Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.K.Sarkar

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.K.Sarkar Ayurveda, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S.K.Sarkar
Dr. S.K.Sarkar is an experienced Ayurveda in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Durga Clinic in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.K.Sarkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Durga Clinic

Plot.No.20, Kamala Nagar Main Road, Vanasthalipuram, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.K.Sarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem and what is effect on body if esr is increased. Pls tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem a...
It could be due to some chronic infection. Rise in ESR is not clinically significant. DO CRP test which is more confirmatory. Get her examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having liver problem which food should I consume I earlier somked a lot but now stopped it and now I have started chewing gum though it not help much but to some extent is is very good.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am having liver problem which food should I consume I earlier somked a lot but now stopped it and now I have starte...
Its good that you have cut down on smoking. Alcohol consumption is also quite dangerous in liver disease and may lead to alcoholic fatty liver followed by cirrhosis. Get vaccinated against hepatitis a and b. Take home cooked food and boiled/ro water as they may lead to liver infection.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my height to 6 feet from 5 4" please help me with the best solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I want to increase my height to 6 feet from 5 4" please help me with the best solution.
Dear, there are methods by which you can gain height. Do these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. * firststand bare foot on flat surface, now move your heels upwards and raise your arms up. Start walk on the front part of feet with heels upwards. Walkatleast 8-10 steps. Repeat this exercise for 2-3 times in a day. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly. 5. You can also adopt the surgical techniques which helps you gaining desired height.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cuts on my hand like blade cut marks what should I do with it I want it to go should I go for a surgery? Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have cuts on my hand like blade cut marks what should I do with it I want it to go should I go for a surgery? Pleas...
homoeopathic medicine ACID NITRICUM 30( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 poon fresh water 3 times daily PETROLEUM OINTMENT ( SBL ) Apply locally twice daily Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years female (unmarried). I am suffering from frequent depression. 1. My best friend got married 9 months back and has not kept any contract with me since then. 2. I am not getting my salary for last 8 months.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 44 years female (unmarried). I am suffering from frequent depression. 1. My best friend got married 9 months bac...
Kindly get your depression severity evaluated, if mild counselling will do, if severe you may need medications, consult a psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 yrs. My last periods in December 2015. After that no periods has come. FSH test taken in march 2016 showed 150.10. Yesterday I taken beta hcg - result shows 7.90. Am I pregnant? Please advise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 44 yrs. My last periods in December 2015. After that no periods has come. FSH test taken in march 2016 showed 15...
Dear. Thanks for the question. The most sensitive, accurate and reliable pregnancy test is a blood test for the presence of beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin), often just called "beta" The HCG is produced by the embryo, and is the embryo's signal to the mother that pregnancy has occurred. Beta HCG levels vary according to the gestational age. In a non-pregnant woman, they are less than 10 mIU/ml. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female, I had sex during my safe periods. What are the chances of getting pregnant. And In case of pregnancy can you provide any prescription that I can take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 23 year old female, I had sex during my safe periods. What are the chances of getting pregnant. And In case of p...
Hello lybrate-user the chances for pregnancy are less but still there r very few chances for conception. U can ask for further information n details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor i am suffering from lower back pain in which I did mri and came to knw that in between of l4 l5 the disc is bulged out and pressing d nearby nerve due to which the pain is there which is not bearable. I am using lumbar sacro belt with an ointment(nano gel) and a capsule mysopisis th its been now almost 4 days d pain is same. Can you please help me out of it?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi please thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please since you have mentioned that your total duration of pain is only 4 days, I recommend conservative treatment for now, please but I would like to see your neurological status and mri films if possible to give an accurate opinion. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, i am fond of eating pan daily at night, I wanted to get rid of this habbit, can you please suggest tooth whitener thanx.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
You need to discontinue your habit. Teeth whitening will not work if you keep on with your habit. The whitened teeth will discolor eventually. You need to get your teeth cleaned (scaling) and polished. After that if you still feel of getting your teeth more white you can go with bleaching (teeth whitening. Whitener toothpastes donot work and grind your tooth surfaces those are all a marketing gimmick. Only a dentist can get your teeth white properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having loose motions frequently feeling of heaviness had vomiting once. Don't feel like eating anything. Sometimes having fever for about 100*F (Very few times). Taking break, perinome and cyclopam medicines from the past 2 Days. Feels like having acidity. My age is 14 years.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Take plenty of fluids, add electrolytes, avoid outside food, eat easily digestible food . need antibiotics along with PPI
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from frequent bowel movement 4 to 5 time a day and some time pus come I had blood report only hemoglobin is 12% rest is normal and also stool report but its also normal what is my disease? And pls prescribe medicine for me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from frequent bowel movement 4 to 5 time a day and some time pus come I had blood report only hemoglob...
It may be bowel irritable syndrome. at any cost don't have the food from outside or from hotel. if you have the habit smoking and drinking alcohol kindly try to stop. avoid over use of smart phone in the night. try to do regular exercise every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder sister (30) has a personality disorder, mental depression since 8 years, she is on medicine since 2 years, but not enough improvement noted. She don't want to talk to any family member, she has no desire to marry. She don't want to marry without any reason, she always feel depressed. We went to a psychiatrist and he prescribed antidepressants as fluvoxin, clonazepam, olanzapine etc and is being given since 2 yrs, but not enough cure noted. She lives like saint, she has no interest in society, no sexual need, no care of family, major depressed. Sir/Mam pls do suggest what to do? We are in much problem, is the medications are wrong? Pls Reply.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My elder sister (30) has a personality disorder, mental depression since 8 years, she is on medicine since 2 years, b...
Hi there ~ I am glad that you asked this question. Although this is an open forum and there would be limits to confidentiality that would be breached if I would answer your question fully, I will give you some information regarding the depressive disorder. I am however unable to prescribe medications or give you specific advice regarding counseling or therapy in your situation as it would be considered confidential and private. In that case I recommend that you book an online appointment after you review my profile on this website. Sadness or downswings in mood are normal reactions to life’s struggles, setbacks, and disappointments. Many people use the word “depression” to explain these kinds of feelings, but depression is much more than just sadness. Some people describe depression as “living in a black hole” or having a feeling of impending doom. However, some depressed people don't feel sad at all—they may feel lifeless, empty, and apathetic, or men in particular may even feel angry, aggressive, and restless. Whatever the symptoms, depression is different from normal sadness in that it engulfs your day-to-day life, interfering with your ability to work, study, eat, sleep, and have fun. The feelings of helplessness, hopelessness, and worthlessness are intense and unrelenting, with little, if any, relief. Are you depressed? If you identify with several of the following signs and symptoms—especially the first two—and they just won’t go away, you may be suffering from depression. You feel hopeless and helpless You’ve lost interest in friends, activities, and things you used to enjoy You feel tired all the time Your sleep and appetite has changed You can’t concentrate or find that previously easy tasks are now difficult You can’t control your negative thoughts, no matter how much you try You are much more irritable, short-tempered, or aggressive than usual You’re consuming more alcohol than normal or engaging in other reckless behavior What are the signs and symptoms of depression? Depression varies from person to person, but there are some common signs and symptoms. It’s important to remember that these symptoms can be part of life’s normal lows. But the more symptoms you have, the stronger they are, and the longer they’ve lasted—the more likely it is that you’re dealing with depression. When these symptoms are overwhelming and disabling, that's when it's time to seek help. Signs and symptoms of depression include: Feelings of helplessness and hopelessness. A bleak outlook—nothing will ever get better and there’s nothing you can do to improve your situation. Loss of interest in daily activities. No interest in former hobbies, pastimes, social activities, or sex. You’ve lost your ability to feel joy and pleasure. Appetite or weight changes. Significant weight loss or weight gain—a change of more than 5% of body weight in a month. Sleep changes. Either insomnia, especially waking in the early hours of the morning, or oversleeping (also known as hypersomnia). Anger or irritability. Feeling agitated, restless, or even violent. Your tolerance level is low, your temper short, and everything and everyone gets on your nerves. Loss of energy. Feeling fatigued, sluggish, and physically drained. Your whole body may feel heavy, and even small tasks are exhausting or take longer to complete. Self-loathing. Strong feelings of worthlessness or guilt. You harshly criticize yourself for perceived faults and mistakes. Reckless behavior. You engage in escapist behavior such as substance abuse, compulsive gambling, reckless driving, or dangerous sports. Concentration problems. Trouble focusing, making decisions, or remembering things. Unexplained aches and pains. An increase in physical complaints such as headaches, back pain, aching muscles, and stomach pain. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I missed my period for 20 days. I am having dull pain my left butt cheek and stomach. Is it normal? I am to weak. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 19 years old. I missed my period for 20 days. I am having dull pain my left butt cheek and stomach. Is it normal...
Hello, Please rule out pregnancy first with a urine pregnancy test if you have been sexually active.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go for running I lose stamina easily and my legs start pain easily. What should i do?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Increase time and distance slowly. Some pain is good. Stamina builds up slowly. Stretch your limits bit by bit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years, I been suffering from corning cold with chest pain and I been taking antibiotics and lot of medications but no way. Now it had change to another thing, throat itching at the same time coughing with tears running down from my eyes. What's the treatment for it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years, I been suffering from corning cold with chest pain and I been taking antibiotics and lot of medication...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have whiteheads on my face and my face looks very uneven. Would you suggest me some natural or allopathic treatment for the same?

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
I have whiteheads on my face and my face looks very uneven.
Would you suggest me some natural or allopathic treatment...
Avoid cosmetics and over the counter face products. Overwashing won't remove pimples or spots. You need to use cold water and wash face with a salicylic acid containing wash twice a day and not more. It vil help reduce the oiliness to a large degree. You can also use a natural face pack of orange, honey and curd for fifteen minutes once a week and wash it off. This vil decrease the the oil, whiten and moisturise your skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years of old. I have digestion problem (IBS). I have so much of Gases problem. No food digest. My weight loss by 12 kg. Previous my weight was 72 Kg but now it is 58 or 57 kg Please tell me proper food plan for a day to be digest. How to improve digestive system? How to gain weight?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am 41 years of old. I have digestion problem (IBS). I have so much of Gases problem. No food digest. My weight loss...
Take high calorie and high protein diet do excercise or walk regularly. Don't skip brkfst. With brkfst take 1 glass of milk n add 2 badam n 2 anjeer. Don't drink water immediately after meal. Take 10-12 glass of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old diabetic patient. I am under weight .my weight is 37. Please suggest me diet plan to gain weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MSC IN DIETETICS AND NEUTRITION,IGNU
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 23 years old diabetic patient. I am under weight .my weight is 37. Please suggest me diet plan to gain weight.
Okay take frequent meals .in small interval. Drink adequate amount of water. At least 12 glasses per day. Take almonds and safron soaked milk .daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do women develop heavy periods as they approach, 45,*, If it is due to approaching menopause What treatment should be taken.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Why do women develop heavy periods as they approach, 45,*, If it is due to approaching menopause What treatment shoul...
If above 45 and with heavy periods it is best to see a Gynaecologist as a few investigations will be needed to exclude any pathology. It is not necessarily related to approaching menopause.
34 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed