Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S.K. Mandal

BAMS

General Physician, Hyderabad

10 Years Experience
Dr. S.K. Mandal BAMS General Physician, Hyderabad
10 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S.K. Mandal
Dr. S.K. Mandal is a renowned General Physician in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing General Physician for 10 years. He has completed BAMS . You can meet Dr. S.K. Mandal personally at Pranita Clinic in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.K. Mandal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Pandit Kushilal Sharma Ayurvedit Medical College - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

16-118, Opp Karur Vysya Bank, Sai Baba Temple Lane, DilsukhnagarHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.K. Mandal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My weight is going high very fast cough you please suggest what can I do to handle it.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
r/o some cause for weight gain, like hypothyroidism, cushings syndrome.IF no cause then decrease calori intake and increase calori expenditure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache from last 1 week what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have stomach ache from last 1 week what should I do.
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomach daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done, back with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my leg and after walking 10 or 15 min my heart beats are getting louder what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pain in my leg and after walking 10 or 15 min my heart beats are getting louder what should I do.
Hello. If you are not habituated to this kind of routine or when there is some internal problem in your body, it responds like this only. Management: Always keep yourself well hydrated even in between the walks. As dehydration leads to cramps and muscular spasm. Maintain daily intake of healthy food specially of fruits, green vegetables, nuts, flaxseeds which contains omega-3 fatty acids for healthy tissues, milk, milk products and eggs which are supposed to be complete food they contain protein, vitamins and minerals which are required for wear and tear. Also, take enough of rest which helps in rejuvenation of whole body! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily for 4 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control I take protinex sugar free since last two months want to know here dat is it going to affect me negatively/positively in any way to my health.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control I take protinex sugar free since last two months want to know here dat is ...
Protein x sugar free contains 40℅ carb n 30 % protein. Buy protein supplement with protein content atleast 60- 70%.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As recommended honey and lemon in warm water first thing in morning but what if one is having diabetes. The can one still make honey or avoid it and take only warm water with lemon.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
As recommended honey and lemon in warm water first thing in morning but what if one is having diabetes. The can one s...
Please Can take with minimal honey Check your blood sugar levels after 2 weeks again, if raised, stop it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pilonidal sinus from past 1 month which is painless until now it had not discharged any pus. My question is , is there any treatment for that except surgery? And is it will be cured completely if I choose homeopathy? If not homeopathy then what should I choose? What will be the approximate cost of it? In how many days it will be cured? Please doctors answer all my question please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Pilonidal sinus is a small cyst/abscess that occurs in the cleft at the top of buttock. It usually contains hair/dirt/debris. It can cause severe pain and become infected and can ooze pus/blood and emit foul odour. It mostly affects young adult male and people who sit a lot like cab driver. Symptom 1. Pain while sitting/standing 2. Swelling of cyst with discharge of pus/blood emiting foul odour 3. Hair protruding from lesion 4. Formation of one or more sinus tract treatment 1. A course of antibiotic to reduce inflammation 2. Surgery 3. Consult a surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I àm 18 n is having pcos from last 6 months but didn't took any medication for this. I have bilateral pcos earlier only my absent periods were d symptoms but now I am gaining a lot of weight. What should I do? now I get my periods but they get delayed but I am gaining weight.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You are best off joining a Gym and exercising regularly and following a strict diet plan . Please reduce all high calorie fried and sweet foods. Increase the amount of proteins and fibres instead like brown bread, roti, dal, green vegetables, low fat yoghurt, fish, chicken, pulses .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from sinusitis from past 2 years. In a winter season one of my nostril become close and I am unable to breath properly. Can I go for surgery or is there any other way by which I can get the treatment. Please help Me. It is worst in winter season.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Mr. Lybrate-user, you asked about your problems related to sinusitis for two years and want to go for operation. For your kind information I would like to suggest you it will go without operations and many of my patients got rid of it without operation. It is three months regular treatment course and you will get rid of it. But you have to come first time for your pulse diagnosis with me at my noida clinic. I will provide all procedures and technical support to do at your home for complete cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I wanted to know the fact that premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction is permanently curable or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi
I wanted to know the fact that premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction is permanently curable or not?
Yes premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction are permanently curable by homoepathic treatment just need to do course of 3-4months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My organ is very small how can I make it big? Should I go for some tablets or creams available I one or please prefer me some good medicines or tips.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
My organ is very small how can I make it big? Should I go for some tablets or creams available I one or please prefer...
Just first stop worry as worry is dangerous. Secondly also do oiling daily and do kejel exercises and start having proper diet and habits. Avoid all excesses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is egg form beneficial i.e omelet etc or only boiled egg contains all the nutrients.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is egg form beneficial i.e omelet etc or only boiled egg contains all the nutrients.
egg yolk is rich in cholesterol and egg white is rich in protein...boiled egg is more beneficial than omelets
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from fissure. Once stool will be tight then bleeding will be started and anus get swelling. Its very painful. I am also suffering from gassy headache. So could you please suggest any medicine or yoga or something else through which I can got relief. I am 36 years old and I am in sitting job. Thanks Pravin Kumar Tiwari.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi, I am suffering from fissure. Once stool will be tight then bleeding will be started and anus get swelling. Its ve...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day in addition do 1 eat more fruits and green vegetables 2.No tea/ coffee/ cold drinks 3.No alcohol 7.Reduce wt if over wt 8.Daily morning walk for 30 mts 9.Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 10.Fiber Foods that are high in insoluble fiber include whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Try wheat bran, brown rice, or whole grain bread. Soluble fiber- Prunes and figs can be added to breakfast or eaten as a snack. 11. Take – Probiotic for medicine contact on private chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a gap between my teeth I want to join those teeth how can I ?

BDS, PG diploma In Smile Designing and Esthectics
Dentist,
Der are couple of options Either u can go for fixed braces. If braces is not an option for u den u can use aligners to close d gap. . This treatment wil take 8 to 10 months. . For instant closing of gaps u hav to get lamintes or crowns placed . But braces or aligners is d ideal option
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yr old, I am suffering from writer's cramp which caused anxiety & depression. Taking propanalol, alpazolam and pregabalin since long. Since a few year feeling sleepiness at day time, memory loss and digestion problem. Want help please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 50 yr old, I am suffering from writer's cramp which caused anxiety & depression. Taking propanalol, alpazolam an...
Homoeopathic treatment- cyclamen 30 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 25 acidity- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Wait if again you get same pain 1st get sonography done, as there could be stones, if normal usg report means that acidity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

deep thinking and disappointing alot there is nooo freedom to eat n sleep and over thinking always plzzz give me valuable suggestion?

BHMS
Homeopath,
deep thinking and disappointing alot there is nooo freedom to eat n sleep and over thinking always plzzz give me valu...
try to get rid of your disappointment by positive thinking,whether if may come true or not but hopefully ,thinking of good,you will alawys find goodness in life. instead of thinking negatively and losing the natural health of your body and mind,do something that is interesting to you. try to do yoga,meditation, read good motivating books and slowly you can fight the difficulties however big or complicated it may be. may God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old 181 cm height 88 kg weight Fasting 185 Post. 288 Please suggest me to control my sugar level and medicine.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 55 years old
181 cm height
88 kg weight
Fasting 185
Post. 288
Please suggest me to control my sugar level and me...
Do walk daily atleast 1 hr. Take salad ,plenty of fluids, plenty of fruits, have small nd frequent meals, avoid sugar, honey,glucose, potatoes,white rice, white bread, pumpkin,aanar, aarbi.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my girlfriend found of anal sex. But we are afraid to do. We are afraid from pain What we do to enjoy anal sex?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Do it only if both of you find it comfortable and pleasurable. Use a lot of lubricant while doing it. Ky jelly or other water based lubricants maybe used.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir problem is hair loss I am only 16 so help me and I am also doing masturbation so this will also effect on hair loss.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Sir problem is hair loss I am only 16 so help me and I am also doing masturbation so this will also effect on hair loss.
Start taking black til (seasam) with a glass of lukewarm milk early morning. Avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items. Start avle ka murabba. Also have a high protien rich diet e. G. Pulses, dry fruits, black gram, ground nut etc. Also oil your hair with good herbal oil and wash with herbal shamppoo - avoid shampoos with high acid contents. As far as ayurveda's therapy is concerned - start with shirodhara with herbal oil and nasyam therapy for atleast 15 days. This will greatly help. Do gentle massage with herbal hair oil daily night for 15 minutes. Try to avoid your habit of masturbation and have rich protien diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment