Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.R.Sai Santhoshi

BPTh/BPT

General Physician, Hyderabad

8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.R.Sai Santhoshi BPTh/BPT General Physician, Hyderabad
8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. S.R.Sai Santhoshi
Dr. S.R.Sai Santhoshi is one of the best General Physicians in Kothapet, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a BPTh/BPT . You can visit him at Sri Vigneshwara Physiotherapy Clinic in Kothapet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.R.Sai Santhoshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Vigneshwara Physiotherapy Clinic

# 1-71,Shop No.3, Mithra Sai Towers, Prabath Nagar, Chaitanyapuri, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.R.Sai Santhoshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Yesterday I smoke weed with some friends. There were no problem yesterday but since today, I am feeling some problem in my stomach. nisha utar hi nahi raha hai. Pls tell me how to get rid from it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday I smoke weed with some friends. There were no problem yesterday but since today, I am feeling some problem ...
Please remember that Smoking is toxic to your body , mind and well-being. The earlier you can stop this habit , the healthier it can be for you. The lower taste and sinful habit of smoking can be stopped by replacing it with the higher taste. Simply read nice books which give you a higher meaning to life than chemicals in smoking. To know further, you can ask me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gut Health - 10 Best Foods For It!

Dietitian,Nutritionist & Health Management, Sports Nutritionist, Health Coach
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Gut Health - 10 Best Foods For It!

There are a number of good bacteria that can help us and the more number of good gut bacteria we keep in our body, the better our digestion gets. Due to this, there is lesser chance that a specific food will trigger a harmful anti-inflammatory response.

  1. Prebiotic power food: A food that is prebiotic, contains ingredients like fiber that the intestine bacteria feast upon, creating byproducts that are fermented and hence, beneficial for the health. The most powerful prebiotic nourishments are almonds, asparagus, bananas, cereal, garlic, greens (particularly dandelion), kiwi, mushrooms, oats and onions.
  2. Probiotic power food: Rather than being cooked or eaten crisp, probiotic-rich food items are made in a moderate cooker or in a way that the microbes get a chance to ferment naturally. These food items provide fiber to our gut bacteria. Some of them include curd, kimchi, carrots, green beans, beet root, pickles and Greek olives, fermented soybeans and cultured dairy items.
  3. Kefir: Kefir, a fermented and somewhat carbonated dairy drink, can add to enhanced metabolic well-being by delivering good bacteria and furthermore helping in the inclusion of vitamins B12 and K.
  4. Whole oranges: Our gut bacteria ferment the solvent fiber found in oranges and one of the side effects is an unsaturated fat called butyrate. Butyrate is the favored fuel hotspot for the cells that line our GI tract and therefore energizes a healthy digestive system.
  5. Sourdough bread: This somewhat harsh, chewy bread is made with a lactic corrosive starter that contains parts of lactobacillus, a type of microscopic organisms that includes good bacteria in this bakery item. Sourdough might be the most healthy bread choice.
  6. Lentils: Lentils can add to our gut’s well-being in a couple of ways. Lentils contain solvent fiber and are additionally a source of prebiotics that feed our current valuable gut bacteria.
  7. Dark chocolate: The microorganisms inside our GI tract can productively ferment chocolate. These byproducts have been found to be beneficial both, for the well-being of the gut as well as a sound heart. Search for dark chocolate with no less than 70% cacao content.
  8. Pickles: Fermenting a cucumber into a pickle increases the benefits, loading the crunchy veggie with probiotics. However, not all pickles offer good bacteria. Search for those made with saline solution (salt and water) as opposed to vinegar.
  9. Sauerkraut: Another fermented sustenance is called sauerkraut. It is also known as fermented cabbage and acts as a vehicle to take healthy probiotic bacteria to the GI tract. Make sure to search for newly made sauerkraut (it will be in the refrigerated area) and not the canned ones.
  10. Butter: Butter is a source of butyrate in our diets that occurs naturally. Dishes that contain butyrate may likewise enhance intestinal boundary function and enhance general gut health. Search for butter from grass-fed cows.
7 people found this helpful

I am 20 years old and I am getting some type of allergy on my left hand fingers which looks like water bubbles what I have observed is I get these allergy in the summer season which tends me to scratch my hand. Can I get a remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 20 years old and I am getting some type of allergy on my left hand fingers which looks like water bubbles what I...
This is not an allergy this is one type of eczematous eruption. If you take or apply ointment it will not cure it will be supressed only. Supression of skin disease can cause bronchial asthma, gastritis and soo mny prblm. Separate your towels. Soap etc. U need proper homeopathic treatment for this it will cure your problem permanently. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 deepak please sugg me ayurvedic herbs names for increase of sperm counts.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 23 deepak please sugg me ayurvedic herbs names for increase of sperm counts.
EAT MORE VEGGIES AND FRUITS STUDIES HAVE ACTUALLY SHOWN THAT MEN WHO ARE MOSTLY VEGETARIAN LAST MUCH LONGER IN BED THAN NON VEGETARIAN THEY HAVE MORE STAMINA DUE TO THE NUTRIENTS THEY GET FROM THESE FRUITS AND VEGGIES ESPECIALLY POTASSIUM USE DARK CHOCOLATE DAILY ,WALNUT DAY DATES EAT WITH MILK ,USE COW MILK CONSISTING WITH 1 SPOON COW GHEE ,DRINK POMEGRANATE JUICE BOTTLE GOURD JUICE MAY TAKE HERBAL REMEDIES FOR BETTER RESULT IN SPERM INCREASE
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have Ichthyosis Vulgaris, due to pollution and other environmental effects, my skin is becoming scaly and flaky. Please advice lotions or any course of action for Ichtyosis. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Doctor,

I have Ichthyosis Vulgaris, due to pollution and other environmental effects, my skin is becoming scaly a...
Hello, As you know the skin becomes very dry, cracked in Ichthyosis, so need to care more of your skin (sp. in winters)! These measures may be beneficial: A large variety of unscented moisturizers. Use of moisture retaining creams or ointments such as Petrolatum which helps in maintaining the skin moisture. Some times exposure to sunlight can improve the condition. Use cotton clothes always (including inners as well). Take long soaking baths to soften the skin. Then use a roughly-textured sponge, such as a loofa sponge, to remove the thickened scales. Choose mild soaps that have added oils and fats. Avoid deodorant and antibacterial soaps, which are especially harsh on dry skin. After washing or bathing, gently pat or blot your skin dry with a towel so that some moisture remains on the skin (never ever rub the area). Apply the moisturizer or lubricating cream while your skin is still wet or moist from bathing. Petroleum jelly is a good choice. Cover the treated areas with plastic wrap to keep the petroleum jelly from staining clothes and furniture. Use a portable home humidifier or one attached to your furnace to add moisture to the air inside your home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines which are safe ? Schwabe's Alfaalfa Tonic, Psorinum 200/ once daily and Petroleum 200/ twice daily, take them for 1 month. Use Schwabe's Skin care bathing bar, Calendula & Aloe vera all purpose cream, Bakson's Body oil to be applied.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 40 years old. My height is 165 cm weight 66 Kg. I am diabetic from last 2 years. My sugar level is 140 fasting. Still I am not taking allopathic medicine only home remedies. When I press my thumb I am feeling little pain in my thumb. When I try to pick something like glass of water, or heavy thing, many times I realize that I am unable to pick weight. My thumb not helping me to pick weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 40 years old. My height is 165 cm weight 66 Kg. I am diabetic from last 2 years. My sugar level is 140 fasti...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 140 mg is high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes. Please inform what is the PP glucose and HbA1c%? That will give a clear idea about how the situation is. Not taking any medicine is inviting problem. Because uncontrolled high blood glucose leads to a multiple long term complications associated with eye (retina), kidneys, peripheral nerves, small and large blood vessels, lower limbs and heart. Hence it absolutely necessary to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. It is difficult to say what may be the problem with the thumb. But controlling blood glucose is absolutely essential. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about regular headaches for 1-2 days happening with in a span of 7-10 days. It pains very badly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I want to know about regular headaches for 1-2 days happening with in a span of 7-10 days. It pains very badly.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm ejected very soon when I start sex. Or I get very excited when saw vagina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
My sperm ejected very soon when I start sex. Or I get very excited when saw vagina.
Premature ejaculation is common problem among youths due to many reasons. This can be cure with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Consult to discuss your problem in details. Once you start medication within 10 days you will feel the change.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mummy have blood sugar 140 give me best suggestions and medication to control blood sugar her age 45.

MBBS
General Physician,
My mummy have blood sugar 140 give me best suggestions and medication to control blood sugar her age 45.
If her postmeal sugar is 140 go for diet control avoid sweets Sugar potatoes rice keep regular record of blood sugar. Contact if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 72 years old, he is suffering from prostate problem, we are planning for surgery turp or help, doctor advised for urine culture in that we have infection so doctor gave us amikacin 750 mg injection and forisol powder for 1 week, after medication we repeated the test then again infection came, but all antibiotics are shown resistant, what should I do now, but my father does not have any symptom of urine pain or fever, pls suggest me.

General Surgeon, Pune
My father is 72 years old, he is suffering from prostate problem, we are planning for surgery turp or help, doctor ad...
Mr. lybrate-user It his highly unlikely that the culture report says that the bacteria is resistant to all antibiotics. Sometimes patient respond a little late to medications. You may try another course of medication as per my advise. Hope this helps, regards Dr. VIshal Tomar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my son (14 years old) is suffering from extra pulmonary tuberculosis for which he has been put on anti tb medication for last 16 days. He is taking Rcinex 450 in morning empty stomach however he complains that the pill gets stuck in his throat even after gulping two glasses of water. So as to swallow it he has started taking a slice of apple. My question is 1. Does he need to take all the medicine at the same time daily 2. Can he take a apple/a biscuit to swallow the Rcinex.

MBBS, DNB - Pulmonary Medicine, Allergy & Sleep Disorders
Pulmonologist, Noida
Dear Sir, First of all he need not take all medicines together. Rcinex is empty stomach whereas rest all are after having something to eat. Second he can take an apple slice or banana or a biscuit to take the pill of rcinex which is absolutely ok. If it still stuck in his throat he might as well use these medicine in powder form which comes as sachet of combination of all four drugs for eg 4sachet or any other brand. You can give a call to discuss more. Thanks a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from fever last 3 days which resulted in weakness. I want to know best generic medicine to cope with weakness.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I was suffering from fever last 3 days which resulted in weakness. I want to know best generic medicine to cope with ...
For fever and weakness of 3 days. You may try bed rest, plenty of liquid intake and paracetamol tablets for 2 -3 days. If no relief you should see your doctor for clinical examination, related investigations and advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I have avert pain in head and leg this a very important to get my body but nothing is the result for seng breakfast.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 20 years old I have avert pain in head and leg this a very important to get my body but nothing is the result fo...
You can take bio. Lat. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cough from 3 month I had taken TUS-Q and ASCORIL DRY syrup but no relief can you people glide me what medicine I should take.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations like chest x ray to look for infection. If it's normal you will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatemnt can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello. I am physical attached to my b. F. But not do sex can you tell me is in that condition I am pregnant or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
If you have not done sex//vaginal contact than you will not be pregnant. Physical attachment without vaginal penetration can never cause pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old suffring from prostatitis. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion400mg. And veltam0.4. After complete this treatment some issue are occure. I feel urine in my penics. Urine leecage some drop. Then doctor give me niftas 100mg for 3 months.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Don't take it for 3 months. Continue for 10 days. Even I already advised you. No one give antibiotics for 3 months in disease like prostatitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old boy. I am suffering from severe cold, because of this my head is also paining alot. I also feel weakness in my body.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18 years old boy. I am suffering from severe cold, because of this my head is also paining alot. I also feel wea...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ars alb 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 9 months infected by NECK lymph node tuberculosis. Just now I completed treatment. Again I got little bit swelling in my neck. My question is have to take neck lymph node CT SCAN?

MBBS
General Physician, Ludhiana
Hi lybrate-user, as you hv already completed the course of TB. No need to go for CT scan. Just wait for few months the swelling will subside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello gud after non sir n mam. actually mere hives bimari ho gyi. So please help me. N give the advice.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hives are treated by antihistamines. Antihistamines relieve symptoms like itching. Identify the cause of hives. If you develop hives accompanied by cough, nausea, difficult breathing, or a sharp fall in blood pressure, you need urgent medical treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed