Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S.Manick Dass

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Hyderabad

36 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.Manick Dass MBBS, MD General Physician, Hyderabad
36 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. S.Manick Dass
Dr. S.Manick Dass is a trusted General Physician in Padma Rao Nagar, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 36 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD . You can visit him at Sai Family Clinic in Padma Rao Nagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S.Manick Dass on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad, - 1982
MD - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad, - 1988
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.Manick Dass

Sai Family Clinic

H No. 6-1-133/12, Brook Bond Colony, Padmarao Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Manick Dass

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My sister is suffering with pain and feeling burning sensation near belly button from last 3 days. Is that a major issue? Is anything serious? Please respond ASAP. Thanks in advance.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi,
My sister is suffering with pain and feeling burning sensation near belly button from last 3 days. Is that a majo...
1. Lie on your back. ... 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. ... 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from Asthma since the age of 3. My Great Grandfather had Asthma. Other than that there is no history of Asthma in both my paternal and maternal family. For the last 5 years I have been using inhaler (Serobid - a reliever) regularly twice a day, one puff each time. Without that I got breathing problem. Now I am 41 yrs. Can it be controlled/cured with Homeopathy?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (M.D.), Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery (BHMS), Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling Psychology
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have been suffering from Asthma since the age of 3. My Great Grandfather had Asthma. Other than that there is no hi...
Hello lybrate-user, relief can definitely be seen with Homeopathy. The correct medicines will make you notice a change in the intensity of the attack and the frequency will also reduce. Do understand that Asthma as a disease, especially if hereditary cannot be cured in the literal sense. But it can be suitably controlled and modified so that distress is minimal, and a more normal life can be lead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No insertion during sex I mean it is not possible I'm not able to feel anything but wen I masturbate I feel normal my penis don't remain erect while I insert in vagina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
No insertion during sex I mean it is not possible I'm not able to feel anything but wen I masturbate I feel normal my...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having problem of cough all times from throat or nose. I think this is problem of sinus. I have tried many medicines but not working.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hello, Recurrent cough may be due to allergic rhinopharyngitis, or allergic bronchitis. Condition has to be investigate properly and treatment depends upon the diagnosis. Avoid cold things and cover your nose and mouth during travelling. Do daily morning exercises and pranayam. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin d is 11 one year back I have taken 6lac aracithol 2injections and weekly 60000iu tablets for three months and after six months again I am not able to stand long times on my legs and my leg bones are paining again from last month I am taking 60000 iu vitamin d I have now taken 5 weekly tablets how more I have to take my calcium level is normal.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My vitamin d is 11 one year back I have taken 6lac aracithol 2injections and weekly 60000iu tablets for three months ...
Leg PainIf you have leg pain then you have to rule out the casues for having leg pain. First of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there are no issues with the knee joint or back pain. If not if the pain radiates down the back of thigh and legs then it might be due to sciatica. Kindly consult the nearby physiotherapist. Hope you recover soon from the leg pain. Pain in the back while walking and standing Pain in the right legIf you have leg pain pls check your body weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. My suggestion would be to wear MCR Chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on the If you have back pain while walking and standing first of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. My suggestion would be to wear MCR Chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on theback. And also should check whether you have flat foot on the right leg that also might be the reason to have pain in one particular leg Pain in the left side of the leg/thighThe compression of the sciatic nerve should be around the right side that's the reason you have pain in the left side. That's the reason you cannot sit or stand and it is exactly around the L5 vertebrae where the sciatic nerve passes by.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days am getting chest pain. Am unable to conclude whether it is due to gastric ,acidity or some thing else. Feeling chest heaviness when gas releases m getting relief can you please help me with this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Now a days am getting chest pain. Am unable to conclude whether it is due to gastric ,acidity or some thing else. Fee...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My problem is about sex. It is from last 10 years, I have participated in this from along time really. I have no idea that I am loading my power, stamina, depression, but now it is giving me a very guilty and shame felling because in my body if I take a proper food then also my body is not fit so that really I am fully depressed day by day and till now, I have same problem of it at night when in a sleeping mode automatically it is leaking and my body is not supporting as a healthy, till now I have not consulted any doctor in this last 10 years because I feel bad on my self and not dared, so please give me good solution for it for my better future.

Diploma In Psychology Counselling Skills, Diploma in ayurveda, B.S IT
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello, My problem is about sex. It is from last 10 years, I have participated in this from along time really. I have ...
Hello Friend, Good that you are seeking a help here. There is nothing to feel guilty about it. You may be carrying some wrong myth or opinion and that is making you to feel guilty. No need to keep this problem within you. You can easily consult any of us online to discuss your problem freely. There are solution available to overcome such issues. Feel free to reach us and discuss online or through private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is consuming sweet corn is good for health? Do we have any health benefits with it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is consuming sweet corn is good for health? Do we have any health benefits with it.
Sweet corn is high in glycemic index and can be taken in limited quantities for a normal individual.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine creatinine random is coming as 63.72 mg/dl, just wish to check what is normal range for this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Urine creatinine random is coming as 63.72 mg/dl, just wish to check what is normal range for this?
If two or more levels are high, you may have kidney disease. The normal serum creatinine range is 0.6–1.1 mg/dL in women and 0.7–1.3 mg/dL in men. This test compares creatinine in your blood and urine. The difference shows how well your kidneys work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(141 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sridhar Billa

MBBS, DNB
General Physician
AVI Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikram Cheryala

MBBS, DNB, CCEBDM
General Physician
Lotus Health Care Multi Specialty Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment