wife had a miss carriage 3 months ago, this month her period is brown colour and very low blood flow with a small ...
Please give her PULSATILLA200 in globules. 4pills twice daily for 15 days. After taking medicine what is the result please communicate us. So that we can review the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium Tablets - Can They Be Bad For You?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
Calcium Tablets -  Can They Be Bad For You?

For many people, popping a calcium tablet is something which has benefits, but at the same time does no harm. After all, who does not want to have strong bones and healthy teeth? The unfortunate part is that things are not so simple and a lot of research has debunked this.

Take, for example, the findings that when an old woman has calcium, the fracture rates are not all that different as compared to one who has not had calcium supplements. In addition to this, it was also found as part of a study that there is no positive impact on the mineral density of the hip.

As a matter of fact, calcium tablets and supplements can pose a significant risk, as well. While it is true that calcium does help in the effort of getting heart disease, an amount which is greater than the dietary limit does not. Actually, the excess calcium may increase the risk. This is true when it comes to calcium from supplements and not calcium which is absorbed by the way of food. So, what sort of additional risk is there? A study found that people who receive calcium from a tablet or another similar source have about a 140% greater chance of a heart attack!

How much is too much?

A thousand milligrammes of calcium in excess of the requirement on a daily basis is said to increase the risk of death from CVD or cardiovascular disease by about a fifth. Not a trivial amount, by any measure.

But why does this happen?

The key to answering this question comes from how the calcium is absorbed by the body. When calcium from food is eaten, the rate of it being released is a lot slower as compared to calcium from tablets. Also, when there is excess calcium, it is not absorbed and kept in reserve by the body but is excreted in the form of urine. So, this calcium going through the kidneys can cause some trouble there, as well!

Yes or No?

So, what is to be done in order to make sure one is having a sufficient amount of calcium? Well, there are a lot of sources and consuming things such as dairy products and fish, along with dark leafy vegetables are some great ways to get natural calcium. Only if a person has very low calcium levels should calcium tablets be consumed? It is well worth remembering that too much of a good thing is a bad thing! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

4269 people found this helpful

Am 25years old, married5month before. From first night husband complaint to me very loose vagina. What I do? Help me.

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi lybrate-user, lax / loose vagina can be tightened. Either by exercise or surgery depending on the laxity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does my semen come out of the vagina after sex. We want to have children very soon. .am I not penetrating deep or not. .please advise..

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Expusion of semen is not abnormal howevre to retain the same it is advisable to 1. Do not remove the organ in a hurry 2. Pl have aillow under the hips and be realxe for 10-15mts to ensure minimal seepage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr, I hv 10 month old she does breastfeed. Still I does not get periods is it normal? What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello dr, I hv 10 month old she does breastfeed. Still I does not get periods is it normal? What should I do?
Hello, Please stop breast feeding as high prolactin levels can easily make your cycles irregular was of now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods, white discharge, weakness, pain during periods, vagina infection.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Irregular periods, white discharge, weakness, pain during periods, vagina infection.
Hi lybrate-user. You may consult for homoeopathic treatment. It is the best solution. It is best productive if taken after detailed case study. Still if you want to try you may take Kreosote 30 TDs for just one day. Report after 10 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and my vagina has become lose because of having more sex what shal I do to make it tight again.

BHMS, diploma in nutrition and health education, m.sc. in counselling and psychotherapy
Homeopath, Noida
I'm 21 years old and my vagina has become lose because of having more sex what shal I do to make it tight again.
Hello, Do the kegel exercises for strengthening of pelvic muscles. These are effective exercises. Consult immediately for better treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can be the causes for failure of heart development of child while pregnancy?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
There are many causes. And most of the times it is not going to recur. So dont get stressed out unless it s recurrent lik more than 3 times
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have pcos. I used to have krimson tabs but stopped from 2 years as planning for kid. But not able to conceive now it's been 45 days did not get my date and pregnancy test is also negative.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi doctor,
I have pcos. I used to have krimson tabs but stopped from 2 years as planning for kid. But not able to con...
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne.Weight gain and trouble losing weight.Extra hair on the face and body.Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp.Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding.Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant(infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do.Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods.Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in my 24th Week, for a week now every day in every moment I feel kick. I feel like i'm ready to have my baby, I don't feel pain, but I feel the kick becomes stronger specially during the night, I tried all the ways of sleeping,(usually I sleep on my left side) but still feel the same! I'm worried. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I'm in my 24th Week, for a week now every day in every moment I feel kick. I feel like i'm ready to have my baby, I d...
hi lybrate user, feeling baby's kick is good thing you should feel and enjoy it why you are worried. if you are feeling baby's movement's doesn't mean that you will go in labor. you might be experiencing Braxton Hicks contractions that is painless contractions of the uterus. please don't worry about it. Enjoy your motherhood. Wish you all the best.!!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I have yeast infection in private parts. I have after MX. Should I use it in.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mamtaji, I understood that you have fungal infection is groin and vaginal area. But did not understand the second part of the query. Please clarify. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I faced grade 2 varicocele problem and infertility. Which surgery is best open surgery or laparoscopic surgery.

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I faced grade 2 varicocele problem and infertility. Which surgery is best open surgery or laparoscopic surgery.
Try conservative treatment first ,if your semen analysis is normal try to conceive early ,surgery you can plan later.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl of 17 yrs. I am not having periods properly. I had medicines. After medicines it happens. In dat month but den it makes a long gap of 4, 5 months. I tried homeopathy. And first time the regularity was of 4 months on date. After that the same problem. I feel my weight is also gaining due to that factor. And I am dissapointed hugely. Wat should I do to get through all this? for weight factoir I tried baba ramdev's medicine but I guess dat did not work and I gained some weight too instead of loosing. Now I am doing gym. N that is also not benifiting poroperly.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
The common cause for having no periods properly due to pcos. The common symptoms are: acne. Weight gain and trouble losing weight. Extra hair on the face and body. Often women get thicker and darker facial hair and more hair on the chest, belly, and back. Thinning hair on the scalp. Irregular periods. Often women with pcos have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding. Fertility problems. Many women who have pcos have trouble getting pregnant (infertility). Depression.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After ultrasound, she found that there is stone in her gall bladder. She also came to know that her irregular periods were due to polycystic ovary. Can I know what are their causes and cure ?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Chennai
After ultrasound, she found that there is stone in her gall bladder. She also came to know that her irregular periods...
The gall stones in the bladder could be asymtomatic that is if there is no paain and was an accidental finding on ultrasound. There is no need to medicate or under go surgery. Stones in gall blader are due to food habits. Or dues to gynaecological reasons too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed